Biographyfrom Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 128 listings found. |
| 1) |
SINATRA AN AMERICAN LEGEND
|
|
|
General Publishing Company. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Almost no usage showing. No mention in book what should be in empty envelope on rear cover. Book is very heavy due to glossy pages. ; 91/2x111/4; 368 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
DR. MORTON PIONEER IN THE USE OF ETHER
|
|
|
Messner. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1946. Second Printing. Hardcover. Red boards/gray/yellow lettering/details. Usual library/discard markings. Not much board usage showing. Text quite clean/tight. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE GOOD TIMES
|
|
|
William Morrow. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Tan/burgandy boards/silver lettering. Hardly any board or DJ usage showing. Text is clean/tight. Author's autobiography. ; Large 8vo; 351 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
MARVELLA A PERSONAL JOURNEY
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 'B' printing. Red/ white boards/silver lettering. Usual library/discard markings. Quite clean/tight/not much usage showing. Story of love politics triumph tragedy self-discovery and a battle for life from cancer that brought abiding faith. Intro by Lady Bird Johnson. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo; 310 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE NAZI OFFER'S WIFE HOW ONE JEWISH SOMAN SURVIVED THE HOLOCAUST
|
|
|
Morrow/Rob Weisbach Books. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 1999. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Almost no usage showing. B/w photos. ; Large 8vo; 305 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON,LL.D
|
|
|
Encyclopedia Britannica. Fine+ with no dust jacket 1952. Hardcover. Blue boards/brwn banner/gld lettering. Hardly any usage showing. ; Great Books of the Western World; Vol. 44; Large 8vo; 618 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
A KILLER AMONG US A TRUE STORY OF A FAMILY'S TRIUMPH OVER TRAGEDY
|
|
|
Onyx. As New in As New dust jacket 1998. Reprint. Hardcover. As new condition. ; 8vo; 460 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE BOY NEXT DOOR
|
|
|
Pinnacle Books/Kensington. As New in As New dust jacket 1999. Reprint. Hardcover. As new condition. He lived in their peaceful town. He went to their church and he was killing their children ; 8vo; 369 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
BARBARA BUSH A MEMOIR AUDIO CASSETTE TAPE
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. 1994. Abridged Edition. Non-Book. Box shows some usage. Four cassettes read by Mrs. Bush. ; Audio Tape . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
EINSTEIN A PICTORIAL BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Citadel Press. Very Good+; First paperback reprint, June, 1960.minor edge cover wear. Covers have b/w photo of Einstein. Interesting photos and story. 1960. Reprint. Paperback. B&W Photographs; 7x10; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE BINGHAMS OF LOUISVILLE The Dark History Behind One of America's Great Fortunes
|
|
|
Crown Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Slate gray/blk boards/gld lettering. Hardly any usage showing on boards & DJ. Text is clean/tight ednpapers give Genealogical tree for Kenan and Bingham families. ; Large 8vo; 292 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
PLUTARCH'S LIVES THE DRYDEN PLUTARCH Biography
|
|
|
Dent/Dutton. Good+ with no dust jacket 1916. Third Printing. Hardcover. Number 408 in series. Volume 2 only. Faded pale green boards/gld spine lettering/details. Remnants of library paper pasteup on front. Stamped ownership. Hinges separating giving some looseness to text. Nothing is falling apart. Clean. ; Everyman's Library; Vol. 2; 41/2x7; 580 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
ROADS TO GREATNESS
|
|
|
Crowell-Collier Pr.. As New with no dust jacket 1962. Thirty-Third Printing. Hardcover. Gray boards/gld lettering/Roman bust. Blk banner/gld lettering on spine. TEG. Some bios are Robert E Lee, Saint Francis of Assisi, etc. Will look up title/author. ; Collier's Junior Classics; Vol. 8; Large 8vo; 374 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
I WANTED TO BE AN ACTRESS THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF KATHERINE CORNELL AS TOLD TO RUTH WOODBURY SEDGWICK
|
|
|
Random House. Good with no dust jacket 1939. Third Printing. Hardcover. Good reading condition. Usual library/discard markings. Text is tight. ; Large 8vo; 361 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
THEY CAME FROM GERMANY THE STORIES OF FAMOUS GERMAN-AMERICANS
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 1966. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Gray boards/red lettering. Hardly any usage showing. Usual library/discard markings. Text is clean/tight. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 178 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
LIFE WITH FATHER & MOTHER God and My Father Life with Father Life with Mother
|
|
|
Knopf. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1943. Hardcover. No editioon/printing given. Red clth boards/gold lettering one inch of spine is faded at top. Inked ownership. A few glue spots from bindery on feps. Normal pge brwning. Minor usage showing. ; 8vo; 374 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
A VERY EASY DEATH
|
|
|
Pantheon. Fine+ 1965. First Edition (?). Softcover. 0394728998. Hardly any usage showing. Inked ownership. Day by day recounting of author's mothers death. ; Pantheon Modern Writers; 51/3x8; 106+ pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
DANCE TO THE PIPER The Life Story of America's Greatest Creative Dancer
|
|
|
Bantam. Good 1954. Paperback. A1185.Complete/unabridged. Definite usage showing. Inked ownership. Also paper paste-up label on inside cover. Text is clean/tight/normal pge browning. B/w photos. ; Bantam Giant; 326 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
JEFFERSON AND WINE THOMAS JEFFERSON THE WINE CONNOISSEUR AND WINE GROWER VOLUME 3 NUMBERS 1 & 2
|
|
|
Venifera Wine Growers Assoc. Very Good+ 1976. Softcover. Very good plus condition with minor usage showing. Signed by editor under his typed name on title page. Frontispiece is nice b/w drawing of Jefferson covers are tan with blak lettering and details. Front cover has crease at lower right corner. Includes Jefferson's observations of wine growing in Europe and describing his efforts to encourage wine growing in America, etc ; B&W Illustrations; 63/4x10; 191 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
THIS HOUSE OF SKY LANDSCAPES OF THE WESTERN MIND
|
|
|
Harvest/Hbj. Fine+ 1978. Softcover. 'F' printing. Almost new condition. Author relates his Montana upbringing among the sheepherders and characters of small town saloons, etc. ; 51/4x8; 314 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
ALEXANDER DOLGUN'S STORY An American in the Gulag
|
|
|
Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ flap states BOMC. Blk covers/copper lettering. Sticker damage on frep. Bit of staining on endpapers by bottom of spine. DJ is blk/copper lettering. Plastic protective jacket. ; 61/2x91/2; 370 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
MY LIFE
|
|
|
Garden City Publishing. Good with no dust jacket 1927. Hardcover. Purple covers/blue lettering. Normal usage showing. Title page stamped Retailed by Macy's. No editon/printing given. Frontispiece is a b/w photo of Ms. Duncan. Text is quite tight with normal browning on pages. Some pages in rear have a few stains. ; 8vo; 104 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE MAGIC NEVER ENDS AN ORAL HISTORY OF THE LIFE AND WORK OF C.S. LEWIS
|
|
|
W Pubishing Group. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 2001. First Printing. Hardcover. Almost new condition. An illustrated profile of one of the 20th century's most influential writers. ; 71/4x91/4; 189 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
QUEEN OF CRIME-DUCHESS OF DEATH AGATHA CHRISTIE
|
|
|
Award Books. Good+ 1975. First Printing. Paperback. AR1489. Some handling/smudgies showing. Couple pages have dogear creases. All edge yellow. Includes a complete bibliography of her work. ; 190+ad pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 25) |
STEPHEN HASKING QUEST FOR A THEORY OF EVERYTHING THE STORY OF HIS LIFE AND WORK
|
|
|
Bantam. Very Good+ 1992. First Printing. Paperback. Very good plus condition with minor usage showing. Spine has one linear crease. Small inked ownership inside front cover. ; B&W Photographs; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
MY STORY SARAH THE DUCHESS OF YORK
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. As New in As New dust jacket 1996. Second Printing. Hardcover. Almost no usage showing. ; Remainder; Large 8vo; 306 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
CROMWELL THE LORD PROTECTOR
|
|
|
Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket 1974. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Red boards/gld lettering/details. Minor board usage showing old written sale price on fep. Text is quite clean but has musty scent. Book is a bit shaky with weakened front hinge probably from lazy shelf position. Many b/w illustrations. ; Large 8vo; 774 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 28) |
MY FATHER'S HOUSE A MEMOIR OF INCEST AND OF HEALING
|
|
|
Tichnor & Fields. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. Gray/blk boards/silver lettering. Almost no usage showing. Text is clean/tight. DJ is nice except for price sticker residue on lower spine. Front flap has crease. Author's story of incest and abuse and how she healed. ; 8vo; 213 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE PURSUIT OF HAPPYNESS
|
|
|
Amistad. Good+ 2006. Twelfth Printing. Softcover. Good plus condition. Looks like it fell on the ground. Text is clean/tight the life story that inspired a movie. Abandoned by his father and having an abusive stepfather the author is determined to be a father figure to his own children no matter what. ; 51/4x71/4; 302 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
A SON OF THE MIDDLE BORDER
|
|
|
MacMillan. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 1964. Second Printing. Hardcover. Edited/intro by Christman. Light/drk blue boards/gld/blue lettering. Old tape marks on boards from DJ. Otherwise quite nice. Usual library/disca rd markings. Text is a bit shelf shaky/natural brownind on pges. DJ in protective jacket. ; Ex-Lib; 8; 401 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE RIGHT TIME THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF HARRY GOLDEN
|
|
|
Putnam's Sons. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1969. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Yellow/blk boards/gld lettering. Blindstamped on front. Usual library/discard markings. Quite clean/tight. Rfep missing-had card holder. DJ in protective jacket. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs ; 8vo; 450 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE INDISPENSABLE SHERWOOD ANDERSON
|
|
|
New York: The Book Society. Good+ with no dust jacket 1950. Hardcover. Good plus condition. Red covers/putty spine with red/gold lettering. Spine is sun darkened. Front hinge is cracked making text shaky but nothing is falling apart. Light normal page browning. A look at the writings and life of Anderson by Horace Gregory; Small 8vo; 631 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 33) |
NORMAL ROCKWELL ILLUSTRATOR
|
|
|
Watson- Guptill Publishing. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1975. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Navy blue boards/gld lettering show minor usage. Inked ownership. DJ has quite a few repairable tears. Story of this famous illustrator along with his famous, not so famous and unsigned illustrations. Great reference book. Heavy. ; 9x12/12; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE TWO LIVES OF JOSEPH CONRAD
|
|
|
Crowell. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1965. First Printing. Hardcover. Burgandy boards/gld lettering. Some usage showing. Usual library/discard markings. Frep missing-had card holder. Text is clean/tight. DJ in protective jacket. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 209 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 35) |
THE ROYAL ROAD TO ROMANCE
|
|
|
Star Books. Good+ 1925. Reprint. Hardcover. Reprint. Black covers/gld lettering show a little wear. Free illustrated front endpaper missing. Frontispiece is a photo of Halliburton standing in front of the Taj Mahal. Protective onion skin page missing. Text is quite clean/tight with normal page browning. Bookworm holes along outside edg of text. ; 8vo; 399 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 36) |
GENERAL IKE A Biography of Dwight D. Eisenhower
|
|
|
Consolidated Book Company. Good in Poor dust jacket 1954. Hardcover. People Book Club. Enlarged Wartime Edition. Gray boards/ burgandy/gld lettering/details. Inked ownership. Illustrated endpapers. Book is clean/tight. DJ is partially missing/repairs, etc. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 258 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 37) |
THE HORSE AND BUGGY DOCTOR
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers. Good+ with no dust jacket 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. "F" printing. Blue boards/gld/white lettering/illustration. Normal hand usage showing. Text is quite clean/tight. Frontispiece is b/w photo of author. Story of a country doctor and how he feels and treats his patients. Mentioned are smallpox and tooth decay and why the buggy doctor treats them a certain way. ; 8vo; 322 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 38) |
BREAKING POINTS The Parents of John Hinckley, Jr
|
|
|
Guideposts. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1985. First Printing. Hardcover. Red boards/white lettering. Minor usage showing. Text is clean/tight. Authors reveal how this crisis affected them, their marriage and the rest of their lives. DJ has edge wear/tear. ; Large 8vo; 375 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE CHRISTIANIS The Story of the World's Most Colorful Circus Family
|
|
|
Little, Brown. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Yellow tweed boards/purple lettering. Hardly any usage showing. DJ has minor edge tears. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 319 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
JODY
|
|
|
McGraw Hill. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1976. Hardcover. Family Bookshelf Edition. Red boards/gld lettering. True story of a man's search for his wife's past because of medical history is needed. DJ has some water staining viewable on flaps and underside. ; 8vo; 145 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
STEEPLEJACK
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Dark boards/gold author's logo on front and lettering on spine . Lots of mold discoloring on boards. Book is clean and tight with no mold. Frontispiece is sepia photo of author with facsimile signature. Tissued. Many old family photos. 38-81. 1921. Third Printing. Hardcover. Vol. 1; 8vo; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 42) |
TALKING STRAIGHT
|
|
|
Bantam. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1988. BOMC. Hardcover. Blk boards/gld lettering. Hardly any usage showing. Text is clean/white with b/w photos. DJ has minor edge wear. ; Large 8vo; 324 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 43) |
IACOCCA AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Bantam. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 1984. Thirty-Ninth Printing. Hardcover. 0553051024.blk boards/blk lettering. Almost no usage if not for inked ownership. ; 8vo; 352 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 44) |
THE LIFE OF ANDREW JACKSON COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME THE BORDER CAPTAIN AND PORTRAIT OF A PRESIDENT
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill. Good+ 1938. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Red boards/gld lettering on spine. Light usage showing. Text is still quite clean/tight. B/w photo of Jackson as frontispiece. Mapped endpapers; Large 8vo; 972 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 45) |
EARTH AND WATER A MARRIAGE INTO GREECE
|
|
|
Coward - McCann, Inc.. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1965. First American Edition. Hardcover. Yellow boards/red details/lettering. Some usage showing. Usual library/disc ard markings. Text is quite clean/tight. DJ in protective jacket. The author's early years of marriage in which she comes to terms with Greece and pride. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
FIORELLO LA GUARDIA
|
|
|
Crowell. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1972. First Printing. Hardcover. White intense illustrated boards. Usual library/discard markings. Text is clean/tight/bright illustrations. DJ has protective jacket. ; Crowell Biography Series; Ex-Lib; 73/4x91/4; 33+ pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
THREE CAME HOME
|
|
|
Little, Brown/Atlantic Monthly. Good+ with no dust jacket 1947. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Brown/blk detailed boards/ some edge wear. Inked ownership. Text is clean/tight/normal pge browning. ; 8vo; 317 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 48) |
THREE CAME HOME
|
|
|
Atlantic Monthly Press. Good+ with no dust jacket 1947. Reprint. Hardcover. Nice illustrated brown/white covers/gold spine lettering. Text is quite clean/tight HOWEVER there is a musty scent. Story of author's returning to Borneo after the war. ; 8vo; 317 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
LARRY KING
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1982. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very good plus condition with light usage showing. Bright blue covers and endpapersdj has minor edge wear... ; 8vo; 207 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 50) |
E.A. STOKDYK ARCHITECT OF COOPERATION
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: American Institute Of Cooperation. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1953. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Russet boards/gld lettering. Very minor board usage showing. Minor corner/spine end bump. Author signed the following note on ffep " To Mrs H E Bobcock (Babcock) with the best wishes of Joseph G. Knapp July 17, 1953", title page has handwritten address of the Co-op Research & Service Div. Text is clean/tight. DQ. ; Large 8vo; 229 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 128 listings found. |
