cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Literature

from R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Browse Literature | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found.
1) SPECTATOR PAPERS: Satirical & Philosophical Extracts from the Journal of that Name Written in 1711-5
Addison (Joseph) & Steele (Richard)

Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press. First thus. Decorative boards. Fine/Very Good. Paul McPharlin. 124pp; color vignettes, slipcase. Printed in Baskerville Types on Curtis Mill paper made especially for the Peter Pauper Press. 9" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) THE FABLES OF AESOP
Aesop

THE FABLES OF AESOP
NY: Three Sirens Press, 1933. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good. Charles H. Bennett. In a corner-worn slipcase. 222pp; 24 plates on text stock. The anthropomorphic illustrations are imaginative and humorous. 8.25" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) RALPH WALDO EMERSON. A Memorial Address, delivered on Sunday Evening, April 30th, 1882...Spring Garden Unitarian Society
Ames, Charles G

Philadelphia: Spangler & Davis, Printers, 1882. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 26pp. Delivered on the day of Emerson's burial, a few weeks before his eightieth birthday. Here, the Philadelphia Unitarian minister wants not only to honor Emerson but also "to seek the great secret of his life," although this tract exmaines Emerson's transcendental philosophy more than his life. Ames concludes that Emerson's "life appears like something complete. His work was done: we have it; the world will keep it. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
4) MY THIRTY YEARS' WAR: An Autobiography
Anderson, Margaret

NY: Covici, Friede, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 274pp; frontispiece, 16 plates from photographs. Anderson went to Chicago in 1908, became a book critic under Floyd Dell, and by 1914 had launched her monthly "Little Review." Her magazine published the works of the Chicago poets, the Imagist poets including Amy Lowell, the anarchist writings of Emma Goldman, etc. Once the magazine moved to New York in 1917, it published the writings of T.S. Eliot, Gertrude Stein, Ernest Hemingway, James Joyce, and others, with Ezra Pound as a regular contributor. The serialization of ULYSSES led to a trial for obscenity and subsequent fines. The magazine folded in 1929. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) THE TRAVELLING THIRDS
Atherton, Gertrude

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1905. First Edition. Decorative cloth. Fine. pp: (iii), 295. Elaborate, decorative cover in red and white, gilt-stamped spine. 7.5" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
6) THE INGOLDSBY LEGENDS, OR MIRTH AND MARVELS, by Thomas Ingoldsby, Esquire
Barham, Richard Harris (1788-1845)

THE INGOLDSBY LEGENDS,  OR MIRTH AND MARVELS, by Thomas Ingoldsby, Esquire
London: Richard Bentley, 1840-1842-1847. First Edition. Full Leather. Fine. Three volumes. pp: viii, 338, Appendix + x, 288 + viii, 364; engraved, pictorial title-pages, 18 plates by Leech, Cruikshank, and others. Bound by Zaehnsdorf in gilt-pictorial brown morocco, panelled spines, gilt rules and emblematic borders, dentelles, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers, with original cloth covers and spine mounted and bound in at front and back of each volume. 8" x 5.25 First, Second and Third Series of this humorous classic, complete. In this set, the First Series volume is second issue, with text on page 236. The Appendix is present after page 338. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $450.00
7) THE BRONTE SISTERS
Bentley, Phyllis

London: British Council, 1950. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 44pp. Following an essay on the lives of the Brontes is a narrative bibliography of the works of Charlotte, Emily and Anne. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) RANDOLPH CALDECOTT: A PERSONAL MEMOIR OF HIS EARLY ART CAREER
Blackburn, Henry

RANDOLPH CALDECOTT: A PERSONAL MEMOIR OF HIS EARLY ART CAREER
NY & London: George Routledge/Sampson Low, 1886. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial cloth. pp: xvi, 216; mounted portrait, 172 illustrations. The mounted portrait is a sepiatone photograph. This close look at Caldecott's life and early work is based partly on his letters (many with accompanying sketches) and his diaries. 8.75" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
9) THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE: Essays by English and American Men of Letters, 1490-1839
Bolton, W.F., editor

Cambridge, England University Press 1966., 1966. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Near fine condition in a price-clipped dust jacket. 8.75" x 5.5" printed dj pp: xii, 228 Comprises 20 essays from Caxton through De Quincey, including Swift, Defoe, Ben Franklin, Webster, Samuel Johnson, and others. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D.: Comprehending an Account of His Studies and Works...Original Pieces of His Composition
Boswell, James

THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D.: Comprehending an Account of His Studies and Works...Original Pieces of His Composition
London: Baynes & Son, 1826. First Edition. Full leather. Very Good. Four volumes; engraved portrait, foldout plate. "With Malone's Notes and Illustrations; and, for the first time, Piozzi's Anecdotes of Dr. Johnson." Bound in straight-grain morocco, contemporary with the books, dyed olive, paneled spines with gilt designs and leather labels, marbled endpapers and edges, dentelles. Bindings lightly rubbed along edges as usual. On the blank flyleaf of Volume III is a pencilled signature: "General C.W. Hervey, C.B., 1885, Torquay." 8.75" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $250.00
11) DEMOSTHENES
Brodribb, W.J

Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott 1877., 1877. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped binding and contents in very good condition. 7" x 4.5" pp: (ix), 174 Comprises extracts of Demosthenes speeches, translated into English, with much biographical and historical background. Illustrated by folding map of Greece. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) ANGLO-AMERICAN FIRST EDITIONS: Part One: 1826-1900, EAST TO WEST & Part Two: West to East, 1786-1930
Brussel, I.R

NY: Sol Lewis, 1981. Limited. Original Cloth. Fine. Two volumes, cloth slipcase. 301pp, indices; illus from title-pages of the works described. First published at London in 1935-1936, and here reprinted in an edition limited to 500 copies. Describes first editions of English authors whose books were first published in America before their publication in England, and first editions of American authors whose books were first published in England. 9" x 5.75 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
13) THE COTTER'S SATURDAY NIGHT, A One-act Sketch based upon the poem of Robert Burns, introducing the Gems of Scottish Songs by The Scottish Musical Comedy Company
Burns, Robert

Worcester, MA: Harrigan Press, 1917. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8pp. Contains the programme for this Scottish celebration, the objects of the order The Sons of Scotsmen, and ads for Worcester businesses. Cover title: SOUVENIR PROGRAM: 158th Anniversary of the Birth of Robert Burns. Under the auspices of Clan Scott, No. 85, O.S.C., Mechanics Hall, Worcester, Mass., Friday Evening, January 26, 1917. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) THE NOTE-BOOKS OF SAMUEL BUTLER, AUTHOR OF "EREWHON". Selections arranged and edited by Henry Festing Jones
Butler, Samuel

London A.C. Fifield 1919., 1919. Hardcover. Prize binding and contents near fine condition. 7.5" x 5" pp: xii, 438 Index. Handsomely bound by Bickers & Son in 3/4 tan morocco and cloth, gilt-ruled spine, Latin inscription on cover, a.e.g. Includes a chronology of Butler's life. On the front pastedown is a Lancing College gift plate, printed in red and black, accomplished by hand by A.T. Bowlby, Headmaster, on S. Nicolas' Day, 1921. Illustrated by frontispiece portrait. 5th Printing edition. Binding is leather/cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
15) ON HEROES, HERO WORSHIP AND THE HEROIC IN HISTORY. Lacking title-page, half-title present
Carlyle, Thomas (1795-1881)

ON HEROES, HERO WORSHIP AND THE HEROIC IN HISTORY. Lacking title-page, half-title present
s.l.: s.n., Circa 1910. Early edition. Morocco. Near Fine. pp: iii, 215, index. Bound in 3/4 burgundy morocco and cloth, gilt-ruled panelled spine, gilt rules and armorial crest on cover, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt; with the tiny ticket of B.H. Blackwell, Oxford. 8.75" x 5.75" First publshed in 1841, this work elucidates Carlyle's "cult of the leader." more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
16) ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND, AND THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS. With 92 Illustrations by John Tenniel. New Edition in One Volume
Carroll, Lewis (Charles Lutwidge Dodgson, 1832-1898)

ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND,  AND THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS.  With 92 Illustrations by John Tenniel. New Edition in One Volume
NY: Macmillan, 1885. Original Cloth. Good +. John Tenniel. Two volumes in one. pp: vii, 192, 42 text illus + vii, 224, (22) ads, 50 text illus. Bound in blind-stamped red cloth, gilt spine lettering and cover picture of cat; spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, few spots on fore-edges, else a tight copy and better than it sounds. 7.5" x 5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
17) PSEUDONYMS The Names Behind the Names
Clarke, Joseph F

Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1977. First American edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. pp: xiii, 252. Entries are alphabetical, by pseudonym, followed by birthname, dates, and descriptive phrase. 8.75" x 5.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) THE MARK TWAIN JOURNAL, Volume XVII, Number 3, Winter 1974-1975 [signed]
Clemens, Cyril, editor

NY Kraus 1974., 1974. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Stiff-paper covers and contents in fine condition. 10.5" x 7.75" 20pp Filled with short articles about Samuel Langhorne Clemens and the influence of his work on American life and letters. Inscribed and signed at the top of the cover: "F.J. Fahrenbach / Editor's Greetings / Cyril Clemens.". First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, INCLUDING A SET OF THE FIRST EDITIONS OF THEODORE DREISER
Corner Book Shop

NY: Corner Book Shop, 1929. First Edition. Self-wraps. Good. Some chipping along spine. 32pp. Offers a complete set of the first and limited editions of Dreiser, including SISTER CARRIE: 30 volumes for $650. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) THE SPARROWGRASS PAPERS: OR, LIVING IN THE COUNTRY
Cozzens, Frederic S

NY: Derby & Jackson, 1857. 2nd printing. Decorative Cloth. Good. Corner of first few leaves dampmarked. 328pp; frontispiece illustrations. Written by a wine merchant and one of the original members of the Century Club, and first published in 1856, this is the humorous account of a city man setting up a rural home for himself at "Chestnut Cottage" (actually Cozzens' summer home in Yonkers). This edition also includes "Captain Davis, A Californian Ballad" and "Captain Belgrave." 7.5" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) STEPHEN CRANE: A CRITICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY Compiled by R.W. Stallman
Crane, Stephen

Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1972. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xxxii, 642, index; 12pp illustrations. This first comprehensive, annotated bibliography of Crane begins in 1888 and runs through addenda in 1972. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LAURENCE STERNE. A New Edition in which are included Many Letters never before printed
Cross, Wilbur

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1925. Revised Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. 2 volumes, pp: 287 + 333; 15 plates. Some of Sterne's manuscripts are shown here. Both volumes are signed at the front by anthropologist Ashley Montagu. 9.25" x 6 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
23) THE SORROWS OF PRIAPUS
Dahlberg, Edward

THE SORROWS OF PRIAPUS
NY: New Directions, 1957. First Edition. Original boards. Very Good. Ben Shahn. 119pp, colophon; 41 line drawings in sepia. Limited to 150 copies, this is the "Artist--out of series" copy, signed by Dahlberg and by Shahn. Laid in is an original lithograph used in this book, signed in pencil by Ben Shahn. 10.5" x 7". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $250.00
24) PERSONAL WRITINGS BY WOMEN TO 1900 A Bibliography of American and British Writers
Davis, Gwenn and Beverly A. Joyce, compilers

Norman: U of Oklahoma Press, 1989. First American edition. Original Cloth. Fine. pp: xxi, 294, index. Contains 4,925 entries, many annotated. 10" x 7.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) ROBINSON: Der Jugend von neun bis funfzehn Yahren, erzahlt von Julius Norden
Defoe, Daniel

ROBINSON: Der Jugend von neun bis funfzehn Yahren, erzahlt von Julius Norden
Wesel: W. Dums, 1890. First thus. Hardcover. Very Good. W. Schafer. Original cloth-backed boards, with color plate mounted on cover. 71pp; 5 chromolitho color plates. In this version for German children, Robinson Crusoe is seen as a "Hausmann in Hamburg" as his tale begins. 7" x 4.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
26) ESSAYS, ANCIENT & MODERN
Eliot, T.S

London Faber and Faber (1936)., 1936. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Faint dampmark to lower part of boards, else very good condition. 7.5" x 4.75" 190pp. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.50
27) ANOTHER CHICAGO MAGAZINE: Volume I, Fall 77
Eret, Jim and others, editors

ANOTHER CHICAGO MAGAZINE: Volume I, Fall 77
Chicago Thunder's Mouth Press 1977., 1977. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 8.5" x 6.75" (56)pp The scarce second issue of this long-running little magazine contains work by a variety of contributors. Illustrated by 17pp illus, most from photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) WHITTIER: PROPHET, SEER AND MAN
Flower, B.O

Boston: Arena Publishing, 1896. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good. Few pages jammed at top. pp: viii, 160; portrait. An adoring life of Whittier, who "preserved from youth to silver age the soul of a child" and led a "pure Quaker life." 8.25" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) THE LETTERS. Edited by H.H.F.J
Furness, Horace Howard

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1922. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Two volumes; engraved armorial bookplates. pp: 351 + 296, index. Considered "the greatest of Shakespeare's editors," the Philadelphia-born Furness was an ardent abolitionist. He "helped spirit the body of John Brown through Philadelphia," served as an agent for the Sanitary Commission in the War between the States, etc. Illustrated by 6 photo-plates, 4pp facs ms. 8" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) WOMEN AND LITERATURE An Annotated Bibliography of Women Writers
Gane, Gill and others

Cambridge, MA: Sense and Sensibility Collective, 1973. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Martha Jane Mount. pp: ii, 58, index; occasional illus in text. Contains 399 extensively annotated entries. "We believe that this bibliography will be useful to women wanting to study the female experience as it has been portrayed in literature, to women teaching literature, and to individual women simply looking for good reading." (foreword) 9.5" x 6.75 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) HARRIET BEECHER STOWE
Gilbertson, Catherine

NY: D. Appleton-Century, 1937. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: (xvi), 330, index; 8 plates. Gilbertson offers a new biography of the woman who "embodied the thoughts and emotions of 19th-century America," noting that previous works on Stowe were either uncritically adulatory or coldly analytical. 8.25" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) HOMERIC SYNCHRONISM: AN ENQUIRY INTO THE TIME AND PLACE OF HOMER
Gladstone, W.E

HOMERIC SYNCHRONISM: AN ENQUIRY INTO THE TIME AND PLACE OF HOMER
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1876. First US Edition. Pictorial cloth. Very Good. pp: vi, 284; index. Gladstone connects internal evidence from THE ILIAD and THE ODYSSEY with other accounts of contemporary "events and personages" and archaeological finds to create an early "history of our race." Includes sections on "Homer's Egyptian and Other Foreign Knowledge," "Homer and the Egyptian Monuments," etc. 7.5" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) THE SORROWS OF YOUNG WERTHER: A Love Story
Goethe (Johann Wolfgang von)

Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius. Original wraps. Very Good. pp: 77, (3)ads. Goethe's short novel in epistolary form, his first great popular success, is here issued by a collectible publisher. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) H.L. MENCKEN. Little Blue Book No. 611
Goldberg, Isaac

Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius, 1924. First Edition. Original wraps. Good. 64pp; 3 portraits. Goldberg views Mencken's life to age 44 and his roles as "the anarch," "anti-academe," "anti-Christian", "aristocrat," &c. 5" x 3.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Nine volumes with printed paper covers, bound up into one volume of cloth over boards: various authors as stated below
Haldeman-Julius

Haldeman-Julius, 1937. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good. Approx 256pp. Contents: "Ohio, the Buckeye State" by Carl Willard Smith; "New York, This Whale of A City" by Paul Eldridge; "Problems, Puzzles and Brain-Teasers" by E. Haldeman-Julius; "`Asleep!' The Complete Story of What Happened at Pearl Harbor" by Owen J. Roberts & others; "Hinton Rowan Helper's The Impending Crisis, A Digest." by Miriam Allen deFord; "The Value of Free Thought" by Bertrand Russell; "The Strange Story of Lafcadio Hearn" by Arthur S. Tolliver; "Is Life Worth Living?" by William James; and "Essays in Criticism and Guidance" by E. Haldeman-Julius. 8.5" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) STEVENSONIANA: An Anecdotal Life and Appreciation of Robert Louis Stevenson
Hammerton, J.A., ed

Edinburgh: John Grant, 1907. Revised Edition. Original cloth. Good. Front joint cracked, scattered foxing. pp: xvii, 350; 30 plates from photographs. Distilled from the writings of J.M. Barrie, G.K. Chesterton, Conan Doyle, Henry James, Ian Maclaren, A.T. Quiller-Couch, and others. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF IRVING BATCHELLER
Hanna, A.J

Winter Park, FL: Rollins College, 1939. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 48pp, index. A chronology and an "Attempt at Interpretation" precede the annotated bibliography of novels, short stores, poems & verses. 7.75" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) WHERE GHOSTS WALK: The Haunts of Familiar Characters in History and Literature
Harland, Marion

WHERE GHOSTS WALK: The Haunts of Familiar Characters in History and Literature
NY: G.P. Putnam's, 1898. First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xi, 305, (2)ads, index; 34 plates from photographs. Decorative trade binding, with the monogram of the designer Margaret Armstrong. 8.25" x 5.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
39) HAWTHORNE AND HIS CIRCLE
Hawthorne, Julian

HAWTHORNE AND HIS CIRCLE
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1903. First Edition. Decorative cloth. Very Good. pp: xxi, 372; 16 plates from photographs and drawings. Nathaniel Hawthorne's son offers "an informal narrative" of his father's life and friendships, especially with other authors. 8.5" x 5.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
40) PROSE LITERATURE SINCE 1939
Hayward, John

London: British Council, 1947. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 53pp; frontispiece, 14 plates from photographs. Includes Stephen Spender, T.S. Eliot, George Orwell & others. 8" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) OUR HUNDRED DAYS IN EUROPE
Holmes, Oliver Wendell

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1888. 2nd printing. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: iv, 329, index. First published in 1887. The celebrated author and his niece retraced his student-day travels of the 1830s through England, Scotland and France. This account includes his meetings with Tennyson, Carlyle, Pasteur et al as well as Derby Day, dinner parties, visits to Oxford and Cambridge, etc. [Smith, American Travellers Abroad, #H118.] 7.75" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) LYTTON STRACHEY: A CRITICAL BIOGRAPHY / The Unknown Years, 1880-1910 [&] The Years of Achievement, 1910-1932 [2 volumes]
Holroyd, Michael

NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1968. First US Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Approx 790pp; 32pp illus from photographs, 2 color plates, slipcase matches bindings. Holroyd, the first scholar to have unlimited access to Lytton Strachey's papers, presents a detailed biography of the noted British man of letters and biographer, a member of the Bloomsbury group. 9.5" x 6.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) Typewritten Letter Signed, on Roycrofters letterhead, to a Miss Bridgman, re poet Walt Whitman, etc., dated 9 June 1903
Hubbard, Elbert

Typewritten Letter Signed, on Roycrofters letterhead, to a Miss Bridgman, re poet Walt Whitman, etc., dated 9 June 1903
East Aurora, NY: Not published, 1903. Original. not bound. Fine. One page on letterhead. Acknowledges her letter, has sent her a book, etc. ".I am glad you are interested in old Walt. One of my boys is making a life size statue of him, and we are all Whitman cranks here . Some fine day when I am in your vicinity, I am going to visit Walt's home and his tomb, and it is probable I will see you face to face." 7.25" x 4.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $175.00
44) TOM BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS: By An Old Boy. With Illustrations by Arthur Hughes and Sydney Prior Hall
Hughes, Thomas (1822-1896)

TOM BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS:  By An Old Boy. With Illustrations by Arthur Hughes and Sydney Prior Hall
London: Macmillan, 1882. Sixth Edition. Full Calf. Fine. Arthur Hughes & Sydney Prior Hall. pp: xxi, 376; complete with seven plates. 7.5" x 5 First published in 1861. This example of the sixth edition is bound in full blue-dyed calf with exaborate gilt-panelled spine, leather labels, gilt top edges, border rules and scrollwork dentelles, marbled endpapers, by Bartlett of Boston. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
45) ESSAYS AND ADDRESSES
Huhner, Leon

NY Gertz Bros. 1959., 1959. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" pp: (vi), 52 Contains an essay on Colonial education and three lectures on Jewish subjects: women in America; Jews of Newport; Jews of NYC. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
46) BRAVE NEW WORLD REVISITED
Huxley, Aldous

BRAVE NEW WORLD REVISITED
NY: Harper Brothers, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: x, 147. Huxley takes a new look at contemporary methods of destroying human freedom, 26 years after publishing BRAVE NEW WORLD. Included are overpopulation, propoganda, mind control, brainwashing, use of drugs, etc. 8.5" x 5.75 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
47) GUIDE TO AMERICAN LITERATURE AND ITS BACKGROUNDS SINCE 1890
Jones, Howard Mumford

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1953. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 151pp w/index. Attempts to be that single work which covers American fiction, poetry, and the history of ideas from 1890 to 1950. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) JAMES JOYCE, WRITER
Joyce, James

JAMES JOYCE, WRITER
Galway, Ireland: Comma Print Limited, 1980. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. Patterned paper covers. 28pp; 13pp illustrations. Comprises quotations from Joyce's writings on the rectos, and related illustrations on the versos. 6.75" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) MORE WHIMSIES [signed]
Kilmer, Annie Kilburn

NY: Frye Publishing, 1929. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. Spine gilt rubbed. 140pp; 10 plates from photographs. This is a presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Kilmer. 8" x 4.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) CHECK LIST OF THE INCUNABULA IN THE WILLIAM ALLAN NEILSON LIBRARY
King, Dorothy & Ruth Mortimer

Northampton, MA: Smith College Library Friends, 1975. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. 24pp, colophon; 7pp illustrations. One of 2,000 copies of this work, designed by Elliot Offner and Ruth Mortimer, and printed at the Rosemary Press. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: