Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literature

from R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Browse Literature | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found.
1) KAREN BLIXEN: Exposition sur l'auteur de "OUT OF AFRICA" -- Maison de Danemark, 142 Avenue des Champs-Elysees ... 1986
Lasson, Frans

KAREN BLIXEN: Exposition sur l'auteur de "OUT OF AFRICA" -- Maison de Danemark, 142 Avenue des Champs-Elysees ... 1986
Copenhagen F. Hendriksen (1985)., 1985. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.75" (32)pp Published in conjunction with the centennial celebration of the birth of Karen Blixen (Isak Dinesen), author of OUT OF AFRICA. Illustrated by 14pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) NEW DIRECTIONS IN PROSE AND POETRY, 21
Laughlin, J., editor

NEW DIRECTIONS IN PROSE AND POETRY, 21
NY New Directions (1969)., 1969. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Binding a little smudged, else in good condition. 8" x 5.25" pp: vi, 250 Contributors include Ferlinghetti, Thomas Merton, James Purdy, and 19 others. Illustrated by cover illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) D.H. LAWRENCE: Supplement to Catalogue 38
Lawrence, J. Stephan

Chicago: J. Stephan Lawrence Rare Bks, 1970. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. (16)pp; portrait on cover. Describes and offers for sale 163 D.H. Lawrence items, including a very fine copy in dj of THE RAINBOW at $2,500. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) THE LENS": Anniversary Issue. Publication of the US Federal Penitentiary - Lewisburg, PA, Volume 28, Number 5
Lens

THE LENS": Anniversary Issue. Publication of the US Federal Penitentiary - Lewisburg, PA, Volume 28, Number 5
Lewisburg, PA: Inmates of the Penitentiary, 1959. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Color-pictorial paper covers. 69pp; illus in color and b&w. This literary magazine--written, illustrated, edited & printed by prison inmates--is colorful and upbeat. 9.25" x 6.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) ARIEL, OU LA VIE DE SHELLEY
Maurois, Andre

Paris: Bernard Grasset, 1924. First Trade. Decorative boards. Very Good. 358pp. 7.25" x 4.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) A HISTORY OF DANISH LITERATURE. With an introductory chapter by Mogens Haugsted
Mitchell, P.M

NY American-Scandinavian Fndn 1958., 1958. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents near fine condition. 9.5" x 6" 322pp w/index Traces Danish literature from the Middle Ages, including the work of Hans Christian Anderssen, Kierkegaard, and others. Illustrated by many full-page illustrations. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
7) LALLA ROOKH: An Oriental Romance. Illustrated with engravings from drawings by eminent artists
Moore, Thomas

LALLA ROOKH: An Oriental Romance. Illustrated with engravings from drawings by eminent artists
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott 1879., 1879. Hardcover. Dampmark top corner first few leaves, else very good condition. 8.75" x 6" 346pp In the publisher's gift binding of full grained morocco, gilt devices and dentelles, all edges gilt. This series of four Oriental tales in verse, connected by a prose story and first published in 1817, is one of the Irish poet's most popular works. Illustrated by 8 engraved plates w/ guards. gift edition. Binding is full morocco. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $37.50
8) EPITAPH ON GEORGE MOORE
Morgan, Charles

London: Macmillan, 1935. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. pp: (vi), 56; 2 plates. Moore had invited the author to be his biographer and they were in close contact for several years although the biography was not done. 7.5" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) IT'S A KIND OF A MEMORABILIA": A LETTER ABOUT THE TROJAN HORSE, WRITTEN TO F.P. FRAZIER (OF J.B. LIPPINCOTT COMPANY)
Morley, Christopher

IT'S A KIND OF A MEMORABILIA": A LETTER ABOUT THE TROJAN HORSE, WRITTEN TO F.P. FRAZIER (OF J.B. LIPPINCOTT COMPANY)
NY: Lippincott, 1937. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Printed paper covers. 16pp. Morley describes how he came to write "The Trojan Horse," a modern retelling of Chaucer's "Troiclus and Criseyde". Includes references to Shakespeare's version as well as Chaucer's, along with asides re Franklin Delano Roosevelt. 7.5" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) GOLDEN MULTITUDES: The Story of Best Sellers in the United States
Mott, Frank Luther

NY: Macmillan, 1947. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Spine gilt dull. pp: xii, 357. Has an extensive index. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) NEW BLOOD," Number 8, November 1982
Murray, Niko, editor

NEW BLOOD," Number 8, November 1982
Boulder, Colorado New Blood Press 1982., 1982. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.25" 84pp Comprises many pieces by various contributors, including: The Suburbs Interview by Spam; I Ain't No Poet, I Fly with the Angels by Jack Micheline; Kerouac Festival Wrap-up by Gregory Corso; Born Again Jazz Suit by Ray Bremser; Briar Sachs by Jan Kerouac; Stretchmark Mutilations by Oskar Back; &c.; &c. Illustrated by photos & drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) NEW BLOOD," Number 9, March 1983
Murray, Niko, editor

NEW BLOOD," Number 9, March 1983
Boulder, Colorado New Blood Press 1983., 1983. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.25" 84pp Comprises many pieces by various contributors, including: Good Things in Three by Robert Press; Marie by Barbara Bode; The Paralysis of Motive by Glenn Edwards; Bachelor by Elizabeth Kerlikowske; Last Interview with Malvina Reynolds by Niko Murray; &c.; &c. Illustrated by photos & drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) NEW BLOOD," Number 5, 1980
Murray, Niko, editor

NEW BLOOD," Number 5, 1980
Boulder, Colorado New Blood Press 1980., 1980. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.25" 108pp Comprises many pieces by various contributors, including: Buzz by Rudy Rucker; The Republican Near Max [etc.] by Merrill Gilfillan; Kuzminsky on Drugs by Konstantin Kuzminsky; Constructions by Paula Winfrey; Black Shoes by Normandi Ellis; &c.; &c. Illustrated by photos & drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) NEW BLOOD," Number 10, July 1983
Murray, Niko, editor

NEW BLOOD," Number 10, July 1983
Boulder, Colorado New Blood Press 1983., 1983. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.25" 88pp Comprises many pieces by various contributors, including: The Pelicans by Charles Bukowski; Urban Aboriginal Art by Jud Hart II; Ernesto Cardenal poems, translated by K.H. Anton; Granpa, Let's Trade Our Teeth: Written accounts of a Texas Kickapoo Indian, by Jim Salvator and Ekon-es-kaka; &c.; &c. Illustrated by photos & drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) NEW BLOOD," Volume II, Number 1, 1981
Murray, Niko, editor

NEW BLOOD," Volume II, Number 1, 1981
Boulder, Colorado Artz Press 1981., 1981. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.25" 92pp Comprises many pieces by various contributors, including: For Walt Whitman by James Ruggia; The Fat Man by Eliot Katz; Cantinela by Anne Waldman and Reed Bye; Drawing by William Burroughs, Jr.; The Morning Line by Ted Berrigan; My Neighborhood by Allen Ginsberg; Frank (Tortilla) Garcia by James Cody; &c.; &c. Illustrated by photos & drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) NEW BLOOD," Number 7, July 1982
Murray, Niko, editor

NEW BLOOD," Number 7, July 1982
Boulder, Colorado New Blood Press 1982., 1982. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.25" 72pp Comprises many pieces by various contributors, including: The Little Fish Devours the Big Fish by Allen Ginsberg; The Jack Kerouac Disembodied School of Poetics by Rudy Rucker; Bone Snatching: A Memoir of the Seventies by Hans Plomp; &c.; &c. Illustrated by photos & drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) NEW BLOOD," Number 4, 1981
Murray, Niko, editor

NEW BLOOD," Number 4, 1981
Boulder, Colorado New Blood Press 1981., 1981. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.25" 108pp Comprises many pieces by various contributors, including: Why I'm Nuts about Orang-utans by Jane Brakhage; "Howl" Comics by Dave Morice; In Praise of Neanderthal Man by Gregory Corso; Steve Allen/Allen Ginsberg, Kerouac & On; Pisces [etc.] by Marilyn Krysl; Turnips Gone to Seed by Linne Guillot; &c., &c. Illustrated by photos & drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) THE MODERNIST MOVEMENT IN BRAZIL: A Literary Study
Nist, John

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Original cloth; minor mark on dust jacket. pp: (v), 223, index. 8.5" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) THE WEALTH OF FRIENDSHIP With a Homily on Friendship by Rev. F.W. Gunsaulus
Rice, Wallace and Frances, compilers

THE WEALTH OF FRIENDSHIP With a Homily on Friendship by Rev. F.W. Gunsaulus
NY: Barse & Hopkins, (1909). Original Cloth. Very Good +. 210pp; ruled text and rubricated catchwords throughout. Decorative trade binding, no monogram, designer unidentified. 8" x 5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) A HOOSIER ROMANCE, 1868: Squire Hawkins's Story
Riley, James Whitcomb

NY: Century, 1910. First Edition. Pictorial cloth. Very Good. John Wolcott Adams. 87pp; 8 color plates, b&w illus in text. Printed at The DeVinne Press. [Blanck, Bibliography of American Literature, #16791.] 8.75" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
21) BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDIES OF SEVEN AUTHORS OF CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA
Russo, Dorothy Ritter & Thelma Lois Sullivan

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society, 1952. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xv, 486, index; 11 plates. Contains full bibliographical entries and annotations on the works of Lew and Susan Wallace, Maurice and Will Thompson, Mary Hannah and Caroline Virginia Krout, and Meredith Nicholson. 9.5" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) AN UNKNOWN LAND
Samuel, Viscount

AN UNKNOWN LAND
London George Allen and Unwin (1944)., 1944. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Shelf-back of dust jacket replaced, else in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.75" illustrated dj 221pp A classic Utopian novel, with the dust jacket illustrated by Arthur C. Turner. Illustrated by foldout map. 2nd printing edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) A BOOK OF THE SEA: Selected and arranged by Lady Sybil Scott
Scott, Lady Sybil, editor

A BOOK OF THE SEA: Selected and arranged by Lady Sybil Scott
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1918. First Edition. Full Calf. Fine. pp: xxiv, 472, first-line index. Comprises 285 selections from literature of all ages: Lyrics; Reflections; Sailors, Their Deeds and Songs; &c. 6.75" x 4.25 Bound by Bartlett of Boston in full burgundy-dyed calf with exaborate gilt-panelled spine, leather labels, all edges gilt, border rules and scrollwork dentelles, marbled endpapers. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $80.00
24) THE LAND OF COCKAYNE, A Novel
Serao, Matilde

THE LAND OF COCKAYNE, A Novel
NY: Harper , 1901. First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: iii, 369. Decorative trade binding, no monogram, designer unidentified. 7-3/4" x 5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) ECCLESIASTES, OR, THE PREACHER: Copied & Illustrated by Ben Shahn
Shahn, Ben, illustrator

Paris / NY Trianon Press / Grossman 1971., 1971. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 12.25" x 9.25" decorative dj unpaginated This is a reprint of the 1967 limited edition which was published by the Trianon Press and limited to 240 copies. Illustrated by illuminated, color plates. 1st Trade Edn. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
26) EIGHTEEN SONGS OF A NOMAD FLUTE: The Story of Lady Wen-Chi. A Fourteenth-century Handscroll in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Shang, Liu

EIGHTEEN SONGS OF A NOMAD FLUTE: The Story of Lady Wen-Chi. A Fourteenth-century Handscroll in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
NY Metropolitan Museum of Art (1974)., 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine condition in a very good slipcase. 10" x 10.75" pict slipcase unpaginated Introduction, commentary, and translation of poems by Robert A. Rorex and Wen Fong. Illustrated by illus throughout, some color. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) CHARACTERS AND COMMENTARIES
Strachey, Lytton

London: Chatto & Windus, 1933. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xi, 320, index; portrait. Essays which Lytton omitted from the volumes published during his lifetime are here collected by his brother. 9" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) A RADICAL'S AMERICA
Swados, Harvey

A RADICAL'S AMERICA
Boston: Little, Brown, 1962. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. pp: xvii, 347. Collects the author's essays written over a 10-year period: American workers, pop culture, educated women, &c. 8.5"x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) LUTE TAYLOR'S CHIP BASKET... Lectures, Essays, Addresses, Editorials...Correspondence
Taylor, Lute A

LUTE TAYLOR'S CHIP BASKET... Lectures, Essays, Addresses, Editorials...Correspondence
Hudson, WI: Star & Times Printing House, 1874. First Edition. Full leather. Good. Corners of first few leaves stained. 218pp; portrait. In the publisher's gift binding of full morocco, gilt cover illustration, blind-stamped decorations, all edges gilt. Taylor (1835-1873) was a Wisconsin journalist. This volume contains 58 of his pieces, leading off with a long, admiring edssay on women's-rights activist Margaret Fuller. Other titles include: Ventriloquism; What I Know about Stammering; Graves and Graveyards; Radicalism; etc. 7" x 4.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
30) SHELLEY. With an Introduction by the Rt. Hon. George Wyndham
Thompson, Francis

London: Burns and Oates, 1910. Later printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. 91pp, index; one plate. This poetic and masterly critique of Shelley's work, by the poet Francis Thompson, was published after Shelley died. 7.5" x 4.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) ENGLISH PAST AND PRESENT
Trench, Richard Chenevix

NY Redfield 1855., 1855. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Spine ends bit worn, rear endpaper gone, else in good condition. 7.5" x 5" pp: ix, 213 Based on Trench's series of five lectures at King's College School, London, examining English as a composite language. 1st US Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) ON THE STUDY OF WORDS. From the Second London Edition, Revised and Enlarged
Trench, Richard Chenevix

NY Redfield 1852., 1852. Hardcover. Spine ends rubbed, front endpaper excised, some spotty foxing. 7.5" x 5" 236pp w/index Comprises six lectures: Morality in Words; The History of Words; The Rise of New Words; etc. Enlarged Edn. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) A LITERARY JOURNEY THROUGH WARTIME BRITAIN
Ward, A.C

NY: Oxford University Press, 1943. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. Frederick T. Chapman. 96pp, slipcase: 18 plates from photographs, endpaper maps. Ward surveys the wartime damage to literary landmarks in London, Sussex, Cornwall, Bath, Yorkshire, etc. 8.25" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) PASSAGES FROM THE DIARY OF A LATE PHYSICIAN: First Series & Second Series
Warren, Samuel (1807-1877)

PASSAGES FROM THE DIARY OF A LATE PHYSICIAN:  First Series & Second Series
Paris: A & W Galignani, 1838. Early edition. Calf-backed boards. Very Good. Two volumes. pp: vii, 397 + 402. Bound in green-dyed calf and marbled boards; small armorial bookplates; faint traces of foxing in the text. 8.75" x 5.5 This work was first published as a book in 1832. The author was an English lawyer. In the preface to this work, he claims "that I was for six years actively engaged in the practical study of physic--a profession, however, which I quitted in the month of September, 1827." more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
35) ASPECTS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Wasserman, Earl R., editor

ASPECTS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1965. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. Some edge wear to dust jacket. pp: vi, 346. Comprises essays by experts in French, German & English literature, history, philosophy, music, art, science & ideas. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) BEAT ZEN, SQUARE ZEN, AND ZEN
Watts, Alan W

San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1959. Later printing. Original wraps. Very Good. pp: (vi), 25. Watts looks at Zen Buddhism and its relationship with art and the American Beat movement. 8" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) JULIUS CAESAR: An Historical Tragedy in Five Acts
Willard, Edward

JULIUS CAESAR: An Historical Tragedy in Five Acts
Philadelphia: Horace Willard, 1890. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Binding cloth slightly mottled. 116pp. This five-act drama on the death of Caesar and the battle of the Philippi includes an appearance by Caesar's ghost. 8.5" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) A WRITER'S DIARY: Being Extracts from the Diary of Virginia Woolf. Edited by Leonard Woolf
Woolf, Virginia

NY Harcourt, Brace (1954)., 1954. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" no jacket pp: (xi), 356 Index. 1st US Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) ALL'S FAIR
Wormser, Richard

NY Modern Age Books (1937)., 1937. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 7.75" x 5.5" pp: 148,(2)ads This important novel about the labor movement features a steel mill in Pittsburgh. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: