Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Books on Books

from R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Browse Books on Books | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 134 listings found.
1) NAVAL & MARITIME HISTORY: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY: Fourth Edition, Revised and Expanded
Albion, Robert Greenhalgh

Mystic, CT: Marine Historical Assn, 1972. Revised Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: ix, 370, indices. Extensive list of some 5,000 books and PhD theses in English. 10.25" x 7". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) THE PRINTED BOOK
Aldis, Harry G

Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1921. 3rd printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: (viii),154; 10 plates. Has chapters on the 16th-c. scholar-printers, English books from 1500 to 1800, books as objects, bookbinding, etc. 6.5" x 4.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) ROAD TO SUCCESS Bibliography of the Works of Horatio Alger. By Ralph D. Gardner
Alger, Horatio

Mendota, IL: Wayside Press, 1971. Revised Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Bookshop stamp on front endpaper. pp: 153; 7pp illus from old prints. This fully annotated bibliography won the 1964 Horatio Alger Society Award for Literature. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) A SHELF OF LINCOLN BOOKS: A Critical, Selective Bibliography of Lincolniana
Angle, Paul M

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1946. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xvii, 142, index. Has an introduction by Angle and his well-annotated entries. 9.5" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) BY THEIR WORKS SHALL YE KNOW THEM (Ernest Hemingway, 18??-1961)
Ankenbrand, Frank, Jr

BY THEIR WORKS SHALL YE KNOW THEM (Ernest Hemingway, 18??-1961)
Torrance, CA Hors Commerce Press (1964)., 1964. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Private bookplate, else in very good condition. 8.75" x 5.5" pp: (vi), 16 Limited to 400 copies. The portrait is by Ben Tibbs. The poem is "a great tribute to Hemingway the man and the artist" by a partner in Alpress. Design and typography by David Stanislaus. Illustrated by portrait on title and cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) THE FIRST CENTURY OF GERMAN LANGUAGE PRINTING IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: A Bibliography based on.Seidensticker
Arndt, Karl John and Eck, Reimer C., editors

Gottingen, Germany: Niedersachsische Staats., 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Original cloth, 2 volumes. pp: xxix, 1245; title-pages shown in text. Covers the years 1728 to 1830. This reference work supercedes Seidensticker's bibliography of early German printing in the US. 9.75" x 7". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
7) ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS, 1856
Athenaeum of Philadelphia

Philadelphia Athenaeum 1856., 1856. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Paper covers bit tanned along spine, else in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.25" 16pp Includes the names of stockholders, lists of newspaper and magazine subscriptions, rules of the library, etc. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) THE BRONTE SISTERS
Bentley, Phyllis

London: British Council, 1950. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 44pp. Following an essay on the lives of the Brontes is a narrative bibliography of the works of Charlotte, Emily and Anne. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) KATHERINE ANNE PORTER: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CHECKLIST
Bixby, George, compiler

NY American Book Collector 1980., 1980. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 10" x 6.75" (15)pp Contains 75 entries, covering both primary and secondary publications of Porter's writings. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) J.D. SALINGER: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CHECKLIST
Bixby, George, compiler

NY American Book Collector 1981., 1981. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 10" x 6.75" (4)pp Covers primary and secondary publications of Salinger's works. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) THE WESTERN AND FRONTIER FICTION OF ZANE GREY (PART I): "Council Fires...for Western Americana Enthusiasts," Vol 5, No 1
Blumenfeld, Larry

Tubac, AZ Blumenfeld & Associates January 1995., 1995. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Corner-stapled and in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 20pp Bookseller catalog, praising the work of Zane Grey and offering 32 of his first editions, along with Elmore Leonard books, etc. First Edition. Binding is self-wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) ADVENTURES OF A BIOGRAPHER
Bowen, Catherine Drinker

Boston Little, Brown (1959)., 1959. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.5" printed dj pp:(xiii), 235 Index. Bowen tells of her travels from Boston to Moscow and from Michigan to London in the development of four biographies. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) MURDER BY THE BOOK: A Survey of the Criminal Calendar
Bowser, William P

NY American Book Collector 1970., 1970. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" (10)pp Considers the collecting and study of criminal calendars from the 17th to 19th centuries. Illustrated by seven illustrations. First Edition. Binding is corner-stapled. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) BIBLIOGRAPHY OF JAMES T. FARRELL: A SUPPLEMENT
Branch, Edgar M

NY American Book Collector 1967., 1967. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" (18)pp Updates the Farrell bibliography with books and many stories that were published from 1961 to 1970, and a few earlier. First Edition. Binding is self-wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) PRINTING AS AN INDEX OF TASTE IN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY ENGLAND
Bronson, Bertrand H

PRINTING AS AN INDEX OF TASTE IN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY ENGLAND
NY: New York Public Library, 1958. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. pp: 39, (1); 12 title-page facsimiles. One of 1,000 copies printed. Bronson examines the 18th century printer's art, with special attention to title pages. 10" x 7". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) FITZGERALD/HEMINGWAY ANNUAL, 1969
Bruccoli, Matthew J., editor

FITZGERALD/HEMINGWAY ANNUAL, 1969
Washington Microcard Editions (1969)., 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Private bookplate, else near fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pp:(viii), 146 Contains 11 scholarly articles on Fitzgerald and Hemingway. Topics include a "lost book review" by EH, "Hemingway at Auction" re sales of "Three Stories and Ten Poems" and "in our time," an unpublished story ("Dearly Beloved") by Fitzgerald, etc. Illustrated by occasional illustrations. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) PRICE GUIDE TO BOOKS ON CANADA AND THE CANADIAN ARCTIC
Brundin, Robert E., compiler

Edmonton: Canada University of Alberta, 1985. Second Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. pp: vii, 124; tailpiece drawings. Focuses on printed books, with some pamphlet material included. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) ANGLO-AMERICAN FIRST EDITIONS: Part One: 1826-1900, EAST TO WEST & Part Two: West to East, 1786-1930
Brussel, I.R

NY: Sol Lewis, 1981. Limited. Original Cloth. Fine. Two volumes, cloth slipcase. 301pp, indices; illus from title-pages of the works described. First published at London in 1935-1936, and here reprinted in an edition limited to 500 copies. Describes first editions of English authors whose books were first published in America before their publication in England, and first editions of American authors whose books were first published in England. 9" x 5.75 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
19) BUILDINGS AND EQUIPMENT FOR ARCHIVES
Buck, Solon J

Washington National Archives 1944., 1944. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 5.75" 32pp. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) TRAVEL AND DESCRIPTION, 1765-1865: Together with a List of County Histories, Atlases, and Biographical Collections
Buck, Solon Justus

NY: Burt Franklin, 1971. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xi, 514, extensive index. First published in 1914, this remains the standard bibliography of books, pamphlets and ephemera regarding travels in the Illinois Territory. 8.25" x 5.25 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) AMERICAN BROADSIDES: Sixty facsimilies dated 1680 to 1800, reproduced from originals in the American Antiquarian Society
Bumgardner, Georgia B., compiler & editor

Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1971. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine. pp: (xv, 123); 60 plates, some double. Designed & printed at the press of David Godine, Brookline, MA. This is #165 of 1950 copies only, signed by Georgia Bumgardner. In the original slipcase. 14.5" x 10.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
22) A PRELIMINARY CHECKLIST OF THE WRITINGS OF JACK CONROY
Burke, John Gordon, compiler

NY American Book Collector 1971., 1971. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" (6)pp Covers Conroy's published writings beginning with "Tragedy," a poem (1927) through 1969. Illustrated by 7 illustrations in text. First Edition. Binding is self-wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS ON VIETNAM: UNHEARD VOICES. A Selected Annotated Bibliography
Butler, Deborah A

NY: Garland, 1990. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xvi, 312; subject, author and title indices. Covers novels, short fiction, poetry, and drama as well as history, biography, etc. 8.75" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ILLINOIS IMPRINTS, 1814-58
Byrd, Cecil K

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1966. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xxv, 601. Has 3,089 annotated entries and an index. 10.5" x 7.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
25) THE AUTHOR--MARK VAN DOREN
Claire, William F

s.l. Booklover's Answer 1965., 1965. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 10" x 6.5" (5)pp Comprises a biographical sketch and checklist of 37 Van Doren writings. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) PSEUDONYMS The Names Behind the Names
Clarke, Joseph F

Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1977. First American edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. pp: xiii, 252. Entries are alphabetical, by pseudonym, followed by birthname, dates, and descriptive phrase. 8.75" x 5.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) JOSEPH CONRAD: A Sketch with a Bibliography. Illustrated with many drawings by Edw. A. Wilson
Conrad, Joseph

Garden City Doubleday Page (1924)., 1924. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Covers rubbed, archival repair to spine, else in good condition. 7.5" x 5" pp: 45, (2) Brief biography and bibliography by an anonymous author. Illustrated by duotone illus in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) STEPHEN CRANE: A CRITICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY Compiled by R.W. Stallman
Crane, Stephen

Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1972. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xxxii, 642, index; 12pp illustrations. This first comprehensive, annotated bibliography of Crane begins in 1888 and runs through addenda in 1972. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) SOLAR PONS AND DR. PARKER: A BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1929-1969
De Waal, Ronald Burt

NY American Book Collector 1970., 1970. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" (8)pp This checklist of August Derleth's published writings, 1929-1969, comprises 120 annotated entries. First Edition. Binding is corner-stapled. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SHERLOCKIAN BIBLIOGRAPHIES
De Waal, Ronald Burt

NY American Book Collector October 1969., 1969. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" (10)pp A checklist. Bound with EX BIBLIOTHECA HOLMESIANA: The First Editions of the Writings of Sherlock Holmes, by Tage La Cour. First Edition. Binding is corner-stapled. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) ANTHOLOGY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NIAGARA FALLS
Dow, Charles Mason

Albany: State of New York, 1921. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Two volumes. 1,423pp; 45 plates, 4 maps. This history and annotated bibliography is the standard work on the subject. 9" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
32) FREDERIC REMINGTON (1861-1909): Tentative Bibliographic Check Lists of Western Illustrators
Dykes, Jeff C

NY American Book Collector ca. 1980., 1980. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 11" x 8" (53)pp Dykes gives 904 entries for books and periodicals containing illustrations by Remington, with "Remington Rarities" appended. Illustrated by few illustrations in text. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) EARLY NEW ENGLAND CATECHISMS: A Bibliographical Account of Some Catechisms Published before the Year 1800
Eames, Wilberforce

NY: Burt Franklin, 1960. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. 111pp. First published in 1898, this bibliography contains an introductory essay and fully annotated descriptions in chronological order. 8.75" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) AMERICANA COLLECTION OF HERSCHEL V. JONES: A CHECK-LIST, 1473- 1926...and...ADVENTURES IN AMERICANA, 1492-1897
Eames, Wilberforce, compiler

NY: Cooper Square Publishers, 1964. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine. Three volumes, 520pp; 300 pictures of title-pages. Has 1,746 entries. The Jones collection was said to reflect: "The romance of voyage and discovery from Spain to the Indies, the Spanish Main, and North America; inland to the Ohio Country; on toward the Mississippi; through to California; over Chilkoot Pass to the Gold Fields of Alaska." 12.25" x 9". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
35) THE ASAMI LIBRARY: A Descriptive Catalogue
Fang, Chaoying

Berkeley: Univ of California Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. pp: x, 424, index. The Asami Library of Korean literature comprises about 1,000 titles, written or printed from the16th century through the 20th. 9.5" x 6.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) WILLIAM FAULKNER: Pamphlets on American Writers, Number 3, by William Van O'Connor
(Faulkner, William)

WILLIAM FAULKNER: Pamphlets on American Writers, Number 3, by William Van O'Connor
Minneapolis University of Minnesota (1960)., 1960. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8" x 5.5" 43pp Brief biography and critical look at Faulkner's life and works, with a selected bibliography. 2nd printing edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) SELECTIVE AND CRITICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HORACE MANN
Federal Writers' Project, WPA

Boston: School Department, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Pocket removed at back. pp: xi, 54; portrait. Covers primary and secondary sources, subdivided by topic. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) THE SOUTH SEA WHALER: An Annotated Bibliography
Forster, Honore

Sharon, MA: Kendall Whaling Museum, 1985. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xv, 157. Has 893 annotated entries on 19th-century historical, literary and artistic material relating to whaling in the Pacific Ocean. 10.25" x 6.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) THE SOUTH TO POSTERITY: An Introduction to the Writing of Confederate History
Freeman, Douglas Southall

Wendell, NC: Broadfoot, 1983. Reprint. Original Cloth. Fine/Very Good. pp: (xli), 235, index; frontispiece. Chapters include: Writing in the Ashes; The War through Women's Eyes; A Confederate Book Shelf; etc. 8.25" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) CONTEMPORARY CANADIAN AND U.S. WOMEN OF LETTERS: An Annotated Bibliography
Gerry, Thomas M.F

NY: Garland, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Original cloth. pp: xxii, 287, index. Covers the works of 16 writers, including Carolyn Heilbrun, Nicole Brassard, Jay Macpherson, and others. 8.75" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) TENNESSEE FOLK CULTURE: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Goehring, Eleanor E

Knoxville: Univ of Tennessee Press, 1982. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xviii, 133. Contains many annotated entries on various facets of Tennessee folk culture, an author index, and a subject index. 9.5" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) CONAN DOYLE BIBLIOGRAPHY
Goldscheider, Gaby

Windsor, England: Gaby Goldscheider, 1977. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 40pp. Laid into this bibliography is Goldscheider's catalog #11, offering 189 Doyle items, priced from one to 500 pounds. 8.25" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) WARMLY INSCRIBED: The New England Forger and Other Book Tales
Goldstone, Lawrence and Nancy

WARMLY INSCRIBED: The New England Forger and Other Book Tales
NY: St. Martin's Press, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 215 pages. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) GENEALOGY AND LOCAL HISTORY, Catalogue 265
Goodspeed

Boston: Goodspeed's Book Shop, 1930. First Edition. Decorative wraps. Very Good. 185pp. This catalog of books on genealogy and local history includes bibliographic details and prices. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) POSTCARD COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO REFERENCE WORKS
Gotham Book Mart

NY: Gotham Book Mart, 1981. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 14pp. This bookseller's catalog contains 155 items, annotated and priced. 11" x 8.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) THE CITY OF CRAFTS: A Phantasy, Being Some Account of a Journey to the Court of the Printers' Guild. Told by a member of the American Institute of Graphic Arts of what he saw and heard there, and the printers he talked with ... February 15, 1922
Goudy, Frederic W. (1865-1947)

THE CITY OF CRAFTS:  A Phantasy, Being Some Account of a Journey to the Court of the Printers' Guild. Told by a member of the American Institute of Graphic Arts of what he saw and heard there, and the printers he talked with ... February 15, 1922
NY: American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1922. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good. 16pp, colophon; frontispiece portrait. Title-page opened roughly at top. Bound in tan cloth and striped boards, paper cover label. 9.75" x 6 Goudy was a prolific American book and type designer. Printed by William Edwin Rudge. Decorations by George Illian. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
47) HAROLD MONRO AND THE POETRY BOOKSHOP
Grant, Joy

HAROLD MONRO AND THE POETRY BOOKSHOP
Berkeley: Univ of California Press, 1967. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: x, 286; 4pp illustrations. Explores Monro's contributions to the London literary scene, 1912 to 1932. Signature of Ashley Montagu on front endpaper. 8.75" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF IRVING BATCHELLER
Hanna, A.J

Winter Park, FL: Rollins College, 1939. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 48pp, index. A chronology and an "Attempt at Interpretation" precede the annotated bibliography of novels, short stores, poems & verses. 7.75" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) FAMOUS AUTHORS (WOMEN)
Harkins, E.F

Boston: L.C. Page, 1906. 4th printing. Original Cloth. Good. 343pp; 15 portrait-plates from photographs. Contains partly critical and partly biographical sketches of 21 female authors, including: Sarah Orne Jewett, Gertrude Atherton, Ellen Glasgow, Anna Farquhar, and others. Pictorial and decorative cover designed by Amy Sacker. 7.75" x 5.25 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) LITTLE PILGRIMAGES AMONG THE WOMEN WHO HAVE WRITTEN FAMOUS BOOKS
Harkins, E.F. and C.H.L. Johnston

Boston: L.C. Page, 1902. First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 343pp; 20 portrait plates. Considers 21 female writers of fiction, including: Elizabeth Stuart Phelps; Frances Hodgson Burnett; Sarah Orne Jewett; Anna Katherine Green; Molly Elliott Seawell; Gertrude Atherton; Ella Glasgow; and 14 more. 7" x 4.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 134 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: