Books on Booksfrom R & A Petrilla, Booksellers |
|
Browse Books on Books | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 134 listings found. |
| 1) |
EUDORA WELTY: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CHECKLIST
|
|
|
NY American Book Collector 1981., 1981. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 10" x 6.5" (14)pp Covers both primary and secondary publications. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
OZARK FOLKLORE: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY (2 volumes)
|
|
|
Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 1987. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Two volumes. pp: 572 + 354, indices. Contains more than 2,500 annotated entries on the folklore, customs and songs of Arkansas, Missouri and Oklahoma. 9.5" x 6.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF DELAWARE THROUGH 1960
|
|
|
Newark: University of Delaware Press, 1966. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 196pp w/index. Contains 4,778 entries. Edition limited to 500 copies. 9.75" x 6.75". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
PRINTING IN DELAWARE, 1761-1800: A CHECKLIST
|
|
|
Wilmington, DE: Eleutherian Mills Hist Library, 1969. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 214pp w/index; frontispiece. Contains 566 entries, "the most complete list of 18th-century Delaware publications." 9.5" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
REYNOLDS PRICE: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CHECKLIST
|
|
|
NY American Book Collector 1981., 1981. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 10" x 6.75" (9)pp Contains 63 entries, covering both primary and secondary publications of Price's writings. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
JOHN UPDIKE: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CHECKLIST
|
|
|
NY American Book Collector 1980., 1980. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 10" x 6.5" (23)pp Covers both primary and secondary publications of Updike's work. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDIES OF SEVEN AUTHORS OF CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society, 1952. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xv, 486, index; 11 plates. Contains full bibliographical entries and annotations on the works of Lew and Susan Wallace, Maurice and Will Thompson, Mary Hannah and Caroline Virginia Krout, and Meredith Nicholson. 9.5" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
JOHNSON & COWPER. For the Annual Dinner of the Johnsonians to Commemorate Samuel Johnson's 256th Birthday
|
|
|
NY Grolier Club 1965., 1965. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Binding and contents near fine condition. 9.75" x 7.75" (14)pp Colophon. One of 250 copies. Includes a facsimile of a 4-page Cowper manuscript. Laid into this copy is a handwritten note from Ryskamp to the folks who put him up on the night he presented this pamphlet at the Grolier Club dinner. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
JOHNSON & COWPER. For the Annual Dinner of the Johnsonians to Commemorate Samuel Johnson's 256th Birthday
|
|
|
NY Grolier Club 1965., 1965. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Binding and contents near fine condition. 9.75" x 7.75" (14)pp Colophon. One of 250 copies. Includes a facsimile of a 4-page Cowper manuscript. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
GROUP OF 14 ITEMS RELATING TO THE SHAKERS AND THEIR LITERATURE Bibliography, bookseller catalogs, auction catalogs
|
|
|
various places: various publishers, 1985-1997. first editions. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Includes: A Bibliography of Shaker Books and Materials in the Walter Havighurst Special Collections, Miami Univ Libraries, 29pp; Milton Sherman, Miscellany of Shaker Books and Ephemera, 60pp; Milton Sherman, Catalog of the William F. Winter Collection of Shaker Photographica, Books & Ephemera, 52pp; David Newell, The Milton Sherman Collection... Shakers of Maine & New Hampshire, 52pp; David Newell, A Memorial Shaker Catalog (Milton Sherman, Bookseller, 1925-1990), 96pp; David Newell, Shaker more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 11) |
NEWS LETTER" THE SHAKESPEARE FELLOWSHIP, AMERICAN BRANCH (first 12 issues: Volume I, Number 1 - Volume II, Number 6)
|
|
|
NY Shakespeare Fellowship 1939-1941., 1941. Hardcover. Two volumes, black cloth, gilt cover titles, very good condition. 10" x 7.5" (151)pp Contains articles on Shakespeare scholars and scholarship, on the Bard himself, historical notes, new publications, etc. The first issue (December 1939) notes, in part: ". all of England's men and women have been mobilized for war emergencies. .". Illustrated by occasional illustrations. First Editions. Binding is black cloth. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
BOOKMAN'S GUIDE TO AMERICANA: 10TH EDITION
|
|
|
Metuchen: Scarecrow Press, 1991. Tenth Edition. Original Cloth. Fine. pp: x, 514. Contains thousands of brief entries, each accompanied by an average price, based on bookseller catalogs. 8.75" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE LITERATURE OF GAMBLING
|
|
|
NY AB Bookman's Weekly offprint 1985., 1985. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very good condition. 11" x 8.5" (4)pp. Illustrated by four illustrations. First Edition. Binding is self-wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
COLLECTING TRUE CRIME LITERATURE
|
|
|
NY AB Bookman's Weekly offprint 1982., 1982. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very good condition. 11" x 8.5" (4)pp Has sections on: The Literature of Murder; For Love of Money; Police History; Penal History; and Criminology. Illustrated by four illustrations. First Edition. Binding is self-wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
TENNESSEE HISTORY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Knoxville: Univ of Tennessee Press, 1974. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xli, 498. Includes a bibliographical essay, more than 6,000 entries, an author index, and a subject index. 9.25" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE MENNONITE HISTORICAL LIBRARY AT GOSHEN COLLEGE
|
|
|
Goshen, IN: Mennonite Historical Society, 1952. First thus. Original wraps. Good. 29pp, first published in the Mennonite Quarterly Review, October, 1951. Describes the beginnings of the Library in 1924 as well as mid-century holdings, including the John Horsch Collection, rare books, etc. 10" x 6.75". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
SOME ADDITIONS TO THE HEMINGWAY CHECK-LIST
|
|
|
NY American Book Collector 1970., 1970. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" (3)pp Adds more than 30 entries to "A Hemingway Check-list" by Lee Samuels and "A Working Check-list" by Carlos Baker. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
IS MY OLD BOOK VALUABLE? WITH HINTS ON SELLING
|
|
|
Taneytown, MD: Antiques Publications, 1968. Revised Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 60pp. Chapters include: But It Was Great-Great Grandma's; Rags or Riches; Pointless; On the Trail; etc. 8.5" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
HENRY JAMES
|
|
|
London: British Council, 1950. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 43pp; portrait. A select bibliography and an index of James's short stories follow the biographical essay on the man and his work. 8.5" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE BOOK: I-Writing Materials; III-Forms and Structures; IV-Illustrations in Manuscripts
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Library 1938-1939., 1939. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Lacks Volume II, else in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.25" pp: 23, 28, 24 These are scholarly guides to three exhibitions on the history of the book, mounted by Princeton Library's "Treasure Room.". Illustrated by tipped frontis each volume. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
GERMAN-AMERICANA: A Bibliography
|
|
|
Metuchen, NJ Scarecrow Press 1975., 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in fine condition. 8.75" x 5.5" pp: xi, 384 Contains 5,307 entries and an author index. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
TREASURE ISLAND: A GALA DINNER AND AUCTION...Wilmington Country Club...Greenville, Delaware
|
|
|
Newark, DE: Univ of Delaware Library, 1985. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 92pp; illus from photographs. Describes 247 lots and shows some of them. 9" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
BRITISH TRAVELERS TO THE FEDERAL CITY, 1791-1891
|
|
|
Georgetown: Georgetown Univ Library, 1991. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. 29pp. Annotated list of books written by foreign visitors to Washington, DC in the nation's first century. 11" x 8.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PENNSYLVANIA HISTORY: A Supplement
|
|
|
Harrisburg PA Historical & Museum Comm 1976., 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents near fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pp: xviii, 252 Has 4,803 entries and a detailed index. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
2ND VALUE GUIDE TO OLD BOOKS: Listing the Approximate Wholesale Values on Nearly 4,000 Old and Out-of-Print Volumes
|
|
|
Uniontown, PA: E.G. Warman Publishing, 1961. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 63pp. In addition to values (e.g., $75 for a first edition of THE FEDERALIST), a short list of specialists is appended. 8.5" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
WHY COLLECT ERNEST HEMINGWAY--OR ANYONE? In "American Book Collector," December 1966 [complete issue present]
|
|
|
NY American Book Collector 1966., 1966. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 32pp in all The White piece occupies 12 pages. Also in this issue is Jeff Dykes's tentative checklist of Charles Schreyvogel, illustrator. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
WILDE AND THE NINETIES: An Essay and an Exhibition. Edited by Charles Ryskamp
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Library 1966., 1966. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Decorative paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" pp: ix,65+plts Includes essays by Richard Ellmann, E.D.H. Johnson, and Alfred L. Bush. Illustrated by 12pp illustrations. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL INTRODUCTION TO AMERICAN FOLKLIFE
|
|
|
NY: New York Folklore Quarterly, 1965. First Separate. Original wraps. Very Good. (46)pp; 8 illus from old prints. Has sections on: archives and libraries; folklife museums; folk religion; immigration; negro folklore; cowboys; folksongs; etc. 8.5" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PENNSYLVANIA HISTORY. Second Edition of Writings on Pennsylvania History: A Bibliography
|
|
|
Harrisburg PA Historical & Museum Comm 1957., 1957. Hardcover. Bindings and contents in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" pp: xxix, 826 Has 9,198 entries and a detailed index. Second Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
MODERN BOOK COLLECTING
|
|
|
NY Knopf 1980., 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Few sentences underlined with notes, else very good condition. 8.75" x 5.25" pictorial dj pp:xiv,270,(2) Has index. "A guide for the beginner who is buying first editions for the first time.". Illustrated by occasional illus from photos. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
TRUMAN CAPOTE: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CHECKLIST
|
|
|
NY American Book Collector 1980., 1980. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 10" x 7" (10)pp Covers primary and secondary publications of Capote's works, with a supplementary section of dramatic scripts. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
NEW YORK IN LITERATURE: The Story Told in the Landmarks of Town and Country
|
|
|
Elmira, NY: Primavera Press, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 372pp, index. Touches New York & Brooklyn, Long and Staten Islands, a journey along the Hudson to Albany, Catskills, Finger Lakes, and Elmira. 9.25" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
THOMAS WOLFE: Pamphlets on American Writers, Number 6, by C. Hugh Holman
|
|
|
Minneapolis University of Minnesota (1960)., 1960. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8" x 5.5" 47pp Brief biography and critical look at Wolfe's life and works, with a selected bibliography. 2nd printing edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
WORDSWORTH AND HIS CIRCLE: Books and Manuscripts from the Cornell Wordsworth Collection exhibited at the Pierpont Morgan
|
|
|
NY Spiral Press for Cornell U 1965., 1965. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents near fine condition. 9.75" x 6.25" (20)pp Exhibition catalog describing 58 books and manuscripts from the Cornell University Collection. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 134 listings found. |

