Politicalfrom Birchwood Books |
|
Browse Political | Return to Birchwood Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
Memorial Services in the Congress of the United States and Tributes in Eulogy of Harry S. Truman Late a President of the United States
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1973 " A compilation of addresses and tributes as given in the United States Senate and House of Representatives plus additional materials including the texts of eulogies, messages, prayers, and scriptural selections delivered at the funeral services held in Independence, Mo. and in Washington, D. C., on the life, character, and public service of the late President Harry S. Truman." Compiled under the direction of the Joint Committee on Printing. Black cloth with gold titles. Spine is bumped and corners slightly soft. FFEP is stamped 'From the office of Stuart Symington U. S. Senator Missouri'. Interior is clean and bright. 196p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Texas Country Editor
|
|
|
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1966 H. M. Baggarly, editor of The Tulia Herald, takes a grass-roots look at national politics. Jacket has small chip at bottom of spine and tiny tear at top of spine and another on front. There is another tiny tear on the back. The paper has darkened. There is a long scuff mark through the black on the back of the jacket. Jacket is now in brodart. Beige cloth with blue titles on spine and front. Slightly bumped at head and tail of spine. Cloth is very clean. Near fine except for a few spots on page edges. 341p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The True Abraham Lincoln
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1909 Yellow cloth with black titles on spine and front. Cover also has small potrait of Linclon with gold background. Cloth is soiled, points are soft. Binding cracked at front. Gilt top edge. Twenty-four blackand white illustrations. Foxing to some pages. 409p. plus several pages of ads. . Eighth Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The American Dream
|
|
|
Boston: Bruce Humphries, Inc., 1944 Signed by the Author, who was Governor of Massachusetts from 1930 to 1934. Critic of the New Deal. Jacket is heavily worn. Large chips to head and tail of spine, smaller chips and tears across edges. Large stain on front. Stain on rear, some writing in pencil. Heavily textured blue cloth with bright gold title on spine and capitol dome on cover. Rubbing and pulling to head and tail of spine. There is also some rubbing to corners and edges. Some foxing and staining to page edges. A couple of pages are dog-eared. Signed by author on ffep. 240p. including index. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
No Such Thing as a Bad Day
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia: Longstreet Press, 2000 Memoir of three time cancer survivor and former White House chief of staff for Jimmy Carter. Signed by author on front free endpaper. Jacket shows only mild shelfwear, now protected by clear mylar cover. Black textured paper with copper title on spine. Boards show some shelfwear, bruising to head and tail of spine. Book is unread. 260p.. Signed by Author. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Why We Can't Wait
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1964 Published the year King won the Nobel Peace Prize. White dust jacket with black and yellow titles. Small amount of adhesive residue on front panel. Some wrinkling at head and tail of spine panel. Full length crease to front flap. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Black cloth spine with bright gold title, light grey boards. Bottom points slightly bumped. Brown stain to leading edge margin of last eighteen pages, 160-178. Eight pages of black and white photos on glossy paper. Previous owners name written neatly in ink on endpaper. 178p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Night of the Generals
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1962 Murder mystery set in Nazi occupied Warsaw and Paris, with a dark sense of humor. Translated from the German by J. Maxwell Brownjohn. Orange dust jacket with illustration of Nazi cap on front panel, black titles. Jacket is lightly to moderately worn, with some small tears and chips at edges. Spine is slightly faded. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Black cloth with bright gold title on spine. Points slightly soft. Previous owners name written in ink on endpaper. Binding is tight, interior clean. 319p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
In a New Century
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner 's Sons, 1908 Collection of socio-political essays. Author shared in the creations of both the Harvard Lampoon and Life Magazine. Later he was a contributor to Harper's. Signed note and photograph laid in. Green cloth with gold titles on spine and front board. Cloth shows wear to edges; head and tail of spine are bumped and fraying. Points are bumped. Cloth is lightly scuffed and soiled. Two different bookplates adorn front endpapers; there is also a name and date written in ink. Page edges are foxing. Binding is tight and pages are clean, though lightly toned. 377p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Libris. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Broken Mirror
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1958 "A collection of writings from contemporary Poland." Drama, stories, essays, and philosophical writings from seven authors. Introduction by Lionel Trilling. Dust jacket is heavily worn and soiled, including some chips and tears and foxing. Jacke tis now in brodart. Black cloth spine with faded gold title. Navy blue boards with orange Random House logo. Some foxing to endpapers. Interior clean. 209p. . First Edition. Cloth and Board. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sexual Politics
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970 Auhor discusses patriarchal bias in culture and how it is reflected in literature. White dust jacket has yelllowed. A few small chips and tears at edges, some soiling. Jacket now in brodart. Black cloth with bright silver title. Cloth shows some signs of handling, as black do. Page edges yellowing. Interior is clean. 393p. including index.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Continuing Effect of the American Revolution
|
|
|
Williamsburg, Va.: Colonial Williamsburg, 1961 An address given on the occassion of the celebration of The Prelude to Independence, June 10, 1961 at the eighteenth-century Capitol Williamsburg, Virginia. Opening remarks by Winthrop Rockefeller, Chairman of the Boards, Colonial Williamsburg, Incorporated and Williamsburg Restoration, Incorporated. Title page has Mankato State College stamp just above title. Rust mark from paperclip. Green paper wrappers with gold title and design. Edgewear, sunning to top. Bottom corners dogeared. Paperclip stain on both sides of front wrapper. Text is clean. 24p.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hope and Suffering: Sermons and Speeches
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1984 1984 Nobel Peace Prize winner Bishop Desmond Tutu. Inscribed and dated, 16.1.86, by Desmond Tutu on ffep. It is signed Desmond Johannesburg. Though I believe the copy was signed in Detroit. Included is an invitation to an event sponsored by The Economic Club of Detroit, Jan.16, 1986, featuring Bishop Tutu. Also included is a ticket for an appearance by Nelson Mandela at Tiger Stadium June 28, 1990. This was shortly after his release from prison. These items are contained in an envelope from UAW Solidarity House Detroit, addressed to Maurice Treadwell who was an administrative assistant to Owen Bieber, UAW President from 1983-1995. Dark green dust jacket with 1" closed tear to top of front panel, just above H in title. Head of spine has a few very small chips and tears, as do upper corners. There are some other areas of minor wear along edges. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Book is bound in dark green paper with cream title on spine. Head and tail of spine are lightly rubbed. Margins of pages are beginning to tone. A few passages are underlined in pen. 189p.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Time for Decision
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1944 Sumner Welles was a leading Foreing Policy expert. He was Ambassador to Cuba and Under Sedcretary of State from 1937-1943. Fold-out map of Germany. This book examines the causes and events of WWII and lays out a plan for the future to avoid another global confrontation. Black cloth with gold title on the spine. Cloth is clean, binding is slightly loose. Pages toned but otherwise clean. 431p. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|


