Maritimefrom Steve Tilston |
|
Browse Maritime | Return to Steve Tilston | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 344 listings found. |
| 1) |
A SHIPBUILDING HISTORY 1750-1932 A Record of the Business founded, about 1750, by Alexander Stephen at Burghead and subsequently carried on at Aberdeen, Arbroath, Dundee and Glasgow
|
|
|
Glasgow: Alexander Stephen, n.d. (c. 1932). Hardback. First edition. lxxxvii + 212 pp. Photo illustrations. Spine and board edges sun-faded otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 2) |
WEST COAST OF SCOTLAND PILOT Comprising the West Coast of Scotland from The Mull of Galloway to Cape Wrath including the Inner and Outer Hebrides
|
|
|
London: H.M.S.O, 1934. Hardback. Eighth edition. xxvi + 742 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations. Sketches in text. Fold-out map. Boards partly damp-marked with very slight, light and only partial marking to some page edges. Front inner hinge cracked. Otherwise just a Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 3) |
KOCKUMS
|
|
|
Malmo: Kockums, 1946. Hardback. First edition. 96 pp. 4to. Embossed illustrated boards. Photo illustrations. Colour plates tipped in. Fold-out plan. Map in text. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE WHITE STAR TRIPLE SCREW ATLANTIC LINERS OLYMPIC AND TITANIC
|
|
|
Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1970. Hardback. Reprint. 164 pp. Photo illustrations. Fold-out plates and plans. Very Good copy in slightly corner-torn (no loss), Near Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 5) |
ANNALS OF LLOYDS REGISTER Centenary Edition
|
|
|
London: Lloyds Register, 1934. Hardback. First edition. 251 + 22 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 6) |
SAILING VESSELS How to Distinguish their Different Rigs with Names of Masts, Spars, Sails, Standing and Running Rigging, etc
|
|
|
London: Imray, Laurie, Norie & Wilson, n.d. Card Covers. New and Improved edition. 24 pp. Sketches and rigging plans/profiles in text. Boards slightly faded and dulled but a Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 7) |
SAILING VESSELS How to Distinguish their Different Rigs, etc
|
|
|
London: Imray, Laurie, Norie & Wilson, n.d. Softback. Reprint. 24 pp. Line illustrations and drawings. Thick card boards generally slightly dulled otherwise Very Good copy. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 8) |
FERRETTI COLLECTION 2008
|
|
|
Forli: Ferretti S.P.A, 2008. Hardback. First edition. Unpaginted (148 pp). Dual Italian/English text. Lavishly illustrated with colour photographs and plans. Gift inscription on front end-paper. Top of spine slightly rubbed otherwise a Fine copy. Nodust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 9) |
ORIANA From Dream to Reality
|
|
|
London: P&O, 1995. Hardback. First edition. 132 pp. Square 4to. Heavy book. Additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 10) |
ADMIRALTY CHART 715 - RODRIGUEZ ISLAND
|
|
|
London: Admiralty, 1972. Paperback. Chart measuring 32cm x 71cm in total using the original engraving of 1876 based on the 1874 survey by the officers of H.M.S. Shearwater, with cumulative small corrections to 1972 and including two panoramic views. Charts of the island with Mathurin Bay and Port South East shown separately. Two small closed tears, one to top edge, one to side (chart unaffected). Some annotation to rear otherwise Very Good copy. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 11) |
AMERICAS CUP XXVII - STARS AND STRIPES The Official Record 1988
|
|
|
San Diego: Dennis Conner, 1988. Hardback. First edition. 144 pp. 4to. Colour photo illustrations. Fine copy in slightly nicked Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 12) |
BUSINESS IN GREAT WATERS An Account of the Activities of the Mersey Docks and Harbour Board 1858-1958
|
|
|
Manchester: Newman Neame, 1958. Hardback. First edition. 36 pp + 32 pp photographs. Photo illustrations. End-paper map and map in rear pocket. Very Good copy in corner- and edge-worn, Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE MERCANTILE NAVY LIST AND MARITIME DIRECTORY 1951
|
|
|
London: H.M.S.O, 1951. Hardback. First edition. xlix + 1557 pp + xv pp advertisements. Inner hinges cracked. Spine faded. Boards rubbed and edges and corners worn but contents in Good+ condition. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £150.00
|
|
| 14) |
ADMIRALTY CHART 453 - ISLANDS IN THE SOUTHERN PORTION OF THE RED SEA: ZUBAIR ISLANDS, JABAL ZUQAR and HANISH ISLANDS, and ABU AIL CHANNEL
|
|
|
London: Admiralty, 1975. Paperback. Chart measuring 32cm x 71cm in total using the original published in 1883 based on the 1881-2 survey by Lieutenants Pullen, Helby, Keary, Purey-Cust, Slade and Williamson and Sub-Lieutenant Marescaux under the direction of Commander Aldrich of H.M.S. Fawn, with large corrections in 1886 and1970. A Very Good copy. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 15) |
LLOYDS REGISTER OF SHIPPING 1944-1945
|
|
|
London: Lloyds Register, 1944. Hardback. This is the full register which includes Steamers and Motorships of 300 tons gross and over; Steamers and Motorships under 300 tons, Trawlers, Tugs, Dredgers, etc. and Sailing vessels together with a list of vessels fitted with Refrigerating Appliances. It also includes the list of Ship Owners and Managers and their fleet lists. WW2 Secret issue . Unpaginated (c. 1900 pp). Leather boards slightly edge- and corner-rubbed. Gold embossed Lloyds device and title to front board along with the name of the owning company at the time of issue. A Very Good, firm copy. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £340.00
|
|
| 16) |
HONOURABLE EAST INDIA COMPANY CHART - SOKOTRA (or SOCOTRA)
|
|
|
London: H.M.S.O, 1973. Paperback. Chart measuring 104cm x 71cm in total using the original engraving of 1835 based on the survey of that date by Lieutenants Baines and Wellsted, with new editions of 1867 and 1887 and cumulative small corrections to 1955. Charts of Tamrida or Hadibo Bay and Ghubbet Kallansiya shown (inset) separately. A Very Good copy. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 17) |
ADMIRALTY CHART 322 - RED SEA EASTERN SHORE: SIRRAIN ISLAND to QADIMBAL ISLET
|
|
|
London: Admiralty, 1982. Paperback. Chart measuring 32cm x 71cm in total using the original published in 1923 based on the 1918 survey by Commander Nares and officers of H.M. Surveying ship Enterprise, with large correction in 1954 and including two panoramic views. Charts of Al Qunfidha and Khor Nahud shown (inset) separately. A Very Good copy. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE BEN LINE The Story of a Merchant Fleet at War 1939-1945
|
|
|
London: Nelson, 1946. Hardback. First edition. 107 pp. Roll of Honour. Photo illustrations. End-paper maps. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 19) |
SEA HAZARD (1939-1945)
|
|
|
London: Houlder Bros, 1946. Hardback. First edition. 109 pp. Roll of Honour. Awards. Gold embossed title and device to front board. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 20) |
PORT OF BRISTOL Official Handbook of the Port of Bristol Authority 1933
|
|
|
Bristol: Warne, 1933. Card Covers. First edition. 124 pp. Photo illustrations. Fold-out maps. Oversized card covers slightly torn at edges, but otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket issued. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE SOCIETY FOR NAUTICAL RESEARCH - ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEARS 1928, 1929 and 1930
|
|
|
London: Society for Nautical Research, 1928, 1929 & 1930. Hardback. Three reports bound together. 108 + 134 + 134 pp. Top edges gilt. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. A total of over 125 half-tone plates and drawings in text. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £100.00
|
|
| 22) |
LAST HOURS ON DARA
|
|
|
London: P.Davies, 1963. Hardback. First edition. 236 pp. Frontispiece photograph and deck plan in text. Very Good copy in chipped, nicked (small loss to spine ends and one corner) but still Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £65.00
|
|
| 23) |
SEAPORTS SOUTH OF SAHARA The Achievements of an American Steamship Service
|
|
|
New York: Appleton Century, 1959. Hardback. First edition. 316 pp. Photo illustrations. End-paper maps. Previous owners bookplate on front paste-down otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.50
|
|
| 24) |
THE CRUISE OF THE RAIDER WOLF
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1939. Hardback. Reprint. 270 pp. End-paper maps. Spine ends just beginning to fray otherwise a Good, firm copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE WINDJAMMERS
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Time Life, 1980. Hardback. Of the publishers The Seafarers series. 1st thus. 176 pp. Photo illustrations, plates and diagrams. End-paper maps and maps in text. Fine copy in normal mock-leather binding with picture set on front board. No dust-jacket issued. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE PACIFIC NAVIGATORS
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Time Life, 1981. Hardback. Of the publishers The Seafarers series. 1st thus. 176 pp. Photo illustrations, plates and diagrams. End-paper maps and maps in text. Fine copy in normal mock-leather binding with picture set on front board. No dust-jacket issued. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE WINDJAMMERS
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Time Life, 1981. Hardback. Of the publishers The Seafarers series. Third printing. 176 pp. Photo illustrations, plates and diagrams. End-paper maps and maps in text. Fine copy in normal mock-leather binding with picture set on front board. No dust-jacket issued. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 28) |
SEVENTEENTH CENTURY RIGGING A Handbook for Model-makers
|
|
|
London: Percival Marshall, 1955. Hardback. First edition. 146 pp. Photo illustrations. Line drawings and diagrams in text and some fold-out plans. Very Good copy in torn (very slight loss) Near Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 29) |
WHITE STAR
|
|
|
Prescot: T. Stephenson, 1964. Hardback. First edition. 236 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Gift inscription on front end-paper otherwise Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £55.00
|
|
| 30) |
NOUS, LES CAP-HORNIERS
|
|
|
Paris: Flammarion, 1958. Softback. Premier édition. 227 pp. Photografies. Cartes en texte. Très bon livre avec une bonne jaquette. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 31) |
GREAT STEAMERS WHITE AND GOLD
|
|
|
Southampton: Ensign Publications, 1993. Hardback. First edition. 180 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Profiles in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £34.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE DISCOVERY OF THE TITANIC
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing, 1988. Hardback. Reprint. 232 pp. Photo illustrations, many in colour. Fold out plan and panorama of wreck. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE DISCOVERY OF THE TITANIC
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. Hardback. Reprint. 232 pp. The full-sized (11in x 8.5in) edition. Photo illustrations, many in colour. Fold out plan and panorama of wreck. Fine copy in price-clipped, Near Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE DISCOVERY OF THE TITANIC
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. Hardback. Reprint. 232 pp. The full-sized (11in x 8.5in) edition. Photo illustrations, many in colour. Fold out plan and panorama of wreck. Name on f.e.p. otherwise Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.50
|
|
| 35) |
THE DISCOVERY OF THE TITANIC
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. Hardback. Reprint. 232 pp. The full-sized (11in x 8.5in) edition. Photo illustrations, many in colour. Fold out plan and panorama of wreck. Fine copy in price-clipped Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE DISCOVERY OF THE TITANIC
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing, 1988. Hardback. Reprint. 232 pp. Photo illustrations, many in colour. Fold out plan and panorama of wreck. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE NORTH SEA A Highway of Economic and Cultural Exchange; Character - History
|
|
|
Stavanger: Norwegian University Press, 1985. Hardback. First edition. 278 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps, charts and tables in text. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE MUTINY AND PIRATICAL SEIZURE OF HMS BOUNTY The Eventful History of the Mutiny and Piratical Seizure of HMS Bounty its Causes and Consequences
|
|
|
London: Folio Society, 1976. Hardback. Reprint but First thus. 261 pp. Half-tone plates. End-paper maps. Very Fine in original slipcase more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE MUTINY AND PIRATICAL SEIZURE OF HMS BOUNTY The Eventful History of the Mutiny and Piratical Seizure of HMS Bounty its Causes and Consequences
|
|
|
London: Folio Society, 1976. Hardback. Reprint but First thus. 261 pp. Half-tone plates. End-paper maps. Very Fine in original slipcase more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 40) |
THAMES CAVALCADE
|
|
|
Lavenham: T. Dalton, 1991. Hardback. First edition. 198 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text and on end-papers. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 41) |
WEST COUNTRY SHIPWRECKS A Pictorial Record 1866-1973
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1974. Hardback. First edition. 112 pp. Photo illustrations. Inscription on front end-paper otherwise Fine copy in price-clipped, Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.50
|
|
| 42) |
THE ROYAL NAVY AT GIBRALTAR
|
|
|
Gibraltar: Gibraltar Books, 2000. Paperback. Reprint. xvi + 271 pp. Bibliography. Paperback. Authors signed presentation copy. Photo illustrations. Plans in text. Near Fine copy. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.00
|
|
| 43) |
STEAMERS OF THE FJORDS Bergen Shipping since 1839
|
|
|
London; Conway Maritime Press, 1989. Hardback. First edition. 224 pp. Photo illustrations. Plans and profiles in text. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 44) |
JELLA From Lagos to Liverpool; A Woman at Sea in a Mans World
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1994. Paperback. First paperback edition. 208 pp. Authors signed presentation inscription on title page. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 45) |
GELLATLEYS 1862-1962
|
|
|
Glasgow: Blackie & Sons, 1962. Hardback. First edition. 171 pp. Photo illustrations. Small nick to spine corner repaired otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE LOOKOUTMAN
|
|
|
London: J. Cape, 1924. Hardback. Second impression. 224 pp. Colour, half-tone plates and profiles in text by H. Hudson Rodmell. some foxing to fore-edges otherwise Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 47) |
THE PIRATES
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Time Life, 1978. Hardback. First edition. 192 pp. Picture on front board. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations. Colour pictures. Maps in text. Fine copy. No dust-jacket as issued. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 48) |
NO GALLANT SHIP Studies in Maritime and Local History
|
|
|
London: Hollis and Carter, 1959. Hardback. First edition. 196 pp. Photo illustrations. Sketches and sketch maps in text. Name on front end-paper otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE FLAG OF THE SOUTHERN CROSS 1939-1945
|
|
|
London: Shaw, Savill & Albion, n.d. (c1947). Hardback. First edition. 77 pp. Honours and Awards. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE ARCHIBALD RUSSELL
|
|
|
London: Percival Marshall, 1947. Hardback. First edition. 83 pp. Photo illustrations. Plans in text and fold-out plans. Very Good copy in chipped and corner-worn, Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 344 listings found. |
