Fictionfrom Steve Tilston |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Steve Tilston | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 of 1499 listings found. |
| 1) |
DAN LENO and the LIMEHOUSE GOLEM
|
|
|
London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1994. Hardback. First edition. 282 pp. Very Good+ copy in Very Good+ dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE MUSEUM GUARD
|
|
|
London: Picador, 1998. Hardback. First edition. 310 pp. Near Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 3) |
IN THE SHAPE OF A BOAR
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2000. Hardback. First edition. 321 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 4) |
LADIES COUPÉ
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 2002. Hardback. First edition. 292 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 5) |
A HISTORY OF SILENCE
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1998. Hardback. First edition. 291 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 6) |
A WAY IN THE WORLD A Sequence
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1994. Hardback. First edition. 369 pp. Illustrated end-papers. Two corners very slightly bumped otherwise Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE WIND ON FIRE TRILOGY: The Wind Singer, Slaves of the Mastery and Firesong
|
|
|
London: Egmont Books, 2002. Hardback. Reissues. 341, 340 and 341 pp. Heavy set of books - additional postage cost likely. Slight sunning to small part of top edges where the slip-case is cut back (as issued) otherwise Fine copy in Fine slip-case. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE SECRET LIFE OF A SLUMMY MUMMY
|
|
|
London: Century, 2007. Hardback. First edition. 420 pp. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE MONSTER OF FLORENCE
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 1997. Paperback. First paperback edition. 347 pp. Edges and corners rubbed. Slight creasing to spine but generally a Good copy. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 10) |
CRAZY PAVEMENTS
|
|
|
London: J. Cape, 1933. Hardback. Florin edition, reprint. 288 pp + 10 pp publishers advertisements. Name and address on front paste-down otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 11) |
A HISTORY OF SILENCE
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1998. Hardback. First edition. 291 pp. Name on front end-paper otherwise Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 12) |
GHOST PORTRAIT
|
|
|
London: Sceptre, 2005. Hardback. First edition. 194 pp. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE INNOCENT
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 2005. Hardback. First edition. 233 pp. End-paper maps. As New in As New dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 14) |
A HISTORY OF SILENCE
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1998. Hardback. First edition. 291 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 15) |
A LONG LONG WAY
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 2005. Paperback. First paperback edition. 292 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 16) |
WILDERNESS TIPS
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1991. Hardback. First edition. 247 pp. Very Good copy in Very Good (one small nick, no loss) dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 17) |
LIFE CLASS
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1999. Hardback. First edition. 343 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE EARLY ASIMOV, Or Eleven Years of Trying
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1973. Hardback. First edition. viii + 540 pp. Very Good copy in slightly torn, (minimal corner loss) Good+ dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 19) |
GOING IN
|
|
|
London: H. Hamilton, 1994. Hardback. First edition. 282 pp. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 20) |
BEFORE SHE MET ME
|
|
|
London: J. Cape, 1982. Hardback. First edition. 183 pp. Ex-library copy. Usual stamps. Felt pen dots in margins of two pages otherwise Good copy in Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 21) |
DOUBTING THOMAS A Novel about Caravaggio
|
|
|
London: Peter Owen, 2000. Hardback. First UK edition. 159 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 22) |
DAPHNIS & CHLOE
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Dodd, n.d. Hardback. Published in the Abbey Classics series, No. XIII Very slight rubing to corners otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 23) |
CAJUN NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
Gretna: Pelican Publishing Co, 1975. Hardback. Reprint. Unpaginated (48 pp.). Illustrated boards. Signed by the illustrator. Illustrated by James Rice. Gift inscription on front paste-down otherwise Near Fine copy in Very Good (2 small closed tears) dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE OXFORD LIBRARY OF CLASSIC ENGLISH SHORT STORIES Volume II 1956-1975
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing, 1989. Hardback. Reprint. 497 pp. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 25) |
AUCASSIN AND NICOLETTE And Other Mediaeval Romances and Legends
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent, 1949. Hardback. Reprint in the Everymans Library edition. xviii + 235 pp. Very Good copy in Good (some tears but no loss) dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 26) |
MINARET
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 2005. Hardback. First edition. 276 pp. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 27) |
MINARET
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 2005. Hardback. First edition. 276 pp. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 28) |
ANTHILLS OF THE SAVANNAH
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1987. Hardback. Reprint. 233 pp. Fine copy in price-clipped, Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 29) |
HAWKSMOOR
|
|
|
London: H. Hamilton, 1985. Hardback. First edition. 217 pp. Previous owners bookplate on front pastedown. Page edges browning otherwise Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 30) |
FIRST LIGHT
|
|
|
London: H. Hamilton, 1989. Hardback. First edition. 328 pp. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE PLATO PAPERS
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1999. Hardback. First edition. 139 pp. Signed by author. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 32) |
MILTON IN AMERICA
|
|
|
London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1996. Hardback. First edition. 277 pp. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE HITCH HIKERS GUIDE TO THE GALAXY
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing, 1986. Hardback. Book Club edition. 590 pp. Near Fine copy in very slightly corner-worn but Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE PLAGUE DOGS
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane, 1977. Hardback. First edition. 461 pp. Illustrations and diagrams by A. Wainwright. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE GIRL IN A SWING
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane, 1980. Hardback. First edition. 397 pp. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE GIRL IN A SWING
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane, 1980. Hardback. First edition. 397 pp. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 37) |
DARK VOYAGE
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds, No date. Hardback. Probable first edition. 136 pp. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 38) |
AESOPS FABLES
|
|
|
London: Tiger Books, 1987. Hardback. Reprint. 159 pp. Colour plates. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE JOLLY CHRISTMAS POSTMAN
|
|
|
London: BCA, 1992. Hardback. Reprint. 20 pp of text + 6 bound in envelope pockets with contents. Illustrated laminated boards. Illustrated by authors. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 40) |
JANE FAIRFAX A Novel to Complement Emma by Jane Austen
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1990. Hardback. First edition. 252 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 41) |
SNATCH!
|
|
|
London: The Companion Book Club, 1969. Hardback. Reprint. 256 pp. Very Good copy in Near Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE MYSTERIOUS MR ROSS
|
|
|
London: Methuen Childrens Books, 1987. Hardback. First edition. 157 pp. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 43) |
RUINS
|
|
|
London: Arrow Books, 1988. Paperback. Reprint. 95 pp. Paperback. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE LOVE ARTIST
|
|
|
London: Allison & Busby, 2002. Hardback. First edition. 215 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 45) |
A STRANGE ENCHANTMENT
|
|
|
London: Abelard-Schuman, 1981. Hardback. First edition. 126 pp. Slight, light, marking to boards and writing on top and bottom edges otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 46) |
A MILE OF RIVER
|
|
|
London: Doubleday, 2008. Hardback. First edition. 285 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 47) |
DEATH OF A FELLOW TRAVELLER
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1950. Hardback. First edition. 253 pp. Name on front paste-down and spine slightly faded otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 48) |
CORPSE DIPLOMATIQUE
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1953. Hardback. Second impression. 253 pp. Name on front paste-down and spine slightly faded otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 49) |
MURDER BEGINS AT HOME
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1951. Hardback. Third impression. 253 pp. Name on front paste-down and spine slightly faded otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 50) |
ONE FAT ENGLISHMAN
|
|
|
London: The Book Club, n.d. Hardback. Book Club edition. 214 pp. Spine sunned otherwise Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 of 1499 listings found. |
