Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

WW2

from Steve Tilston

Browse WW2 | Return to Steve Tilston | Even more HISTORY / Military / World War II books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 395 listings found.
1) THE TURN OF THE ROAD
‘Bartimeus’

London: Chatto & Windus, 1946. Hardback. First edition. 123 pp. Fold-out maps. Diagrams in text. Very Good copy in Near Very Good dust-jacket with one small closed tear. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
2) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF TUESDAY 2nd MARCH, 1948 The Capture of Diego Suarez
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1948. Paperback. Number 38225. Pages 1589 to 1616 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Includes fold-out map of North-East coast of Madagascar, location of ‘Operation Ironclad’. Staples rusty otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
3) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF TUESDAY 10th FEBRUARY, 1948 The Attack on the TIRPITZ by Midget Submarines on 22nd September, 1943
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1948. Paperback. Number 38204. Pages 993 to 1008 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Includes 2 fold-out plans of the areas of operation. Staples rusty otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
4) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF TUESDAY 27th APRIL, 1948 Report of an Action with the Italian Fleet off Calabria, 9th July, 1940
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1948. Paperback. Number 38273. Pages 2643 to 2649 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Includes 3 diagrams of the action. Staples rusty otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
5) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF TUESDAY 1st JULY 1947 First and Second Battles of Narvik on 10th and 13th April, 1940 Respectively
---

London: The London Gazette, 1947. Paperback. Number 38005. Pages 3047 to 3056 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Includes Outline charts of ‘Ofot Fjorden’ and ‘Vestfjorden’. Staples rusty otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
6) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF FRIDAY 15th OCTOBER, 1948 Coastal Force Actions
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1948. Paperback. Number 38432. Pages 5493 to 5511 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Staples rusty otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
7) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF TUESDAY 14th OCTOBER, 1947 Sinking of the German Battleship BISMARK on 27th May, 1941
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1947. Paperback. Number 38098. Pages 4847 to 4867 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Includes 2 fold-out plans of the areas of operation. Staples rusty otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
8) WENN ALLE BRÜDER SCHWEIGEN Grosser Bildband Über die Waffen-SS
---

Osnabruck: Munin-Verlag GmBH, 1981. Hardback. Third revised edition. 584 pp + 12 pp colour plates of uniforms, insignia and maps. Heavy book. Additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £48.00
9) THE HISTORY OF 61 INFANTRY BRIGADE
---

Klagenfurt: The 61st Inf. Brigade, 1945. Hardback. First edition. 146 pp. Appendices. Lacks map of Italy in rear pocket but has the three local maps relating to the Brigade’s engagements. Board edges scuffed and worn but binding tight and contents Very Good+. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
10) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF TUESDAY 5th AUGUST, 1947 Sinking of the German Battle-Cruiser Scharnhorst
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1947. Number 38038. Pages 3703 to 3713 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Includes three plans of the operation. Staples rusty otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
11) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF TUESDAY 17th JUNE 1947 The River Plate Battle
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1947. Paperback. Number 37989. Pages 2759 to 2766 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Includes Track Chart of Action between H.M. ships ‘Ajax’, ‘Exeter’ & ‘Achilles’ and ‘Admiral Graf Spee’ Staples rusty otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
12) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF TUESDAY 22nd JULY, 1947 Fleet Air Arm Operations against Taranto on 11th November, 1940
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1947. Paperback. Number 38023. Pages 3471 to 3477 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Includes fold-out chart of Gulf of Taranto. Staples rusty otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
13) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF TUESDAY 15th JULY, 1947 The Evacuation of the Allied Armies from Dunkirk and Neighbouring Beaches
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1947. Paperback. Number 38017. Pages 3295 to 3318 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Includes fold-out chart of North Foreland to Boulogne and Ostend. Staples rusty otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
14) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF TUESDAY 8th JULY, 1947 Norway campaign, 1940
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1947. Paperback. Number 38011. Pages 3167 to 3196 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Includes Outline chart of ‘Vestfjorden’. Staples rusty otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
15) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF TUESDAY 29th JULY, 1947 Battle of Matapan
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1947. Paperback. Number 38031. Pages 3591 to 3609 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Includes fold-out chart and ten diagrams of the battle. Staples rusty otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
16) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF TUESDAY 6th JANUARY, 1948 The Final Stages of the Naval War in North-West Europe
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1948. Paperback. Number 38171. Pages 191 to 199 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Staples rusty and rear page creased otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
17) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF TUESDAY 30th SEPTEMBER, 1947 The Attack on St. Nazaire, 1942
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1947. Paperback. Number 38086. Pages 4633 to 4639 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Includes fold-out plans of the areas of operation. Staples rusty otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
18) THE KING’S ROYAL RIFLE CORPS CHRONICLE, 1942
---

London: K.R.R.C, 1943. Softback. First edition. xii + 123 pp. Honours and Awards 1939-1942. Roll of Honour Nov ‘41 to Dec ‘42. Photo illustrations. Maps in text and fold-out map. Staple rust mrk to prelims, otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
19) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF TUESDAY 11th MAY, 1948 Report of an Action Against an Italian Convoy on the night of 15/16th April, 1941
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1948. Paperback. Number 38287. Pages 2913 to 2916 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Includes 3 diagrams of the action. Staples rusty otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
20) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF TUESDAY 16th SEPTEMBER, 1947 The Battle of Sirte of 22nd March, 1942
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1947. Number 38073. Pages 4371 to 4380 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Includes fold-out plans of the operation. Staples rusty otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
21) WINGS OF THE PHOENIX The Official Story of the Air War in Burma
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1949. Hardback. First edition. 143 pp. Photo illustrations. End-paper map. Very Good copy in torn and chipped (minimal loss) Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
22) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF TUESDAY 12th AUGUST, 1947 The Dieppe Raid
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1947. Paperback. Number 38045. Pages 3823 to 3828 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Includes fold-out plan of the area of operation. Staples rusty otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
23) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF TUESDAY 18th MAY, 1948 Transportation of the Army to Greece and Evacuation of the Army from Greece, 1941
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1948. Paperback. Number 38293. Pages 3041 to 3056 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Staples rusty otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
24) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF TUESDAY 5th OCTOBER, 1948 Control of the Sicilian Straits during the Final Stages of the North African Campaign
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1948. Paperback. Number 38423. Pages 5323 to 5324 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Staples rusty otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
25) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF TUESDAY 4th MAY, 1948 Action between British and Italian Forces off Cape Spartivento on 27th November, 1940
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1948. Paperback. Number 38281. Pages 2799 to 2808 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Includes 3 diagrams of the action. Staples rusty otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
26) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF TUESDAY 10th AUGUST, 1948 Mediterranean Convoy Operations
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1948. Paperback. Number 38377. Pages 4469 to 4512 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Staples rusty otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
27) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF FRIDAY 13th OCTOBER, 1950 Convoys to North Russia, 1942
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1948. Paperback. Number 39041. Pages 5139 to 5154 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Includes 2 fold-out charts of the area of operations. Staples rusty otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
28) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF TUESDAY 6th JULY, 1948 Battle of the Java Sea, 27th February, 1942
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1948. Paperback. Number 38346. Pages 3937 to 3947 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Includes fold-out chart of the area of operations. Staples rusty otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
29) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF TUESDAY 22nd MARCH, 1949 The Landings in North Africa
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1949. Paperback. Number 38569. Pages 1509 to 1525 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Staples rusty otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
30) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF FRIDAY 8th OCTOBER, 1948 Naval Operations in the Aegean between the 7th September, 1943 and 28th November, 1943
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1948. Paperback. Number 38426. Pages 5371 to 5379 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Staples rusty otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
31) 1st and 2nd NORTHAMPTONSHIRE YEOMANRY 1939-1946
---

Brunswick: The Regiment, 1946. Hardback. Presumed first edition. 141 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Slight water mark to both boards, contents unaffected. Spine slightly faded and spine ends slightly rubbed, otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £70.00
32) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF FRIDAY 9th JULY, 1948 Report of the Destruction of Enemy Raider No. 16 by H.M.S. Devonshire and of a Gallant Action by H.M.I.S. Bengal and m.v. Odina with two Japanese Raiders
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1948. Paperback. Number 38349. Pages 4009 to 4015 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Staples rusty otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
33) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF TUESDAY 25th MAY, 1947 The Carrier Borne Aircraft Attack on Kirkenes and Petsamo
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1948. Paperback. Number 38300. Pages 3169 to 3177 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Staples rusty otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
34) SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE OF FRIDAY 20th FEBRUARY, 1948 Loss of H.M. Ships PRINCE OF WALES and REPULSE
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1948. Paperback. Number 38214. Pages 1237 to 1244 inc.. Newspaper format. Small 4to. Staples rusty otherwise Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
35) BATAILLES D’EXTERMINATION Smolensk, Moscou, Stalingrad, Operation Citadelle, Breslau
Aaken, Wolf von

Paris: Presses de la Cite, 1965. Hardback. First French edition. 253 pp. French text. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
36) THE CHAMPAGNE CAMPAIGN
Adleman, Robert H. & Walton, George

London: Leslie Frewin, 1973. Hardback. First edition. 298 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. End-paper maps. Very Good copy in price-clipped, Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
37) MASSACRE ON THE ROAD TO DUNKIRK Wormhout 1940
Aitken, L

Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens, 1988. Hardback. Second edition. 222 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
38) BURMA: The Longest War. 1941-45
Allen, Louis

London: J.M. Dent, 1984. Hardback. First edition. 686 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £47.00
39) PEGASUS BRIDGE 6 June 1944
Ambrose, Stephen E

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1984. Hardback. First edition. 156 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
40) PRISONER OF WAR My Secret Journal
Arct, B

London: Webb and Bower, 1988. Hardback. First edition. 153 pp. Illustrations by author throughout. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
41) THE FIFTH BRITISH DIVISION 1939-1945
Aris, George

London: The Fifth Division Benevolent Fund, 1959. Hardback. First edition. 266 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text and fold-out maps. Sketches in text. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
42) THE SPARKS FLY UPWARD An Experience
Armstrong, Geoffrey

West Sussex: Gooday Publishers, 1991. Hardback. First edition. 236 pp. Signed by author. Photo and sketch illustrations. Maps. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
43) DIEPPE 1942 The Jubilee Disaster
Atkin, Ronald

London: Macmillan, 1980. Hardback. First edition. 306 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Very Good copy in Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
44) THE FORGOTTEN MAJOR In the Siege of Imphal
Atkins, David

Pulborough: The Toat Press, 1989. Hardback. First edition. 145 pp. Includes a hand-written letter from the author to the book’s previous owner setting out his plans for his next book. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Signed by author on title page. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
45) A SINISTER TWILIGHT The Fall of Singapore 1942
Barber, Noel

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. Hardback. Reprint. 364 pp. Map in text and on end-paper. Illustrated front board. Bookplate on front paste-down otherwise Very Good copy in a slightly nicked, Near Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.50
46) SINISTER TWILIGHT The Fall and Rise Again of Singapore
Barber, Noel

London: Collins, 1968. Hardback. Reprint. 319 pp. Map in text and on end-paper. Very Good copy in Near Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
47) A PLAGUE UPON HUMANITY The Secret Genocide of Axis Japan’s Germ Warfare Operation
Barenblatt, Daniel

London: Souvenir Press, 2004. Hardback. First edition. xxv + 260 pp. Photo illustrations. As New in As New dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
48) WAFFEN SS AT WAR
Barker, A.J

London: Book Club Associates, 1982. Hardback. Reprint. 128 pp. 4to. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in spine-sunned otherwise Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
49) DUNKIRK The Great Escape
Barker, A.J

London: Book Club Associates, 1977. Hardback. Reprint. 240 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text and end-paper maps. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
50) GERMAN INFANTRY WEAPONS OF WORLD WAR 2
Barker, A.J

London: Arms and Armour Press, 1969. Hardback. First edition in the ‘Illustrated Studies in Twentieth Century Arms’ series. 76 pp. Appendices. 55 Illustrations of weapons in use. Very Good copy in Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 395 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: