Navalfrom Steve Tilston |
|
Browse Naval | Return to Steve Tilston | Even more HISTORY / Military / Naval books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 401 listings found. |
| 1) |
ENDLESS STORY Being an Account of the Work of the Destroyers, Flotilla-Leaders, Torpedo Boats and Patrol Boats in the Great War
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1933. Hardback. Reprint. 451 pp. Colour frontispiece. Photo illustrations. Charts/maps in text. Spine faded otherwise Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 2) |
DIE SCHLACHT AM SKAGERRAK! Der Ruhmestag der Deutschen Flotte
|
|
|
New York: The Ullstein War Book Co, 1916. Hardback. Authorised American reprint of the original published by Ullstein in Berlin. 134 pp. Suspected original paperback, now hardbound with original front cover laid on to front board. Text in German in Gothic type. Photo illustrations. Fold-out map, chart and fleet schematic chart. Spine-ends rubbed and page-edges lightly browned otherwise Near Very Good. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 3) |
UNSERER FLOTTE HELDENTATEN Seekriegserlebnisse
|
|
|
Munich: Georg Muller, 1915. Hardback. First edition. 196 pp. Original paperback, rebound as hardback. German text throughout. Eight photo illustrations. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE GLORIOUS STORY OF H.M.S. AMETHYST
|
|
|
London: Pitkin, n.d. (1949). Paperback. 24 pp. Paperback. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket as published. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 5) |
FUEHRER CONFERENCES ON NAVAL AFFAIRS 1939-1945
|
|
|
London: Greenhill Books, 1990. Hardback. Reprint. 496 pp. Maps in text. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE NAVY AND THE Y SCHEME
|
|
|
London: H.M.S.O, 1944. Paperback. First edition. 64 pp. Paperback. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 7) |
WAR WITH JAPAN 6 volumes in 4: Vol 1 - Background to the War. Vol 2 - Defensive Phase. Vol 3 - The Campaigns in the Solomons and New Guinea. Vol 4 - The South-East Asia Operations and Central Pacific Advance. Vol 5 - The Blockade of Japan. Vol 6 - The
|
|
|
London: H.M.S.O, 1995. Hardback. First editions. Vol 1 & 2: vii + 154 & ix + 287, Vol 3: ix + 297, Vol 4 & 5: viii + 294 & xii + 178, Vol 6: x + 341 pp. Bibliographies. Heavy set of books - additional postage cost likely. (ISBN listed is the first bound volume of this set). Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Separate wallet of maps with each bound volume. New books in new dust-jackets. Still with original cellophane wrapping. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £210.00
|
|
| 8) |
NAUTILUS 90 NORTH
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Publishing, 1959. Hardback. First US edition. 251 pp. Pictorial boards. Photo illustrations. End-paper maps. Very Good copy in chipped (slight loss to one corner), Near Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE FOUR ARK ROYALS
|
|
|
London: Purnell Book Services, n.d. Hardback. Reprint. 256 pp. Photo illustrations. Plans, sketches and diagrams in text. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE FOUR ARK ROYALS
|
|
|
London: Wm. Kimber, 1976. Hardback. First edition. 256 pp. Photo illustrations. Plans, sketches and diagrams in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 11) |
ROGER KEYES Being the Biography of Admiral of the Fleet Lord Keyes of Zeebrugge and Dover
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press, 1951. Hardback. First edition. 478 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps and plans in text. Very Good copy in chipped, Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 12) |
SUBMARINES OF WORLD WAR TWO
|
|
|
London: Arms & Armour Press, 1985. Hardback. Reprint. 256 pp. Photo illustrations. Plans and profiles in text. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £33.00
|
|
| 13) |
SOCIAL CHANGE IN THE ROYAL NAVY 1924-1970 The Life and Times of Admiral Sir Frank Twiss
|
|
|
Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1996. Hardback. First edition. xix + 236 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 14) |
US NAVAL VESSELS, 1943
|
|
|
London: Arms & Armour Press, 1986. Reprint. Unpaginated. Photo illustrations. Profiles and silhouettes. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.00
|
|
| 15) |
JAPANESE NAVAL VESSELS OF WORLD WAR TWO
|
|
|
London: Arms & Armour Press, 1987. Hardback. Reprint. Unpaginated (c 410 pp). Photo illustrations. Profiles and silhouettes. Very Good copy in Very Good (1 closed tear) dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £21.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE INFLUENCE OF THE SEA ON THE POLITICAL HISTORY OF JAPAN
|
|
|
London: J. Murray, 1921. Hardback. First edition. 311 pp. Gold embossed device and print on front board and spine. Plans and diagrams in text. Fold-out map at rear. Some foxing to preliminaries and to two central pages. Board edges and corners lightly rubbed and boards very lightly soiled. Name on front end-paper otherwise a Good firm copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £47.00
|
|
| 17) |
ENGAGE THE ENEMY MORE CLOSELY The Royal Navy in the Second World War
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. Hardback. First edition. 1052 p. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Very Good copy in top-edge creased otherwise Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 18) |
ENGAGE THE ENEMY MORE CLOSELY The Royal Navy in the Second World War
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. Hardback. First edition. 1052 p. Bibliography. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 19) |
KM ADMIRAL GRAF SPEE
|
|
|
Windsor: Profile Publications, 1971. Paperback. First edition. 24 pp. Photo illustrations. Fold-out colour plan/profile. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 20) |
SILENT VICTORY The US Submarine War against Japan
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1975. Hardback. First US edition. 1072 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Appendices. 1-inch split to top rear edge of spine and another to the middle half of the front inner hinge, but this is still a tight copy otherwise in Very Good condition but without a dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 21) |
ROYAL NAVY BATTLESHIPS 1895-1946
|
|
|
London: Almark Publishing, 1973. Softback. First edition. 96 pp. Soft covers. Photo illustrations, plans and profiles in text, some in colour. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 22) |
ROLL ON MY TWELVE Short Stories of the Royal Navy and a Glossary of Naval Slang Terms
|
|
|
London: The Sylvan Press, 1945. Hardback. Reprint. 143 pp. Drawings in text by Biro. Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 23) |
SEA DEVILS
|
|
|
London: A. Melrose, 1953. Hardback. Reprint. 263 pp. Photo illustrations. Sketch maps intext. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 24) |
MUTINY! Aboard H.M. Armed Transport Bounty in 1789
|
|
|
Sussex: Bowker & Bertram, 1978. Hardback. First edition. 387 pp. Half-tone plates, charts in text. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 25) |
SOVIET WARSHIP DEVELOPMENT Volume 1: 1917-1937
|
|
|
London; Conway Maritime Press, 1992. Hardback. First edition. 288 pp. 4to. Photo illustrations. Plans and diagrams in text. Very Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 26) |
CONVOY IS TO SCATTER
|
|
|
London: Wm. Kimber, 1972. Hardback. First edition. 232 pp. Photo illustrations. Plans, diagrams and sketches in text. Very Good copy in spine-sunned otherwise Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 27) |
SERVICES WRENDERED
|
|
|
London: Wm. Kimber, 1974. Hardback. First edition. 128 pp. Illustrations by author. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE ROYAL NAVY AND THE FALKLANDS WAR
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper, 1988. Hardback. Reprint. 384 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations, some in colour. Maps in text and end-paper maps. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 29) |
WARSHIP LOSSES OF WORLD WAR TWO
|
|
|
London: Arms & Armour Press, 1990. Hardback. First edition. 256 pp. Maps in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 30) |
CARRIER FIGHTERS 1939-1945
|
|
|
London: Macdonald & Janes, 1975. Hardback. First edition. 160 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 31) |
AIRCRAFT CARRIERS
|
|
|
London: Macdonald & Janes, 1977. Hardback. First edition. 64 pp. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 32) |
CARRIER OPERATIONS IN WORLD WAR II Vol 1: The Royal Navy
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan, 1974. Hardback. Second edition. 160 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in spine-sunned, Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 33) |
CARRIER OPERATIONS IN WORLD WAR II Vol 2: The Pacific Navies
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan, 1974. Hardback. First edition. 152 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 34) |
SCAPA FLOW The Reminiscences of Men and Women who Served in Scapa Flow in the Two World Wars
|
|
|
Stroud: Spellmount, 2008. Hardback. Republication. 288 pp. Photo illustrations. Map in text. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 35) |
MATROSEN, SOLDATEN, KAMERADEN Ein Bildbuch von der Reichsmarine
|
|
|
Hamburg: Deutsche Hausbucherei, 1933. Hardback. First edition. 127 pp. Sq 4to. Photo illustrations. Boards generally lightly spotted/foxed otherwise Very Good. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 36) |
BADGES AND BATTLE HONOURS OF H.M. SHIPS
|
|
|
Liskeard: Maritime Books, 1986. Hardback. First edition. 208 pp. Photo illustrations and colour plates of ships badges. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 37) |
U-BOATS AT WAR
|
|
|
London: Putnam, 1955. Hardback. First UK edition. 288 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in slightly ragged-edges Near Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £21.00
|
|
| 38) |
SO WAR DER U-BOOT-KREIG
|
|
|
Bielfeld: Deutscher Heimat-Verlag, 1952. Hardback. First edition. 400 pp. German text. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Name on front end-paper otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 39) |
RED DUSTER, WHITE ENSIGN The Story of the Malta Convoys
|
|
|
London: Fdk. Muller, 1959. Hardback. First edition. 218 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Lacks front end-paper otherwise Very Good copy in edge-worn and ragged dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.50
|
|
| 40) |
MARINE BADGES AND INSIGNIA OF THE WORLD Including; Marines, Commandos and Naval Infantrymen
|
|
|
Poole: Blandford Press, 1983. Hardback. First edition. 191 pp. Photo illustrations and colour plates. Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 41) |
MY MYSTERY SHIPS
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1928. Hardback. First edition. 300 pp. Photo illustrations and plates and sketches in text. Corners slightly bumped and a little rubbed otherwise Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £21.00
|
|
| 42) |
MY MYSTERY SHIPS
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1929. Hardback. Reprint. 300 pp. Photo illustrations and plates and sketches in text. Corners slightly bumped and board edges a little rubbed but Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.50
|
|
| 43) |
THE BLOCKING OF ZEEBRUGGE
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1925. Hardback. Sixth edition. 295 pp. Drawing and photo illustrations. Maps and plans in text. One fold-out map. Slight rubbing to corners otherwise Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 44) |
BATTLE BELOW The War of the Submarines
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1945. Hardback. First edition. 380 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in edge- and corner-worn, (some loss to top of spine) Poor dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 45) |
HANDS TO DANCE AND SKYLARK
|
|
|
London: Robson Books, 1979. Hardback. First edition. 191 pp. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 46) |
MAX HORTON AND THE WESTERN APPROACHES
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1954. Hardback. First edition. 302 pp. Photo illustrations. Plans in text. Gift inscription on front end-paper. Very slight foxing to fore-edges otherwise Very Good copy in edge- and corner-worn (very small loss) price-clipped Good just-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 47) |
SMALL CRAFT NAVIES
|
|
|
London: Arms and Armour Press, 1992. Hardback. First edition. 160 pp. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 48) |
GALLANT GENTLEMEN
|
|
|
London: Hurst & Blackett, 1931. Hardback. Third impression. 296 pp. Photo illustrations. Very faint foxing to prelims, otherwise a Good tight copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 49) |
DANGER ZONE The Story of the Queenstown Command
|
|
|
London: Rich & Cowan, 1936. Hardback. Reprint. 437 pp. Photo illustrations. End-paper maps. Board edges and spine ends a little rubbed, otherwise Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE BIG BLOCKADE
|
|
|
London: Hurst & Blackett, n.d. Hardback. Reprint. 287 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Spine sunned, very slight foxing to fore-edges otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 401 listings found. |
