Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Steve Tilston

Browse Biography | Return to Steve Tilston | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 206 listings found.
1) MARSHALL A. BEST 1901-1982
---

?: A. Colish - printer, 1982. Hardback. Tribute to the publisher. 16 pp. Portrait photograph. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
2) THE CONCISE DICTIONARY OF NATIONAL BIOGRAPHY
---

?: The Softback Preview/Oxford University Press, 1995. Paperback. First editions thus. 3 volumes. 3334 pp. Paperbacks. Heavy set of books - additional postage cost likely. Two corners of vol 3 slightly bumped otherwise Very Fine copies in Very Good (two edges repaired) slipcase. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
3) THE CONCISE DICTIONARY OF NATIONAL BIOGRAPHY
---

?: The Softback Preview/Oxford University Press, 1995. Paperback. First editions thus. 3 volumes. 3334 pp. Paperbacks. Heavy set of books - additional postage cost likely. Very Fine copies in Fine slipcase. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
4) DICKENS
Ackroyd, Peter

London: QPD, 1990. Paperback. Reprint. xvi + 1195 pp. Paperback. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
5) THE LIFE OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD
Alpers, Antony

London: J. Cape, 1980. Hardback. First edition. xxvi + 466 pp. Bibliography. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
6) HERE LIES An Autobiography
Ambler, Eric

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985. Hardback. First edition. 234 pp. Photo illustrations. Near Fine copy in price-clipped, Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
7) MEMOIRS
Amis, Kingsley

London: Hutchinson, 1991. Hardback. First edition. 346 pp. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
8) AS IT HAPPENED
Attlee, C.R

London: Heinemann, 1954. Hardback. Reprint. 227 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in Near Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
9) A MEMOIR OF JANE AUSTEN By her Nephew
Austen-Leigh, J.E

London: Folio Society, 1989. Hardback. Text from the 1926 second edition. First thus. xx + 202 pp. Half-tone illustrations. Fine copy in Very Good slip-case. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
10) HAND TO MOUTH A Chronicle of Early Failure
Auster, Paul

London: Faber & Faber, 1997. Hardback. First edition. 436 pp. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
11) AN IMMACULATE MISTAKE Scenes from Childhood and Beyond
Bailey, Paul

London: Bloomsbury, 1990. Hardback. First edition.167 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
12) RUSKIN’S ROSE A Venitian Love Story
Balia, Mimma with Lovric, Michelle

New York: Artisan, 2000. Hardback. First edition. 82 pp. Bibliography. Collages in colour by Ann Field. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
13) EDMUND WHITE: The Burning World
Barber, Stephen

London: Picador, 2000. Paperback. First this edition. 310 pp. Paperback. Photo illustrations. Fine copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
14) ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON Dreams of Exile
Bell, Ian

London: Headline Publishing, 1993. Paperback. First paperback edition. 295 pp. Photo illustrations. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
15) THE BRANDON PAPERS
Bell, Quentin and Evans, Maurice

London: Chatto & Windus - The Hogarth Press, 1985. Hardback. First edition. 214 pp. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
16) MAX WEBER An Intellectual Portrait
Bendix, Reinhard

London: Methuen, 1973. Paperback. Reprint paperback. xxi + 522 pp. Name on front end-paper otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
17) KING WITHOUT A CROWN Albert. Prince Consort of England. 1819-1861
Bennett, Daphne

London: Book Club Associates, 1977. Hardback. Book Club edition. 430 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
18) BETTINA
Bettina

London: M. Joseph, 1963. Hardback. First UK edition. 259 pp. Photo illustrations. Crease to spine otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
19) King of the Irish Roads
BIANCONI

Dublin: Allen Figgis, 1962. Hardback. First edition. 190 pp. Fold-out family tree. Half-tone illustrations and map in text. Previous owners name on front end-paper otherwise Very Good copy in edge- and corner-worn, Near Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
20) DAVID JONES Artist and Writer
Blamires, David

Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1971. Hardback. First edition.viii + 220 pp. 6 half-tone plates. Very Good+ copy in Very Good- dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
21) DAVID JONES Artist and Writer
Blamires, David

Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1978. Paperback. Second edition. xiv + 220 pp. Paperback. Half-tone plates. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
22) HITCHHIKING TO HEAVEN An Autobiography
Blue, Lionel

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2004. Hardback. First edition. xii + 340 pp. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
23) A SHORT WALK FROM HARRODS
Bogarde, Dirk

London: Chatto & Windus, 1981. Hardback. First edition. 273 pp. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
24) VOICES IN THE GARDEN
Bogarde, Dirk

London: Chatto & Windus, 1981. Hardback. First edition. 338 pp. Near Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
25) VOICES IN THE GARDEN
Bogarde, Dirk

London: Penguin Books, 1993. Paperback. Reprint paperback. 351 pp. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
26) A PARTICULAR FRIENDSHIP
Bogarde, Dirk

London: Viking, 1989. Hardback. First edition. 200 pp. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
27) THE PROLIFIC COUNTESS Margaret of Hennenberg and her 365 children. A Legend Once Famous Throughout Europe
Bondeson, J. and Molenkamp, A

Loosduinen: Museum ‘De Korenschuur’ ?, 1995. Paperback. Assumed first edition. 88 pp. Paperback. Presentation copy signed by both authors. Photo illustrations and drawings in text. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
28) GEORGE HERBERT
Bottrall, Margaret

London: J. Murray, 1954. Hardback. First edition. 154 pp. Bibliography. Frontispiece portrait. Previous owner’s name on end-paper. Spine lightly faded otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
29) KITCHEN CONFIDENTIAL Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly
Bourdain, Anthony

London: Ted Smart, 2002. Hardback. Reprint. x + 307 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
30) THE DIARY OF SAMUEL PEPYS, Esq., F.R.S. From 1659 to 1669, With Memoir
Braybrooke, Lord. (Ed)

London: Fdk. Warne, n.d. Hardback. ‘Chandos Classics Edition’ reprint. xii + 639 pp. Corners a little worn but a Good firm copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
31) GEOFFREY CHAUCER The Writer and His Backgound
Brewer, Derek. (Ed.)

Cambridge: D.S. Brewer, 1990. Paperback. First paperback edition. xiv + 381 pp. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
32) BERLIOZ The making of an Artist. 1803-1832
Cairns, David

London: Penguin Books, 2000. Paperback. First Penguin edition. xxiv + 648 pp. Paperback. Half-tone illustrations. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
33) EDWARD HEATH A Biography
Campbell, John

London: J. Cape, 1993. Hardback. First edition. xx + 876 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
34) DIARY
Casson, Hugh

London: Macmillan, 1981. Hardback. First edition. 176 pp. Sketches on every page, many in colour. Very Good copy in slightly torn (no loss) dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
35) THE CASTLE DIARIES 1964-70
Castle, Barbara

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1984. Hardback. First edition. 858 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
36) THE CASTLE DIARIES 1974-76
Castle, Barbara

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1980. Hardback. First edition. 788 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
37) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENVENUTO CELLINI
Cellini, B. (Bull, George. (Trans.))

London: Folio Society, 1966. Hardback. First edition thus. 351 pp text and 32 pp half-tone illustrations of his works. Gold embossed boards and spine. Near Fine copy in Near Fine slip-case. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
38) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENVENUTO CELLINI
Cellini, B. (John Addington Symonds. (Trans.))

London: Phaidon Press, 1949. Ex-Library. First edition thus. xiv + 498 pp. Nearly 100 half-tone plates. Spine dull and rubbed otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
39) AT RANDOM The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf
Cerf, Bennett

New York: Random House, 1977. Hardback. First edition. ix + 306 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Good+ copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
40) ALWAYS IN VOGUE
Chase, Edna Woolman and Ilka

London: Gollancz, 1954. Hardback. Second impression before publication. 343 pp. Photo and other half-tone illustrations. Very Good copy in price-clipped, Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
41) FANNY BURNEY: HER LIFE 1752-1840
Chisholm, Kate

London: Chatto & Windus, 1998. Hardback. First edition. xvii + 347 pp. Half-tone illustrations. Maps and family tree. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
42) TIGER’S EYE A Memoir
Clendinnen, Inga

London: J. Cape, 2001. Paperback. First edition. 289 pp. Very Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
43) A VICTORIAN SON An Autobiography 1897-1922
Cloete, Stuart

London: Collins, 1972. Hardback. First edition. 319 pp. Photo frontispiece. Very Good copy in edge-worn, price-clipped, Near Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
44) HESELTINE
Critchley, Julian

London: A. Deutsch, 1994. Hardback. First revised edition. 231 pp. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
45) THE PATTERN OF MAUGHAM A Critical Portrait
Curtis, Anthony

London: H. Hamilton, 1974. Hardback. First edition. 278 pp. Bibliography. Colour frontispiece. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
46) DYING TWICE A Sister’s Tale
Dally, Emma

London: Little Brown & Co, 2000. Hardback. First edition. viii + 211 pp. Photo illustrations. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
47) DENTON WELCH The Making of a Writer
De-la-Noy, Michael

London: Viking, 1984. Hardback. First edition. 303 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
48) CRAZY IN THE KITCHEN Food, Feuds and Forgiveness in an Italian American Family
DeSalvo, Louise

London: Bloomsbury, 2004. Hardback. First edition. 260 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
49) ESSEX SCHOOLDAYS
Dewes, Simon

London: Hutchinson, 1960. Hardback. First edition. 192 pp. Illustrated chapter headings drawn by J.S. Goodall. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
50) DAPHNE DU MAURIER’S CORNWALL Her Pictorial Memoir
Du Maurier, Daphne. (Dudgeon, P. - Foreword)

? - Chichester Partnership, 1995. Paperback. First edition of this abridged edition of the author’s ‘Enchanted Cornwall’. 96 pp. Paperback. Photo illustrations. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 206 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: