WW1from Steve Tilston |
|
Browse WW1 | Return to Steve Tilston | Even more HISTORY / Military / World War I books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 300 listings found. |
| 1) |
TALES OF A DUG-OUT
|
|
|
London: E. George, 1915. Hardback. First edition. 122 pp. Embossed, illustrated front board. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE CANNONEERS HAVE HAIRY EARS A Diary of the Front Lines
|
|
|
New York: Sears, 1927. Hardback. Fourth printing. 337 pp. Name on front end-paper and slight rubbing to corners of spine otherwise Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE SOMME Vol 1: The First Battle of the Somme (1916-1917). Albert, Bapaume, Peronne
|
|
|
Easingwold: G. H. Smith, n.d. Paperback. Facsimile reprint of the original Michelin Battlefield Guide. 136 pp. Paperback. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE 2/1st LONDON FIELD AMBULANCE An Outline of the 4½ Years Service of a Unit of the 56th Division at Home and Abroad during the Great War
|
|
|
London: Morton, Burt & Sons, 1924. Hardback. First edition. 104 pp. Leather bound. Photo frontispiece and eight other photo illustrations. 2 fold-out maps. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £95.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE SECOND-SECONDS IN FRANCE The Story of the 2/2nd City of London Field Ambulance
|
|
|
London: Spottiswoode, Ballantyne, 1920. Hardback. First edition. 109 pp. Photo frontispiece. Vignettes throughout. Very slight foxing to prelims otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £56.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE BURGOYNE DIARIES
|
|
|
London: Harmsworth, 1985. Hardback. First edition. 249 pp. Sketch illustrations in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 7) |
ARRAS Lens - Douai and the Battles of Artois
|
|
|
Easingwold: G. H. Smith, n.d. Paperback. Facsimile reprint of the original Michelin Battlefield Guide. 128 pp. Paperback. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 8) |
BATTERIE WILHELM II, Knocke s/Mer
|
|
|
Brussels: E. Till, n.d. (c. 1920). Paperback. A booklet of ten postcards with descriptions in French, English and German. All tissue guards present bar one. Very Good+ condition. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE BURGOYNE DIARIES
|
|
|
London: Harmsworth, 1985. Hardback. First edition. 249 pp. Sketch illustrations in text. Near Fine copy in price-clipped, Near Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 10) |
RECORD OF SERVICE In the Great War 1914-18 by the Members of the Councils Staff
|
|
|
London: London County Council, 1922. Hardback. First edition. 212 pp plus 203 pp appendix detailing the record of war service of each member of staff, by department. T.e.g. Maps in text. Front hinge cracked, spine edges and ends worn (not torn or nicked) otherwise Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £27.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE BURGOYNE DIARIES
|
|
|
London: Harmsworth, 1985. Hardback. First edition. 249 pp. Sketch illustrations in text. Fine copy in partly edge-worn Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 12) |
MADAMOISELLE MISS
|
|
|
Boston: W.A. Butterfield, 1916. Hardback. Third impression. 102 pp. Photo illustrations. Slight wear to two corners otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE AMERICANS IN THE GREAT WAR - 3 vols. Vol 1: The Second Battle of the Marne. Vol 2: The Battle of Saint Mihiel. Vol 3: Meuse - Argonne Battle
|
|
|
Easingwold: G. H. Smith, n.d. Paperback. Facsimile reprint of the original Michelin Battlefield Guide. 132, 144 & 112 pp. Paperbacks. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE SOMME Vol 2: The Second Battle of the Somme (1918). Amiens, Montdidier, Compiegne
|
|
|
Easingwold: G. H. Smith, n.d. Paperback. Facsimile reprint of the original Michelin Battlefield Guide. 128 pp. Paperback. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE 32nd DIVISION IN THE WORLD WAR 1917-1919
|
|
|
1920. Hardback. First edition. 319 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Corners a little rubbed otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £47.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dienstalters-Liste der Offiziere der Königlich Preußischen Armee und des XIII. (Königlich Wüttembergischen) Armeekorps. 1917
|
|
|
Berlin: Mittler und Sohn, 1917. Hardback. 18 Jahrgang. 246 pp. Ex University library. Corners a little worn, usual library stamps, otherwise Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £44.00
|
|
| 17) |
VERDUN Guide Historique Illustre
|
|
|
Verdun: Frémont, n.d. Paperback. 160 pp. Text in French. Paperback. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE BANTAMS The Untold Story of World War 1
|
|
|
London: Howard Baker, 1985. Hardback. Second impression. 287 pp. Photo illustrations. Bookplate on f.e.p. otherwise Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE WHISTLERS ROOM
|
|
|
London: Martin Secker, 1929. Hardback. First edition. 99 pp. Corners slightly bumped, faint mark to front board otherwise Near Very Good copy in stained and marked, Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 20) |
BETWEEN THE LINES IN FRANCE A Boys Story of the Great War
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead, n.d. (1915). Hardback. First edition. 306 pp. Embossed design to front board. Illustrations by Walter Rogers. Externally dulled and lightly marked and name on front paste-down, otherwise Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 21) |
HEAVEN HIGH, HELL DEEP 1917-1918
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1935. Hardback. First edition. 352 pp. Inscription on front paste-down To RMM from Archie, Jan 40. From the author? Externally a bit rubbed and lightly marked otherwise a Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 22) |
LORD HAIG
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1928. Hardback. Second impression. 162 pp. Photo frontis. Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE MONS STAR The British Expeditionary Force, 5th Aug - 22nd Nov 1914
|
|
|
London: G. Harrap, 1981. Hardback. First edition. 250 pp. Order of Battle. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in Very Good (edge marked and one small closed tear) dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE BIOGRAPHY OF THE LATE MARSHAL FOCH
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, n.d. (c1930). Hardback. Third impression. 318 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE SEVENTH DIVISION 1914-1918
|
|
|
Dallington: Naval and Military Press, 1998. Hardback. Reprint. 529 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Mint in mint dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE WAR WITH GERMANY A Statistical Summary
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1919. Hardback. Second, revised edition. 154 pp. Charts, graphs and diagrams in text. Slight mark to part of top edge front board otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.50
|
|
| 27) |
FOR THE SAKE OF EXAMPLE Capital Courts-Martial 1914-1920
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper, 1983. Hardback. First edition. 238 pp. Name on front end-paper otherwise Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE PITY OF WAR
|
|
|
London: Shepheard-Walwyn, 1985. Hardback. First edition. 68 pp. Illustrations by Barrington Barber. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 29) |
UNDER FIRE
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent, 1939. Hardback. Reprint in Everymans Library edition. xvi + 343 + 8pp publishers ads. Red cloth binding. Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE GHOST ROAD
|
|
|
London: Viking, 1995. Hardback. Reprint. 278 pp. Mint copy in Mint dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 31) |
REGENERATION
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1992. Softback. Reprint. 252 pp. Paperback. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE GHOST ROAD
|
|
|
London: Viking, 1995. Hardback. Reprint. 278 pp. Mint copy in Mint dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 33) |
A DEAR AND NOBLE BOY The Life and Letters of Loius Stokes 1897-1916
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper, 1995. Hardback. First edition. ix + 190 pp Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 34) |
THIS RIGHTEOUS WAR
|
|
|
Huddersfield: Richard Netherwood, 1990. Hardback. First edition. 172 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 35) |
THIS RIGHTEOUS WAR
|
|
|
Huddersfield: Richard Netherwood, 1990. Hardback. First edition. 172 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE BRITISH ARMY OF 1914 Its History, Uniforms and Contemporary Continental Armies
|
|
|
London: Seeley, Service, 1968. Hardback. Imperial Services Library series, Volume IX. First edition. 296 pp. Photo illustrations. Colour plates. Fine copy in edge-rubbed, Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £33.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE SWORDBEARERS Studies in Supreme Command in the First World War
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1963. Hardback. First edition. 387 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Very Good copy in Good (worn at top of spine) dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE SWORDBEARERS Studies in Supreme Command in the First World War
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1963. Hardback. First edition. 387 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Very Good copy in edge-worn, Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE SWORDBEARERS Studies in Supreme Command in the First World War
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1963. Hardback. First edition. 387 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Very Good copy in Good (worn at top of spine) dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 40) |
BOMBER PILOT 1916-1918
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan, 1974. Hardback. First edition. 180 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in slightly nicked, Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 41) |
BOMBER PILOT 1916-1918
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan, 1974. Hardback. First edition. 180 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in slightly nicked, Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 42) |
OLD CONTEMPTIBLE
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1968. Hardback. Reprint. 224 pp. Photo illustrations. Minor wear to one corner otherwise Very Good copy in edge-worn, Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 43) |
OLD CONTEMPTIBLE
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1967. Hardback. First edition. 224 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in worn, price-clipped, Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 44) |
CANADA IN WAR PAINT
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent, 1917. Hardback. First edition. 208 pp. Frontispiece cartoon Lacks front end-paper otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE MAN WITH THE DONKEY John Simpson Kirkpatrick, the Good Samaritan of Gallipoli
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965. Hardback. Second impression. 95 pp. Bibliography. Photo frontis. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 46) |
RETREAT A Story of 1918
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co, 1930. Hardback. Second edition. 317 pp. End-paper map. Slight corner wear, otherwise a Good. clean, firm copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 47) |
MAKE THE KAISER DANCE
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1978. Hardback. First edition. 455 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in chipped, Near Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 48) |
VIMY
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1986. Hardback. First edition. 336 pp. Bibliography. Maps in text. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 49) |
HISTORY OF THE 6th CAVALRY BRIGADE 1914-1919
|
|
|
London: The Baynard Press, 1920. Hardback. First edition. xii + 124 pp. Five photographs and 15 fold-out coloured maps. A few small spots on fore-edges and spine title paper label torn with some loss otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 50) |
UNVERSED IN ARMS A Subaltern on the Western Front
|
|
|
Swindon: Crowood Press, 1990. Hardback. First edition. 166 pp. Half-tone plates and one map in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 300 listings found. |
