Aviationfrom Steve Tilston |
|
Browse Aviation | Return to Steve Tilston | Even more HISTORY / Military / Aviation books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 172 listings found. |
| 1) |
JANES FIGHTING AIRCRAFT OF WORLD WAR II
|
|
|
London: Studio Editions, 1992. Hardback. Reprint of the first post-war Janes. 318 pp. 4to. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Near Fine (one small closed tear) dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 2) |
JANES FIGHTING AIRCRAFT OF WORLD WAR II
|
|
|
London: Studio Editions, 1997. Hardback. Reprint of the first post-war Janes. 318 pp. 4to. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £21.00
|
|
| 3) |
A SHORT HISTORY OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE REGIMENT
|
|
|
Catterick: R.A.F. Regiment, 1974. Hardback. Third edition. 74 pp. Photo illustrations. Corners slightly bumped and spine slightly faded otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 4) |
A HISTORY OF THE DOUGLAS SKYRAIDER AEW.1
|
|
|
Surrey: Blackbushe Aviation Research Group, 1974. Paperback. First edition. 56 pp. Paperback. 4to. With errata slip. Photograph illustrations. Line drawings and profiles in text. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 5) |
PURSUIT THROUGH DARKENED SKIES
|
|
|
Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1999. Hardback. First edition. 347 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £21.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE ROYAL AIR FORCE An Illustrated History
|
|
|
London: Arms and Armour Press, 1995. Paperback. Revised edition. 288 pp. Large paperback. Photo illustrations. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 7) |
ACTION STATIONS: 9 Military Airfields of the Central South and South-East
|
|
|
Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1990. Hardback. Second edition with update supplement. 329 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 8) |
RAF FIGHTER COMMAND 1936-1968
|
|
|
Yeovil: Patrick Stephens, 1992. Hardback. First edition. 253 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 9) |
ACTION STATIONS: 9 Military Airfields of the Central South and South-East
|
|
|
Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1985. Hardback. First edition. 313 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in slightly top edge worn Near Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 10) |
43 SQUADRON The History of the Fighting Cocks, 1916-66
|
|
|
London: Beaumont Aviation Literature, 1966. Hardback. First edition. 336 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in edge- and corner-worn, Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 11) |
43 SQUADRON The History of the Fighting Cocks, 1916-66
|
|
|
London: Beaumont Aviation Literature, 1966. Hardback. Second revised edition. 389 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in price-clipped otherwise Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 12) |
FORTRESSES OF THE BIG TRIANGLE FIRST
|
|
|
Bishops Stortford: East Anglia Books, 1986. Hardback. First edition. 320 pp. 4to. Photo illustrations. Maps and diagrams in text. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £44.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1960. Hardback. First edition. 235 pp. Photo illustrations. Name on f.e.p. otherwise Very Good copy in slightly nicked, Near Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 14) |
WELLINGTON The Geodetic Giant
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1990. Hardback. First US edition. 168 pp. Photo illustrations. Mint copy in Mint dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 15) |
BOMBER BARONS
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1983. Hardback. Reprint. 222 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 16) |
PATH FINDERS AT WAR
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan, 1977. Hardback. First edition. 160 pp. 4to. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations. Very Good+ copy in Very Good+ dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 17) |
FIGHTER COMMAND 1936-1968
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1980. Hardback. Reprint. 205 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in Near Very Good (creased to rear) dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 18) |
BOMBER BARONS
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1983. Hardback. Reprint. 222 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 19) |
FOR VALOUR The Air V.C.s
|
|
|
London: Wm. Kimber, 1978. Hardback. First edition. 548 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 20) |
HURRICANE AT WAR
|
|
|
London: Purnell Book Services, n.d. (c. 1974). Hardback. Book Club edition. 160 pp. 4to. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 21) |
FOR VALOUR The Air V.C.s
|
|
|
London: Grub Street, 1992. Hardback. Reprint. 548 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 22) |
FOR VALOUR The Air V.C.s
|
|
|
London: Wm. Kimber, 1978. Hardback. First edition. 548 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 23) |
ACTION STATIONS: 1 Military Airfields of East Anglia
|
|
|
Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1979. Hardback. First edition. 232 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 24) |
ACTION STATIONS: 1 Military Airfields of East Anglia
|
|
|
Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1984. Hardback. Reprint. 232 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 25) |
ACTION STATIONS: 1 Military Airfields of East Anglia
|
|
|
Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1985. Hardback. Reprint. 232 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 26) |
ACTION STATIONS: 1 Military Airfields of East Anglia
|
|
|
Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1979. Hardback. First edition. 232 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in price-clipped Near Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 27) |
VIEW FROM THE COCKPIT
|
|
|
Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1995. Hardback. First edition. 176 pp. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 28) |
GUNNERS MOON A Memoir of the RAF Night Assault on Germany
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan, 1972. Hardback. First edition. 189 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in price-clipped, Near Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 29) |
SECRET SQUADRONS OF THE EIGHTH
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan, 1990. Hardback. First edition. 112 pp. 4to. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.50
|
|
| 30) |
TAIL GUNNER 98 Raids in World War II
|
|
|
Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1999. Hardback. First edition. 158 pp. Photo illustrations. Mint copy in Mint dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 31) |
TOP GUN The Ultimate in Airborne Action
|
|
|
London: New Burlington Books, 1992. Hardback. First edition. 208 pp. 4to. Photo illustrations. Plans and diagrams in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 32) |
WELLINGTON WINGS An RAF Intelligence Officer in the Western Desert
|
|
|
London: Wm. Kimber, 1980. Hardback. First edition. 282 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE MALTESE PENGUIN
|
|
|
London: Smith-Gordon, 1990. Hardback. First edition. 105 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in slightly faded, otherwise Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 34) |
BUT NOT IN ANGER
|
|
|
Shepperton: Ian Allan, 1979. Hardback. First edition. 176 pp. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in price-clipped, Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 35) |
DESIGN FOR FLIGHT The Kurt Tank Story
|
|
|
London: Macdonald, 1960. Hardback. First edition. 246 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in edge- and corner-worn, Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 36) |
TARGET: HITLERS OIL Allied Attacks on German Oil Supplies 1939-45
|
|
|
London: Wm. Kimber, 1985. Hardback. First edition. 223 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps and diagrams in text. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 37) |
AVIATION ENTHUSIASTS GUIDE TO LONDON & THE SOUTH-EAST
|
|
|
Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1982. Hardback. First edition. 184 pp. Photo illustrations. Name of front paste-down otherwise Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 38) |
FREE TO FIGHT AGAIN RAF Escapes and Evasions 1940-1945
|
|
|
Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1997. Paperback. Reprint paperback. 240 pp. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 39) |
AIRCRAFT OF THE FIGHTING POWERS Vol. V
|
|
|
Leicester: Harborough Publishing, 1944. Hardback. First edition. lxxx + 72 pp. 4to. Photo illustrations. Fold-out line plans. Corners a little bumped otherwise Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 40) |
AIRCRAFT OF THE FIGHTING POWERS Vol. IV
|
|
|
Leicester: Harborough Publishing, 1943. Hardback. First edition. lx + 76 pp. 4to. Photo illustrations. Fold-out line plans. Name on f.e.p., spine dulled and corners a little bumped otherwise Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 41) |
SILENT WINGS The Story of the Glider Pilots of World War II
|
|
|
London: W.H. Allen, 1985. Hardback. First edition. 410 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.00
|
|
| 42) |
MIRAGE! Dassaults Mach 2 Warriors
|
|
|
London: Osprey, 1990. Paperback. First edition. 128 pp. Paperback. Colour photos throughout. Very Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 43) |
FIGHTER COMMAND American Fighters in Original WWII Color
|
|
|
Osceola: Motorbooks, 1991. Hardback. First edition. 176 pp. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE FIGHTING 109 A Pictorial History of the Messerschmitt Bf 109 in Action
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1977. Hardback. First edition. 198 pp. Biliography. Photo illustrations and colour plates. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 45) |
BOMBER SQUADRON Men Who Flew With XV
|
|
|
London: Wm. Kimber, 1987. Hardback. First edition. 256 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 46) |
MIGHTY MAC Airlift, Rescue, Special Operations
|
|
|
London: Osprey, 1990. Paperback. First edition. Paperback. 128 pp. Colour photographs throughout. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 47) |
CONFLICT OVER THE BAY
|
|
|
London: Wm. Kimber, 1986. Hardback. First edition. 284 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in price-clipped Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE GREATEST AIR BATTLE Dieppe, 19th August 1942
|
|
|
London: Wm. Kimber, 1979. Hardback. First edition. 256 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £21.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE BATTLE OF THE AIRFIELDS 1Sst January 1945
|
|
|
London: Wm. Kimber, 1982. Hardback. First edition. 224 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in price-clipped, Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.00
|
|
| 50) |
B-24 LIBERATOR AT WAR
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan, 1983. Hardback. First edition. 128 pp. 4to. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 172 listings found. |
