cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Aviation

from Steve Tilston

Browse Aviation | Return to Steve Tilston | Even more HISTORY / Military / Aviation books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 172 listings found.
1) JANE’S FIGHTING AIRCRAFT OF WORLD WAR II
---

London: Studio Editions, 1992. Hardback. Reprint of the first post-war Jane’s. 318 pp. 4to. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Near Fine (one small closed tear) dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
2) JANE’S FIGHTING AIRCRAFT OF WORLD WAR II
---

London: Studio Editions, 1997. Hardback. Reprint of the first post-war Jane’s. 318 pp. 4to. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.00
3) A SHORT HISTORY OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE REGIMENT
---

Catterick: R.A.F. Regiment, 1974. Hardback. Third edition. 74 pp. Photo illustrations. Corners slightly bumped and spine slightly faded otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.00
4) A HISTORY OF THE DOUGLAS SKYRAIDER AEW.1
---

Surrey: Blackbushe Aviation Research Group, 1974. Paperback. First edition. 56 pp. Paperback. 4to. With errata slip. Photograph illustrations. Line drawings and profiles in text. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00
5) PURSUIT THROUGH DARKENED SKIES
Allen, Michael

Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1999. Hardback. First edition. 347 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.00
6) THE ROYAL AIR FORCE An Illustrated History
Armitage, Michael

London: Arms and Armour Press, 1995. Paperback. Revised edition. 288 pp. Large paperback. Photo illustrations. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
7) ACTION STATIONS: 9 Military Airfields of the Central South and South-East
Ashworth, Chris

Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1990. Hardback. Second edition with update supplement. 329 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
8) RAF FIGHTER COMMAND 1936-1968
Ashworth, Chris

Yeovil: Patrick Stephens, 1992. Hardback. First edition. 253 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
9) ACTION STATIONS: 9 Military Airfields of the Central South and South-East
Ashworth, Chris

Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1985. Hardback. First edition. 313 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in slightly top edge worn Near Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
10) 43 SQUADRON The History of the Fighting Cocks, 1916-66
Beedle, J

London: Beaumont Aviation Literature, 1966. Hardback. First edition. 336 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in edge- and corner-worn, Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
11) 43 SQUADRON The History of the Fighting Cocks, 1916-66
Beedle, J

London: Beaumont Aviation Literature, 1966. Hardback. Second revised edition. 389 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in price-clipped otherwise Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
12) FORTRESSES OF THE BIG TRIANGLE FIRST
Bishop, Cliff T

Bishops Stortford: East Anglia Books, 1986. Hardback. First edition. 320 pp. 4to. Photo illustrations. Maps and diagrams in text. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £44.00
13) THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN
Bishop, Edward

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1960. Hardback. First edition. 235 pp. Photo illustrations. Name on f.e.p. otherwise Very Good copy in slightly nicked, Near Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
14) WELLINGTON The Geodetic Giant
Bowman, Martin

Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1990. Hardback. First US edition. 168 pp. Photo illustrations. Mint copy in Mint dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
15) BOMBER BARONS
Bowyer, Chaz

London: Book Club Associates, 1983. Hardback. Reprint. 222 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
16) PATH FINDERS AT WAR
Bowyer, Chaz

London: Ian Allan, 1977. Hardback. First edition. 160 pp. 4to. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations. Very Good+ copy in Very Good+ dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
17) FIGHTER COMMAND 1936-1968
Bowyer, Chaz

London: Book Club Associates, 1980. Hardback. Reprint. 205 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in Near Very Good (creased to rear) dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
18) BOMBER BARONS
Bowyer, Chaz

London: Book Club Associates, 1983. Hardback. Reprint. 222 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
19) FOR VALOUR The Air V.C.s
Bowyer, Chaz

London: Wm. Kimber, 1978. Hardback. First edition. 548 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
20) HURRICANE AT WAR
Bowyer, Chaz

London: Purnell Book Services, n.d. (c. 1974). Hardback. Book Club edition. 160 pp. 4to. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
21) FOR VALOUR The Air V.C.s
Bowyer, Chaz

London: Grub Street, 1992. Hardback. Reprint. 548 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
22) FOR VALOUR The Air V.C.s
Bowyer, Chaz

London: Wm. Kimber, 1978. Hardback. First edition. 548 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
23) ACTION STATIONS: 1 Military Airfields of East Anglia
Bowyer, Michael J.F

Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1979. Hardback. First edition. 232 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
24) ACTION STATIONS: 1 Military Airfields of East Anglia
Bowyer, Michael J.F

Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1984. Hardback. Reprint. 232 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
25) ACTION STATIONS: 1 Military Airfields of East Anglia
Bowyer, Michael J.F

Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1985. Hardback. Reprint. 232 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
26) ACTION STATIONS: 1 Military Airfields of East Anglia
Bowyer, Michael J.F

Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1979. Hardback. First edition. 232 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in price-clipped Near Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
27) VIEW FROM THE COCKPIT
Brown, David

Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1995. Hardback. First edition. 176 pp. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
28) GUNNER’S MOON A Memoir of the RAF Night Assault on Germany
Bushby, John

London: Ian Allan, 1972. Hardback. First edition. 189 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in price-clipped, Near Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
29) SECRET SQUADRONS OF THE EIGHTH
Carty, Pat

London: Ian Allan, 1990. Hardback. First edition. 112 pp. 4to. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50
30) TAIL GUNNER 98 Raids in World War II
Chandler, Chan

Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1999. Hardback. First edition. 158 pp. Photo illustrations. Mint copy in Mint dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
31) TOP GUN The Ultimate in Airborne Action
Chant, Christopher

London: New Burlington Books, 1992. Hardback. First edition. 208 pp. 4to. Photo illustrations. Plans and diagrams in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
32) WELLINGTON WINGS An RAF Intelligence Officer in the Western Desert
Chappell, F.R

London: Wm. Kimber, 1980. Hardback. First edition. 282 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00
33) THE MALTESE PENGUIN
Cockett, Frank

London: Smith-Gordon, 1990. Hardback. First edition. 105 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in slightly faded, otherwise Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
34) BUT NOT IN ANGER
Cole, Christopher and Grant, Roderick

Shepperton: Ian Allan, 1979. Hardback. First edition. 176 pp. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in price-clipped, Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
35) DESIGN FOR FLIGHT The Kurt Tank Story
Conradis, Heinz

London: Macdonald, 1960. Hardback. First edition. 246 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in edge- and corner-worn, Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
36) TARGET: HITLER’S OIL Allied Attacks on German Oil Supplies 1939-45
Cooke, R.C. and Nesbit, R.C

London: Wm. Kimber, 1985. Hardback. First edition. 223 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps and diagrams in text. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
37) AVIATION ENTHUSIASTS’ GUIDE TO LONDON & THE SOUTH-EAST
Cooksley, Peter G

Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1982. Hardback. First edition. 184 pp. Photo illustrations. Name of front paste-down otherwise Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
38) FREE TO FIGHT AGAIN RAF Escapes and Evasions 1940-1945
Cooper, Alan W

Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1997. Paperback. Reprint paperback. 240 pp. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
39) AIRCRAFT OF THE FIGHTING POWERS Vol. V
Cooper, H. & Thetford, O

Leicester: Harborough Publishing, 1944. Hardback. First edition. lxxx + 72 pp. 4to. Photo illustrations. Fold-out line plans. Corners a little bumped otherwise Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
40) AIRCRAFT OF THE FIGHTING POWERS Vol. IV
Cooper, H. & Thetford, O

Leicester: Harborough Publishing, 1943. Hardback. First edition. lx + 76 pp. 4to. Photo illustrations. Fold-out line plans. Name on f.e.p., spine dulled and corners a little bumped otherwise Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
41) SILENT WINGS The Story of the Glider Pilots of World War II
Devlin, Gerard M

London: W.H. Allen, 1985. Hardback. First edition. 410 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00
42) MIRAGE! Dassault’s Mach 2 Warriors
Duchateau, P. & Huertas, S.M

London: Osprey, 1990. Paperback. First edition. 128 pp. Paperback. Colour photos throughout. Very Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
43) FIGHTER COMMAND American Fighters in Original WWII Color
Ethell, J.L. & Sand, R.T

Osceola: Motorbooks, 1991. Hardback. First edition. 176 pp. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
44) THE FIGHTING 109 A Pictorial History of the Messerschmitt Bf 109 in Action
Feist, U., Harms, N.E. and Dario, M

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1977. Hardback. First edition. 198 pp. Biliography. Photo illustrations and colour plates. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.00
45) BOMBER SQUADRON Men Who Flew With XV
Ford-Jones, Martyn R

London: Wm. Kimber, 1987. Hardback. First edition. 256 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
46) MIGHTY MAC Airlift, Rescue, Special Operations
Francillon, R., Lewis, P. and Dunn, J

London: Osprey, 1990. Paperback. First edition. Paperback. 128 pp. Colour photographs throughout. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
47) CONFLICT OVER THE BAY
Franks, Norman

London: Wm. Kimber, 1986. Hardback. First edition. 284 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in price-clipped Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
48) THE GREATEST AIR BATTLE Dieppe, 19th August 1942
Franks, Norman

London: Wm. Kimber, 1979. Hardback. First edition. 256 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.00
49) THE BATTLE OF THE AIRFIELDS 1Sst January 1945
Franks, Norman

London: Wm. Kimber, 1982. Hardback. First edition. 224 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in price-clipped, Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00
50) B-24 LIBERATOR AT WAR
Freeman, Roger

London: Ian Allan, 1983. Hardback. First edition. 128 pp. 4to. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 172 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: