Medicine and Healthfrom Steve Tilston |
|
Browse Medicine and Health | Return to Steve Tilston | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found. |
| 1) |
SMOKING AND HEALTH Report of the Advisory Committee to the Surgeon General of the Public Health Service
|
|
|
Princeton: Van Nostrand & Co, No date. Hardback. First edition. The dust-jacket states this to be the 'London Edition: Not for sale in the Continent of America'. xvii + 387 pp. Tables and diagrams in text. Small amount of light surface damage to part of the front and back paste-down edges following the removal of clear plastic adhesive protection otherwise Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket still covered in the clear plastic adhesive protection. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 2) |
NARCOTICS ANONYMOUS
|
|
|
Van Nuys: World Service Office, 1988. Hardback. Fifth edition. 286 pp. Very Good+ copy in Very Good+ dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE BRITISH PHARMACEUTICAL CODEX An Imperial Dispensary for the use of Medical Practioners and Pharmacists
|
|
|
London: The Pharmaceutical Society, 1907. Hardback. x + 1422 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Inner hinges cracked. Board and spine edges rubbed and boards lightly soiled in part. Contents clean and tight. A Good copy without dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 4) |
LIMAGERIE DE LALGODYSTROPHIE
|
|
|
Rueil Malmaison: Laboratoires CIBA - GEIGY, n.d. (C. 1990). Paperback. No publishing data - presumed only edition. 48 pp. Small square 4to. Paperback. Text in French. Photo illustrations. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE BODY IN THE LIBRARY A Literary Anthology of Modern Medicine
|
|
|
London: Verso, 2003. Hardback. First edition. xxx + 418 pp. Bibliography. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 6) |
CANCER A Comprehensive Guide to Effective Treatment
|
|
|
Shaftesbury: Element Books, 1996. Paperback. First paperback edition. 136 pp. Diagrams in text. Very Good copy. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 7) |
CARDIOLOGY
|
|
|
London: Cavendish Publishing, 1996. Hardback. First edition. No 2 in the Medico-Legal Practitioner series. xii + 144 pp. Diagrams in text. As new copy in As new dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.00
|
|
| 8) |
INTO THE SILENT LAND Travels in Neuropsychology
|
|
|
London: Atlantic Books, 2003. Hardback. Second impression. 246 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 9) |
ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK OF THE BACH FLOWER REMEDIES
|
|
|
Saffron Walden: C.W. Daniel, 1991. Paperback. Reprint. 251 pp. Paperback. Colour plates. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 10) |
EAR, NOSE AND THROAT SURGERY
|
|
|
London: Cavendish Publishing, 1997. Hardback. First edition. No 7 in the Medico-Legal Practitioner series. xxxi + 582 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Diagrams in text. As new copy in As new dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 11) |
ABOUT FACE
|
|
|
Cambridge: The MIT Press, 1998. Hardback. First edition. 223 pp Drawings in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE ROUGH GUIDE TO PREGNANCY AND BIRTH
|
|
|
London: Rough Guides, 2001. Paperback. First edition. 422 pp. Paperback. Cartoons in text. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 13) |
NERVOUS BREAKDOWN What is it? What causes it? Who can help?
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1993. Paperback. Reprint Paperback. 232 pp. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 14) |
NEUROLOGY
|
|
|
London: Cavendish Publishing, 1998. Hardback. First edition. No 11 in the Medico-Legal Practitioner series. xv + 188 pp. Photo illustrations and diagrams in text. As new copy in As new dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 15) |
MEDIATION AND ARBITRATION
|
|
|
London: Cavendish Publishing, 1997. Hardback. First edition. No 4 in the Medico-Legal Practitioner series. xiii + 153 pp. As new copy in As new dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 16) |
IMPERFECT CONCEPTIONS Medical Knowledge, Birth Defects and Eugenics in China
|
|
|
London: Hurst & Co, 1997. Hardback. First edition. ix + 226 pp. Bibliography. Drawings in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 17) |
MANUEL DE GASTRO-ENTÉROLOGIE Vol 2: Intestin grêle - Côlon et Rectum - Canal anal
|
|
|
Dinant: L. Bourdeaux-Capelle, 1989. Paperback. First edition. xvi + 222 pp. Paperback. Text in French. Photo illustrations, many in colour and diagrams in text. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 18) |
HUMAN MINDS An Exploration
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane, 1992. Hardback. First edition. 314 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 19) |
SYSTEM OF OPTHALMOLOGY Vol IV: The Physiology of the Eye and of Vision
|
|
|
London: Henry Kimpton, 1968. Hardback. First edition. xx + 733 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. 317 illustrations and 1 coloured plate. Very slight foxing to fore-edges (not on page surfaces) otherwise Very Good copy in a slightly ragged, Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 20) |
SYSTEM OF OPTHALMOLOGY Vol II: The Anatomy of the Visual System
|
|
|
London: Henry Kimpton, 1961. Hardback. First edition. xxii + 901 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. 842 illustrations and 3 coloured plates. Name on front end-paper otherwise a Very Good copy in a slightly ragged, Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 21) |
GYNAECOLOGY
|
|
|
London: Cavendish Publishing, 1999. Hardback. First edition. No 14 in the Medico-Legal Practitioner series. xix + 247 pp. Diagrams in text. As new copy in As new dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 22) |
CHANGE YOUR THINKING
|
|
|
London: Vermilion, 2006. Paperback. First paperback edition. x + 336 pp. Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 23) |
WHAT TO EXPECT THE FIRST YEAR
|
|
|
London: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Paperback. First UK paperback edition. xxii + 662 pp. Drawings in text. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 24) |
COPAYMENTS AND THE DEMAND FOR PRESCRIPTION DRUGS
|
|
|
Abingdon: Routledge, 2006. Hardback. First edition. xi + 139 pp. Bibliography. As New copy without dust-jacket, as published. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 25) |
ACCIDENT AND EMERGENCY MEDICINE
|
|
|
London: Cavendish Publishing, 1997. Hardback. First edition. No 5 in the Medico-Legal Practitioner series. xv + 163 pp. Diagrams in text. As new copy in As new dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 26) |
BURRSWOOD Focus of Healing
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978. Hardback. First edition. 157 pp. Name on front end-paper otherwise Very Good copy in price-clipped, Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 27) |
JACOBS LADDER The History of the Human Genome
|
|
|
London: Fourth Estate, 2004. Hardback. First edition. xvi + 272 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 28) |
WHO ARE YOU? 101 Ways of Seeing Yourself
|
|
|
London: Carroll & Brown, 2000. Paperback. Reprint. Unpaginated (222 p.). Paperback. Drawings and diagrams in text. Very slight bump to one corner otherwise Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 29) |
NATURAL BABYCARE A Comprehensive Guide to Raising a Child in a Natural, Healthy and Safe Environment
|
|
|
London: Ebury Press, 1999. Paperback. First paperback edition. 192 pp. Crease to rear cover otherwise Near Fine copy. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE DISEASES OF THE CHEST Including the Principal Affections of the Pleurae, Lungs, Pericardium, Heart and Aorta
|
|
|
London: J. & A. Churchill, 1888. Hardback. First edition. xi + 419 pp. Illustrations in text. Previous owners name on front end-paper otherwise Very Good. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 31) |
OSTEOPATHY FOR CHILDREN
|
|
|
Churchdown: Elizabeth Hayden, 2000. Paperback. Third edition. 120 pp. Paperback. Drawings in text. Gift inscription on inside front cover otherwise Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 32) |
COMPLETE HERBAL A Safe and Practical Guide to Making and Using Herbal Remedies
|
|
|
Bath: Parragon, 1999. Hardback. Reprint. 236 pp. Colour illustrations throughout. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 33) |
MAN INTO WOMAN An Authentic Record of a Change of Sex
|
|
|
London: Beacon Library, 1937. Hardback. Reprint. 255 pp. Photo illustrations. Mild foxing to top- and fore-edges but text largely unaffected. Otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 34) |
LA CHIRURGIE MODERNE Ses Débuts en Occident: XVI - XVII - XVIII Siècles
|
|
|
Paris: Roger Dacosta, 1968. Hardback. Limited edition of 3000 - this one #655. 252pp. 4to. Text in French. Bibliography. 20 colour plates and 114 black and white illustrations. Fine copy in spine-dulled, Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £85.00
|
|
| 35) |
COLOUR ME BEAUTIFUL MAKE-UP BOOK
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1988. Hardback. First edition. 188 pp. + 34 pp Your Beauty Workbook (not used). Photo illustrations. Drawings in text. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 36) |
HEALING
|
|
|
Nonington: The Promis Centre, 2002. Paperback. First edition. 44 pp. Paperback. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 37) |
WHAT TO EAT WHEN YOU GET DIABETES
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley, 2000. Paperback. Reprint. viii + 240 pp. Paperback. Fine copy. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 38) |
PUBLIC HEALTH IN ASIA AND THE PACIFIC Historical and Comparative Perspectives
|
|
|
Abingdon: Routledge, 2008. Hardback. First edition. xi + 320 pp. Book in stock. New copy. No dust-jacket as published. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE BOOK OF MASSAGE The Complete Step-by-Step Guide to Eastern and Western Techniques
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing, 1985. Hardback. Reprint. 192 pp. Colour photgraphs and sketch illustrations in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 40) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SEX AND LOVE TECHNIQUE In Seven Parts
|
|
|
The Wales Publishing Co, 1967. Hardback. 20th impression. Completely revised and reset. 352 pp. Near Very Good copy in Poor dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 41) |
SUN-DAMAGED SKIN
|
|
|
London: Martin Dunitz, 1992. Hardback. First edition. 72 pp. Illustrated laminated boards. Colour photo illustrations. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 42) |
NUTRITION AND FOOTBALL The FIFA/FMARC Consensus on Sports Nutrition
|
|
|
Abingdon: Routledge, 2007. Hardback. First edition. xii + 241 pp. Diagrams and tables in text. As New copy without dust-jacket as published. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £48.00
|
|
| 43) |
THEATRES OF THE MIND Illusion and Truth on the Psychoanalytical Stage
|
|
|
London: Free Association Books, 1986. Paperback. First paperback edition. xi + 301 pp. Bibliography. Very Good copy. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 44) |
NATIONAL CHILDBIRTH TRUST COMPLETE BOOK OF BABY CARE
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 1999. Hardback. First edition. 256 pp. 4to. Pictorial laminated boards. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 45) |
ALTERNATIVES IN HEALING An Open-Minded Approach to Finding the Best Treatment for your Health Problems
|
|
|
London: Grange Books, 1995. Hardback. Reprint. 240 pp. Drawings and diagrams throughout. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 46) |
TRANSFERENCE NEUROSIS AND PSYCHOANALYTIC EXPERIENCE
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1994. Hardback. First edition. ix + 252 pp. Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 47) |
OPTHALMOLOGY
|
|
|
London: Cavendish Publishing, 1997. Hardback. First edition. No 6 in the Medico-Legal Practitioner series. xxiii + 163 pp. Photo illustrations and diagrams in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 48) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THAI MASSAGE
|
|
|
Forres: Findhorn Press, 2004. Paperback. First edition. 253 pp. Trade paperback. Photo illustrations. Drawings in text. Very Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 49) |
PSYCHO-PHYSICAL CULTURE Nine Lessons on the Power of Breathing
|
|
|
London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1938. Hardback. First edition. 110 pp. Photo illustrations. Milor foxing to fore-edges otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 50) |
TOBACCO AND HEALTH The Other Side of the Coin
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, 1970. Hardback. First edition. 98 pp. Drawings and diagrams in text. Very Good+ copy in Very Good- dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found. |
