Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Medicine and Health

from Steve Tilston

Browse Medicine and Health | Return to Steve Tilston | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found.
1) SMOKING AND HEALTH Report of the Advisory Committee to the Surgeon General of the Public Health Service
---

Princeton: Van Nostrand & Co, No date. Hardback. First edition. The dust-jacket states this to be the 'London Edition: Not for sale in the Continent of America'. xvii + 387 pp. Tables and diagrams in text. Small amount of light surface damage to part of the front and back paste-down edges following the removal of clear plastic adhesive protection otherwise Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket still covered in the clear plastic adhesive protection. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
2) NARCOTICS ANONYMOUS
---

Van Nuys: World Service Office, 1988. Hardback. Fifth edition. 286 pp. Very Good+ copy in Very Good+ dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
3) THE BRITISH PHARMACEUTICAL CODEX An Imperial Dispensary for the use of Medical Practioners and Pharmacists
---

London: The Pharmaceutical Society, 1907. Hardback. x + 1422 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Inner hinges cracked. Board and spine edges rubbed and boards lightly soiled in part. Contents clean and tight. A Good copy without dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
4) L’IMAGERIE DE L’ALGODYSTROPHIE
Acquaviva, P.C., Chevrot, A., Gaucher, A. & Pattin, S

Rueil Malmaison: Laboratoires CIBA - GEIGY, n.d. (C. 1990). Paperback. No publishing data - presumed only edition. 48 pp. Small square 4to. Paperback. Text in French. Photo illustrations. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
5) THE BODY IN THE LIBRARY A Literary Anthology of Modern Medicine
Bamforth, Iain. (Ed.)

London: Verso, 2003. Hardback. First edition. xxx + 418 pp. Bibliography. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
6) CANCER A Comprehensive Guide to Effective Treatment
Barron, Philip

Shaftesbury: Element Books, 1996. Paperback. First paperback edition. 136 pp. Diagrams in text. Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
7) CARDIOLOGY
Blackwood, Dr. Roger. (Scott, Dr. W. - Series editor)

London: Cavendish Publishing, 1996. Hardback. First edition. No 2 in the ‘Medico-Legal Practitioner’ series. xii + 144 pp. Diagrams in text. As new copy in As new dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
8) INTO THE SILENT LAND Travels in Neuropsychology
Broks, Paul

London: Atlantic Books, 2003. Hardback. Second impression. 246 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
9) ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK OF THE BACH FLOWER REMEDIES
Chancellor, Philip M

Saffron Walden: C.W. Daniel, 1991. Paperback. Reprint. 251 pp. Paperback. Colour plates. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
10) EAR, NOSE AND THROAT SURGERY
Cherry, John R. (Scott, Dr. W. - Series editor)

London: Cavendish Publishing, 1997. Hardback. First edition. No 7 in the ‘Medico-Legal Practitioner’ series. xxxi + 582 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Diagrams in text. As new copy in As new dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
11) ABOUT FACE
Cole, Jonathan

Cambridge: The MIT Press, 1998. Hardback. First edition. 223 pp Drawings in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
12) THE ROUGH GUIDE TO PREGNANCY AND BIRTH
Cooke, Kaz

London: Rough Guides, 2001. Paperback. First edition. 422 pp. Paperback. Cartoons in text. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
13) NERVOUS BREAKDOWN What is it? What causes it? Who can help?
Cozens, Jenny

London: Piatkus, 1993. Paperback. Reprint Paperback. 232 pp. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
14) NEUROLOGY
Cumming, WJ Ken. (Scott, Dr. W. - Series editor)

London: Cavendish Publishing, 1998. Hardback. First edition. No 11 in the ‘Medico-Legal Practitioner’ series. xv + 188 pp. Photo illustrations and diagrams in text. As new copy in As new dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
15) MEDIATION AND ARBITRATION
d’Ambrumenil, Dr. Peter. (Scott, Dr. W. - Series editor)

London: Cavendish Publishing, 1997. Hardback. First edition. No 4 in the ‘Medico-Legal Practitioner’ series. xiii + 153 pp. As new copy in As new dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
16) IMPERFECT CONCEPTIONS Medical Knowledge, Birth Defects and Eugenics in China
Dikotter, Frank

London: Hurst & Co, 1997. Hardback. First edition. ix + 226 pp. Bibliography. Drawings in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
17) MANUEL DE GASTRO-ENTÉROLOGIE Vol 2: Intestin grêle - Côlon et Rectum - Canal anal
Dive, Charles

Dinant: L. Bourdeaux-Capelle, 1989. Paperback. First edition. xvi + 222 pp. Paperback. Text in French. Photo illustrations, many in colour and diagrams in text. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
18) HUMAN MINDS An Exploration
Donaldson, Margaret

London: Allen Lane, 1992. Hardback. First edition. 314 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
19) SYSTEM OF OPTHALMOLOGY Vol IV: The Physiology of the Eye and of Vision
Duke-Elder, Sir Stewart. (Ed.)

London: Henry Kimpton, 1968. Hardback. First edition. xx + 733 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. 317 illustrations and 1 coloured plate. Very slight foxing to fore-edges (not on page surfaces) otherwise Very Good copy in a slightly ragged, Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
20) SYSTEM OF OPTHALMOLOGY Vol II: The Anatomy of the Visual System
Duke-Elder, Sir Stewart. (Ed.)

London: Henry Kimpton, 1961. Hardback. First edition. xxii + 901 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. 842 illustrations and 3 coloured plates. Name on front end-paper otherwise a Very Good copy in a slightly ragged, Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
21) GYNAECOLOGY
Dutt, Trevor P. with Matthews, Margaret. (Scott, Dr. W. - Series editor)

London: Cavendish Publishing, 1999. Hardback. First edition. No 14 in the ‘Medico-Legal Practitioner’ series. xix + 247 pp. Diagrams in text. As new copy in As new dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
22) CHANGE YOUR THINKING
Edelman, Sarah

London: Vermilion, 2006. Paperback. First paperback edition. x + 336 pp. Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
23) WHAT TO EXPECT THE FIRST YEAR
Eisenberg, A., Murkoff, H. & Hathaway, S

London: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Paperback. First UK paperback edition. xxii + 662 pp. Drawings in text. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
24) COPAYMENTS AND THE DEMAND FOR PRESCRIPTION DRUGS
Esposito, Domenico

Abingdon: Routledge, 2006. Hardback. First edition. xi + 139 pp. Bibliography. As New copy without dust-jacket, as published. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
25) ACCIDENT AND EMERGENCY MEDICINE
Evans, Dr. Roger. (Scott, Dr. W. - Series editor)

London: Cavendish Publishing, 1997. Hardback. First edition. No 5 in the ‘Medico-Legal Practitioner’ series. xv + 163 pp. Diagrams in text. As new copy in As new dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
26) BURRSWOOD Focus of Healing
Furlong, Monica

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978. Hardback. First edition. 157 pp. Name on front end-paper otherwise Very Good copy in price-clipped, Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
27) JACOB’S LADDER The History of the Human Genome
Gee, Henry

London: Fourth Estate, 2004. Hardback. First edition. xvi + 272 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
28) WHO ARE YOU? 101 Ways of Seeing Yourself
Godwin, Malcolm

London: Carroll & Brown, 2000. Paperback. Reprint. Unpaginated (222 p.). Paperback. Drawings and diagrams in text. Very slight bump to one corner otherwise Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
29) NATURAL BABYCARE A Comprehensive Guide to Raising a Child in a Natural, Healthy and Safe Environment
Goodwin, Julia

London: Ebury Press, 1999. Paperback. First paperback edition. 192 pp. Crease to rear cover otherwise Near Fine copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
30) THE DISEASES OF THE CHEST Including the Principal Affections of the Pleurae, Lungs, Pericardium, Heart and Aorta
Harris, Vincent D

London: J. & A. Churchill, 1888. Hardback. First edition. xi + 419 pp. Illustrations in text. Previous owner’s name on front end-paper otherwise Very Good. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
31) OSTEOPATHY FOR CHILDREN
Hayden, Elizabeth C

Churchdown: Elizabeth Hayden, 2000. Paperback. Third edition. 120 pp. Paperback. Drawings in text. Gift inscription on inside front cover otherwise Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
32) COMPLETE HERBAL A Safe and Practical Guide to Making and Using Herbal Remedies
Hoffmann, David

Bath: Parragon, 1999. Hardback. Reprint. 236 pp. Colour illustrations throughout. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
33) MAN INTO WOMAN An Authentic Record of a Change of Sex
Hoyer, Niels

London: Beacon Library, 1937. Hardback. Reprint. 255 pp. Photo illustrations. Mild foxing to top- and fore-edges but text largely unaffected. Otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
34) LA CHIRURGIE MODERNE Ses Débuts en Occident: XVI - XVII - XVIII Siècles
Huard, P. & Grmek, M

Paris: Roger Dacosta, 1968. Hardback. Limited edition of 3000 - this one #655. 252pp. 4to. Text in French. Bibliography. 20 colour plates and 114 black and white illustrations. Fine copy in spine-dulled, Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £85.00
35) COLOUR ME BEAUTIFUL MAKE-UP BOOK
Jackson, Carole

London: Piatkus, 1988. Hardback. First edition. 188 pp. + 34 pp ‘Your Beauty Workbook’ (not used). Photo illustrations. Drawings in text. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
36) HEALING
Lefever, Robert

Nonington: The Promis Centre, 2002. Paperback. First edition. 44 pp. Paperback. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
37) WHAT TO EAT WHEN YOU GET DIABETES
Leontos, Carolyn

New York: John Wiley, 2000. Paperback. Reprint. viii + 240 pp. Paperback. Fine copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
38) PUBLIC HEALTH IN ASIA AND THE PACIFIC Historical and Comparative Perspectives
Lewis, Milton and MacPherson, Kerrie. (Eds.)

Abingdon: Routledge, 2008. Hardback. First edition. xi + 320 pp. Book in stock. New copy. No dust-jacket as published. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
39) THE BOOK OF MASSAGE The Complete Step-by-Step Guide to Eastern and Western Techniques
Lidell, Lucinda

London: Guild Publishing, 1985. Hardback. Reprint. 192 pp. Colour photgraphs and sketch illustrations in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
40) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SEX AND LOVE TECHNIQUE In Seven Parts
Macandrew, Rennie

The Wales Publishing Co, 1967. Hardback. 20th impression. Completely revised and reset. 352 pp. Near Very Good copy in Poor dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
41) SUN-DAMAGED SKIN
Marks, Ronald

London: Martin Dunitz, 1992. Hardback. First edition. 72 pp. Illustrated laminated boards. Colour photo illustrations. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
42) NUTRITION AND FOOTBALL The FIFA/FMARC Consensus on Sports Nutrition
Maughan, R.J. (Ed.)

Abingdon: Routledge, 2007. Hardback. First edition. xii + 241 pp. Diagrams and tables in text. As New copy without dust-jacket as published. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £48.00
43) THEATRES OF THE MIND Illusion and Truth on the Psychoanalytical Stage
McDougall, Joyce

London: Free Association Books, 1986. Paperback. First paperback edition. xi + 301 pp. Bibliography. Very Good copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
44) NATIONAL CHILDBIRTH TRUST COMPLETE BOOK OF BABY CARE
Metland, D., Hames, P., Wilson, T. and Allen-Mills, S.. Phillips, Fiona. (Foreword)

London: Harper Collins, 1999. Hardback. First edition. 256 pp. 4to. Pictorial laminated boards. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
45) ALTERNATIVES IN HEALING An Open-Minded Approach to Finding the Best Treatment for your Health Problems
Mills, Simon. (Ed.)

London: Grange Books, 1995. Hardback. Reprint. 240 pp. Drawings and diagrams throughout. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
46) TRANSFERENCE NEUROSIS AND PSYCHOANALYTIC EXPERIENCE
Reed, Gail S

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1994. Hardback. First edition. ix + 252 pp. Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
47) OPTHALMOLOGY
Rosen, Emanuel & William. (Scott, Dr. W. - Series editor)

London: Cavendish Publishing, 1997. Hardback. First edition. No 6 in the ‘Medico-Legal Practitioner’ series. xxiii + 163 pp. Photo illustrations and diagrams in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
48) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THAI MASSAGE
Salguero, C. Pierce

Forres: Findhorn Press, 2004. Paperback. First edition. 253 pp. Trade paperback. Photo illustrations. Drawings in text. Very Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
49) PSYCHO-PHYSICAL CULTURE Nine Lessons on the Power of Breathing
Sanford, Juliet

London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1938. Hardback. First edition. 110 pp. Photo illustrations. Milor foxing to fore-edges otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
50) TOBACCO AND HEALTH The Other Side of the Coin
Skinner, W.I

New York: Vantage Press, 1970. Hardback. First edition. 98 pp. Drawings and diagrams in text. Very Good+ copy in Very Good- dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: