Poetryfrom Steve Tilston |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Steve Tilston | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found. |
| 1) |
FROM MACHAULT TO MALHERBE 13th to 17th Century
|
|
|
London: Allan Wingate, 1947. Hardback. Volume 1 in the Anthology of European Poetry. 231 pp. Very Good copy in corner-torn, Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 2) |
ENGLISH POETS British Academy Chatterton Lectures
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1988. Hardback. First edition. x + 342 pp. A Damaged stamp on the title page, but absolutely no sign or trace of any damage to the book. Very Good copy in Near Very Good (slight edge-wear spine ends) dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 3) |
POEMS FROM ITALY Verses written by Members of the Eighth Army in Sicily and Italy. July 1943 - March 1944
|
|
|
London: G. Harrap, 1945. Hardback. First edition. 92 pp. Intro. by Siegfried Sassoon. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE NEW OXFORD BOOK OF LIGHT VERSE
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1978. Hardback. Reprint. 347 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 5) |
NARCISSUS IN A DRY POOL
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1978. Paperback. First paperback edition. 44 pp. Slight crease to covers otherwise Very Good. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 6) |
EAWR BESSY
|
|
|
Manchester: Abel Heywood, 1878. Hardback. First edition. 30 pp. 4to. Embossed and part gold inlaid devices to front board. Frontispiece of author and seven other illustrations. Spine alittle dulled and spine ends rubbed otherwise a Very Good, firm copy without dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 7) |
POEMS
|
|
|
London: G. Bell & Sons, 1936. Hardback. First edition. 85 pp. Foxing to fore- and top-edges otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 8) |
POEMS FROM THE UNDERGROUND
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1977. Hardback. Seventh edition. 271 pp. Illustrations in text. Very Fine copy in price-clipped, Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 9) |
POEMS ON THE UNDERGROUND Illustrated Edition
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1992. Hardback. First edition thus. 184 pp. Colour plates. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE LOVE POEMS OF D.H. LAWRENCE
|
|
|
London: Kyle Cathie Ltd, 1993. Paperback. First edition. xxiv + 166 pp. Paperback. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 11) |
LONDON SNOW
|
|
|
---: Simon King Press, 1988. Paperback. No 81 of limited edition of 150. Paper covers. Unpaginated. 8 pp. Engravings. Very Good copy. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.00
|
|
| 12) |
POEMS
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1920. Hardback. Reprint. 94 pp. Boards rubbed and spine dulled. Name on front end-paper otherwise a Good, firm copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 13) |
SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGUESE
|
|
|
London: Folio Society, 1962. Hardback. First thus. 47 pp. Decorated boards and spine. Drawings by Reynolds Stone. Very faint occasional spotting to end-papers otherwise Fine copy in edge-rubbed Good slip-case. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BROWNING Complete from 1833 to 1868 and the Shorter Poems Thereafter
|
|
|
Oxford: Geoffrey Cumberlege/Oxford University Press, 1946. Hardback. Reprint. 695 pp. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 15) |
BYRON Poetical Works
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1989. Paperback. New edition revised by John Jump. x + 925 pp. Paperback. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Near Fine copy. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 16) |
DON JUAN
|
|
|
London: John Lehmann, 1949. Hardback. First thus in The Chiltern Library edition. 526 pp. Spine sunned otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE PENGUIN BOOK OF HEBREW VERSE
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1985. . Paperback. Reprint. 609pp. Paperback. Bibliography. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE EMPTY SPACES
|
|
|
London: Leslie Frewin, 1966. Hardback. First edition. 96 pp. Very Good copy in Near Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE POETICAL WORKS OF S.T. COLERIDGE
|
|
|
London: Fdk. Warne, n.d. (c1911). Hardback. Reprint. 680 pp.. T.e.g.. Contains Memoir, Notes, etc. Bookplate on front pastedown. Generally rubbed but a Good firm copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 20) |
ONCE UPON A RHYME 101 Poems for Young Children
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1982. Hardback. First edition. 157 pp. Illustrations by Jill Bennett. Gift inscription on reverse of half-title page otherwise Very Good+ copy in price-clipped, Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 21) |
A VARIOUS ART
|
|
|
Manchester: Carcanet Press, 1987. Hardback. First edition. 377 pp. Bibliography. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 22) |
POEMS OF LOVE
|
|
|
London: Folio Press, 1979. Hardback. Reprint of 1958 edition in two colours. 208 pp. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE WORKS OF THOMAS LOVELL BEDDOES
|
|
|
London: OUP/Humphrey Milford, 1935. Hardback. First edition. 834 pp. Half-tone plates. Spine slightly dulled otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £200.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE USE OF POETRY AND THE USE OF CRITICISM Studies in the Relation of Criticism to Poetry in England
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1933. Hardback. First edition. 156 pp. Spine and top edge of front board slightly faded. Very minor edge-wear to spine ends otherwise Very Good copy. No Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 25) |
A BOOK OF BALLADS
|
|
|
London: The Grey Walls Press, 1950. Hardback. First edition. 64 pp. Illustrated boards. Very Good copy in price-clipped, Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE BAB BALLADS With which are included Songs of a Savoyard
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1927. Hardback. Reprint. 564 pp. aeg. Gold embossed decorative figures on front board and spine. 350 illustrations by the author. Spine ends and corners worn. Spine end torn (no loss). Contents very good but overall only a Good copy. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 27) |
POEMS By Mr GRAY
|
|
|
Dublin: Wm. Sleater, 1775. Hardback. First Dublin edition. 212 pp then a further section paginated 192 to 211 and dated 1776, but not any duplication. Rebound. Spine engraved with gilt and with five raised bands. Engravings. Previous owners bookplate on front paste-down. Leather binding worn at edges and corners. A Good, firm copy. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £80.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE OXFORD BOOK OF SEVENTEENTH CENTURY VERSE
|
|
|
London: OUP, 1976. Hardback. Reprint. 974 pp. Very slight foxing to top-edges and part of fore-edges otherwise Very Good copy in spine-faded, Near Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 29) |
TO READ POETRY
|
|
|
Fort Worth: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1982. Paperback. First edition. xxi + 401 pp. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 30) |
SHADES OF GREEN
|
|
|
London: Julia MacRae, 1991. Hardback. First edition. 192 pp. Illustrations by John Lawrence. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 31) |
AUS DEM BUCH DER LIEDER
|
|
|
Bern: Alfred Scherz Verlag, n.d. Hardback. Reprint. (Parnass-Bucherei Nr 20). 80 pp. German text. Spine and board edges darkened otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 32) |
DEUTSCHLAND A Winters Tale
|
|
|
London: Angel Books, 1986. Paperback. First paperback edition. 111 pp. Near Fine copy. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 33) |
BIRTHDAY LETTERS
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1998. Hardback. Seventh impression. 198 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 34) |
C.S. LEWIS - POEMS
|
|
|
London: G. Bles, 1964. Hardback. First edition. 142 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Very Good copy in spine-dulled, corner-chipped, Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE TURN OF THE SCREW Poems in Mid Life
|
|
|
London: Stuart Hulse, 1998. Hardback. First edition. 144 pp. Authors signed and dated presentation copy Near Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM WORDSWORTH
|
|
|
Oxford: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1923. Hardback. Oxford edition. 986 pp. Frontispiece. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE HOUR GLASS A Collection of Poems
|
|
|
Wrecsam: Hughes and Son, 1936. Hardback. First edition. 108 pp. Boards have splash marks. Inscription on front end-paper and spotting to fore-edges. Internally a Good, firm copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 38) |
ENDYMION & THE LONGER POEMS
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent, 1898. Hardback. Temple Classics edition. 233 pp. Top edges gilt. Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 39) |
FAVOURITE FAMILY POETRY
|
|
|
London: M. Joseph, 1995. Hardback. First edition. 208 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1912. Hardback. First edition thus. xix + 124 pp. Small 4to. Decorated front board. Contains 38 pictures from photographs by Mabel Eardley-Wilmot. Corners bumped. Boards generally lightly soiled. Spine dulled. Front hinge cracked. Contents however are in Very Good condition. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 41) |
BARRACK-ROOM BALLADS And Other Verses
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co, 1899. Hardback. Fifteenth edition. 208 pp + 39 pp publishers catalogue. T.e.g., other edges rough-cut. Spine sunned and top of spine slightly worn. Bookplate on front paste-down and name on front end-paper. Boards partially sunned and lightly soiled but a Good firm copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.50
|
|
| 42) |
A CHOICE OF KIPLINGS VERSE With an Essay on Rudyard Kipling
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1950. Hardback. Seventh impression. 305 pp. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 43) |
BIRDS, BEASTS and FLOWERS
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1999. Paperback. First this edition. vi + 186 pp. Paperback. Book in stock. As New. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 44) |
PRINCIPLES OF WORDSWORTHS POETRY
|
|
|
Swansea: Brynmill Publishing Co, 1974. Hardback. First edition. 112 pp. Very Good+ copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE BURNING GLASS and Other Poems
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1946. Hardback. Second impression. 106 pp. Very Good copy in chipped, Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 46) |
SCARLET TANAGER
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 2005. Paperback. Advanced uncorrected proof. 121 pp. Paperback. Authors agents stamp on half-title page otherwise Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 47) |
LEARNING HUMAN New Selected Poems
|
|
|
Manchester: Carcanet Press, 2001. Paperback. First edition. x + 190 pp. Paperback. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE OXFORD BOOK OF CHILDRENS VERSE
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1978. Hardback. Reprint. 407 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE GOLDEN TREASURY - Second Series Selected from the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language and Arranged with Notes
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1900. Hardback. Reprint of the 1897 first edition. 275 pp. Title page vignette. Lacks front end-paper. Spine ends rubbed. Page edges rough-cut. A Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 50) |
AN ANTHOLOGY OF EROTIC VERSE
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1980. Hardback. First edition. 360 pp. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found. |
