Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Architecture Books

from Steve Tilston

Browse books in Architecture | Return to Steve Tilston
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 82 listings found.
1) THE CLORE GALLERY An Illustrated Account of the New Building for the Turner Collection
---

London: The Tate Gallery, 1987. Paperback. First edition. 72 pp. 4to. Paperback. Photo illustrations. Plans in text. Near Fine copy. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
2) INDUSTRIEBAU Industriebau vor 1900, Neue Methoden, neue Techniken; Industriebau von 1900 bis 1930, Anfang des Neuen Bauens; Industriebau von 1930 bis 1970, Konfrontationen; Industriebau von 1970 bis 1984, Entwicklungen
---

Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1984. Paperback. Second edition. 275 pp. Paperback. German text throughout. Photo illustrations. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
3) THE HISTORY OF GUILDHALL ART GALLERY
---

London: Guidhall Art Gallery, 1999. Paperback. First edition. 48 pp. Paperback. Photo illustrations, plates, and plans in text. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
4) THEATRE PLANNING Auditoria, Stages and Ancillary Spaces, Fixtures and Equipment
---

London: Architects’ Journal, 1964. Paperback. Technical studies and Information sheets reprinted from the Architects’ Journal. Unpaginated - c.200 pp. 4to. Paperback. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
5) NEW BRITISH EMBASSY BUILDINGS AND HOUSING 1985. Diplomatic Quarter, Riyadh, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
---

London: Trevor Dannatt, 1985. Card covers. First edition.16 pp booklet. Card covers. 4to. Photo illustrations. Plans in text and inside both fold-out covers. Spine slightly rubbed otherwise Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
6) ARCHITEKTUR WETTBEWERBE No. 45. Die Hauptschule. Primary Schools, School Centres
---

Stuttgart: Karl Krämer Verlag, 1966. Paperback. First edition. xxiv + 104 pp. 4to. Paperback. Photo illustrations (mostly of models), plans and diagrams in text. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
7) THEATERNEUBAU BONN 1965
---

Bonn: , 1965. Hardback. First edition. 98 pp. Landscape 4to. Text in German. Photo illustrations. Plans. Previous owner’s name on front end-paper. Spine dull otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
Add to cart 
8) DER EULENHOF Internationales Begegnungszentrum der Universität Stuttgart
---

Stetten i. Remstal: WYSIWYG-Service, 1996. Hardback. First edition, one of 2000 copies printed. 97 pp. Illustrated boards. Photo illustrations. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
9) VENICE FOR MODERN MAN
---

Venice: Italia Nostra, 1962. Paperback. First edition. 78 pp. Paperback. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
10) ALVARO SIZA 1954-1988
---

Tokyo: a + u Publishing, 1989. Paperback. Extra edition of Architecture and Urbanism, June 1989. 244 pp. 4to. Paperback. Bibliography. Parallel Japanese and English text. Heavy book - slight additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations. Plans and diagrams in text. Presentation inscription on title page otherwise Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £48.00
Add to cart 
11) AA FILES 25 Annals of the Architectural Association School of Architecture; Summer 1993
---

London: The Architectural Association, 1993. Paperback. 112 pp. Square 4to. Card covers Photo illustrations. Plans and diagrams in text. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
12) QUEBEC HOUSE Kent
---

?: The National Trust, 1986. Paperback. Reprint with revisions. 20 pp. Paperback. Half-tone illustrations. As New. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
13) PIETA LARA Clerkenwell, EC1
---

London: Indigo Property Developments, n.d. (c.2002). Hardback. First edition. 70 pp. Photo illustrations. Plans in text. Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
14) AA FILES 29 Annals of the Architectural Association School of Architecture; Summer 1995
---

London: The Architectural Association, 1995. Paperback. 112 pp. Square 4to. Card covers Photo illustrations. Plans and diagrams in text. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
15) AA FILES 32 Annals of the Architectural Association School of Architecture; Autumn 1996
---

London: The Architectural Association, 1996. Paperback. 112 pp. Square 4to. Card covers Photo illustrations. Plans and diagrams in text. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
16) AA FILES 23 Annals of the Architectural Association School of Architecture; Summer 1992
---

London: The Architectural Association, 1992. Paperback. 112 pp. Square 4to. Card covers Photo illustrations. Plans and diagrams in text. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
17) AA FILES 33 Annals of the Architectural Association School of Architecture; Summer 1997
---

London: The Architectural Association, 1997. Paperback. 112 pp. Square 4to. Card covers Photo illustrations. Plans and diagrams in text. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
18) AA FILES 30 Annals of the Architectural Association School of Architecture; Autumn 1995
---

London: The Architectural Association, 1995. Paperback. 112 pp. Square 4to. Card covers Photo illustrations. Plans and diagrams in text. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
19) AA FILES 17 Annals of the Architectural Association School of Architecture; Spring 1989
---

London: The Architectural Association, 1989. Paperback. 112 pp. Square 4to. Card covers Photo illustrations. Plans and diagrams in text. Crease to bottom corner of front cover otherwise Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
20) THE HOUSES OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF ARTS A History and a Guide
Allan, D.G.C

London: Royal Society of Arts, 1974. Hardback. Second, revised edition. 40 pp. Small 4to. Illustrations, maps and diagrams in text. Fine copy in price-clipped, otherwise Fine dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
21) TEATRI E AUDITORI Theatres and Auditoriums
Aloi, Roberto

Milan: Ulrico Hoepli Editore, 1972. Hardback. First edition. x + 453 pp. Square 4to. Parallel text in Italian and English. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. 421 Black and white illustrations. 453 plans in text. 11 colour plates. Very Good+ copy in Very Good- (a few small edge tears) dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
Add to cart 
22) BAUEN IN SICHTBETON ( BUILDING IN VISUAL CONCRETE )
Bächer, Max and Heinle, Erwin

Stuttgart: Julius Hoffmann, 1966. Hardback. First edition. 168 pp. 4to. Text in German. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations. Previous owner’s name on front end-paper otherwise Very Good copy in worn and slightly torn (no loss) Good dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00
Add to cart 
23) BADGER’S ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF CAST-IRON ARCHITECTURE The Architectural iron Works of the City of New York
Badger, Daniel D

New York: Dover Publications, 1981. Paperback. Unabridged republication of the 1865 publication. xvii + 35 pp text + 102 plates. 4to. Paperback. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
24) ARCHITEKTEN BEHNISCH & PARTNER/BEHNISCH & PARTNERS Arbeiten aus den Jahren 1952-1987/Designs 1952-1987
Behnisch, Günter

Stuttgart: Behnisch, 1987. Paperback. First edition. 288 pp. Card covers. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations. Plans and drawings in text. Very Good+ copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
25) CHARLESTON Past and Present
Bell, Q., Garnett, A., Garnett, H. and Shone, R

London: The Hogarth Press, 1993. Paperback. Second edition. 176 pp. Paperback. Photo illustrations, some in colour. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
26) PIRANESI Incisioni - Rami - Legature - Architetture
Bettagno, alessandro. (Ed.)

Vicenza: Neri Pozza Editore, 1981. Paperback. Third edition. xxiv + 373 pp. 4to. Softback. Bibliography. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. 492 half-tone illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
27) MOSTRA DEL PALLADIO Vicenza - Basilica Palladiana
Cevese, Renato. (Ed.)

Venice: Electa Editrice, n.d. (c. 1975). Paperback. Second edition. 182 pp. Text in Italian. Square 4to. Paperback. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Nearly 200 illustrations, some in colour. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
28) LONDON 2: SOUTH
Cherry, Bridget and Pevsner, Nikolaus

London: Penguin Books, 1994. Hardback. Reprint with minor corrections. Of ‘The Buildings of England’ series. 813 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
Add to cart 
29) PITTI PALACE Art and History
Chiarini, Marco

Florence: Becocci Editore, 1973. Paperback. Handbook. 96 pp. 4to. Paperback. Colour illustrations throughout. Fine copy in clear plastic protective dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
30) THE ENGLISH HOUSE THROUGH SEVEN CENTURIES
Cook, Olive

London: Penguin Books, 1984. Paperback. First this edition. 320 pp. 4to paperback. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 82 listings found.