Childrensfrom Steve Tilston |
|
Browse Childrens | Return to Steve Tilston | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE BORROWERS OMNIBUS The Borrowers, The Borrowers Afield, The Borrowers Afloat and The Borrowers Aloft
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent, 1993. Hardback. Reprint. 632 pp. Illustrated laminated boards. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 2) |
RUPERT AND THE PIRATE TREASURE
|
|
|
London: Express Newspapers, 1991. Hardback. First edition. 20 pp. Illustrated laminated boards. Illustrated throughout and with surprise flaps to lift. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 3) |
MOTHER GOOSE Nursery Rhyme Book
|
|
|
Bridlington: Peter Haddock, No date. Hardback. Farolyn Wells edition. 77 pp. 4to. Colour illustrations throughout by various illustrators. Corners slightly worn and top of front board faded otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE STORY OF DICK WHITTINGTON
|
|
|
?: Raphael Tuck, n.d. (c.late 1940s). Paperback. No publishing data. 12 pp. Coloured illustrated covers. Colour illustrations. Lightly soiled covers with slight corner creases but still a Good copy with no tears. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 5) |
WITLESS WILLIE The Idiot Boy
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1888. Hardback. New edition in the Sunday Library for Young People. 96 pp. Illustrated front board. Frontispiece. Previous owners name and Sunday School stamp on front end-paper. Boards lightly generally soiled otherwise Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE CHILDRENS PICTURE BOOK
|
|
|
London: E. Benn, 1980. Hardback. Reproduction from The Childrens Tableaux first published in 1896 by Ernest Nister. 14 pp. Illustrated laminated boards. Pop-up illustrations. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE WOODEN DRAGON
|
|
|
London: J. Cape, 2004. Hardback. First edition. 32 pp. Illustrated laminated boards. Illustrations by Bee Willey. Very Fine copy. No dust-jacket as published. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 8) |
TALES OF ARABELS RAVEN (Containing Arabels Raven, The Escaped Black Mamba and The Bread Bin.)
|
|
|
London: BBC/ J. Cape, 1975. Hardback. Reprint. 160 pp. Illustrations by Quentin Blake. Gift inscription on front end-paper otherwsie a Very Good copy in price-clipped, Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 9) |
LITTLE MEN Life at Plumfield with Jos Boys
|
|
|
New York: Books, Inc, n.d. Hardback. Reprint. 301 pp. Lacks front end-paper otherwise edge-rubbed, Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 10) |
GOOD WIVES
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent, 1973. Hardback. Reprint. 296 pp. Decorated boards. Drawings and colour plates by S. van Abbé. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 11) |
MOJO SWOPTOPS KEEPS HIS COOL
|
|
|
Loughborough: Ladybird Books, n.d. Hardback. Edition unknown. 26 pp. Illustrated laminated boards. Pictures by Rich Ward. Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 12) |
HOW BIG IS A PIG?
|
|
|
Bristol: Barefoot Books, 2000. Hardback. First edition. 24 pp. Illustrated laminated boards. Illustrations by Clare Beaton. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE KINGFISHER PICTURE NUMBER BOOK
|
|
|
London: Kingfisher, 1989. Hardback. First edition. 46 pp. Large book. Illustrated laminated boards. Illustrated by Sarah Pooley. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE SCHOOL IN THE SOUTH
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Sons, n.d. Hardback. Probable first edition. 256 pp. Illustrated spine and front board. Frontispiece and five illustrations in text, all by W. Smithson Broadhead. Prize bookplate (dated March 1923) on front end-paper and very slight partial spotting to fore-edges otherwise Near Very Good copy. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 15) |
WHEN THE WIND BLOWS
|
|
|
London: H. Hamilton, 1982. Hardback. Reprint before publication. 40 pp. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Drawings by Raymond Briggs throughout. Fine copy. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE MILLY-MOLLY-MANDY STORY BOOK
|
|
|
London: Kingfisher, 1998. Hardback. Reprint. 224 pp. Illustrations throughout by author. Very Good copy in Near Very Good (one closed tear) dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 17) |
AMAZING ALPHABETS
|
|
|
London: Frances Lincoln, 1993. Hardback. First edition. 18 pp. Large book. Illustrated laminated boards. Illustarted by Debi Gliori. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE SECRET GARDEN
|
|
|
London: Folio Society, 1986. Hardback. Reprint but first thus. 232 pp. Illustrated boards. Illustrations by Dodie Masterman. Fine copy in lightly marked slip-case. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED WORKS OF LEWIS CARROLL
|
|
|
London: Chancellor Press, 1984. Hardback. Reprint. 934 pp. Illustrated laminated boards. Reproductions of the original drawings throughout. Fine copy in price-clipped, Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 20) |
LAZY OZZIE
|
|
|
Korea: Froebel Media, 1994. Hardback. First Korean edition. 26 pp. Illustrated laminated boards. Text in Korean. Illustrated by Gwyneth Williamson. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 21) |
FUNNY FRED
|
|
|
London: Andersen Press, 2001. Hardback. First edition. 28 pp. Illustrated laminated boards. Colour illustrations throughout by author. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE WONDERFUL STORY OF HENRY SUGAR And Six More
|
|
|
London: J. Cape, 1977. Hardback. First edition. 249 pp. One photograph. Near Fine copy in price-clipped, Near Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 23) |
WHAT NEXT? Mind-Boggling Machines and Amazing Maxes
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1995. Hardback. First edition. 32 pp. Sm fscap. Illustrated laminated boards. Illustrations by Edmond Davis throughout. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 24) |
DRAGONS AND BATS
|
|
|
Tel Aviv: University Publishing, 1995. Paperback. First edition. 48 pp. 4to. Paperback. Illustrations throughout by Mirel Boldenberg. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE GRUFFALOS CHILD
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 2004. Hardback. 7th impression. Unpaginated (32 pp). Small 4to. Signed, and with a unique additional illustration on the title page, by the books artist. Illustrations by Axel Scheffler. As New in As New dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £95.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE SNAIL AND THE WHALE
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, n.d. (c.2005). Paperback. Reprint. Unpaginated (32 pp.) Paperback. Landscape 4to. Signed, and with a unique additional illustration on the title page, by the books artist. Illustrations by Axel Scheffler. As New. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE GRUFFALOS CHILD
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, n.d. (c.2005). Hardback. Reprint. Unpaginated (28 pp). Small 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Signed, and with a unique additional illustration on the title page, by the books artist. Illustrations by Axel Scheffler. As New. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £140.00
|
|
| 28) |
ROOM ON THE BROOM
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, n.d. (c.2005). Hardback. Reprint. Unpaginated (28 pp.) Landscape 4to. Signed, and with a unique additional illustration on the title page, by the books artist. Illustrations by Axel Scheffler. As New in As New dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £55.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE MIDNIGHT HORSE
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1949. Hardback. First edition. 256 pp. Illustrated by Anne Bullen. Boards and spine lightly generally soiled but a Good firm copy. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 30) |
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
|
|
|
Bath: Barefoot Books, 2004. Hardback. First edition thus. Unpaginated (32 pp.). Square 4to. Colour illustrations by Nicoletta Ceccoli. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 31) |
JAN DE HOLLANDE
|
|
|
Paris: Flammarion, 1961. Paperback. Reprint. 32 pp. Card covers. Illustrations by Gerda. Very slight corner-wear otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 32) |
ONCE UPON A TIME, Though it Wasnt in Your Time, and it Wasnt in My Time, and it Wasnt in Anybody Elses Time
|
|
|
London: Dorling Kindersley, 1993. Hardback. First edition. 29 pp. Illustrations by Norman Messenger. Slight bump to foot of spine and top open corner otherwise Fine copy in Good (two closed tears) dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE LITTLE WHITE HORSE
|
|
|
London: University of London Press, 1949. Hardback. Reprint. 286 pp. End-paper map and plan. Illustrations by C. Walter Hodges, some in colour. Front inner hinge cracked. Spine faded and boards marked. Part of dust-jacket pasted to end-paper. Tear to half-title page with some loss. Otherwise Good copy without dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 34) |
GRANDMAMMAS POCKETS
|
|
|
London: W. & R. Chambers, n.d. (c.1930). Hardback. No publishing data. 128 pp. Illustrated front board and spine. Prize bookplate on front end-paper otherwise Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 35) |
A LITTLE LOVE
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1985. Hardback. First UK edition.207 pp. Top edges slightly spotted otherwise Very Good+ copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 36) |
STRUWWELPETER or Pretty Stories and Funny Pictures
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, n.d. (c.1960s). Hardback. Reprint. Normally noted as 48 pp but only (deliberately!) printed on one side of each and thus paginated to 24 pp. Colour illustrations. Board corners rubbed and a closed tear to one page otherwise Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE NUTCRACKER
|
|
|
Bridlington: Peter Haddock, 1992. Hardback. First edition. 12 pp. Illustrated laminated boards. Pop-up illustrations. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE PROMISE
|
|
|
London: Methuen Childrens Books, 1989. Hardback. First edition. 157 pp. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE BIG ALFIE AND ANNIE ROSE STORYBOOK
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1988. Hardback. First edition. 58 pp. Illustrations throughout by author. Very Good copy in corner-worn, Near Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE WICKED ONE
|
|
|
London: H. Hamilton, 1977. Hardback. First edition. 136 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 41) |
ALBERT IN SCOTLAND
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1971. Paperback. First paperback edition. 76 pp. Illustrations by Margaret Gordon. Pages beginning to brown otherwsie a Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE NEW ADVENTURES OF MOTHER GOOSE Gentle Rhymes for Happy Times
|
|
|
Deephaven: Meadowbrook Press, 1993. Hardback. First edition. 32 pp. Sm 4to. Pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated by Stephen Carpenter. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 43) |
SONGS FROM MOTHER GOOSE With the Traditional melody for Each
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1989. Hardback. First edition. 70 pp. Illustrations by Robin Spowart. Fine copy in Near Fine (one small scratch) dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE JUMBLIES And Other Nonsense Verse
|
|
|
London: Fdk. Warne, n.d. (c. early 1900s). Hardback. No publication data. First edition?. Unpaginated. Pictorial front board. Six colour illustrations and many drawings by Leslie Brooke. Spine ends and board corners well rubbed. Boards generally dulled and lightly soiled. Internally clean and Good. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 45) |
PUSS IN BOOTS
|
|
|
London: J. Cape, 1976. Hardback. First edition thus. 6 pp text and four pop-up sections. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. 4to. Very slight corner wear otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 46) |
MAXS DREAM
|
|
|
London: H. Hamilton, 1977. Hardback. First edition. 88 pp. Illustrations by Laszlo Acs. Near Fine copy in price-clipped, Near Fine dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 47) |
NOW WE ARE SIX
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co, 1927. Hardback. Third edition.103 pp. T.e.g. Illustrated end-papers. Gold, embossed devices to both boards. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. Name on front end paper. Spine ends rubbed but not frayed and boards very slightly marked otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 48) |
WINNIE THE POOH
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co, 1990. Hardback. Reprint.146 pp. Embossed devices to front board. Illustrated end-papers. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 49) |
WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co, 1924. Hardback. Sixth edition.100 pp. Top edges gilt. Embossed devices to both boards. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. Spine ends rubbed but not frayed. Internally very tight and clean; no inscriptions. Generally a Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 50) |
SCOTTISH NURSERY RHYMES
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Chambers, 1985. Hardback. First edition. 158 pp. Pictorial laminated boards. Drawings in text. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found. |
