Humour Booksfrom Steve Tilston |
|
Browse books in Humour | Return to Steve Tilston
|
| 1) |
ABERDEEN Humorous Incidents in the History of the Town
Aberdeen: W. & W. Lindsay, 1945. Card covers. First edition. 64 pp. Card covers. Black and white illustrations. Spine-ends beginning to fray otherwise a Good+ tight copy. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
THE LETTERS OF OSCAR WENDLOW London Cabbie and Portrait Painter to the Stars
London: Boxtree, 1999. Paperback. First edition. 159 pp. Paperback. Sm 4to. Very Fine copy. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
WHAT COLOUR IS LOVE?
London: Collins, 1967. Hardback. First edition. 32 pp. Colour artwork throughout. Name on front end-paper otherwise Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
AN ALPHABET OF AUNTS
London: J. Cape, 2007. Hardback. First edition. Unpaginated (106 pp.) Drawings throughout. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
THE VERY BLOODY HISTORY OF BRITAIN Without the Boring Bits
London: Piccadilly Press, 1993. Hardback. Reprint. 156 pp. Bibliography. Illustrated laminated boards. Illustrated throughout by author. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
THE COMPLETE YES MINISTER The Diaries of a Cabinet Minister
London: BBC, 1984. Paperback. First edition of the revised omnibus edition. 514 pp. Photo illustrations. Slight spotting to top-edges otherwise Very Good copy in edge- and corner-rubbed, Good+ dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
THE DRUNKEN GOLDFISH A Celebration of Irrelevant Research
London: Unwin Hyman, 1987. Hardback. First edition. 154 pp. Half-tone illustrations. Fine copy in price-clipped, Fine dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
A.P. HERBERT
London: Methuen, 1933. Hardback. First edition in the Methuens Library of Humour series. 152 pp. Boards edges slightly, lightly rubbed otherwise Near Very Good. No dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
MEET ME INSIDE
London: Hutchinson, 1946. Hardback. First edition. 104 pp. Drawings by David Langdon. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
BOOK OF NONSENSE
London: J.M. Dent, 1980. Hardback. A selection from the 1870 edition. First thus. 48 pp. Laminated, illustrated boards. Colour illustrations by Edward Lear throughout. Inscription on front end-paper otherwise Near Fine copy in price-clipped, Near Fine dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
NONSENSE SONGS and STORIES
London: Fdk. Warne, n.d. Hardback. Ninth edition. x + 144 pp. Illustrated front board. Drawings in text by author. Spine ends slightly worn otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
SNOBS A Guidebook to Your Friends, Your Enemies, Your Colleagues and Yourself
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1950. Hardback. First edition. 54 pp. Drawings by Robert Osborn. Board edges slightly dulled otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
THE COMPLETE YES MINISTER Diaries of a Cabinet Minister
London: Guild Publishing, 1984. Hardback. Reprint. 514 pp. Photo illustrations. Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
NOW WE ARE SIXTY (AND A BIT)
London: J. Murray, 2003. Hardback. Reprint. 112 pp. Illustrated by David Eccles. Very Fine copy in price-clipped, otherwise Very Fine dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
NOW WE ARE SIXTY
London: J. Murray, 1999. Hardback. Reprint. 112 pp. Illustrated by David Eccles. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
NOW WE ARE SIXTY
London: J. Murray, 2000. Hardback. Reprint. 112 pp. Illustrated by David Eccles. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
IN-LAWS AND OUT-LAWS
London: J. Murray, n.d. (c1962). Hardback. First edition. 175 pp. Illustrations by Osbert Lancaster. Bookplate on front pastedown otherwise Very Good copy in edge-worn, Good dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
THE LAUGH AT THE END OF THE TUNNEL The Channel Tunnel Through Cartoonists Eyes
Folkstone: Channel Tunnel Group Ltd, 1993. Paperback. Reprint. 128 pp. Paperback. Cartoons throughout. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
M FOR MOTHER
London: Black Swan, 1997. Hardback. Reprint. 174 pp. Laminated, pictorial boards. Illustrations by Peggy Bacon. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
HORSE NONSENSE
London: Methuen, 1934. Reprint. 127 pp. Gold embossed device to front board. Illustrations throughout by John Reynolds. Name on front end-paper and spine dulled otherwise Near Very Good. No dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 21) |
THE NAUGHTY NINETIES A Saucy Pop-up Book for Adults Only
London: Collins, 1982. Hardback. First edition. Unpaginated (12 pp). Illustrations by Borje Svensson. Spine ends slightly bumped otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket issued. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |


