Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Science & Technology

from Steve Tilston

Browse Science & Technology | Return to Steve Tilston | Even more SCIENCE / General books
1) PLASTICS IN INDUSTRY
‘Plastes’

London: Chapman & Hall, 1944. Hardback. Second edition. xii + 248 pp. Photo illustrations. Diagrams in text. Near Very Good copy in rather grubby, corner-worn, Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
2) USER’S MANUAL SATELLITE M30X
---

Japan: Toshiba Corporation, 2004. Paperback. Instruction manual in English. xxii + 94 pp. Paperback. Daigrams. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
3) THE MAKING AND TESTING OF PORTLAND CEMENT AND CONCRETE
---

Hull: G. & T. Earle, n.d. (1925). Hardback. Assumed first edition. 129 pp. Quarter red leather bound. Photo illustrations. Tables, graphs and diagrams in text. Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
4) THE JET ENGINE
---

Derby: Rolls-Royce (1971) Ltd, 1973. Paperback. Revision of 3rd edition. 229 pp. Paperback. Publication reference TSD 1302. Photos, drawings, diagrams in text. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
5) IDEAL MANUAL
---

Hull: Ideal Boilers & Radiators, 1953. Card covers. Fourth edition. 316 pp. Bound card covers. Tables, graphs and diagrams in text. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
6) B.R. 229 ADMIRALTY HANDBOOK OF WIRELESS TELEGRAPHY Volume 1 - Magnetism and Electricity
---

London: H.M.S.O, 1941. Hardback. Reprint. 463 pp. Diagrams, graphs and formulae in text. Boards generally lightly soiled. Contents Very Good. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
7) A GLOSSARY OF COMPUTING TERMS
---. (Various editors)

London: Longman Group, 1996. Paperback. Eighth edition, second impression, reprinted with corrections, twice. xi + 384 pp. Paperback. Drawings/diagrams in text. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
8) LIFE AT THE EXTREMES The Science of Survival
Ashcroft, Frances

London: Harper Collins, 2000. Hardback. First edition. 326 pp. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
9) THE MIT GUIDE TO TEACHING WEB SITE DESIGN
Barrett, E., Levinson, D. and Lisanti, S

Cambridge: The MIT Press, 2001. Hardback. First edition. xii + 102 pp. Illustrated laminated boards. Half-tone illustrations. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
10) BOOKS
Bartlett, Susan

London: Chatto & Windus, 1970. Hardback. First UK edition. 48 pp. Illustrated by Ellen Raskin. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
11) A TOUR OF THE CALCULUS The Philosophy of Mathematics
Berlinski, david

London: Heinemann, 1996. Paperback. First paperback edition. xvi + 331 pp. Formulae and diagrams in text. Very Good+ copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
12) AN INTRODUCTION TO ELECTROCHEMICAL SCIENCE
Bockris, J., Bonciocat, N. and Gutman, F

London: Wykeham Publications, 1974. Paperback. First edition (in the Wykeham Science series). x + 133 pp. Paperback. Diagrams and tables in text. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
13) ENVIRONMENTAL BIOTECHNOLOGY Theory and Application
Evans, Gareth M. and Furlong, Judith C

Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, 2003. Hardback. First edition. xiii + 285 pp. Illustrated laminated boards. Diagrams and tables in text. Fine+ copy. No dust-jacket as published. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
14) BITUMINOUS BINDERS AND MIXES
Francken, L. (Ed.)

London: Spon, 1998. Hardback. First edition. (Rilem Report No. 17) xii + 329 pp. Diagrams and tables in text. Very Fine copy. No dust-jacket as published. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
15) LEAD, MERCURY, CADMIUM AND ARSENIC IN THE ENVIRONMENT Scope 31
Hutchinson, T.C. & Meema, K.M. (Eds.)

Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, 1987. Hardback. First edition. xxiii + 360 pp. Laminates boards. Tables, diagrams and maps in text. Previous owner’s initials on front end-paper otherwise Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket, probably as issued. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £296.00
16) ENGINEERING WORKSHOP DATA A Book of Reference containing Data, Formulae, Tables, Hints and recipes relating to all Phases of Engineering Workshop Practice
Judge, Arthur W

London: Caxton Publishing, 1947. Hardback. Reprint. viii + 503 pp. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
17) SERVICING WITH THE OSCILLOSCOPE A Guide to Testing, Adjustment and Fault Location in Radio, Television and Audio Equipment
King, Gordon J

London: Newnes-Butterworths, 1969. Hardback. First edition. 176 pp. Half-tone illustrations and diagrams in text. Very Good+ copy in Very Good- dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
18) ECHO OF THE BIG BANG
Lemonick, Michael D

Princeton: Princeton U.P, 2003. Hardback. First edition. 215 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
19) THE MASS SPECTROMETER
Majer, J.R

London: Wykeham Publications, 1977. Hardback. First edition (in the Wykeham Science series). xii + 159 pp. Photo illustrations, diagrams and tables in text. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
20) MOTOR REPAIR 1966-1968 Models
McLintock, J.D. and Page, S.F. (Eds.)’

London: International Learning, 1969. Hardback. First edition. 479 pp. Line drawings and diagrams in text Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
21) GLOBAL TECHNOLOGY AND CORPORATE CRISIS Strategies, Planning and Communication in the Information Age
Moore, Simon and Seymour, Mike

London: Routledge, 2005. Paperback. First edition. xiii + 188 pp. Bibliography. Paperback. Book in stock. New copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
22) GLOBAL TECHNOLOGY AND CORPORATE CRISIS Strategies, Planning and Communication in the Information Age
Moore, Simon and Seymour, Mike

London: Routledge, 2005. Hardback. First edition. xiii + 188 pp. Bibliography. Book in stock. New copy. No dust-jacket as published. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
23) THE COVALENT BOND
Pickering, H.S

London: Wykeham Publications, 1978. Hardback. First edition (in the Wykeham Science series). vii +101 pp. Diagrams and tables in text. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
24) BEAGLE From Sailing Ship to Mars Spacecraft
Pillinger, Colin

Milton Keynes: XNP Productions, 2003. Hardback. Limited edition. 166 pp. Laminated illustrated boards. Photo illustrations. Fine copy. No dust-jacket as published. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
25) POSTHARVEST BIOTECHNOLOGY OF FOOD LEGUMES
Salunkhe, D.K., Kadam, S.S. & Chavan, J.K

Boca Raton: CRC Press, 1985. Hardback. First edition. x + 160 pp. Photo illustrations. Tables, graphs and diagrams in text. Very Good+ copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £120.00
26) BACK TO METHUSELAH A Metabiological Pentateuch
Shaw, Bernard

London: Constable, 1931. Hardback. Reprint. 254 pp. Very Good copy in Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
27) THE CHEMISTRY AND TECHNOLOGY OF TOBACCO
Shmuk, A.A

Israel: The Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1961. Hardback. Translation of original 1953 publication by Pishchepromizdat, Moscow. 768 pp. Heavy book. Additional postage cost likely. Tables in text. Very Good copy in slightly grubby to rear, Near Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
28) FERMAT’S LAT THEOREM The Story of a Riddle that Confounded the World’s Greatest Minds for 358 Years
Singh, Simon

London: Fourth Estate, 1997. Hardback. Third impression. 362 pp. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
29) KNOWLEDGE REPRESENTATION Logical, Philosophical and Computational Foundations
Sowa, John F

Pacific Grove: Brooks/Cole, 2000. Hardback. First edition. xiv + 594 pp. Bibliography. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
30) LONGING FOR THE HARMONIES Themes and Variations from Modern Physics
Wilczek, Frank and Devine, Betsy

New York: Norton & Co, 1988. Hardback. First edition. xvi + 361 pp. Diagrams in text. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: