Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Science & Technology Books

from Steve Tilston

Browse books in Science & Technology | Return to Steve Tilston
1) PLASTICS IN INDUSTRY
‘Plastes’

London: Chapman & Hall, 1944. Hardback. Second edition. xii + 248 pp. Photo illustrations. Diagrams in text. Near Very Good copy in rather grubby, corner-worn, Good dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
Add to cart 
2) USER’S MANUAL SATELLITE M30X
---

Japan: Toshiba Corporation, 2004. Paperback. Instruction manual in English. xxii + 94 pp. Paperback. Daigrams. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
3) A GLOSSARY OF COMPUTING TERMS
---. (Various editors)

London: Longman Group, 1996. Paperback. Eighth edition, second impression, reprinted with corrections, twice. xi + 384 pp. Paperback. Drawings/diagrams in text. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
4) MATHEMATICS Its Content, Methods and Meaning
Aleksandrov, A.D., Kolmogorov, A.N. and Laurent’ev, M.A. (Eds.)

New York: Dorset Press, 1990. Hardback. 3 vols. xi + 376, xi + 394 and xi + 372 pp. Heavier set of books - additional postage cost likely. Diagrams and formulae in text. Near Fine copies in Near Fine dust-jackets. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
5) LIFE AT THE EXTREMES The Science of Survival
Ashcroft, Frances

London: Harper Collins, 2000. Hardback. First edition. 326 pp. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
6) THE MIT GUIDE TO TEACHING WEB SITE DESIGN
Barrett, E., Levinson, D. and Lisanti, S

Cambridge: The MIT Press, 2001. Hardback. First edition. xii + 102 pp. Illustrated laminated boards. Half-tone illustrations. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
7) BOOKS
Bartlett, Susan

London: Chatto & Windus, 1970. Hardback. First UK edition. 48 pp. Illustrated by Ellen Raskin. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
8) A TOUR OF THE CALCULUS The Philosophy of Mathematics
Berlinski, david

London: Heinemann, 1996. Paperback. First paperback edition. xvi + 331 pp. Formulae and diagrams in text. Very Good+ copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
9) AN INTRODUCTION TO ELECTROCHEMICAL SCIENCE
Bockris, J., Bonciocat, N. and Gutman, F

London: Wykeham Publications, 1974. Paperback. First edition (in the Wykeham Science series). x + 133 pp. Paperback. Diagrams and tables in text. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
Add to cart 
10) ENVIRONMENTAL BIOTECHNOLOGY Theory and Application
Evans, Gareth M. and Furlong, Judith C

Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, 2003. Hardback. First edition. xiii + 285 pp. Illustrated laminated boards. Diagrams and tables in text. Fine+ copy. No dust-jacket as published. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
Add to cart 
11) BITUMINOUS BINDERS AND MIXES
Francken, L. (Ed.)

London: Spon, 1998. Hardback. First edition. (Rilem Report No. 17) xii + 329 pp. Diagrams and tables in text. Very Fine copy. No dust-jacket as published. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
12) LEAD, MERCURY, CADMIUM AND ARSENIC IN THE ENVIRONMENT Scope 31
Hutchinson, T.C. & Meema, K.M. (Eds.)

Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, 1987. Hardback. First edition. xxiii + 360 pp. Laminates boards. Tables, diagrams and maps in text. Previous owner’s initials on front end-paper otherwise Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket, probably as issued. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £296.00
Add to cart 
13) SERVICING WITH THE OSCILLOSCOPE A Guide to Testing, Adjustment and Fault Location in Radio, Television and Audio Equipment
King, Gordon J

London: Newnes-Butterworths, 1969. Hardback. First edition. 176 pp. Half-tone illustrations and diagrams in text. Very Good+ copy in Very Good- dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
14) ECHO OF THE BIG BANG
Lemonick, Michael D

Princeton: Princeton U.P, 2003. Hardback. First edition. 215 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
15) THE MASS SPECTROMETER
Majer, J.R

London: Wykeham Publications, 1977. Hardback. First edition (in the Wykeham Science series). xii + 159 pp. Photo illustrations, diagrams and tables in text. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
Add to cart 
16) MOTOR REPAIR 1966-1968 Models
McLintock, J.D. and Page, S.F. (Eds.)’

London: International Learning, 1969. Hardback. First edition. 479 pp. Line drawings and diagrams in text Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
17) THE ART OF THE SOLUBLE Creativity and Originality in Science
Medawar, P.B

London: Penguin Books, 1969. Paperback. First paperback edition. 176 pp. Page edges slightly browned otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
Add to cart 
18) GLOBAL TECHNOLOGY AND CORPORATE CRISIS Strategies, Planning and Communication in the Information Age
Moore, Simon and Seymour, Mike

London: Routledge, 2005. Paperback. First edition. xiii + 188 pp. Bibliography. Paperback. As New copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
Add to cart 
19) THE COVALENT BOND
Pickering, H.S

London: Wykeham Publications, 1978. Hardback. First edition (in the Wykeham Science series). vii +101 pp. Diagrams and tables in text. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
20) BEAGLE From Sailing Ship to Mars Spacecraft
Pillinger, Colin

Milton Keynes: XNP Productions, 2003. Hardback. Limited edition. 166 pp. Laminated illustrated boards. Photo illustrations. Fine copy. No dust-jacket as published. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
21) POSTHARVEST BIOTECHNOLOGY OF FOOD LEGUMES
Salunkhe, D.K., Kadam, S.S. & Chavan, J.K

Boca Raton: CRC Press, 1985. Hardback. First edition. x + 160 pp. Photo illustrations. Tables, graphs and diagrams in text. Very Good+ copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £120.00
Add to cart 
22) BACK TO METHUSELAH A Metabiological Pentateuch
Shaw, Bernard

London: Constable, 1931. Hardback. Reprint. 254 pp. Very Good copy in Good dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
23) THE CHEMISTRY AND TECHNOLOGY OF TOBACCO
Shmuk, A.A

Israel: The Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1961. Hardback. Translation of original 1953 publication by Pishchepromizdat, Moscow. 768 pp. Heavy book. Additional postage cost likely. Tables in text. Very Good copy in slightly grubby to rear, Near Very Good dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
Add to cart 
24) FERMAT’S LAT THEOREM The Story of a Riddle that Confounded the World’s Greatest Minds for 358 Years
Singh, Simon

London: Fourth Estate, 1997. Hardback. Third impression. 362 pp. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
25) LONGING FOR THE HARMONIES Themes and Variations from Modern Physics
Wilczek, Frank and Devine, Betsy

New York: Norton & Co, 1988. Hardback. First edition. xvi + 361 pp. Diagrams in text. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart