Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Business

from Steve Tilston

Browse Business | Return to Steve Tilston | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
1) La Manufacture de Tabacs - HEINTZ VAN LANDEWYCK 1847-1947

Luxembourg: van Landewyke, 1957. Paperback. First edition. 152 pp. Text part in French, part in German. Paperback. Photo illustrations and other half-tone plates.. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
2) SURVIVAL IN THE CITY
‘Mrs Moneypenny’

London: Piatkus, 2005. Hardback. First edition. ix + 176 pp. Cartoons in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
3) START YOUR OWN CHILDCARE BUSINESS
---

New York: Prentice Hall, n.d. (c.1995). Paperback. Reprint paperback. xii + 243 pp. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
4) SIMON & SCHUSTER Our First Fifty Years: 1924-1974
---

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. Paperback. First edition. 53 pp. Paperback. Four sets of initials and a small closed tear on front cover, spine dulled otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
5) BUSINESS MISCELLANY
---

London: The Economist, 2005. Hardback. First edition. viii + 231 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
6) DOING BUSINESS IN CHINA
Ambler, Tim and Witzel, Morgen

Abingdon: RoutledgeCurzon, 2004. Hardback. Second edition. xiii + 274 pp. Bibliography. As New copy without dust-jacket, as published. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
7) JOB EVALUATION A Guide to Achieving Equal Pay
Armstrong, M., Cummins, A., Hastings, S. and Wood, W

London: Kogan Page, 2003. Hardback. First edition. iv + 220 pp. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
8) TECHNOLOGICAL COMMUNITIES AND NETWORKS Triggers and Drivers for Innovation
Assimakopoulos, Dimitris G

Abingdon: Routledge, 2007. Hardback. First edition. xx + 231 pp. Book in stock. Graphs and tables in text. New copy. No dust-jacket as published. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
9) BOOK PUBLISHING PRACTICE
Bingley, Clive

London: Crosby Lockwood, 1966. Hardback. First edition. viii + 104 pp. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
10) A CONCISE DICTIONARY OF FINANCE An Authoritative Guide to the Specialized Terms and ExpressionsEmployed in the Business of the Stock Exchange, the Money Market and the Comodity Markets and in Banking, Insurance, Shipping and Other Financial Transactions
Brooks, W. Collin

London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1943. Hardback. First edition. 406 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
11) PRACTICAL RISK THEORY FOR ACTUARIES
Daykin, C., Pentikäinen, T. and Pesonen, M

London: Chapman & Hall, 1996. Hardback. Reprint. No 53 in the ‘Monographs on Statistics and Applied Probability’ series. xxi + 546 pp. Bibliography. Laminated baords. Formulae, graphs and diagrams in text. Very Good+ copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
12) WORD PROCESSING AND PUBLISHING Some Guidelines for Authors
Denley, Peter. (Comp.)

London: British Academy, 1985. Paperback. First edition. 20 pp. Paperback. Initials on front cover otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
13) INFORMATION SOCIETY AND THE WORKPLACE Spaces, Boundaries and Agency
Heiskanen, T. and Hearn, J

Abingdon: Routledge, 2004. Hardback. First edition. xvii + 230 pp. As New copy without dust-jacket, as published. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
14) STARTING AND RUNNING A NURSERY The Business of Early Years Care
Jameson, Helen and Watson, Madeline

Cheltenham: Stanley Thornes, 1998. Paperback. Reprint. Small 4to paperback. vii + 229 pp. Diagrams and sketch illustrations in text. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
15) ENTREPRENEURIAL SCOTLAND Portraits of Inspiration
Kemp, Kenny

Hamilton: The Entrepreneurial Exchange, 2006. Hardback. First edition. 63 pp. 4to. Colour photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
16) TOBACCO LEAF Its Culture and Cure, Marketing and Manufacture
Killebrew, J.B. and Myrick, H

New York: Orange Judd, 1920. Hardback. Reprint. xiv + 506 pp. Half-tone illustrations and diagrams. Rear board slightly marked. Rear inner hinge cracked, but binding still firm and general condition Good+. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
17) THINKING ORGANIZATION
Linstead, Stephen and Alison. (Eds.)

Abingdon: Routledge, 2005. Hardback. First edition. xvi + 260 pp. Half-tone illustrations. As New copy without dust-jacket, as published. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £42.00
18) ORGANIZATION AND IDENTITY
Linstead, Stephen and Pullen, Alison. (Eds.)

Abingdon: Routledge, 2005. Hardback. First edition. xv + 318 pp. As New copy without dust-jacket, as published. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00
19) INVESTING £100,000 TO £10,000,000 FOR SECURITY AND PROFIT A Practical Guide
Locke, Ian and Andrew

London: R. Hale, 1997. Paperback. First edition. 240 pp. Paperback. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
20) 21st CENTURY LEADERSHIP Dialogues with 100 Top Leaders
McFarland, L. J., Senn, L.E. and Childress, J.R

New York: Leadership Press, 1994. Hardback. Third impression. 366 pp. Diagrams in text. Very Good copy in slightly chipped, Near Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
21) PRIVATISATION IN INDIA Challenging Economic Orthodoxy
Mohan, T.T. Ram

Abingdon: Routledge, 2005. Hardback. First edition. xx + 218 pp. Tables in text. Very Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
22) CONTEMPORARY ISSUES IN FINANCIAL REPORTING A User-oriented Approach
Rosenfield, Paul

Abingdon: Routledge, 2006. Hardback. First edition. xxiv + 561 pp. Bibliography. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. As New copy without dust-jacket as published. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
23) THE ART OF CHINESE MANAGEMENT Theory, Evidence and Applications
Schlevogt, Dr. Kai-Alexander

New York: Oxford University Press, 2002. Hardback. First edition. xviii + 398 pp. Bibliography. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
24) THE NEW SILK ROAD Secrets of Business Success in China Today
Stuttard, John B

New York: John Wiley, 2000. Hardback. First edition. xv + 144 pp. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
25) THE AMERICAN CIGARETTE INDUSTRY A Study in Economic Analysis and Public Policy
Tennant, R.B

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1950. Hardback. First edition. xxvi + 411 pp. Bibliography. Tables and figures in text throughout. Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
26) FACILITIES ECONOMICS Incorporating ‘Premises Audits’
Williams, Bernard. (Ed.)

Bromley: Building Economics Bureau Ltd, 1996. Hardback. First revised edition. Over 500 pp. 4to. Laminated boards. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Tables, diagrams and graphs in text. Very Fine copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
27) PEANUTS: Production - Processing - Products
Woodroof, Jasper G. (Ed.)

Westport: The Avi Publishing Co, 1983. Hardback. Third, revised, edition. xiv + 414 pp. Photo illustrations. Tables and figures in text. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
28) PEANUTS: Production - Processing - Products
Woodroof, Jasper G. (Ed.)

Westport: The Avi Publishing Co, 1973. Hardback. Second, revised, edition. xi + 330 pp. Photo illustrations. Tables and figures in text. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
29) FORTY VINTAGE YEARS
Wright, Graeme

Heathfield: Merrydown Wine plc, 1988. Hardback. First edition. 127 pp. Paperback. Photo illustrations. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: