Business Booksfrom Steve Tilston |
|
Browse books in Business | Return to Steve Tilston
|
| 1) |
La Manufacture de Tabacs - HEINTZ VAN LANDEWYCK 1847-1947
Luxembourg: van Landewyke, 1957. Paperback. First edition. 152 pp. Text part in French, part in German. Paperback. Photo illustrations and other half-tone plates.. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
START YOUR OWN CHILDCARE BUSINESS
New York: Prentice Hall, n.d. (c.1995). Paperback. Reprint paperback. xii + 243 pp. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
SIMON & SCHUSTER Our First Fifty Years: 1924-1974
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. Paperback. First edition. 53 pp. Paperback. Four sets of initials and a small closed tear on front cover, spine dulled otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
DOING BUSINESS IN CHINA
Abingdon: RoutledgeCurzon, 2004. Hardback. Second edition. xiii + 274 pp. Bibliography. As New copy without dust-jacket, as published. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
JOB EVALUATION A Guide to Achieving Equal Pay
London: Kogan Page, 2003. Hardback. First edition. iv + 220 pp. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
BOOK PUBLISHING PRACTICE
London: Crosby Lockwood, 1966. Hardback. First edition. viii + 104 pp. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
PRACTICAL RISK THEORY FOR ACTUARIES
London: Chapman & Hall, 1996. Hardback. Reprint. No 53 in the Monographs on Statistics and Applied Probability series. xxi + 546 pp. Bibliography. Laminated baords. Formulae, graphs and diagrams in text. Very Good+ copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
WORD PROCESSING AND PUBLISHING Some Guidelines for Authors
London: British Academy, 1985. Paperback. First edition. 20 pp. Paperback. Initials on front cover otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
INFORMATION SOCIETY AND THE WORKPLACE Spaces, Boundaries and Agency
Abingdon: Routledge, 2004. Hardback. First edition. xvii + 230 pp. As New copy without dust-jacket, as published. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
STARTING AND RUNNING A NURSERY The Business of Early Years Care
Cheltenham: Stanley Thornes, 1998. Paperback. Reprint. Small 4to paperback. vii + 229 pp. Diagrams and sketch illustrations in text. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
ENTREPRENEURIAL SCOTLAND Portraits of Inspiration
Hamilton: The Entrepreneurial Exchange, 2006. Hardback. First edition. 63 pp. 4to. Colour photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
TOBACCO LEAF Its Culture and Cure, Marketing and Manufacture
New York: Orange Judd, 1920. Hardback. Reprint. xiv + 506 pp. Half-tone illustrations and diagrams. Rear board slightly marked. Rear inner hinge cracked, but binding still firm and general condition Good+. No dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
THINKING ORGANIZATION
Abingdon: Routledge, 2005. Hardback. First edition. xvi + 260 pp. Half-tone illustrations. As New copy without dust-jacket, as published. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
ORGANIZATION AND IDENTITY
Abingdon: Routledge, 2005. Hardback. First edition. xv + 318 pp. As New copy without dust-jacket, as published. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
INVESTING £100,000 TO £10,000,000 FOR SECURITY AND PROFIT A Practical Guide
London: R. Hale, 1997. Paperback. First edition. 240 pp. Paperback. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
21st CENTURY LEADERSHIP Dialogues with 100 Top Leaders
New York: Leadership Press, 1994. Hardback. Third impression. 366 pp. Diagrams in text. Very Good copy in slightly chipped, Near Very Good dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
PRIVATISATION IN INDIA Challenging Economic Orthodoxy
Abingdon: Routledge, 2005. Hardback. First edition. xx + 218 pp. Tables in text. Very Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
CONTEMPORARY ISSUES IN FINANCIAL REPORTING A User-oriented Approach
Abingdon: Routledge, 2006. Hardback. First edition. xxiv + 561 pp. Bibliography. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. As New copy without dust-jacket as published. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
THE ART OF CHINESE MANAGEMENT Theory, Evidence and Applications
New York: Oxford University Press, 2002. Hardback. First edition. xviii + 398 pp. Bibliography. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
THE AMERICAN CIGARETTE INDUSTRY A Study in Economic Analysis and Public Policy
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1950. Hardback. First edition. xxvi + 411 pp. Bibliography. Tables and figures in text throughout. Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 21) |
MARTIN SECKER & WARBURG The First Fifty Years
London: Secker & Warburg, 1986. Hardback. First edition. 87 pp. Half-tone plates. Near Fine copy in Very Good tissue dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 22) |
FACILITIES ECONOMICS Incorporating Premises Audits
Bromley: Building Economics Bureau Ltd, 1996. Hardback. First revised edition. Over 500 pp. 4to. Laminated boards. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Tables, diagrams and graphs in text. Very Fine copy. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |
| 23) |
FORTY VINTAGE YEARS
Heathfield: Merrydown Wine plc, 1988. Hardback. First edition. 127 pp. Paperback. Photo illustrations. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom) |


