Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Ornithology

from Steve Tilston

Browse Ornithology | Return to Steve Tilston | Even more NATURE / Birds & Birdwatching books
1) THE LIFE OF BIRDS
Attenborough, David

London: BBC, 1998. Hardback. First edition. 320 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Colour photograph illustrations throughout. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
2) PARROTS AND PARROT-LIKE BIRDS
Bedford, The Duke of

Wisconsin: All-Pets Books, 1954. Hardback. First edition. xiv + 210 pp. Colour and half-tone plates. Good copy in Poor dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
3) BRITISH & EUROPEAN BIRDS IN COLOUR
Bruun, Bertel

London: Hamlyn, 1969. Hardback. First edition. 321 pp. 4to. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Paintings by Arthur Singer. Near Fine copy in price-clipped, Near Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
4) A FIELD GUIDE IN COLOUR TO BIRDS
Cerny, Dr. Walter

London: Octopus, 1983. Hardback. Reprint. 343 pp. 790 colour plates. 235 b/w plates and 44 pen drawings by Karel Drchal. 672 distribution maps. Very Good+ copy in price-clipped, Very Good+ dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
5) A COLOUR GUIDE TO FAMILIAR WOODLAND AND HILL BIRDS Eggs and Nests
Felix, Jiri

London: Octopus, 1982. Hardback. Reprint. 175 pp. Bibliography. Illustrated laminated boards. Over 150 colour illustrations by Kvetoslav Hisek. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
6) A COLOUR GUIDE TO FAMILIAR SEA AND COASTAL BIRDS
Felix, Jiri

London: Octopus, 1977. Hardback. Reprint. 175 pp. Bibliography. Illustrated laminated boards. Over 135 colour illustrations by Kvetoslav Hisek. Fine copy in slightly torn, Near Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
7) A COLOUR GUIDE TO FAMILIAR WOODLAND AND HILL BIRDS Eggs and Nests
Felix, Jiri

London: Octopus, 1985. Paperback. Reprint. 175 pp. Paperback. Bibliography. Over 150 colour illustrations by Kvetoslav Hisek. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
8) THORBURN’S BIRDS
Fisher, James. (Ed.) and Parslow, John

London: Peerage Books, 1986. Hardback. Reprint. 190 pp. Illustrations by Archibald Thorburn. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
9) COLLINS POCKET GUIDE TO NESTS AND EGGS Every British Nesting Bird Illustrated
Fitter, R

London: Collins, 1968. Hardback. Revised edition. 175 pp. Colour plates. Name on end-paper otherwise Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
10) AUSTRALIAN PARROTS
Forshaw, Joseph M

Sydney: Lansdowne Editions, 1988. Hardback. Reprint of second, revised, edition. 312 pp. 4to. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Colour plates. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
11) BRITISH BIRDS
Frohawk, F.W

London: Ward, Lock & Co, 1962. Hardback. Third impression. 256 pp. 31 colour plates and many half-tone illustrations. Very Good copy edge- and corner-worn, torn (no loss) Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
12) WHERE TO WATCH BIRDS IN BRITAIN AND EUROPE
Gooders, John

London: A. Deutsch, 1970. Hardback. First edition. 299 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
13) THE HERONS OF THE WORLD
Hancock, James and Elliott, Hugh

London: London Editions, 1978. Hardback. First edition. 304 pp. Folio. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Paintings by Robert Gillmore and Peter Hayman. As New copy in As New dust-jacket still with original slipcase. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
14) BREEDING CONJURES
Harris, Robbie

New Jersey: T.F.H. Publications, 1983. Hardback. First edition. 111 pp. Laminated illustrated boards. 4to. Colour photographs. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
15) THE BIRDS OF KENT Volume 1 only
Harrison, James M

London: Witherby, 1953. Hardback. First edition. xv + 510 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. 49 illustrations, some in colour. Boards lightly marked otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
16) A WEALTH OF WILDFOWL
Harrison, Jeffery

London: A. Deutsch, 1967. Hardback. First edition. Volume 8 in the ‘Survival Books’ series. 176 pp. Photo illustrations. End-paper maps. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
17) ERIC HOSKING’S OWLS
Hosking, Eric

London: M. Joseph/Mermaid Books, 1995. Paperback. Reprint. 171 pp. 4to. Paperback. Colour and half-tone photographs throughout. Fine copy. No dust-jacket as issued. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
18) BRITISH BIRDS IN AVICULTURE
Lander, Peteer. (Ed.)

Birmingham: British Bird Council, 1981. Hardback. First edition. xiii + 208 pp. Bibliography. Colour photo illustrations and drawings in text. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
19) SONGBIRDS IN SINGAPORE
Layton, Lesley

Singapore: Oxford University Press, 1991. Hardback. First edition in the ‘Images of Asia’ series. 89 pp. Bibliography. Illustrated laminated boards. Colour plates and other photo illustrations. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
20) LORIES & LORIKEETS The Brush-Tongued Parrots
Low, Rosemary

London: Paul Elek, 1977. Hardback. No 108 of a limited edition of 250 copies produced for the Parrot Society. xii + 180 pp. Colour photographs. Fold-out map. Mint copy in glassine wrapper in Fine slipcase. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
21) LOVEBIRDS AND PARROTLETS
Luke, L.P

London: Cage Birds, 1952. Hardback. First edition. ix + 101 pp. Photo illustrations. Slight foxing to fore-edges and prelims otherwise a Good+ copy in a rather ragged, repaired, almost complete Dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
22) THE BOOK OF THE WOODCOCK
McKelvie, Colin Laurie

London: Debrett’s Peerage, 1986. Hardback. First edition. 208 pp. 4to. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations. Colour plates. Near Fine copy in price-clipped, Near Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
23) THE BARN OWL
Read, Mike and Allsop, Jake

London: Blandford Press, 1994. Hardback. First edition. 128 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
24) FOREIGN BIRDS FOR BEGINNERS
Risdon, D.H.S

London: Iliffe Books, 1965. Hardback. Revision of eighth edition. 140 pp. Colour illustrations. Very Good copy in Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
25) SOCIETY FINCHES
Roberts, Mervyn

New Jersey: T.F.H. Publications, 1979. Hardback. First edition. 93 pp. Illustrated laminated boards. Colour and half-tone photo illustrations throughout. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
26) TRAITE DE FAUCONNERIE
Schlegel, H. & Verster de Wulverhorst, A.H

Denver: Chasse Publications, 1973. Hardback. Translation and facsimile reproduction of original three-part work of 1844-1853. viii + 115 pp English translation + 32 pp plates + 90 pp + viii bibliography. Original plates reduced to 44.4% original size. Fine copy in Near Fine (one closed tear) dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
27) THE BIRDS OF AUSTRALIA
Simpson, Ken

Victoria: Lloyd O’Neil, 1984. Hardback. First edition. 352 pp. Colour plates. Maps and sketches in text. Fold-out map. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.00
28) AUSTRALIAN BROAD-TAILED PARROTS (The Platycercus and Barnardius Genera)
Sindel, Stan and Gill, James

Austral: Singil Press Pty, 1999. Hardback. First edition. 336 pp. Signed and dated by the authors, with inscription, on title page. Colour photo illustrations. Maps in text. As New copy in As New dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
29) AUSTRALIAN GRASS PARRAKEETS (The Psephotus and Northiella Genera)
Sindel, Stan and Gill, James

Austral: Singil Press Pty, 1996. Hardback. First edition. 203 pp. Signed and dated by one of the authors, with inscription, on title page. Colour photo illustrations. Maps in text. As New copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
30) AUSTRALIAN GRASS PARRAKEETS (The Neophema) Experiences in the Field and Aviary
Sindel, Stan and Gill, James

Austral: Singil Press Pty, 1992. Hardback. First edition. 192 pp. Signed and dated by one of the authors, with inscription, on title page. Colour photo illustrations. Maps in text. As New copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
31) AUSTRALIAN COCKATOOS Experiences in the Field and Aviary
Sindel, Stan and Lynn, Robert

Austral: Singil Press Pty, n.d. (1988). Hardback. First edition. 252 pp. Signed and dated by one of the authors, with inscription, on title page. Colour photo illustrations. Maps and diagrams in text. As New copy in As New dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
32) LOVEBIRDS & RELATED PARROTS
Smith, George A

London: Paul Elek, 1979. Hardback. No 108 of a limited edition of 350 copies produced for the Parrot Society. xii + 180 pp. Colour photographs. Maps in text. Mint copy in glassine wrapper in Fine slipcase. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
33) BRITISH WADERS IN THEIR HAUNTS
Smith, S. Bayliss

London: G. Bell & Sons, 1950. Hardback. First edition. 163 pp. 79 photographs, three plates of waders in flight and maps at rear. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
34) OWLS Their Natural and Unnatural History
Sparks, John and Soper, Tony

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1991. Hardback. Reprint of second edition. 240 pp. Photo illustrations. Illustrations in text by Robert Gillmor. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
35) PARROT PRODUCTION Incorporating Incubation
Stoodley, John and Pat

Lovedean: Bezels Publications, 1983. Hardback. First edition. 108 pp. 4to. Colour photographs. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: