Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Music

from Steve Tilston

Browse Music | Return to Steve Tilston | Even more MUSIC / General books
1) CATALOGUE DE MUSIQUE pour le “Pianolude Regy” - Modèle à 88 notes
---

Paris: Regy, 1925. Paperback. January 1925 edition with 2nd, 3rd and 4th supplements loosely inserted. All text French. Paperback. (Edition Janvier 1925 avec 2me, 3me et 4me supplèments. Tout texte en Français) Near Very Good copy with dust-jacket/wrapper. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
2) THE 100 BEST RECORD COVERS Of All Time
---

London: Q Magazine, 2001. Paperback. Limited edition collector’s special. 206 pp. Square 4to. Paperback. Colour illustrations throughout. Slight vertical crease on front cover and first few pages otherwise Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
3) BERNIE TAUPIN The One Who Writes the Words for Elton John
Aldridge, Alan and Dempsey, Mike (Eds.)

London: J. Cape, 1976. Hardback. Reprint. 144 pp. Illustrated laminated boards. Illustrations throughout. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
4) CHRISTMAS ORATORIO
Bach, J.S

London: Ernst Eulenburg, n.d. Hardback. xiv + 296 pp. Music score. Spine dull and edges rubbed otherwise Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
5) EVERYMAN’S BOOK OF SEA SONGS
Baker, Richard & Miall, Anthony

London: J.M. Dent, 1982. Hardback. First edition. 278 pp. Small 4to. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Very Good+ copy in Very Good+ dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
6) THE AGE OF ROMANTICISM The Romantic Composers and their Works
Beadle, Jeremy J

London: Future Books, 1995. Hardback. First edition. 119 pp. Contains the accompanying 13-track CD. Photo illustrations and colour pictures. Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
7) HISTOIRES DU SAXOPHONE
Billard, François et Yves

Castlenau-le-Lez: Climats, 1995. Hardback. Nouvelle édition, considerablement augmentée. 563 pp. Discographies. Illustrations photographique. Un Beau livre avec une belle jaquette. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £98.00
8) TOTAL KEYBOARD TUTOR
Burrows, Terry

London: Carlton Books, 2000. Hardback. First edition. 192 pp. Small 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Contains 97 track tutorial CD. Heavy book - some additional postage cost likely. Pictures, music and keyboard diagrams in text throughout. Fine copy in Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
9) GUIDE TO PLAYING GUITAR
Burrows, Terry

London: Dorling Kindersley, 2001. Paperback. Reprint of second edition in the ‘Keep It Simple’ series. 432 pp. Paperback. Includes CD at rear. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations and diagrams in text. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
10) GROVE’S DICTIONARY OF MUSIC AND MUSICIANS
Colles, H.C. (Ed.)

London: Macmillan, 1940. Hardback. Five volumes with supplementary volume. Fourth edition. 822, 836, 824, 876, 828 and 704 pp. Heavy set of books - additional postage cost likely. Colour and half-tone plates. Some inner hinges cracked otherwise bindings tight and copies generally Near Very Good in edge-chipped, rather discoloured Poor dust-jackets. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
11) THE HENRY WOOD PROMS
Cox, David

London: BBC, 1980. Hardback. First edition. 389 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations. Name on front end-paper otherwise Near Fine copy in price-clipped, Near Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
12) NOTES ON CONDUCTORS AND CONDUCTING Also, The Organising and Conducting of Amateur Orchestras
Croger, T.R

London: William Reeves, 1902. Hardback. Second edition, revised and enlarged. 63 pp. Baton movement diagram and fold-out orchestra plan. Also 36 pp publishers catalogue of works including books on Freemasonry. Spine and board edges faded. Spine ends rubbed. Otherwise a Good, firm copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
13) STANDARD STORIES FROM THE OPERA
Davidson, Gladys

London: Werner Laurie, 1953. Hardback. Fifth impression. 968 pp. Half-tone illustrations. Very Good copy in chipped, torn (minimal loss) and spine-dulled Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
14) NEWS CHRONICLE BOOK OF FOUR-PART SONGS For Soprano, Alto, Tenor and Bass, with Accompaniments
Davies, Sir Walford. (Intro)

London: The News Chronicle, 1935. Hardback. 248 pp. Spine faded and spotted. Boards generally lightly soiled. Contents Good+. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
15) THE SONG-WRITERS IDEA BOOK
Davis, Sheila

Cincinnati: Writer’s Digest Books, 1992. Hardback. First edition. 250 pp. Laminated boards. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
16) THE CRAFT OF LYRIC WRITING
Davis, Sheila

Cincinnati: Writer’s Digest Books, 1993. Hardback. Reprint. x + 350 pp. Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
17) THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ALBUMS
Du Noyer, Paul. (General Ed.). Heatley, M., Lester, P. and Roberts, C

Bath: Parragon, 1999. Paperback. Reprint. 256 pp. Square 4to. Paperback. Photo illustrations throughout. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
18) THE BEGGAR’S OPERA
Gay, Mr

London: Heinemann, 1921. Hardback. New impression. xviii + 93 pp. Eight colour plates. Boards marked and with corners and edges rubbed and worn. Internally some foxing especially on earlier and later pages, but still a Good tight copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
19) THE SAVOY OPERAS The Complete Gilbert and Sullivan Operas Originally Produced in the Years 1875-1896
Gilbert, Sir W.S

London: Macmillan, 1985. Hardback. Reprint. 698 pp. Very slight edge-damage to a few pages (perhaps the book has been dropped) otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
20) JUKEBOX SATURDAY NIGHT More Memories of the Big Band Era and Beyond
Grudens, Richard

New York: Celebrity Profiles, 1999. Paperback. First edition. xvii + 233 pp. Paperback. Photo illustrations. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
21) THE SONGWRITER’S HANDBOOK
Hall, Tom T

Nashville: Rutledge Hill Press, 1987. Hardback. Revised edition of book previously published as ‘How I Write Songs, Why You Can’. 160 pp. Discography. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in spine-sunned, otherwise Very Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
22) THE SOUND OF MUSIC Vocal Selection
Hammerstein, Oscar and Rogers, Richard

London: Williamson Music, n.d. (c. 1960). Paperback. No publishing data. 32 pp. Small 4to. Paperback. Complete words and music the six top scores of the show. Name on top corner of front cover otherwise a Very Good copy. No dust-jacket as published. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
23) PIANO-MASTER CHORD CHART
Hill, Paul

London: Robbins Music Corporation, 1953. Paperback. Reprint. 24 pp. Small 4to. Paperback. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket as published. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
24) FAMOUS MOZART OPERAS An Analytical Guide for the Opera-goer and Armchair Listener
Hughes, Spike

New York: Dover Publications, 1972. Paperback. Second Revised edition. 245 pp. Paperback. 343 musical illustrations in text. Very Good+ copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
25) CHAMBER MUSIC AND ITS MASTERS In the Past and in the Present
Kilburn, N

London: William Reeves, 1932. Hardback. New edition, revised and with additional chapters. 222 pp. Fore-edges rough cut. Photo illustrations. Music in text. Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
26) THE MUSIC LOVERS LIBRARY OF OLD ENGLISH SONGS
Moffat, Alfred. (Editor and arranger)

London: G. Newnes, n.d. Paperback. No publishing data. 40 pp. Large 4to. Paperback. Words and music of 23 old favourites of the time - probably pre-WW2. Spine beginning to split but still tight and otherwise a Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket as published. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
27) STABAT MATER and Tribulation
Rossini, G

London: Novello & Co, n.d. Hardback. Novello’s Original Octavo edition. 96 pp. Name on front end-paper. Spine faded. Boards splashed. Contents Good+. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
28) THE ENLARGED SONGS AND SOLOS
Sankey, I.D

London: Morgan and Scott, n.d. (c.1880). Hardback. Contains 271 pieces with words and music. Unpaginated. Attractive black and gold embossed design to front board and spine. Corners and edges rubbed and slightly worn in places otherwise a Good+, firm copy. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
29) TIME TRAVEL Pop, Media and Sexuality 1976-96
Savage, John

London: Chatto & Windus, 1996. Paperback. First paperback edition. 424 pp. Photo illustrations. Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
30) LISTENING OUT LOUD Becoming a Composer
Swados, Elizabeth

New York: Harper & Row, 1988. Hardback. First edition. 208 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
31) MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS OF SOUTH-EAST ASIA
Taylor, Eric

Singapore: Oxford University Press, 1991. Hardback. First edition in the ‘Images of Asia’ series. 84 pp. Bibliography. Illustrated laminated boards. Colour plates. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
32) THE MUSIC MAKERS
Unger-Hamilton, Clive. (Ed.)

London: Paddington Press, 1979. Hardback. First edition. 264 pp. Heavy book. Additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations throughout.. Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
33) HIT SONGS FROM ‘THE GLENN MILLER STORY’
Various

London: Robbins Music Corporation, n.d. Paperback. No publishing data. 28 pp. Small 4to. Paperback. 9 photos of the stars of the film as well as words, music, tonic sol-fa, ukelele arrangement and chord symbols to the top scores of the show. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket as published. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
34) ‘FATS’ WALLER ALBUM OF FAVOURITE SONGS AND PIANO TRANSCRIPTIONS
Various

London: Campbell, Connelly & Co, n.d. Paperback. No publishing data. 20 pp. Small 4to. Paperback. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket as published. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
35) 1939 PIANOFORTE EXAMINATIONS Grade III - Lists A,B &C. (Transitional)
Various

London: The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music, 1939. Paperback. First edition. 18 pp. 4to. Paperback. Covers lightly soiled but internally clean: A Near Very Good, firm copy. No dust-jacket as published. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
36) LAWRENCE WRIGHT’S INTERNATIONAL ALBUM: No 3 - BLUES. For piano
Various

London: Lawrence Wright, n.d. Paperback. No publishing data. 24 pp. Small 4to. Paperback. Words and music to eight blues titles including ‘Farewell Blues’, ‘Basin Street Blues’ and ‘Down Hearted Blues’. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket as published. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
37) DER ROSENKAVALIER (The Rose-Bearer)
von Hofmannsthal, Hugo. (Richard Straus - music)

London: Boosey & Hawkes, 1977. Paperback. Libretto in parallel German and English text. 135 pp. Paperback. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
38) CREATING MELODIES A Songwriter’s Guide to Understanding, Writing and Polishing Melodies
Weissman, Dick

Cincinnati: Writer’s Digest Books, 1997. Hardback. Reprint. 137 pp. Laminated boards. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
39) THE JAZZ TRADITION
Williams, Martin

New York: Oxford University Press, 1971. Hardback. Second printing. viii + 232 pp. Very Good+ copy in price-clipped, Good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: