|
Go to page:
1
2
of 39 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
THE 100 BEST RECORD COVERS Of All Time
---
London: Q Magazine, 2001. Paperback. Limited edition collectors special. 206 pp. Square 4to. Paperback. Colour illustrations throughout. Slight vertical crease on front cover and first few pages otherwise Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
3)
|
CHRISTMAS ORATORIO
Bach, J.S
London: Ernst Eulenburg, n.d. Hardback. xiv + 296 pp. Music score. Spine dull and edges rubbed otherwise Good copy. No dust-jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
4)
|
EVERYMANS BOOK OF SEA SONGS
Baker, Richard & Miall, Anthony
London: J.M. Dent, 1982. Hardback. First edition. 278 pp. Small 4to. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Very Good+ copy in Very Good+ dust-jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
6)
|
HISTOIRES DU SAXOPHONE
Billard, François et Yves
Castlenau-le-Lez: Climats, 1995. Hardback. Nouvelle édition, considerablement augmentée. 563 pp. Discographies. Illustrations photographique. Un Beau livre avec une belle jaquette. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
7)
|
GUIDE TO PLAYING GUITAR
Burrows, Terry
London: Dorling Kindersley, 2001. Paperback. Reprint of second edition in the Keep It Simple series. 432 pp. Paperback. Includes CD at rear. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations and diagrams in text. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
GROVES DICTIONARY OF MUSIC AND MUSICIANS
Colles, H.C. (Ed.)
London: Macmillan, 1940. Hardback. Five volumes with supplementary volume. Fourth edition. 822, 836, 824, 876, 828 and 704 pp. Heavy set of books - additional postage cost likely. Colour and half-tone plates. Some inner hinges cracked otherwise bindings tight and copies generally Near Very Good in edge-chipped, rather discoloured Poor dust-jackets. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
9)
|
THE HENRY WOOD PROMS
Cox, David
London: BBC, 1980. Hardback. First edition. 389 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations. Name on front end-paper otherwise Near Fine copy in price-clipped, Near Fine dust-jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
11)
|
STANDARD STORIES FROM THE OPERA
Davidson, Gladys
London: Werner Laurie, 1953. Hardback. Fifth impression. 968 pp. Half-tone illustrations. Very Good copy in chipped, torn (minimal loss) and spine-dulled Good dust-jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
13)
|
THE SONG-WRITERS IDEA BOOK
Davis, Sheila
Cincinnati: Writers Digest Books, 1992. Hardback. First edition. 250 pp. Laminated boards. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
THE CRAFT OF LYRIC WRITING
Davis, Sheila
Cincinnati: Writers Digest Books, 1993. Hardback. Reprint. x + 350 pp. Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
15)
|
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ALBUMS
Du Noyer, Paul. (General Ed.). Heatley, M., Lester, P. and Roberts, C
Bath: Parragon, 1999. Paperback. Reprint. 256 pp. Square 4to. Paperback. Photo illustrations throughout. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
17)
|
THE BEGGARS OPERA
Gay, Mr
London: Heinemann, 1921. Hardback. New impression. xviii + 93 pp. Eight colour plates. Boards marked and with corners and edges rubbed and worn. Internally some foxing especially on earlier and later pages, but still a Good tight copy. No dust-jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
20)
|
THE SONGWRITERS HANDBOOK
Hall, Tom T
Nashville: Rutledge Hill Press, 1987. Hardback. Revised edition of book previously published as How I Write Songs, Why You Can. 160 pp. Discography. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in spine-sunned, otherwise Very Good dust-jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
21)
|
THE SOUND OF MUSIC Vocal Selection
Hammerstein, Oscar and Rogers, Richard
London: Williamson Music, n.d. (c. 1960). Paperback. No publishing data. 32 pp. Small 4to. Paperback. Complete words and music the six top scores of the show. Name on top corner of front cover otherwise a Very Good copy. No dust-jacket as published. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
22)
|
PIANO-MASTER CHORD CHART
Hill, Paul
London: Robbins Music Corporation, 1953. Paperback. Reprint. 24 pp. Small 4to. Paperback. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket as published. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
23)
|
MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS Historic, Rare and Unique
Hipkins, A.J
London: A.& C. Black, 1945. Hardback. First edition. 123 pp. 4to. Heavy book. Additional postage cost likely. 48 colour plates. Board corners rubbed and boards generally lightly soiled with handling. Page edges slightly foxed. One page and adjacent plate loose and edge-damaged although text and plate unaffected. Generally only Good. No dust-jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
26)
|
THE MUSIC LOVERS LIBRARY OF OLD ENGLISH SONGS
Moffat, Alfred. (Editor and arranger)
London: G. Newnes, n.d. Paperback. No publishing data. 40 pp. Large 4to. Paperback. Words and music of 23 old favourites of the time - probably pre-WW2. Spine beginning to split but still tight and otherwise a Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket as published. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
27)
|
PETER & THE WOLF
Prokofiev, Sergei., Friday, Gavin (Perf.) and Bono (Ilus.)
London: Bloomsbury, 2003. Hardback. First edition. Unpaginated (64 pp.). Boxed volume with CD. Illustrations by Bono. As New in As New box. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
28)
|
STABAT MATER and Tribulation
Rossini, G
London: Novello & Co, n.d. Hardback. Novellos Original Octavo edition. 96 pp. Name on front end-paper. Spine faded. Boards splashed. Contents Good+. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
29)
|
COMPOSING FOR THE JAZZ ORCHESTRA
Russo, William
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1961. Hardback. Fifth impression. ix + 90 pp. Illustrated boards. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
30)
|
THE ENLARGED SONGS AND SOLOS
Sankey, I.D
London: Morgan and Scott, n.d. (c.1880). Hardback. Contains 271 pieces with words and music. Unpaginated. Attractive black and gold embossed design to front board and spine. Corners and edges rubbed and slightly worn in places otherwise a Good+, firm copy. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 39 listings found.
|
|