Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Photography Books

from Steve Tilston

Browse books in Photography | Return to Steve Tilston
Go to page: 1 2 of 33 listings found.
1) MILTON GENDEL Photographs
---

London: Trinity Fine Art, 2004. Card covers. First edition. Exhibition catalogue. 160 pp. Small square 4to. Illustrated card covers. 70 photographs. Corners very slightly bmped otherwise Fine copy. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
2) PICTORIAL PHOTOGRAPHY IN BRITAIN 1900-1920
---

London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1978. Paperback. Exhibition catalogue. 95 pp. Photo illustrations. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
3) MASTERPIECES OF VICTORIAN PHOTOGRAPHY 1840-1900 From the Gernsheim Collection
---

London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1951. Paperback. Exhibition catalogue. First edition. 36 pp of text. Paperback. 16 half-tone plates. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
4) ZEFA 45 Life Lines
---

Düsseldorf: Zefa Visual Media, 2003. Hardback. First edition. 359 pp. Square 4to. Heavy book. Additional postage cost likely. Colour photographs throughout. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
Add to cart 
5) CELEBRATION OF AGE Photographs by Ski Harrison
---

Totnes: Dartington Arts, 1994. Paperback. Exhibition catalogue. Landscape 4to. 20 pp. Paperback. Photo illustrations. Fine copy. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
6) BILL BRANDT Early Photographs 1930-1942
---

London: The Arts Council of Great Britain, 1970. Paperback. Exhibition catalogue. First edition. 16 pp. Paperback. Square 4to. Photo illustrations. Fine copy. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
7) WOMEN OF CANADA
Abbott, George

Geneva: Rotovision, 1980. Hardback. First edition. 207 pp. Folio. Heavy book. Additional postage cost likely. Photographs throughout by Gordon Hay. Very Good+ copy in Very Good+ dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
8) HIGH IMPACT PORTRAIT PHOTOGRAPHY Creative Techniques for Dramatic, Fashion-Inspired Portraits
Brystan, Lori

Buffalo: Amherst Media, 2002. Paperback. First edition. 128 pp. Small 4to. Paperback. Photo illustrations. Very Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
9) MOSCOU Vu par Henri Cartier-Bresson
Cartier-Bresson, Henri. (Delpire, R. - Ed.)

Paris: Collection Neuf, 1955. Hardback. First edition. vi + 167pp. Sq. 4to. All text in French. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. 163 half-tone photographs. Some light darkening of spine and edge of boards otherwise Very Good+ copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
Add to cart 
10) THE ART OF LANDSCAPE PHOTOGRAPHY
Coe, Chris

Kingston-upon-Thames: Fountain Press, 1998. Hardback. First edition. 144 pp. 4to. Photo illustrations throughout. Near Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
11) EDITING AND TITLING
Croydon, John

London: The Fountain Press, 1951. Paperback. First edition. 44 pp. Photo illustrations. Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
12) ONE WAY OF SEEING - EIN WEG DES SEHENS
Dannatt, George

Salisbury: Hobnob Press./Cuxhaven: Gallery Artica, 1990. Hardback. First edition. 79 pp. Landscape 4to. English/German text. Black & white photographs. Colour plates. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
Add to cart 
13) STUDIO PORTRAIT PHOTOGRAPHY IN BLACK & WHITE Techniques and Images
Derex, David

Buffalo: Amherst Media, 2002. Paperback. First edition. 128 pp. Small 4to. Paperback. Photo illustrations. Very Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
14) GRADIENT LIGHT The Art and Craft of Using Variable Contrast Paper
Ephraums, Eddie

Richmond: Working Books, 1994. Hardback. First edition. 112 pp. Photo illustrations. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
Add to cart 
15) PRACTICAL PICTURE RESEARCH A Guide to Current Practice, Procedure, Techniques and Resources
Evans, Hilary

London: Blueprint, 1992. Hardback. First edition thus (previously published as ‘The Art of Picture Research: A Guide to Current Practice, Procedure, Techniques and Resources’). xi + 265 pp. Laminated illustrated boards. Photo illustrations in text. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
Add to cart 
16) THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS IN EARLY PHOTOGRAPHS
Fleming, Paula Richardson and Luskey, Judith

London: Phaidon, 1992. Paperback. Reprint. 256 pp. Bibliography. 4to. Paperback. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
17) THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY
Freeman, Michael

Cambridge: Ibex Press for the Book People, 2002. Hardback. Reprint. 224 pp. Square 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Over 840 colour photographs. Very slight bump to one bottom corner otherwise Fine copy in Very Good dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
18) JOHN GARRETT’S BLACK-AND-WHITE PHOTOGRAPHY MASTERCLASS
Garrett, John

London: Collins & Brown, 2000. Hardback. First edition. 160 pp. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations throughout. Near Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
19) PEOPLE IN MY CAMERA
Gnade, Michael

Watford: Argus Books, 1980. Hardback. Second impression. 200 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
20) THE SCAR
Goto, John and Otrzan, Durda

London: Benjamin Rhodes Gallery, 1993. Paperback. Exhibition catalogue. 40 pp. Paperback. Colour illustrations. Very Good+ copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
Add to cart 
21) VENICE
Hamilton, David and Lauritzen, Peter

London: Pavilion Books, 1989. Hardback. First edition. 96 pp. 4to. Heavy book. Additional postage cost likely. Colour and half-tone photographs. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
Add to cart 
22) PORTRAIT PHOTOGRAPHY
Hermann, Frank

Sparkford: The Oxford Illustrated Press, 1988. Hardback. First edition. 160 pp. Illustrated laminated boards. Photo illustrations. Near Fine copy in price-clipped Near Fine dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
23) MAGIC 3D
Johnstone, Tom

London: Stanley Paul, 1995. Hardback. First edition. 64 pp. ‘3D’ photographs. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
24) PHOTOS WITH IMPACT
Mackie, Tom

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 2003. Hardback. First edition. 144 pp. Square 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Colour photo illustrations. Very Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
25) PHOTOGRAPHY YEAR BOOK 1981
Mason, R.H. (Ed.)

Watford: Argus Books, 1980. Hardback. First edition. 271 pp. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
26) THE UNCLOSED EYE The Music Photography of David Redfern
Redfern, Paul. (Ed.)

London: Sanctuary Publishing, 1999. Card covers. First edition. 176 pp. 4to. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Colour photo illustrations. Fine copy. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
27) STARE Portraits From the Endless Night
Ridgers, Derek (Photographer) and Olley, Michelle (Intro.)

Frankfurt: Goliath, 2006. Hardback. First edition. 160 pp. Introduction in English, French, German, Spanish and Italian. Illustrated boards. 170 half-tone photographs. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
Add to cart 
28) PHOTOGENIC From the Collection of The Royal Photographic Society
Roberts, Pam

London: Scriptum Editions, 2000. Hardback. First edition. 336 pp. Square 4to. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
Add to cart 
29) CREATIVE COLOUR In Photography
Rothstein, Arthur

Philadelphia: Chilton Books, 1963. Hardback. First edition. 96 pp. Very Good copy in Good dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
30) ARTHUR CROSS - FRED TIBBS : THE LONDON BLITZ
Seaborne, Mike. (Ed.)

London: Nishen, 1987. Paperback. First edition - No 3 in ‘The Photo-Library’ series. 32 pp. Paperback. Photo illustrations throughout. Very Good+ copy. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 33 listings found.