Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Animals/Petcare

from tuckerstomes

Browse Animals/Petcare | Return to tuckerstomes | Even more NATURE / Animals books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 338 listings found.
1) Dr. Ackerman's Book of the Labrador Retriever
Ackerman, Lowell

Dr. Ackerman's Book of the Labrador Retriever
New in New dust jacket; 1996. Unknown Printing. Brand new book. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; hardcover; T. F. H Publications Inc; Neptune City NJ; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
2) Dr. Ackerman's Book of Dalmatians
Ackerman, Lowell

Dr. Ackerman's Book of Dalmatians
Very Good; 1996. Unknown Printing. New book but has a bit of rubbing at the top and bottom binding edges. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; hardcover; T. F. H Publications Inc; Neptune City NJ; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
3) Dr Ackermans Book of Boxers
Ackerman, Lowell

Dr Ackermans Book of Boxers
Fine; 1996. Unknown Printing. Brand new book.; hardcover; T. F. H Publications Inc; Neptune City NJ; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
4) Dr. Ackerman's Book of Golden Retrievers
Ackerman, Lowell

Dr. Ackerman's Book of Golden Retrievers
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1996. Unknown Printing. New book but has a wee bit of rubbing at the top and bottom of the binding edge. ; hardcover; T. F. H Publications Inc; Neptune City NJ; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
5) Dr. Ackerman's Book of Collies
Ackerman, Lowell

Dr. Ackerman's Book of Collies
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1996. Unknown Printing. New book but has a bit of rubbing at the top and bottom of the binding edge. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; hardcover; T. F. H Publications Inc; Neptune City NJ; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
6) Album of Cats
Adam, Marcelle and Reade, Wynwood (Trans. )

Album of Cats
Good in Fair dust jacket; 1964. 1st American ed. DJ has some discoloration and wear from age/handling-applied plastic coating is wrinkly and beginning to peel - price clipped from flap. Book cover is good with a light fade line at bottom edge-text is darkening but is in very good condition, edge discoloration from age/storage. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Arco Publishing Company, Inc. ; New York; This item cannot not be shipped Expedited, or Internationally. All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 95 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) Living Free: The Story Of Elsa And Her Cubs
Adamson, Joy

Living Free: The Story Of Elsa And Her Cubs
Good; 1972. Aged with some darkening - light wear from handling - nice older copy. ; Paperback; Bantam Books; NY; ; Ninth Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 239 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
8) Cat's Letters to Santa
Adler, Bill (Comp. /ed. )

Cat's Letters to Santa
Good in Good dust jacket; 1997. Very lightly used but is bumped at binding edges - unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Galahad Books; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 0.63 x 7.58 x 5.21 Inches; 92 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
9) Dogs' Letters to Santa
Adler, Bill (Comp. /ed. )

Dogs' Letters to Santa
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; 2006. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Carroll & Graf Publishers; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 96 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
10) The Love of Horses
Alcock, Ann

The Love of Horses
Good in Fair dust jacket; 1973. Unknown Printing. DJ is fairly good with edge/corner wear, small piece missing at bottom edge, book cover has very light edge wear, text is very good. DJ in new, clear brodart mylar cover; hardcover; Octopus Books Ltd; London; This item cannot not be shipped Expedited, or Internationally. All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.95
11) Devoted Friends: Amazing True Stories About Animals Who Cared
Alday, Gretchen P

Devoted Friends: Amazing True Stories About Animals Who Cared
Good; 1990. Good reading copy with mild cover wear and some corner wear from handling. ; Softcover; Betterway Publications, Inc. ; White Hall VA; ; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 144 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
12) Peterson First Guide to Mammals of North America
Alden, Peter

Peterson First Guide to Mammals of North America
Good; 1987. 11th Printing. Lightly used, mild cover scuffing and corner tip wear from handling. ; Paperback; Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston; ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 128 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
13) Pockets Horses
Alderton, David

Pockets Horses
Good; 1995. Nice little, lightly used copy with mild wear at cover edges. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Dorling Kindersley; London; ; First Printing; 0.54 x 5.03 x 3.95 Inches; 160 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
14) Training In No Time: An Expert's Approach To Effective Dog Training For Hectic Life Styles
Ammen, Amy

Training In No Time: An Expert's Approach To Effective Dog Training For  Hectic Life Styles
Very Good; 1995. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Hardcover; Howell Book House; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 0.39 x 9.45 x 5.91 Inches; 109 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
15) Caring For Older Cats & Dogs: Extending Your Pet's Healthy Life
Anderson, Robert and Wrede, Barbara

Caring For Older Cats & Dogs: Extending Your Pet's Healthy Life
Good; 1990. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Williamson Publishing; Charlotte VT; ; Fifth Printing; 0.5 x 9 x 6 Inches; 166 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
16) The Super Simple Guide to Housetraining (Super Simple Guide To...)
Anderson, Teoti

The Super Simple Guide to Housetraining (Super Simple Guide To...)
Very Good; 2004. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; TFH Publications, Inc; Neptune City NJ; ; 0.4 x 7.8 x 6.3 Inches; 136 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
17) Black Bear: Seasons in the Wild
Anderson, Tom

Black Bear: Seasons in the Wild
Good+; 1992. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Voyageur Press; Stillwater MN; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 119 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
18) Back To Basics : Dog Training By Fabian
Arden, Andrea

Good; 1997. 1st Printing. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - black remainder mark at bottom edge of book ; Hardcover; Howell Book House; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Remainder; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 156 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
19) The Life Of Birds
Attenborough, David

The Life Of Birds
Good; 1998. Pretty good copy with mild wear at corners from handling - unmarked. ; Softcover; BBC Books; London; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 320 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.95
20) Starting Your First Aquarium
Axelrod, Herbert R

Starting Your First Aquarium
Good; 1999. Lightly used with mild shelfwear at corner tips. ; Softcover; TFH Publications; Neptune City NJ; ; 0.26 x 9.94 x 6.74 Inches; 64 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
21) A Complete Introduction to Community Aquariums
Axelrod, Herbert R

A Complete Introduction to Community Aquariums
Good; 1987. Mild page ruffling from heat - very mild wear from handling - unmarked. ; Hardcover; TFH Publications; Neptune City NJ; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 125 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
22) All About Discus
Axelrod, Herbert R

All About Discus
Good; 1978. Good used copy with mild signs of handling - unmarked. ; Hardcover; TFH Publications; Neptune City NJ; ; Revised Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
23) Communicating with Your Dog: a Humane Approach to Dog Training
Baer, Ted

Communicating with Your Dog: a Humane Approach to Dog Training
Very Good; 1989. Unknown Printing. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; softcover; Barrons Educational Series; New York: London: Toronto: Sydney; ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 144 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
24) The Mystery Of Migration
Baker, Robin (Ed. )

The Mystery Of Migration
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1980. Unknown Printing. Very lightly used - DJ has mild edge wear from handling - DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Macdonald and Jane's; London; This item cannot not be shipped Expedited, or Internationally. All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.95
25) How to Live with a Neurotic Dog
Baker, Stephen

How to Live with a Neurotic Dog
Good in Good dust jacket; 1994. Lightly used copy which is unmarked but has small piece of tape at the edge of the last page. ; Hardcover; Wings Books; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Eighteenth Printing; 0.68 x 9.6 x 6.38 Inches; 138 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
26) How to Live with a Neurotic Cat
Baker, Stephen

How to Live with a Neurotic Cat
Good in Good dust jacket; 1999. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Gramercy Books; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 0.55 x 9.58 x 6.36 Inches; 128 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
27) The White Cardinal
Bancroft, Griffing

Good; 1973. Unknown Printing. LCCN 72-89756 Aged, DJ has some edge wear and small tears, discoloration - price clipped from flap. Book is good with mild wear and discoloration - DJ in new, clear brodart mylar cover; Hardcover; Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan, Inc. ; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 124 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
28) Guinea Pigs...as a Hobby
Barrie, Anmarie

Guinea Pigs...as a Hobby
Very Good; 1995. 1995 Edition. Like new but has a tiny edge tear at the top of the front cover; softcover; TFH Publications Inc. ; Neptune City NJ; ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 97 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
29) Tetra Terrafauna: Digest For The Successful Terrarium
Bartlett, Richard D

Tetra Terrafauna: Digest For The Successful Terrarium
Very Good; 1990. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Hardcover; Tetra Sales Usa; Morris Plains NJ; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 79 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
30) The Cat: History, Biology, And Behavior
Beadle, Muriel

The Cat: History, Biology, And Behavior
Good in Good dust jacket; 1998. Lightly used copy with mild wear at edges, from handling - unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Barnes & Noble Books; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Third Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 251 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
31) All I Need To Know I Learned From My Cat (and Then Some)
Becker, Suzy

All I Need To Know I Learned From My Cat (and Then Some)
Very Good; 2007. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Workman Publishing Company; NY; ; Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 144 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
32) The Complete Book Of Cat Care: How To Raise A Happy And Health Cat
Behrend, Katrin and Wegler, Monika and Vriends, Matthew M. (Ed. )

The Complete Book Of Cat Care: How To Raise A Happy And Health Cat
Good; 1993. Nice used copy with mild signs of handling at corner tips. ; Softcover; Barron's Educational Series; Hauppage NY; ; Second Printing; 0.45 x 9.23 x 6.59 Inches; 141 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
33) Dog Problems: A Professinal Trainer's Guide To Preventing And Correcting: Aggression, Destsructiveness, Housebreaking Problems, Excessive Barking
Benjamin, Carol Lea

Dog Problems: A Professinal Trainer's Guide To Preventing And Correcting:  Aggression, Destsructiveness, Housebreaking Problems, Excessive Barking
Good; 1989. Very lightly used with mild signs of handling at open corner tips. ; Softcover; Howell Book House; New York; ; Seventeenth Printing; 0.69 x 8.97 x 5.99 Inches; 222 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
34) Raising Rabbits the Modern Way
Bennett, Bob

Raising Rabbits the Modern Way
Good; 1975. Very lightly used but has mild shelfwear and discoloration from handling/storage. Unmarked; Softcover; Garden Way Publishing; Charlotte VT; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 154 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
35) Life Histories Of North American Marsh Birds
Bent, Arthur Cleveland

Life Histories Of North American Marsh Birds
Good; 1963. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Dover Publications Inc; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 392 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
36) Life Histories Of North American Wild Fowl, Part 1
Bent, Arthur Cleveland

Life Histories Of North American Wild Fowl, Part 1
Very Good; 1962. Part 1 of 2 volume set. Mildly aged, very lightly used - unmarked. ; Softcover; Dover Publications Inc; NY; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.55
37) Life Histories Of North American Cardinals, Grosbeaks, Buntings, Towhees, Finches, Sparrows, & Their Allies (order Passeriformes: Family Fringillidae, Part Two: Genera Pipilo Through Spizella
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Et Al and Austin, Oliver L. Jr. (Comp. /ed.)

Life Histories Of North American Cardinals, Grosbeaks, Buntings, Towhees,  Finches, Sparrows, & Their Allies (order Passeriformes: Family  Fringillidae, Part Two: Genera Pipilo Through Spizella
Good; 1968. Good, used copy with mild wear and discoloration from handling - unmarked. ; Softcover; Dover Publications Inc; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; (646) pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $14.95
38) Love of Goldens
Berger, Todd R. (Ed. )

Love of Goldens
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1998. Book is very lightly used - dust jacket has mild wear at edges from handling/storage. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Barnes & Noble Books; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Third Printing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $11.95
39) Mature Bird Care
Berlin, Delia

Mature Bird Care
New; 2001. Unknown Printing. New, unused book; hardcover; T. F. H Publications Inc; Neptune City NJ; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 62 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
40) Canaries
Bernacki, John

Canaries
New; 2000. Unknown Printing. New book, unused; hardcover; T. F. H Publications Inc; Neptune City NJ; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 64 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
41) Igel In Pension: Wie Hilft Man Igeln über Den Winter?
Bestajovsky, Claudia

Igel In Pension: Wie Hilft Man Igeln über Den Winter?
Good; 1975. German Edition. Aged with mild wear and discoloration - unmarked. ; Softcover; Kosmos/Franckh; Stuttgart; Unknown Printing; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 64 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) A Cat in the Family
Birr, Uschi and Friese, Erich (Trans. )

A Cat in the Family
New; 1997. Unknown Printing. New, unused book; hardcover; T. F. H Publications Inc; Neptune City NJ; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Color Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 64 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
43) Bird Neighbors: An Introductory Acquaintance With One Hundred And Fifty Birds Commonly Found In The Gardens, Meadows, And Woods About Our Homes
Blanchan, Neltje and Burroughs, John (Intro. )

Bird Neighbors: An Introductory Acquaintance With One Hundred And Fifty  Birds Commonly Found In The Gardens, Meadows, And Woods About Our Homes
Fair; 1904. 14th Edition, English Language. Fairly good copy. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Aged, with some discoloration - binding is loosening but is intact. Name/date written inside front cover. ; Hardcover; Doubleday, Page & Company; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 234 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $14.95
44) Simon & Schuster's Guide to Horses and Ponies
Bongianni, Maurizio and Kidd, Jane (Ed. )

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Horses and Ponies
Very Good; 1988. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Mild shelfwear at corner tips. ; Softcover; Fireside/Simon & Schuster; New York; ; First Printing; 0.64 x 7.49 x 4.59 Inches; 256 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
45) The Book of Cats
Brant House (Eds. )

Good; 1951. Tan cloth over boards cover - Aged with discoloration and mild wear to cover - name inside cover - text is darkened - DJ is very poor, worn into two pieces but is included. ; hardcover; A. A. Wyn, Inc. ; New York; This item cannot not be shipped Expedited, or Internationally. All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Third Printing; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
46) This Is the Bichon Frise
Brearley, Joan M. and Nicholas, Anna Katherine

This Is the Bichon Frise
Very Good; 1975. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. ; Hardcover; TFH Publications; Neptune City NJ; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Unknown Printing; 8.5 x 1.25 x 6 Inches; 320 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
47) Today's Essential Guide To Keeping Goldfish ( The Aquamaster Series)
Brewster, Bernice and Fletcher, Nick

Today's Essential Guide To Keeping Goldfish ( The Aquamaster Series)
Very Good; 2004. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Bowtie Press; Irvine CA; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
48) 101 Uses for a Golden
Bryan, Denver (Phot. )

101 Uses for a Golden
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1999. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Willow Creek Press; Minocqua WI; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Square 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 101 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
49) Casanova's Parrot: And Other Tales of the Famous and Their Pets
Bryant, Mark

Casanova's Parrot: And Other Tales of the Famous and Their Pets
Good in Good dust jacket; 2002. Very lightly used but has red marker spot at bottom edge of book. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Carroll & Graf Publishers; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 0.96 x 7.36 x 5.32 Inches; 243 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
50) Mammals Of The World ( Ridge Press Book)
Buckles, Mary Parker

Mammals Of The World ( Ridge Press Book)
Good; 1976. School stamp on title page ; Paperback; Bantam Books; Toronto; ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 159 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 338 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: