|
Go to page:
1
2
of 32 listings found.
|
|
2)
|
FromAlchemy to Atoms, Parts 1 & 2 [bound together] and Parts 3 & 4 [bound together]
Alicke, Walter
Vaduz, Liechtenstein: Interlibrum Vaduz, 1975. Both volumes unmarked with minor wear to covers and corners. Subtitles: Part I: The Alchemist's Dream of Transmutation. Part 2. The Foundations of modern chemistry. A fine Collection of Rare Books Illustrating the History of Chemistry from Alchemy to the End of the 19th Century. Part 3: The Precursors. Part 4: The Modern Alchemists. Important books and Papers from the LIbrarires of Niels Bohr, Kasimir Fajans, Max von Laue, e.a. Illustrating the History of Chemistyr and Physics from Guericke and Bernoulli to Roentgen, Becquerel, Curie, Rutherford, Hahn, Fermi .... 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. Technical book Catalogues. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
A Bibliography of town and County Histories of Kansas
Anderson, Lorene, and Farley, Alan W
Topeka, KS: Kansas Historical Quarterly, 1985. Reprint from the Autumn, 1955, Kansas Historical Quarterly. Nice reference work for early Kansas.. Reprint. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo. Kansas History Reference. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Music Education Materials: A Selected Bibliography. Journal of Research in Music Education Volume VII No. 1, Spring, 1959
Britton, Allen P., Editor
Washington, DC: Music Educators National Conference, 1959. One fold on the front cover near the spine (from opening the book) A number of contributors cover Elementary music ed, instrumental music ed, Junior High, Choral Materials, Reference and Music Appreciation, Theory, Audio-Visual Aids, Teacher Training, and the quarterly book reviews.. ISBN: LC 54-43754. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Large 8vo. Reference Music Education. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Faulkner. A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection. Volume I: The Biobibliography
Brodsky, Louis Daniel, & Hamblin, Robert W
Jackson, Mississippi: University Press of Mississippi, 1982. Tiniest shelfwear to bottom edges of cloth. Chronological-order catalog of over 3000 items, many in manuscript, relating to Faulkner (the writer) and his life and his family. All pieces in the Brodsky Collection.. ISBN: 0878051597. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Large 12mo. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Willa Cather : A Bibliography
Crane, Joan
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1982. Standard bibliography of Cather's published works. Slight sunning to top edge of boards. Slight shelf wear to bottom edge of dj and boards.. ISBN: 0803214154. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. CATHER WILLA 1873 1947 LITERARY CRITICISM AMERICAN GENERAL. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Oklahoma Imprints, 1835-1907
Foreman, Carolyn Thomas
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1936. Extremely nice unmarked copy. Cloth is black with small floral print in (pink) very faint. Paper title on spine shows discoloration from glue used to attach it. DJ price-clipped but very lightly worn, now under plastic protector cover. xxvi, 500 pages with eleven unnumbered leaves of illustrations, including two fold-out leaves, one a map of Oklahoma and one a copy of a Chickasaw newspaper.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. Bibliography Oklahoma Printing Indian Territory. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Cumulative Index: The Writings of Will Rogers
Gragert, Steven K., Editor and Compiler
Stillwater, OK: Oklahoma State University Press, 1983. Red-brown cloth with gold titles. 127 pages, unmarked. To match the complete set of Will Rogers' writings as produced by the Will Rogers Memorial Commission and Oklahoma State University.. ISBN: 0914956272. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Bibliography of Will Rogers. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Oklahoma Ornithology: An Annotated Bibliography
Grzybowski, Joseph A.; And Schnell, Gary D
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1984. From a public library reference section. Not circulated. Four stamps, ffep, title page, ffep, inside back cover are only marks to the book. Good reading/reference copy.. 1st Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. Ex-Library. Ornithology, Bibliography, Reference. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
China: A Critical Biography
Hucker, Charles O
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1962. First of a set of reference guides by the Oriental Studies group of U.Arizona.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Five Civilized Tribes: A Bibliography
Huffman, Mary, Compiler
Oklahoma City: Library Resources Division, Oklahoma Historical Society, 1991. Sections: Five Civilizeed Tribes; Chickasaw Indians; Choctaw Indians; Choctaw and Chickasaw Indians, Creek Indians, Seminole Indians, Cherokee Indians, Indian Documents, and indices. 51 pages. . ISBN: 0941498654. 1st Printing. Plastic Comb Bound. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Oblong 4to. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Oklahoma History: A Bibliography of the Collections in the Oklahoma Historical Society
Huffman, Mary, Compiler
Oklahoma City: Library Resources Division, Oklahoma Historical Society, 1999. Sections: General histories, Indian Territory prior to 1890, Indian Territory 1890-1907, State of Oklahoma 1907-1999, Historical Societies and Collections, Gazetteers, Dictionaries, and Geographic Names, Counties of Oklahoma, Cities and Towns of Oklahoma, and Elements in the Population.. ISBN: 0941498646. Revised Edition. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 4to. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Oklahoma Botanical Literature (Oklahoma Museum of Natural History Publications)
Johnson, Forrest L.; Milby, T. H
Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989. Bibliography of everything they could find in 1988. Includes dissertations and theses. A few drawings by Milby, who was a librarian in the science section of the University of Oklahoma Library. Reference work. Unmarked.. ISBN: 080612198X. 1st Printing. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. BOTANY UNITED STATES SCIENCE. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
A collector's Guide to Jack London
Kingman
Glen Ellen, CA: Jack London Research Center, 1983. Mimeographed pages in plastic cover with printed front and back on heavier paper. Listing of all known variants and descriptions of all Jack London first editions.. Unstated. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4" x 3" x 5". ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Bibliography of Research Studies in Music Education 1932-1948
Larson, William S
Chicago: Music Educators National Conference, 1949. Former reference copy of "Music Resource Center, University of Central Oklahoma" rubber stamp, title page. Former private owner's name, front cover. Otherwise unmarked. Apparently seldome used. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Reference. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Bibliogrpahy of Russian Literature in English Translation to 1945, Bringing Together A Bibliography of Russian Literature in English Translation to 1900 AND Russian Literature, Theatre and Art; a Blbliography of Works in English, Published Between 1900 -
Line, Maurice B.; Ettlinger, Amrei, and Joan M. Gladstone
Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, 1962. The first combined printing of the two major bibliographies of Russian literature in English, covering the period of time through World War II. Includes chronological list of first appearances of translations as well as listings for individual authors, collections, anthologies, and a list of the translators.. ISBN: 0874710944. First Thus. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Ethnographic Bibliography of North America
Murdock, George Peter
New Haven, CT: Human Relations Area Files, 1972. Hard-cover edition is second printing; first printing was 1960 in paper. Standard Reference work for historical writings on native American tribes--cultural, geographical, or any other topic. Includes maps showing locations of each tribe by large area. Stamps and stickers to front endpapers and contents page and library stamp to top and bottom edges of page block.. ISBN: 087536201X. 3rd Edition, Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Thaddeus Stevens Papers : Guide and Index to the Microfilm Edition
Palmer, Beverly W. (editor); Ochoa, Holly B. (editor)
Wilmington, DE, U.S.A.: Scholarly Resources, Incorporated, 1994. Still in print at $40.00. Indices to the 12 reels of microfilm of the collection of the Library of Congress.. ISBN: 084204146X. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. STEVENS THADDEUS 1792 1868 UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT 19TH CENTURY HISTORY. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Ayn Rand: First Descriptive Bibliography
Perinn, Vincent L
Rockville, MD: Quill & Brush, 1990. Unmarked copy. The standard reference for points for Ayn Rand publications, both the novels and the pamphlets.. ISBN: 0961049480. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Bibliography Modern First Editions. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 32 listings found.
|
|