Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Maine Material Books

from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Browse books in Maine Material | Return to Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 183 listings found.
1) The Beauties of Portland and Scenic Gems of Casco Bay

Portland, ME G.W. Morris [circa 1895] Hardcover Very Good-. No DJ as Issued Light/moderate shelf/edge wear, fraying at head and heel, tips through, joints starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Rust cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. floral endpages. Oblong 8vo. 112pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Owner inscription on ffep indicates it was purchased April 5, 1895. Wonderful period ads throughout. Overall, a very presentable copy. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
2) City of Portland - Commercial Center of the State: Gateway to the Famous Summer Resorts of Maine - Illustrated with Twelve Full-Page Photo-Engraving

Portland, ME Lakeside Press & Photo-Engraving Co. 1892 Original Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps. Hint of soiling at wraps, small spot of sticker lift at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps in burgundy and blue ink, blue silk bound. Oblong 8vo. 40pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Presented by . Photographs from Ye Longfellow Gallery. Quite scarce in such exceptional condition. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
3) Portland and Its Attractions

New York G.W. Morris nd [circa 1898] Original Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps [textblock Near Fine]. Closed split at heal in the paper wraps, light even toning to wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream paper wraps, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink pictorial elements, blue silk binding tie. Small oblong 4to. 106pp. (71-106 are period ads). Illus. (b/w plates). A very handsome copy of this wonderful collection of images...seldom found in such a state. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $145.00
Add to cart 
4) Portland Maine and What I Saw There: A City of 70,000 Souls, Throned on Hills and Sea Surrounded - Fifteenth Edition Improved by New Plates and Text

Portland, ME Chisholm Brothers 1923 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good- in Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, light toning/soiling to wraps, light creasing to front wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. Oblong 8vo. np [approx. 32pp]. Illus. (b/w plates). One page of text, 31 pages of plates (captioned). Overall, a very presentable copy. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) The Portland Suburban Directory: Cape Elizabeth & Scarboro Directory 1929-30: Vol. IX

Portland, ME Crowley & Lunt 1929 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, through at tips, else tight, bright and unmarred. 663pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A rather scarce copy of this proto-telephone/business directory. A wonderful directory of period businesses, richly illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
6) Statement of the Standing and Condition of the Maine Savings Bank, Portland, January 12, 1885

Portland, ME Maine Savings Bank 1885 Pamphlet Very Good. Light wear, folding creases, several small closed tears carfully repaired, else bright and clean. Large 8vo broadside. Blank ink lettering on off-white paper. Maine Savings Bank is now TDBanknorth. An interesting bit of Portland's business past. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) History of York County, Maine : With Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers

Philadelphia Everts & Peck/Lippincott Press 1880 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear, three tips and area of bottom board through, touch of soiling at title page, minor rubbing at spine, small nick at heel, owners inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, dark brown leather spine, brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, aeg. 4to. 442pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Well crafted text richly illlustrated with steel-plate engravings. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon edition. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $650.00
Add to cart 
8) Collections of the Maine Historical Society: Volume 3 of the First Series [Containing History of Scarborough, from 1633 to 1783]

Portland, ME Maine Historical Society 1853 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips). chipping at head and heel (moderate at head), hint of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown textured cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 447pp. This volume contains the 237 page History of Scarborough, from 1633 to 1783 by William S. Southgate and includes two fold-out maps. Southgate's work is widely considered one of the great town histories of Maine. The volume also includes a "History of the Bunder Hill Monument", "A Contribution to the History of Bath", "An Account of Popham's Colony..." and a number of other items of historical merit (including printings of several Indian treaties). Overall, this is a very presentable copy of this scarce and desirable volume. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
9) The Constitution of the State of Maine and That of the United States: Published for the Use of Schools, By Order of the Legislature

Portland, ME Todd and Smith 1825 Hardcover First Edition Thus (presumed) Good [Textblock Very Good-]. No DJ, as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, minor chips in paper on boards, several small ink stains, ffep/rfep missing at joints, even toning throughout, very minor foxing, minor pencil notation at pastedowns, else tight and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown leather spine, blue paper over wooden boards. 32mo. 48pp. Overall, a rather handsome copy of a scarce early Maine/statehood volume. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $225.00
Add to cart 
10) Laws of the State of Maine: To Which Are Prefixed the Constitution of the U. States and of Said State, With an Appendix

Portland, ME William Hyde/Goodale, Glazier & Co. 1822 Full Leather First Edition Very Good (Textblock Very Good+). No DJ as Issued Light shelf wear, small chip at heel, upper corners gently bumped, light toning at text block edges, upper corner of ffep missing (appears to be manufacture flaw), light toning to some leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full natural leather, red leather label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 682pp, xcv+1. Appendix. Index. This volume follows J. Griffin's Laws of Maine (1821). Overall, a handsome copy of this early and important work. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $225.00
Add to cart 
11) Map of the Boston and Maine Railroad and Connections

Boston Rand Avery Supply Co. nd [circa 1890] Original Wraps First Edition Thus [presumed] Very Good+ in Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of even toning, very small closed tear where map is tipped into wraps, else bright and clean. Dark tan paper wraps. 32mo. Color map measures 30 inches by 24 inches (10 folds by 4 folds). "Issued by the Passenger Department" (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $145.00
Add to cart 
12) The Rumford Falls Line and the Rangeley Lakes Resorts: [Map: Portland & Rumford Falls Railway and Connections]

Boston, MA R.A. Supply 1902 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Fair. Soft crease in front wrap, map repaired with mending tape, page 11/12 missing at gutter, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey/green paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements. Oblong 12mo. 32pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out map. Impaired copy. Quite presentable copy of map with nice images supporting text of the Rangley area. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) Insane Hospital Reports: Maine - 1901-1910: Bound Annual "Reports of the Trustees, Resident Officers and Visiting Committee of the Maine Insane Hospital and Eastern Maine Insane Hospital"

Augusta, ME Kennebec Journal Print 1901-1910 Hardcover First Edition(s) Thus Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Light shelf wear, light toning around edges of endpages, text block edges lightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full dark brown leather, four raised bands, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, decorative endpages. 8vo. Various. Illus. (b/w plates). A very uncommon collection of annual reports, well illustrated and bound in one volume. A very handome copy of this unusual item. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $275.00
Add to cart 
14) Views of Portland

Portland, ME C.S. Woolworth & Company nd [circa 1900] Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good in Wraps [Textblock Near Fine]. Light toning to first and last page, minor shelf/edge wear, bottom corner very gently bumped, sunning at spine and lower edge of front wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Purple wraps, gilt lettering. Oblong 8vo. 32pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Approximately 48 images of Portland and the vicinity. A reasonably scarce iteration from the "Views of Portland" family. Overall, a lovely copy. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) 38th Report of the Railroad Commissioners of Maine

Augusta, ME Burleigh & Flynt 1896 Hardcover First Edition Good+ [Textblock Fine]. No DJ as Issued. Minor shelf/edge wear, light sunning to spine, several small spots of lightening in board, several small holes in front hinge cloth (likely insect damage), stamp of Augusta, ME bookbinder on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, pocket bound into rear, very large map at rear. 8vo. 383pp. Index. Map (36x31.5"). Dense and informative, filled with charts and data-points covering all things railroad in Maine. Includes the very large map, seldom found with the volume. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
16) Map of Biddeford and Saco Maine

Boston, MA A. Greenough & Co. nd [circa 1900] Original Wraps Very Good in Wraps. Moderate shelf/edge wear, light rubbing to wraps, light toning to first fold, else bright and clean. Printed cloth-backed paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 16mo. Approx. 28"x16" Very nice copy of period "urban" Biddeford/Saco. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
17) Laws of the State of Maine: To Which are Prefixed the Constitution of the U. States and of Said State, In Two Volumes With Appendix (N.B. Includes the 1831 Volume Three)

Bruswick, ME J. Griffin 1821 Hardcover First Edition Good+/Very Good. No DJ as Issued Light/moderate shelf wear, several small scuffs/dings, light wear at heads, light water staining involving a handful of pages in V.1, V.3 shows light cracking at spine, light toning to some leaves, one or two pages roughly opened, else tight, bright and unmarred. All in full brown leather, red leather label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 1-456pp plus xciii plus 3pp; 457-872pp plus xciii plus 3pp; 413pp plus xxxvii plus 1 (errata). Volume Three, published by Thomas Todd, Portland, in 1831, is included and makes this set complete. V.3 includes 3 np pages, Index to the Appendix; Statement of Veracity, and Errata. American Imprints 5916 (first two volumes); Vol. III not located in Imprints. The first comprehensive laws of the State of Maine with the rather uncommon third volume. A handsome set of this scarce and signficant first statutory code for the state. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $750.00
Add to cart 
18) 1797 Holographic Deed: Transferring D. Conant Property in Portland

1797 Broadside Unique Item Very Good Light even age toning, ink measurement notations across top of sheet. Approx. 12x14". Primary reference point is "standing in the center of the road leading to Mr. Longfellow's". A handsome example. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
19) Maine Legislative Manual: 1869

Augusta, ME Sprague, Owen & Nash 1869 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. Minor shelf/edge wear, hint of sunning at spine, gilt at spine lightly toned, light foxing at preliminaries, small closed tear and chip at rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 244pp. Two fold-out charts. Nice fold-out charts of the House and Sentate chambers with "who sits where" notations. A handsome copy of a reaonsably uncommon volume. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
20) Memorial of the European and North American Railway Company of Maine: Map and Supporting Text

Washington DC Gov. Printing Office 1865 Disbound. First Edition Thus Near Fine [N.B. refers to map and textblock]. Disbound, light toning, small closed tear in map near binding tab (not to border), else clean. 8vo. 37pp plus map. 31"x25" (b/w) A handsome copy of this early Gov. issue map. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $145.00
Add to cart 
21) History of Penobscot County, Maine: With Illustrations and Biographical Sketches

Cleveland, OH Williams, Chase & Co. 1882 Hardcover First Edition Thus Good+. No DJ as Issued Light shelf wear, boards through at fore-edge, closed split at bottom of front hinge, endpages evenly toned, sporadic ghost images of pressed fern, joints starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, dark brown leather spine, brown pebbled cloth boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering, pale green endpages. 4to. 922pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Tables. Well crafted text richly illlustrated with steel-plate engravings. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon edition. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $550.00
Add to cart 
22) Views of Portland and Vicinity

Portland, ME Chilholm Bros. nd. [circa 1880] Hardcover First Edition Thus Fair+ [Images Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing to front board, spine reinforced with Japanese mending paper, textblock hinge repaired at hinge, else bright and unmarred. Blue paper boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, pictorial endpages. Oblong 12mo. 14pp. Illus. (b/w plates). An impaired, but rather uncommon collection of early images (near-photographic illustrations) of Portland, ME and its surroundings (buildings, monuments, parks, street settings, etc.). (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) Charter and Ordinances of the City of Saco: Together with the Municipal Court and Amendments Thereto and Other Matters of General Information

Biddeford, ME Times Book and Job Print 1892 Hardcover First Edition Thus Good+. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of warp to front board, light sunning to spine, front joint split, staples at spine exposed (staple bound under cloth), small moisture stain near head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, decorative endpages. 8vo. 159pp. Index. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
24) Types and Bookmaking: Containing Notes on the Books Printed at the Southworth-Anthoensen Press and a Bibliographical Catalogue By Ruth A. Chaplin
Anthoensen, Fred

Portland, ME Southworth-Anthoensen Press 1943 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No Slipcase. Very minor shelf wear, owner signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, black leather label, gilt lettering. Small 4to. 170pp. Illus. (b/w and color plates). One of 500 limited copies. Tipped in examples of title pages and the like. Overall, a very handsome copy of this wonderful bibliographic reference, sadly missing the slipcase. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
25) The Length and Breath of Maine
Attwood, Stanley Bearce

Augusta, ME Kennebec Journal Print Shop 1946 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, small repaired nock in front board, owner's bookplate at front pastedown, signed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, errata slip laid in, 1949 Supplement in tipped in pocket at rear board. Small 4to. 279pp. Illus. with Maps. Bookplate is of Auburn, Maine, Judge George C. Wing, Jr.. Signed by the author on the title page and including the rather scarce Supplement. A handsome copy. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $145.00
Add to cart 
26) A Maritime History of Bath, Maine and the Kennebec River Region: [Two Volumes in Slipcase]
Baker, William Avery

Bath, ME Marine Research Society of Bath/Anthoensen Press 1973 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. Hint of sunning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, else tight and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, map endpages, fold out ship diagrams. 8vo. 1160pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Arguably the definitive history of ships and shipping in and about Bath, Maine. A very handsome set. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
27) Memorial Volume of the Popham Celebration: August 29, 1862: Commemorative of the Planting of the Popham Colony on the Peninsula of Sabino, August 19, O.S. 1607, Establishing the title of England to the Continent
Ballard, Rev. Edward (ed)

Portland, ME Bailey & Noyes 1863 Hardcover First Edition Good+ (Textblock Fine). No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, fraying at head/heel, minor soiling to boards, through at tips, gentle bump at fore-edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, beige endpages, fold-out map. 8vo. 368pp. Two maps included: one double page, one large fold-out. Though reprinted relatively recently, the original editions are quite uncommon...scarce with the maps remaining. Noted flaws not withstanding, a very presentable copy. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $145.00
Add to cart 
28) Hunting and Trapping on the Upper Magalloway River and Parmachenee Lake: First Winter in the Wilderness
Barker, FC; Danforth, JS

Boston, MA D. Lothrop and Co. 1882 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ Light shelf/edge wear, touch of fraying at head and heel, two spots worn through at front hinge, very minor soil marks, small, closed tear at title page (unopened signature), 3-4 spots where leaves were opened roughly, joints starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissue guards. 12mo. 286pp plus 6pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). A classic of the Maine woods. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this scarce and desirable volume. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $325.00
Add to cart 
29) Beyond the Sowdyhunk
Bartlett, Stanley Foss

Portland, ME Falmouth Book House 1937 Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Good+ DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, gilt at spine evenly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate edge wear, chips at head, heel and tips, chip at bottom back edge, close tear at front flap, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 164pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Cleverly illustrated by the author. Wonderful stories from the woods and lumber-camps of Maine (Maine's Paul Bunyan(s) to back-woods humor). Overall, a very presentable copy of this increasingly scarce volume. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
30) Pioneers of New France in New England: With Contemporary Letters and Documents (Munsell's Historical Series, No. 21)
Baxter, James P

Albany, NY Joel Munsell's Sons 1894 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Light shelf/edge wear, minor toning at spine, bookplate (of Joseph M. Gleason) at front pastedown, light dust staining at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering. Large 8vo. 450pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Very interesting collection/analysis of primary source material by one of Maine's major figures. Howes B-249. May show early rebinding. Overall, a very handsome copy of this rather scarce volume. (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $245.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 183 listings found.