cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Maine Material

from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Browse Maine Material | Return to Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 179 listings found.
1) History of York County, Maine : With Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers

Philadelphia Everts & Peck/Lippincott Press 1880 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear, three tips and area of bottom board through, touch of soiling at title page, minor rubbing at spine, small nick at heel, owners inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, dark brown leather spine, brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, aeg. 4to. 442pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Well crafted text richly illlustrated with steel-plate engravings. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon edition. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $650.00
2) Laws of the State of Maine: To Which Are Prefixed the Constitution of the U. States and of Said State, With an Appendix

Portland, ME William Hyde/Goodale, Glazier & Co. 1822 Full Leather First Edition Very Good (Textblock Very Good+). No DJ as Issued Light shelf wear, small chip at heel, upper corners gently bumped, light toning at text block edges, upper corner of ffep missing (appears to be manufacture flaw), light toning to some leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full natural leather, red leather label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 682pp, xcv+1. Appendix. Index. This volume follows J. Griffin's Laws of Maine (1821). Overall, a handsome copy of this early and important work. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $225.00
3) 38th Report of the Railroad Commissioners of Maine

Augusta, ME Burleigh & Flynt 1896 Hardcover First Edition Good+ [Textblock Fine]. No DJ as Issued. Minor shelf/edge wear, light sunning to spine, several small spots of lightening in board, several small holes in front hinge cloth (likely insect damage), stamp of Augusta, ME bookbinder on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, pocket bound into rear, very large map at rear. 8vo. 383pp. Index. Map (36x31.5"). Dense and informative, filled with charts and data-points covering all things railroad in Maine. Includes the very large map, seldom found with the volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
4) Views of Portland

Portland, ME C.S. Woolworth & Company nd [circa 1900] Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good in Wraps [Textblock Near Fine]. Light toning to first and last page, minor shelf/edge wear, bottom corner very gently bumped, sunning at spine and lower edge of front wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Purple wraps, gilt lettering. Oblong 8vo. 32pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Approximately 48 images of Portland and the vicinity. A reasonably scarce iteration from the "Views of Portland" family. Overall, a lovely copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Map of Biddeford and Saco Maine

Boston, MA A. Greenough & Co. nd [circa 1900] Original Wraps Very Good in Wraps. Moderate shelf/edge wear, light rubbing to wraps, light toning to first fold, else bright and clean. Printed cloth-backed paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 16mo. Approx. 28"x16" Very nice copy of period "urban" Biddeford/Saco. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
6) Laws of the State of Maine: To Which are Prefixed the Constitution of the U. States and of Said State, In Two Volumes With Appendix (N.B. Includes the 1831 Volume Three)

Bruswick, ME J. Griffin 1821 Hardcover First Edition Good+/Very Good. No DJ as Issued Light/moderate shelf wear, several small scuffs/dings, light wear at heads, light water staining involving a handful of pages in V.1, V.3 shows light cracking at spine, light toning to some leaves, one or two pages roughly opened, else tight, bright and unmarred. All in full brown leather, red leather label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 1-456pp plus xciii plus 3pp; 457-872pp plus xciii plus 3pp; 413pp plus xxxvii plus 1 (errata). Volume Three, published by Thomas Todd, Portland, in 1831, is included and makes this set complete. V.3 includes 3 np pages, Index to the Appendix; Statement of Veracity, and Errata. American Imprints 5916 (first two volumes); Vol. III not located in Imprints. The first comprehensive laws of the State of Maine with the rather uncommon third volume. A handsome set of this scarce and significant first statutory code for the state. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $750.00
7) Memorial of the European and North American Railway Company of Maine: Map and Supporting Text

Washington DC Gov. Printing Office 1865 Disbound. First Edition Thus Near Fine [N.B. refers to map and textblock]. Disbound, light toning, small closed tear in map near binding tab (not to border), else clean. 8vo. 37pp plus map. 31"x25" (b/w) A handsome copy of this early Gov. issue map. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $145.00
8) The Constitution of the State of Maine and That of the United States: Published for the Use of Schools, By Order of the Legislature

Portland, ME Todd and Smith 1825 Hardcover First Edition Thus (presumed) Good+ [Textblock Very Good]. No DJ, as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, small chip at heel, worm loss at glue line of leather and paper, moisture stain at boards, hint of foxing at preliminaries, else tight and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown leather spine, blue paper over wooden boards. 32mo. 48pp. Overall, a rather handsome copy of a scarce early Maine/statehood volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
9) Charter and Ordinances of the City of Saco: Together with the Municipal Court and Amendments Thereto and Other Matters of General Information

Biddeford, ME Times Book and Job Print 1892 Hardcover First Edition Thus Good+. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of warp to front board, light sunning to spine, front joint split, staples at spine exposed (staple bound under cloth), small moisture stain near head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, decorative endpages. 8vo. 159pp. Index. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Maine Legislative Manual: 1869

Augusta, ME Sprague, Owen & Nash 1869 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. Minor shelf/edge wear, hint of sunning at spine, gilt at spine lightly toned, light foxing at preliminaries, small closed tear and chip at rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 244pp. Two fold-out charts. Nice fold-out charts of the House and Sentate chambers with "who sits where" notations. A handsome copy of a reaonsably uncommon volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
11) Views of Portland and Vicinity

Portland, ME Chilholm Bros. nd. [circa 1880] Hardcover First Edition Thus Fair+ [Images Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing to front board, spine reinforced with Japanese mending paper, textblock hinge repaired at hinge, else bright and unmarred. Blue paper boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, pictorial endpages. Oblong 12mo. 14pp. Illus. (b/w plates). An impaired, but rather uncommon collection of early images (near-photographic illustrations) of Portland, ME and its surroundings (buildings, monuments, parks, street settings, etc.). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Portland and Its Attractions

New York G.W. Morris nd [circa 1898] Original Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps [textblock Near Fine]. Closed split at heal in the paper wraps, light even toning to wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream paper wraps, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink pictorial elements, blue silk binding tie. Small oblong 4to. 106pp. (71-106 are period ads). Illus. (b/w plates). A very handsome copy of this wonderful collection of images...seldom found in such a state. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $145.00
13) Portland Maine and What I Saw There: A City of 70,000 Souls, Throned on Hills and Sea Surrounded - Fifteenth Edition Improved by New Plates and Text

Portland, ME Chisholm Brothers 1923 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good- in Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, light toning/soiling to wraps, light creasing to front wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. Oblong 8vo. np [approx. 32pp]. Illus. (b/w plates). One page of text, 31 pages of plates (captioned). Overall, a very presentable copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) 1797 Holographic Deed: Transferring D. Conant Property in Portland

1797 Broadside Unique Item Very Good Light even age toning, ink measurement notations across top of sheet. Approx. 12x14". Primary reference point is "standing in the center of the road leading to Mr. Longfellow's". A handsome example. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
15) The Constitution of the State of Maine and That of the United States: Published for the Use of Schools, By Order of the Legislature

Portland, ME Todd and Smith 1825 Hardcover First Edition Thus (presumed) Very Good. No DJ, as Issued. Minimal shelf/edge wear, bit of wear at the head, light toning at preliminaries, ownership signature (1826) at ffep, else tight and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown leather spine, blue paper over wooden boards. 32mo. 48pp. A very handsome copy of a scarce early Maine/statehood volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $225.00
16) The Constitution of the State of Maine, and that of the United States. An Appendix Containing the Act of Seperation

Portland, ME Francis Douglas 1820 Hardcover First Edition Very Good [Textblock Very Good+]. Light shelf/edge wear, closed split at hinge, wear at head and tail, moisture stain at front board with worm holes, two small worm holes at rear board, ownship signature at ffep, hint of sporadic foxing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, five gilt bands at spine, in blind lettering at front ["Legistature of Maine"]. 12mo. 78pp. One of 200 copies, printed before Statehood, for members of the Maine Legislature. (Thompson, 28A; Noyes 931 [not in Williamson]). Noted flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this very scarce volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2,250.00
17) The Constitution of the State of Maine, and that of the United States; With Marginal References: Containing the Census of the Several Towns & Plantations in Maine in 1830

Portland, ME Todd and Holder 1831 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]. Minor shelf/edge wear, residue of an ownership plate at front pastedown, small ownership stamp at rfep, hint of foxing at preliminaries, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, five gilt bands at spine, in blind lettering at front ["Legistature of Maine"]. 12mo. 94pp. One of 300 copies, printed before Statehood, for members of the Maine Legislature. (Williamson, 6031). A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $450.00
18) The Constitutions of the United States of America. With the Latest Amendments: also the Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation with the Federal Constitution

New York, NY Evert Duyckink/G. Lang 1820 Hardcover Second Edition (first to include Maine) Good [Textblock Near Fine]. Light/moderate shelf/edge wear, chip at head, closed split at front hinge, bookseller stamp at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, red leather spine label, gilt lettering and decorative elements. Small 12mo. 464pp. Believed to be first of these "collections of constitutions" to include Maine. Overall, a very nice copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $145.00
19) City of Portland - Commercial Center of the State: Gateway to the Famous Summer Resorts of Maine - Illustrated with Twelve Full-Page Photo-Engraving

Portland, ME Lakeside Press & Photo-Engraving Co. 1892 Original Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps. Hint of soiling at wraps, small spot of sticker lift at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps in burgundy and blue ink, blue silk bound. Oblong 8vo. 40pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Presented by . Photographs from Ye Longfellow Gallery. Quite scarce in such exceptional condition. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
20) Statement of the Standing and Condition of the Maine Savings Bank, Portland, January 12, 1885

Portland, ME Maine Savings Bank 1885 Pamphlet Very Good. Light wear, folding creases, several small closed tears carfully repaired, else bright and clean. Large 8vo broadside. Blank ink lettering on off-white paper. Maine Savings Bank is now TDBanknorth. An interesting bit of Portland's business past. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) History of Penobscot County, Maine: With Illustrations and Biographical Sketches

Cleveland, OH Williams, Chase & Co. 1882 Hardcover First Edition Thus Good+. No DJ as Issued Light shelf wear, boards through at fore-edge, closed split at bottom of front hinge, endpages evenly toned, sporadic ghost images of pressed fern, joints starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, dark brown leather spine, brown pebbled cloth boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering, pale green endpages. 4to. 922pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Tables. Well crafted text richly illlustrated with steel-plate engravings. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon edition. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $550.00
22) The Constitution of the State of Maine and That of the United States: Published for the Use of Schools, By Order of the Legislature

Portland, ME Todd and Smith 1825 Hardcover First Edition Thus (presumed) Good [Textblock Very Good-]. No DJ, as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, minor chips in paper on boards, several small ink stains, ffep/rfep missing at joints, even toning throughout, very minor foxing, minor pencil notation at pastedowns, else tight and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown leather spine, blue paper over wooden boards. 32mo. 48pp. Overall, a rather handsome copy of a scarce early Maine/statehood volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
23) The Beauties of Portland and Scenic Gems of Casco Bay

Portland, ME G.W. Morris [circa 1895] Hardcover Very Good-. No DJ as Issued Light/moderate shelf/edge wear, fraying at head and heel, tips through, joints starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Rust cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. floral endpages. Oblong 8vo. 112pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Owner inscription on ffep indicates it was purchased April 5, 1895. Wonderful period ads throughout. Overall, a very presentable copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
24) The Portland Suburban Directory: Cape Elizabeth & Scarboro Directory 1929-30: Vol. IX

Portland, ME Crowley & Lunt 1929 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, through at tips, else tight, bright and unmarred. 663pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A rather scarce copy of this proto-telephone/business directory. A wonderful directory of period businesses, richly illustrated. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
25) The Rumford Falls Line and the Rangeley Lakes Resorts: [Map: Portland & Rumford Falls Railway and Connections]

Boston, MA R.A. Supply 1902 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Fair. Soft crease in front wrap, map repaired with mending tape, page 11/12 missing at gutter, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey/green paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements. Oblong 12mo. 32pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out map. Impaired copy. Quite presentable copy of map with nice images supporting text of the Rangley area. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Map of the Boston and Maine Railroad and Connections

Boston Rand Avery Supply Co. nd [circa 1890] Original Wraps First Edition Thus [presumed] Very Good+ in Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of even toning, very small closed tear where map is tipped into wraps, else bright and clean. Dark tan paper wraps. 32mo. Color map measures 30 inches by 24 inches (10 folds by 4 folds). "Issued by the Passenger Department" more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $145.00
27) Collections of the Maine Historical Society: Volume 3 of the First Series [Containing History of Scarborough, from 1633 to 1783]

Portland, ME Maine Historical Society 1853 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips). chipping at head and heel (moderate at head), hint of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown textured cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 447pp. This volume contains the 237 page History of Scarborough, from 1633 to 1783 by William S. Southgate and includes two fold-out maps. Southgate's work is widely considered one of the great town histories of Maine. The volume also includes a "History of the Bunder Hill Monument", "A Contribution to the History of Bath", "An Account of Popham's Colony..." and a number of other items of historical merit (including printings of several Indian treaties). Overall, this is a very presentable copy of this scarce and desirable volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $175.00
28) Types and Bookmaking: Containing Notes on the Books Printed at the Southworth-Anthoensen Press and a Bibliographical Catalogue By Ruth A. Chaplin
Anthoensen, Fred

Portland, ME Southworth-Anthoensen Press 1943 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No Slipcase. Very minor shelf wear, owner signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, black leather label, gilt lettering. Small 4to. 170pp. Illus. (b/w and color plates). One of 500 limited copies. Tipped in examples of title pages and the like. Overall, a very handsome copy of this wonderful bibliographic reference, sadly missing the slipcase. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
29) The Length and Breath of Maine
Attwood, Stanley Bearce

Augusta, ME Kennebec Journal Print Shop 1946 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, small repaired nock in front board, owner's bookplate at front pastedown, signed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, errata slip laid in, 1949 Supplement in tipped in pocket at rear board. Small 4to. 279pp. Illus. with Maps. Bookplate is of Auburn, Maine, Judge George C. Wing, Jr.. Signed by the author on the title page and including the rather scarce Supplement. A handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $145.00
30) Memorial Volume of the Popham Celebration: August 29, 1862: Commemorative of the Planting of the Popham Colony on the Peninsula of Sabino, August 19, O.S. 1607, Establishing the title of England to the Continent
Ballard, Rev. Edward (ed)

Portland, ME Bailey & Noyes 1863 Hardcover First Edition Good+ (Textblock Fine). No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, fraying at head/heel, minor soiling to boards, through at tips, gentle bump at fore-edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, beige endpages, fold-out map. 8vo. 368pp. Two maps included: one double page, one large fold-out. Though reprinted relatively recently, the original editions are quite uncommon...scarce with the maps remaining. Noted flaws not withstanding, a very presentable copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $145.00
31) Hunting and Trapping on the Upper Magalloway River and Parmachenee Lake: First Winter in the Wilderness
Barker, FC; Danforth, JS

Boston, MA D. Lothrop and Co. 1882 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ Light shelf/edge wear, touch of fraying at head and heel, two spots worn through at front hinge, very minor soil marks, small, closed tear at title page (unopened signature), 3-4 spots where leaves were opened roughly, joints starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissue guards. 12mo. 286pp plus 6pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). A classic of the Maine woods. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this scarce and desirable volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $325.00
32) Beyond the Sowdyhunk
Bartlett, Stanley Foss

Portland, ME Falmouth Book House 1937 Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Good+ DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, gilt at spine evenly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate edge wear, chips at head, heel and tips, chip at bottom back edge, close tear at front flap, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 164pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Cleverly illustrated by the author. Wonderful stories from the woods and lumber-camps of Maine (Maine's Paul Bunyan(s) to back-woods humor). Overall, a very presentable copy of this increasingly scarce volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
33) Pioneers of New France in New England: With Contemporary Letters and Documents (Munsell's Historical Series, No. 21)
Baxter, James P

Albany, NY Joel Munsell's Sons 1894 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Light shelf/edge wear, minor toning at spine, bookplate (of Joseph M. Gleason) at front pastedown, light dust staining at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering. Large 8vo. 450pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Very interesting collection/analysis of primary source material by one of Maine's major figures. Howes B-249. May show early rebinding. Overall, a very handsome copy of this rather scarce volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $245.00
34) Christopher Levett, Of York: The Pioneer Colonist in Casco Bay (The Gorges Society V.)
Baxter, James Phinney

Portland, ME Gorges Society 1893 Stiff Wraps First Edition/Repaired Very Good in Wraps Original wraps (and endpages) were poor paper and are heavily toned/brittle and show moderate chipping, original wraps have been preserved benieth contemporary stiff paper wraps (loosing only the spine), else tight, bright and unmarred. Linen clamshell case shows a touch of toning, paper label at spine, gilt lettering. 8vo. xii,166pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Folding genealogical chart (Levett familly). Index. Limited edition of 200 numbered copies, this being 54. Laid in letter/ad from the Society regarding Volume II. The text of Levett's, "Voyage into New England" (London, 1628) is reprinted on pp.79-139 (includes a facsimile of the title-page). A very presentable copy of this well regarded edition. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
35) Collections and Proceedings of the Maine Historical Society: Second Series (Volumes I-IV) - Documentary History of the State of Maine
Baxter, James Phinney; Willis, William; Kohl, J.G.; Hakluyt, Richard; Woods, Leonard; Deane, Charles; D'Avezac, M

Portland, ME Maine Historical Society/Hoyt, Fogg, and Donham/John Wilson and Son/Bailey and Noyes 1869; 1877; 1884; 1889 Hardcover First Edition Thus/Fine Bindings Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing at boards, bookplate(s) on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, five raised bands, marbled boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages, teg. 8vo. 535pp.; 253pp.; 520pp.; 506pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Colored maps. Tables. Fold-out maps and plates. Index(es). "Vol. I. Containing a History of the Discovery of Maine...with an Appendix on the Voyages of the Cabots." "Vol. II. Containing A Discourse on Western Planting, Written in the Year 1584...With a Preface and an Introduction by Leonard Woods, LL.D., Late President of Bowdoin College." "Vol. III. Containing The Trelawny Papers...and Illustrated with Historical Notes and an Appendix." "Vol. IV. Containing The Baxter Manuscripts." A very handsome set of this wonderful collection. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $750.00
36) The Portland Directory and Reference Book: For 1852-3
Beckett, S.B

Portland, ME Brown Thurston 1852 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ as Issued. Minor shelf/edge wear, small wear through at fore-edge, light/minor toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, advert. endpages, fold-out map. 12mo. 320pp (approx. 95pp. ads). Illus. (b/w plates). Hand drawn proof of an unsigned bookplate laid in. Map titled, "Plan of Portland, Engraved as a Directory. Pub. by S. H. Colesworthy. 1852. All streets and the various piers and some prominent homes are all identified. Overall, a handsome copy, increasingly difficult to find in presentable condition. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $200.00
37) The Portland Directory and Reference Book: For 1863-4
Beckett, S.B

Portland, ME Brown Thurston 1863 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, two small pinholes at front hinge, several small moisture stains at front board, very minor foxing at preliminaries, minor age toning at text block edges, small moisture stain at top edge at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, advert. endpages, tipped in ad, fold-out map. 12mo. 324pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Though the boards show a bit of age/wear, the textblock is extremely nice and both the fold-out elements (advert for Bailey & Noyes Booksellers and map) are in Fine condition. Map ("Plan of Portland - 1863") is particularly lovely, being in "blueprint" style with streets and, most interestingly, the various piers in the harbour all identified. Overall, a handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $175.00
38) Commentaries on The Laws of England With the last corrections of the author; and with notes and additions by Edward Christian. [Blackstone's Commentaries]
Blackstone, Sir William

Portland, ME Printed and Published by Thomas B. Wait 1807 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good [Textblock Very Good+] Light shelf/edge wear, ownership signatures at ffep, two endpages loose and all evenly toned (endpages clearly an inferior paper stock vs bright, clean textblocks, tips through, light rubbing at hinges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, black ink spine label, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece, fold-out plate. 8vo. Various pag. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Notes. Index(es). Fifth US edition, first to be printed in the [then] District of Maine. An important early Maine and law imprint. In original [presumed] bindings. Overall, a very handsome set. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $750.00
39) Dear Sarah: Incidents from the Journals of Captain Charles Barry
Borden, Jr., Norman E

Freeport, ME The Bond Wheelwright Company 1966 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Good DJ. One small area on front board lightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light/moderate shelf/edge wear, several small chips (mostly at head and heel), even toning overall, darker area at front fore-edge, else clean. Cream paper boards, frontispiece. 8vo. 204pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. A very presentable copy of this wonder look into the life of a sail captain. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) The History of Wells and Kennebunk: from the Earliest Settlement to the Year 1820, at Which Time Kennebunk Was Set Off, and Incorporated with Biographical Sketches
Bourne, Edward E

Portland, ME B. Thurston & Company 1875 Hardcover First Edition Good+ (Textblock Very Good+). No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear, moderate wear/chipping at head and heel, tips through, spine lightly toned, joints starting, image plates tipped in at front and rear pastedowns, presentation slip (signed by author) tipped in at ffep, waterstain and stamp of Lehigh Univ. on ffep, minor sporadic foxing, dust staining at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, wax seal on spine, frontispiece, tissueguards. 8vo. 797pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Biographical Sketches. Index. Portrait of William B. Hoswell at tipped in at front pastedown, very early plate of Bowdoin College tipped in at rear pastedown. Presentation copy by the author, possibly a variant binding (complete with gold wax seal at spine). Noted flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this rather scarce volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $425.00
41) Our Island Town: By Our Townspeople and Friends
Bousfield, Lillie S

Bar Harbor, ME Bar Harbor Times Co. [1941] Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth, gilt lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. 136pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A rich, personal history of North Haven from the view of residents and summer folk. A very nice copy of this rather scarce volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
42) History of Kennebunk Port: From Its Discovery by Bartholomew Gosnold, May 14, 1602 to A.D. 1837
Bradbury, Charles; Gosnold, Bartholomew

Kennebunk, ME James E. Remich 1837 Hardcover First Edition Very Good (textblock Fine). No DJ Lighgt shelf/edge wear, moderate wear/chipping at head and heel, light rubbing/chipping at hinges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown patterned cloth boards, paper label at spine, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 301pp. Seldom found "unrestored." Noted flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this scarce volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $300.00
43) The Cause and Cure of Quackery
Bradbury, S

Bangor, ME Penobscot Medical Assoc./Knowles, Printers 1887 String Bound First Edition Good+ in Wraps Wraps show moderate edge wear, several small/moderate closed tears, split at spine, text block shows closed tear at bottom edge with related creasing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper wraps, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo 8pp. Published remarks from the Annual Supper of the Penobscot Medical Association (Bangor, Maine). Curiously, he makes arguements as compelling today as they were nearly 120 years ago. A rare and wonderful addition to the right med. library. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
44) Summer Days: In the Kennebunks
Bradbury, Tom

Kennebunkport, ME Privately Printed 1999 Original Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Inscribed by the author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 8vo. 32pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). A wonderful collection of images, past and present. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) The Maine Land: A Portfolio of Views Taken in Vacationland
Bradshaw, Marion

Bangor, ME Privately Printed 1946 Hardcover Later Printing Very Good+. No DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, two spots of tape ghosting at front pastedown, remains of tipped in plate at rear pastedown, touch of toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black textured paper boards, green metallic lettering, gilt decorative elements, frontispiece, 149 numbered plates. 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 389 of 1000. Signed by the author. Each image accompanies a detailed description on the facing page. Bradshaw produced each "edition" in numbered editions of 1000 copies (with one or two exceptions. Overall, a handsome copy of this richly illustrated overview of Maine. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) The Smugglers of Chestnut
Burleigh, Clarence B; Bridgman, L. (illus)

Augusta, ME E. E. Knowles & Co. 1891 Hardcover First Printing Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Minor shelf/edge wear, author inscription on ffep, penciled bookseller notes (Francis O'Brien) on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink pictorial elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 301pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Presentation copy. Inscribed by author, "Hon. Selden Connor, With the sincere regards of The Author." Selden Connor was an officer in the 19th Maine Reg., wounded in The Wilderness and a Brevet Brigadier General. He was also Governor of Maine from 1876 to 1879. A handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume of classic juvenilia. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $225.00
47) Rosier's Relation of Waymouth's Voyage to the Coast of Maine, 1605
Burrage, Henry

Portland, ME Gorges Society 1887 Hardcover First Edition Thus/Limited Edition Very Good+ [Textblock and Maps Fine]. No DJ as Issued. Minor shelf/edge wear, appears to have been rebound (circa 1900), though these volumes were typically issued in wraps and often show various bindings, leaf with map pocket shows two closed tears, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps (hand-colored line showing routes). Limited numbered edition, this being 13 of 200. The third publication of the Gorges Society's series of monographs on early voyages. This account was first published in the country in 1860. A very handsome copy of this uncommon and wonderfully executed edition. Includes the two exceptional maps in a bound in pocket in the rear of the textblock. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $400.00
48) The Beginnings of Colonial Maine, 1602-1658
Burrage, Henry S

Portland, ME Marks Printing House/State of Maine 1914 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ Minor shelf wear, gilt at spine moderately toned, inscription on ffep, light spotting at rear, gentle bump at bottom rear board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, top edge gilt. 8vo. 412pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out plate. Index. Association copy. Presentation inscription: "To Henry E. Dunnack, State Librarian, From Henry S. Burrage, State Historian. A very handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $175.00
49) Ten Years at Pemaquid: Sketches of Its History and Its Ruins
Cartland, J. Henry

Pemaquid Beach, ME Privately Printed 1899 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips); bottom corners gently bumped, small section shows small rumple/fold at bottom corner of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, grey topstain. 8vo. 196pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps (one fold-out). Errata bound in at rear. An extremely well documented and well crafted history of the Pemaquid area. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
50) Maine, Her Place in History: Address Delivered at the Centennial Exhibition, Philadelphia, Nov. 4, 1876, and in Convention of the Legislature of Maine, February 6, 1877...With a Communication from the Governor, and the Report of the Centennial Commission
Chamberlain, Joshua Lawrence

Augusta, ME Sprague, Owen & Nash, Printers to the State 1877 Hardcover First Edition/Unique Edition Very Good+. Light shelf/edge wear, spine sunned, minor toning to page edges, light penciled notations at the rear of some tipped-in plates, one fold-out map has slight curl at fore-edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Half-bound, green leather spine and tips, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled boards and endpages, fold-out maps, extra-illustrated (trimmed and/or mounted engravings), teg. 8vo. v.; 129pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Originally issued in wraps and original wraps bound in. While it can not be confirmed, it appears likely this volume was an early addition to Frank Deering's library. Deering, a renowned collector in Maine was a passionate "grangerizer" and the quality in execution and design of this volume implies that this was an early item in his collection, given away (along with another grangerized volume in matching binding) to the prior owner, known to be an associate of Deering. An exceptional example of "grangerizing" - extra-illustration - in this noted Maine history. In addition to the original fold-out map included in the first edition, this copy includes a total of eight maps (most 1877, one 1799; two fold-out and linen backed, most in color and several double page). The work includes 60 bound-in engravings from earlier works. Most are portraits, but there are several landscapes, ship images, a facsimile of return of the Jury re 1692 Salem witch trial, etc...all tipped in at related text sections. There is one tipped in photograph. At least one plate, that of James Sullivan, appears to be signed [N.B. this has not been verified]. A unique edition and a wonderful addition to a History of Maine collection. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4,500.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 179 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: