cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction

from R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Browse Fiction | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 105 listings found.
1) ROAD TO SUCCESS Bibliography of the Works of Horatio Alger. By Ralph D. Gardner
Alger, Horatio

Mendota, IL: Wayside Press, 1971. Revised Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Bookshop stamp on front endpaper. pp: 153; 7pp illus from old prints. This fully annotated bibliography won the 1964 Horatio Alger Society Award for Literature. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) THE MILITANTS: Stories of Some Parsons, Soldiers and Other Fighters in the World
Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman

THE MILITANTS: Stories of Some Parsons, Soldiers and Other Fighters in the World
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: (x), 378, (2) ads; frontispiece and 7 plates. Decorative trade binding, with monogram of the designer Margaret Armstrong. This book contains nine short stories by Andrews. 7.75" x 5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) THE MARSHAL. Illustrated by Andre Castaigne
Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman

THE MARSHAL. Illustrated by Andre Castaigne
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill (1912)., 1912. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 8" x 5.25" pp: (x), 423 Bound in dark blue cloth, gilt seal and sabre on cover, Napoleon's monogram blind-stamped in corners. The Alabama-born novelist (1860-1936), best known for her sentimental story of Lincoln (The Perfect Tribute), here offers a novel set in France during the rise of Napoleon. Illustrated by 6 plates after Castaigne. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) THE THREE THINGS: The Forge in which the Soul of a Man Was Tested
Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman

THE THREE THINGS: The Forge in which the Soul of a Man Was Tested
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1917. First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good +. Sears Gallagher. pp: v, 58; 4 plates. Decorative trade binding, no monogram, designer not identified. 7.5" x 5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) THE MILITANTS: Stories of Some Parsons, Soldiers and Other Fighters in the World
Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman

THE MILITANTS: Stories of Some Parsons, Soldiers and Other Fighters in the World
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909. Second printing. Original Cloth. Good +. pp: (x), 378, (2) ads; frontispiece and 7 plates. Decorative trade binding, with monogram of the designer Margaret Armstrong. This book contains nine short stories by Andrews. Corners and backstrip lightly rubbed. 7.75" x 5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) JULIA FRANCE AND HER TIMES: A Novel
Atherton, Gertrude

NY: Macmillan, 1912. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: vii, 533, (2) publisher's ads. 7.75" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) THE WHITE MORNING: A Novel of the Power of the German Women in Wartime
Atherton, Gertrude

NY: Frederick A. Stokes, 1918. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. Arnold Genthe. pp: (iii), 195; frontispiece from photograph. 7.5" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) THE BEADS OF TASMER
Barr, Mrs. Amelia E

THE BEADS OF TASMER
NY: American News / Robert Bonner's Sons, (1894). Original Cloth. Very Good +. Warren B. Davis. pp: 395, (6) ads; 2 plates, head- and tail-pieces. Decorative trade binding, no monogram, designer unidentified. This novel tells the tale of Donald and Roberta and the power of the ivory Beads of Tasmer to bring them together in marriage, plus the miraculous happiness and prosperity that the Beads brought to the simple, pious peasants of the household of the Torquils. 7.25" x 4.75 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) ANGELA'S QUEST
Bell, Lilian

NY: Duffield, 1910. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. A.B. Wenzel. 275pp; frontispiece and two plates in black and white. 7.5" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) THE BRONTE SISTERS
Bentley, Phyllis

London: British Council, 1950. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 44pp. Following an essay on the lives of the Brontes is a narrative bibliography of the works of Charlotte, Emily and Anne. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) BY RIGHT OF PURCHASE
Bindloss, Harold

BY RIGHT OF PURCHASE
NY: A.L. Burt, (1908). Reprint. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: (vi), 345, (2) ads; color frontispiece. Decorative trade binding, with the monogram of the designer George Washington Hood. This novel presents the lives of pioneers on the prairie of western Canada. 7.5" x 5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) DRUMS
Boyd, James

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 490pp. This is the author's first book, an historical novel whose hero is caught up in the plans of John Paul Jones during the Revolutionary War. 7.75" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) RAB AND HIS FRIENDS
Brown, John

RAB AND HIS FRIENDS
NY: James Pott, 1900. Original Cloth. Very Good. E.S. Truman. pp: 31, (1) ad; color frontispiece. Decorative trade binding by an unidentified designer whose monogram is a capital A with a dot below. The text block has begun to pull away from the binding, while the binding itself is clean with bright gilt. 7.5" x 5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) ANGLO-AMERICAN FIRST EDITIONS: Part One: 1826-1900, EAST TO WEST & Part Two: West to East, 1786-1930
Brussel, I.R

NY: Sol Lewis, 1981. Limited. Original Cloth. Fine. Two volumes, cloth slipcase. 301pp, indices; illus from title-pages of the works described. First published at London in 1935-1936, and here reprinted in an edition limited to 500 copies. Describes first editions of English authors whose books were first published in America before their publication in England, and first editions of American authors whose books were first published in England. 9" x 5.75 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
15) THE DAWN OF A TO-MORROW
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

THE DAWN OF A TO-MORROW
NY Scribner's 1907., 1907. Hardcover. Gilt-decorative binding and contents near fine condition. 7.75" x 5" 156pp Sentimental novel of a London gentleman and the poor Cockney street girl he befriends. Illustrated by 8 color plates by F.C. Yohn. 2nd printing edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER. With Tommy Kelly as Tom Sawyer. Inspired by Selznick International Pictures technicolor feature
Clemens, Samuel L. "Mark Twain

THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER. With Tommy Kelly as Tom Sawyer. Inspired by Selznick International Pictures technicolor feature
Springfield, MA: McLoughlin Bros., 1938. First Thus. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 93pp; illus from drawings. A nine-page biography of Tommy Kelly precedes this movie-based version of Twain's classic. Both covers have a movie still of Tommy Kelly as Tom Sawyer, superimposed on a color-illustrated background of steamboats on the Mississippi River and boys in overalls and straw hats on the bank. [This edition is not listed in Blanck's Bibliography of American Literature.]. 6.75" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) THE NATURE OF A CRIME
Conrad, Joseph & Ford Madox Ford (F.M. Hueffer)

Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1924. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Corners of boards lightly bumped. pp: xv, 108, erratum slip. 8" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) THE GRAPPLE: A Story of the Illinois Coal Region
Cooke, Grace MacGowan

THE GRAPPLE: A Story of the Illinois Coal Region
Boston: L.C. Page, 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Arthur W. Brown. Decorative, pictorial cloth binding lightly rubbed at edges. pp: 415, (8); color frontispiece. "Being the history of a man who, having himself come up from the miner's pick, having the profoundest sympathy for the men, the Union, and all it stands for, and has done for Labor, yet single-handed and alone, successfully withstood the encroachments of the Mine Workers' Union, and the unjust demands of its leaders." 7.75" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) BEATRICE HALLAM, A Novel
Cooke, John Esten

BEATRICE HALLAM, A Novel
NY: G.W. Dillingham, [1900]. (copyright 1864). Original Cloth. Near Fine. 332pp. Decorative trade binding, with the monogram of the Decorative Designers. 7.5" x 5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) TOMORROW IS TODAY'S DREAM: Original Fiction Based on Phoenix Island
Cooper, Basil

TOMORROW IS TODAY'S DREAM: Original Fiction Based on Phoenix Island
Nassau: Bahama Life, 1971. 2nd printing. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 144pp. The author married a white Canadian and divorced her before returning to his native home in the Bahamas. This autobiographical novel concerns the stresses on a mixed marriage posed by tropical island living. 8.75" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) THE HEART OF O SONO SAN
Cooper, Elizabeth

NY: Frederick A. Stokes, 1917. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: x, 269; 31 duotone illustrations from photographs. 8.25" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) STEPHEN CRANE: A CRITICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY Compiled by R.W. Stallman
Crane, Stephen

Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1972. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xxxii, 642, index; 12pp illustrations. This first comprehensive, annotated bibliography of Crane begins in 1888 and runs through addenda in 1972. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) CECILIA: A Story of Modern Rome (Quantity available: 2)
Crawford, F. Marion

CECILIA: A Story of Modern Rome
NY: Macmillan, 1902. 2nd printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: 421, (4) ads. Decorative trade binding, with the monogram of the designer Cox. 7.5" x 5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) TATTLINGS OF A RETIRED POLITICIAN
Crissey, Forrest

TATTLINGS OF A RETIRED POLITICIAN
Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, 1904. Limited. Pictorial cloth. Very Good. John T. McCutcheon. 487pp; 58 illustrations. Crissey, a journalist with the Saturday Evening Post, based these 58 fictional letters on his knowledge of politicians. 8.25" x 5.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
25) TARRY THOU TILL I COME; or, Salathiel, the Wandering Jew
Croly, George

TARRY THOU TILL I COME; or, Salathiel, the Wandering Jew
NY: Funk & Wagnalls, May, 1901. Illustrated Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine. Thulstrup. pp: xxxv, 588; colored frontispiece, 16 b&w plates, tissue guards with captions. Decorative trade binding, with the monogram of the designer George Wharton Edwards. 7.75" x 5.25 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
26) THE LAST OF THE JAPS AND THE JEWS [signed]
Cruso, Solomon

THE LAST OF THE JAPS AND THE JEWS [signed]
NY: Herman W. Lefkowitz, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Light shelf-wear to spine ends. 334pp This futuristic novel opens in 2390 with Indian warriors along the east coast unified to repel invasion by "the white enemy." As the plot develops, the Chinese, Turks and Indians, with nature's help, destroy most other nations on earth. This is a presentation copy from the publisher, signed by Lefkowitz, March 26th, 1935. 7.5" x 4.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
27) HIDDEN MANNA
Dawson, A.J

HIDDEN MANNA
NY: A.S. Barnes, 1902. First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: x, 322, (5) ads. Decorative trade binding, no monogram, designer unidentified. Gift inscription. 7.5" x 5 . more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) THE HANDS OF ESAU
Deland, Margaret

THE HANDS OF ESAU
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Decorative and pictorial binding. 86pp; two plates. A tale of thwarted romance. 8.25" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
29) THE WAY TO PEACE
Deland, Margaret

THE WAY TO PEACE
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1910. First edition. Original Cloth. Good +. alice barber stephens. pp: vii, 92; frontispiece, 6 plates. Decorative trade binding, no monogram, designer not identified. 8" x 5.25 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) THE AMERICAN HUSBAND IN PARIS
Dodd, Anna Bowman

THE AMERICAN HUSBAND IN PARIS
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1901. First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. H.C. Ireland. 156pp; frontispiece and one plate. Decorative trade binding, with the monogram of designer Amy Sacker. Dramatic comedy of an American couple in Paris. 7.75" x 5.25 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) THE CHILDREN AT SHERBURNE HOUSE
Douglas, Amanda M

THE CHILDREN AT SHERBURNE HOUSE
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1897. First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: v, 399. Decorative trade binding, blind-stamped design on cover and spine, no monogram. 7.5" x 5 . more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
32) THE MARTIAN: A Novel
DuMaurier, George

THE MARTIAN: A Novel
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1897. First US Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. pp: iv, 477; 49 illustrations by the author. [Bleiler, Science-Fiction & Supernatural Fiction, page 65]. 7.5" x 4.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
33) 'LIAS'S WIFE: An Island Story
Dunn, Martha Baker

Boston: L.C. Page, 1901. First Edition. Original cloth. Good. Albert F. Schmidt. pp: (x), 263; frontispiece and seven plates. This romance novel, set on a small island of the Maine coast, includes much local dialect. Front free-endpaper removed. 7" x 4.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) TWO BOYS IN WAR TIME
Finnemore, John

TWO BOYS IN WAR TIME
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1903. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Lawson Wood. Gilt-pictorial binding. pp:vii,306,(6); 6 plates from paintings. The British author of boys' adventure stories unleashes a corker set during the Boer War. 7.75" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
35) A CHECKED LOVE AFFAIR, AND THE CORTELYOU FEUD
Ford, Paul Leicester

A CHECKED LOVE AFFAIR, AND THE CORTELYOU FEUD
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1903. First edition thus. Original Cloth. Very Good. Harrison Fisher & George Wharton Edwards. 112pp; frontispiece, 4 plates, elaborate page-decorations throughout. Decorative trade binding, with the monogram of the designer George Wharton Edwards. Light wear to spine ends. 8.75" x 5.75 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) THE FIRST VIOLIN: A Novel
Fothergill, Jessie

THE FIRST VIOLIN: A Novel
Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates, no date. Original Cloth. Very Good +. 365pp. This novel was first published in England in 1877. Decorative trade binding, no monogram, designer not identified. 8" x 5.25 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) SAN ESTEBAN DE AFUERA. Illustraciones de Miguel Grau
Gallego, Julian

SAN ESTEBAN DE AFUERA. Illustraciones de Miguel Grau
Barcelona I.G. Seix y Barral Hnos 1957., 1957. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 6" 32pp Set in medieval Spain, the text of this story is in Spanish. Illustrated by 4 color plates. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) LA PORTE ETROITE [Strait is the Gate]. 24 Bois Originaux de Morin-Jean
Gide, Andre

LA PORTE ETROITE [Strait is the Gate]. 24 Bois Originaux de Morin-Jean
Paris: Artheme Fayard, 1939. First thus. Decorative Cover. Very Good. Jean Morin. 125pp; 24 woodcuts. First published in 1909, this novel shows the unhappy results of "selfish self-abnegation and ascetism," according to Benet. 9.25" x 7.25". A little spotty foxing to fore-edges, else in very good condition. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) THE SORROWS OF YOUNG WERTHER: A Love Story
Goethe (Johann Wolfgang von)

Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius. Original wraps. Very Good. pp: 77, (3)ads. Goethe's short novel in epistolary form, his first great popular success, is here issued by a collectible publisher. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) CONAN DOYLE BIBLIOGRAPHY
Goldscheider, Gaby

Windsor, England: Gaby Goldscheider, 1977. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 40pp. Laid into this bibliography is Goldscheider's catalog #11, offering 189 Doyle items, priced from one to 500 pounds. 8.25" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) THE FILIGREE BALL: Being A Full and True Account of the Solution of the Mystery Concerning the Jeffrey-Moore Affair
Green, Anna Katharine

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1903. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. C.M. Relyea. Turn-of-the-century American fiction for women. 7.5" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
42) FLOOD-TIDE
Greene, Sarah P. McLean

NY: Harper, 1901. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. pp: (viii), 351. 7.75" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY
Hale, Edward Everett

THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY
Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1927. First Thus. Original Cloth. Fine. Milo Winter. 128pp; frontispiece, 12 color plates, text drawings, pictorial endpapers. The author, a Harvard grad and Congregationalist minister, wrote this book in 1863 "in one of the darkest hours of the Civil War" and published it anonymously. 8.25" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF IRVING BATCHELLER
Hanna, A.J

Winter Park, FL: Rollins College, 1939. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 48pp, index. A chronology and an "Attempt at Interpretation" precede the annotated bibliography of novels, short stores, poems & verses. 7.75" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) LITTLE PILGRIMAGES AMONG THE WOMEN WHO HAVE WRITTEN FAMOUS BOOKS
Harkins, E.F. and C.H.L. Johnston

Boston: L.C. Page, 1902. First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 343pp; 20 portrait plates. Considers 21 female writers of fiction, including: Elizabeth Stuart Phelps; Frances Hodgson Burnett; Sarah Orne Jewett; Anna Katherine Green; Molly Elliott Seawell; Gertrude Atherton; Ella Glasgow; and 14 more. 7" x 4.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) MY FRIEND PROSPERO, A Novel
Harland, Henry

MY FRIEND PROSPERO, A Novel
NY: McClure, Phillips, 1904. 2nd printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. Louis Loeb. pp: 317, (10) ads; tinted frontispiece. Decorative trade binding, with the monogram of the designer William James Jordan. Rear inner-hinge opened. 7.75" x 5.25 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) A ROMANCE OF OLD WARS
Hawtrey, Valentina

A ROMANCE OF OLD WARS
NY: Henry Holt, 1906. First American edition. Original Cloth. Very Good +. pp: 312, (1) ads. Decorative trade binding, with the monogram of WHS, designer unidentified. This novel is set in 14th-century France. 7.5" x 5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
48) THE VALLEY OF THE GREAT SHADOW
Holdsworth, Annie E. (Mrs. Lee-Hamilton)

Chicago Herbert S. Stone 1900., 1900. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 7.75" x 4.75" 255pp Holdsworth (1860-1917) was born in Jamaica to missionaries who worked among the freed slaves. This novel is set in the Alps. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
49) THE FORTUNES OF GARIN
Johnston, Mary

Boston Houghton Mifflin 1915., 1915. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding a little rubbed, else near very good condition. 7.5" x 5" pp: (vi), 376 Bound in gilt-stamped green cloth with the cover lettering and fleur de lis in a frame. This medieval romance is set in France in the last quarter of the 12th century. Illustrated by frontispiece illustration. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) TO HAVE AND TO HOLD
Johnston, Mary

TO HAVE AND TO HOLD
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1900. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Howard Pyle and others. Decorative cloth binding. pp: vii, 403; 8 b&w plates. This is the most popular novel by the Virginia-born author (1870-1936), an historical romance of the women of Jamestown. It is one of Merle Johnson's "High Spots of American Literature." 7.75" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 105 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: