Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of The Bookseller

Theology

Browse books in Theology | Return to The Bookseller
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 413 listings found.
1) La Bible de Jerusalem. La Sainte Bible Traduite En Francais Sous La Direction De l'Ecole Biblique De Jerusalem. En Gros Caractere. Nouvelle edition en Gros Caractères

Canada: Editions Anne Sigier / Novalis, 1988 A little edge wear to green decorative cloth boards. A bit of chipping at base of spine. "Genesis" tab has fallen off. Otherwise a solid, unmarked volume. 2172 pp.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $87.30
Add to cart 
2) Kyriale Seu Ordinarium Missae Missa Pro Defunctis et Toni Communes Missae Ad Exemplar Editionis Ytpicae Concinnati et Rhythmicis Signis a Solesmensbus Monachis Diligenter Ornati

S.Sedis Apostolicae et S. Rituum Congregatiionis T: Typis Societatis S. Joannis Evang. Desclee et Socii Romae, Tornaci. Front and back hinges are starting. Otherwise binding is quite tight. Some edge and corner wear and fraying. Pages are unmarked. Index. 142 pp.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $33.95
Add to cart 
3) The Confession of Faith; The Larger and Shorter Catechisms, with the Scripture-Proofs at Large: Together with The Sum of Saving Knowledge

Edinburgh: Johnstone, Hunter, & Co., 1886 Ex-lib. Some edge and corner wear on boards. Library numbers in white ink on bottom of spine. Gilt spine title still quite bright. Corners are a bit bumped and worn. Three inscriptions in ink on front end paper. Front and back hinges are starting to separate at end papers. Two ink inscriptions on title page, and on rear endpaper. Marks from card pocket on rear paste down. Pages are in nice condition and are unmarked. Binding is still quite tight. 336 pp.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $29.10
Add to cart 
4) The Church in Germany in Prayer

London: London: A. R. Mowbray & Co. Limited, 1939, 1939 Second Edition. Translation of "Das Gebet der Tageszeiten", published by Johannes Stauda-Verlag, Kassel. Translated from the German by Walter Kagerah and Robert A. S. Martineau; with a forward by the Archbishop of York. First published in 1937, this is the new edition published in 1939. VG hardcover. 64 pp.. Second Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $24.25
Add to cart 
5) The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church According to the Use of the Church of England in the Dominion of Canada Together with the psalter or Psalms of David Pointed as They are to be Sung

Toronto: General Board of Religious Education of the Church of England in Canada Circa 1948.A little edge wear and rubbing on blue cloth boards. Spine is sunned. Owner's signature on front end paper. Notice of changes to be made because of the marriage of Princess Elizabeth taped to rear end paper. These changes have been noted in the text in ink. Otherwsie a solid, unmarked volume. 747 pp.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $63.05
Add to cart 
6) Lectionnaire Propre a La Congregation De Jesus et Marie

Paris: Editions Du Cid, 1977 TEXT IN FRENCH. Includes lists and indices. 210 pp.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $24.25
Add to cart 
7) Y Beibl Cymraeg Newydd

Swindon, UK: Cymdeithas Y Beibl, 1988 Text is in Welsh. Minor shelf wear to boards and dj. Otherwise a clean, tight, unmarked volume. 1056 pp + maps.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $33.95
Add to cart 
8) L'Apocalypse (Traduction Du Chanoine Crampon) Commentaire Intime

Paris: Societe De Saint Jean l'Evangeliste Desclee & Cie, 1938 Text in French. A clean unmarked tight copy in flex-board. Rear paste-down has blistering from glue releasing. 290 pp.. Cloth. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $48.50
Add to cart 
9) Liber Psalmorum Cum Canticis Breviarii Romani. Nova E Textibus Primigeniis Interpretatio Latina Cum Notis Criticis Et Exegeticis

Boston: Benzinger Brothers, Inc., 1945 Cura Professorum Pontificii Instituti Biblici Edita. Editio Americana a Pontificio Instituto Approbata. Ex-Lib with ink marking at bottom of spine, and rubber stamp on title page, and card pocket inside back cover. Cloth boards are quite bright, with some edge wear and corner bumping. Gilt lettering on spine is still quite crisp. Other than the items mentioned above, pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. A nice-looking book. 347 pp + 1 pp Index + 4 pp Indexes.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $29.10
Add to cart 
10) The Moravian Liturgy Authorized for Use in the British Province of the Moravian Church (Unitas Fratrum)

London: The Moravian Book Room, 1960 A little edge wear and rubbing on black and gilt cloth boards. Edges of text block have some red markings. "Moravian Mission NAIN" stamp on front end paper. Otherwise a solid, unmarked little volume. Index. 186 pp.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $38.80
Add to cart 
11) They Shall be My People. The Bible Traversed in a Course of Reading Plays. 2 Volume Set
A Religious of C.S.M.V., S.Th

London: Oxford University Press, 1951 A little shelf wear to blue cloth boards. Front board of volume 1 is a bit bowed. Owner's name and address in ink on front end paper of each volume. A few ink markings in preface of volume 1. Dj's have some edge wear and a bit of soiling, and some closed tears. Dj spines are a bit darkened. Otherwise these are solid, unmarked volumes. 224, 210 pp. C/w 32 pp Handbook to the Plays.. Cloth. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $48.50
Add to cart 
12) The Art of Biblical Poetry
Alter, Robert

New York: Basic Books, 1985 Minor shelf wear to black cloth boards. Front end papers are browned. Owner's label on front end paper. One page has an ink marking. Dj has some edge wear and a vertical fold on the spine. Otherwise a solid, tight volume. Index. 228 pp.. Cloth. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $27.16
Add to cart 
13) A Theology of Human Hope
Alves, Ruben A

Washington: Corpus Books, 1969 Some edge and corner wear on boards. Owner's stamp on top and bottom edges and on front end paper. Dj has edge and corner wear and some tearing and rubbing, and remnants of a price sticker on inside front flap. Otherwise a tight, unmarked volume. Index. 199 pp.. First Printing. Cloth. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $38.80
Add to cart 
14) Out of the Depths: The Psalms Speak for Us Today
Anderson, Bernhard W

Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1984 A little edge and corner wear and rubbing on covers. Owner's name in ink on fly leaf. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. Index. 254 pp.. Wrappers (softcover). Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $16.49
Add to cart 
15) Hosea. A New Translation with Introduction and Commentary. The Anchor Bible Vol. 24
Anderson, Francis; Noel, David

New York: Doubleday, 1980 A little shelf wear and rubbing to boards and dj. Owner's label on front end paper. Otherwise a solid, unmarked volume. Index. 699 pp.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $33.95
Add to cart 
16) Redemption Truths
Anderson, Robert T

Grand Rapids: Kregel Pubns, 1980 Minor shelf wear. Owner's embossed stamp on fly leaf. Otherwise asquare, tught, bright, unmarked book. 185 pp.. Wrappers (softcover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $16.49
Add to cart 
17) Lord from Heaven
Anderson, Robert T

Grand Rapids: Kregel Publications, 1984 A little shelf wear. Otherwise a square, tight, bright, unmarked book. 120 pp.. Reprint. Wrappers (softcover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.52
Add to cart 
18) The Gospel and Its Ministry
Anderson, Robert T

Grand Rapids: Kregel Publications, 1984 A little edge and corner wear. Owner's name and blind stamp on fly leaf. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. Index. 213 pp.. Reprint. Wrappers (softcover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $16.49
Add to cart 
19) Lord from Heaven
Anderson, Robert T

Grand Rapids: Kregel Publications, 1984 A little edge and corner wear. Owner's name and embossed stamp on fly leaf. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. 120 pp.. Reprint. Wrappers (softcover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.52
Add to cart 
20) The Silence of God
Anderson, Robert T

Grand Rapids: Kregel Publications, 1981 A little edge and corner wear. Owner's name and blind stamp on fly leaf. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. Index. 215 pp.. Reprint. Wrappers (softcover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $16.49
Add to cart 
21) Redemption Truths
Anderson, Robert T

Grand Rapids: Kregel Publications, 1980 A little edge and corner wear. Owner's name and address on fly leaf. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. Index. 186 pp.. Wrappers (softcover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $16.49
Add to cart 
22) Lord from Heaven
Anderson, Robert T

Grand Rapids: Kregel Publications, 1984 A little edge and corner wear. Owner's name and address on fly leaf. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. 120 pp.. Reprint. Wrappers (softcover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.52
Add to cart 
23) Hermeneutical Agnosticism: A Critique of Subjectivism in Biblical Interpretation
Apple, Jody L

Media, Pennsylvania: New Testament Christian Press, 1985 A little edge and corner wear. Several pages have a few small light pencil check marks. Otherwise a tight, square, clean book. Index. 175 pp.. Wrappers (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $92.15
Add to cart 
24) A Reader's Hebrew - English Lexicon of the Old Testament Volume II Joshua - 2 Kings
Armstrong, Terry A. Et al

Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1982 Minor shelf wear to green cloth boards. Owner's label on front end paper. Dj has a bit of edge wear. Otherwise a solid, unmarked volume in archival mylar protected dj. 102 pp.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $24.25
Add to cart 
25) A Reader's Hebrew-English Lexicon of the Old Testament Volume I Genesis - Deuteronomy
Armstrong, Terry A.et al

Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1980 Minor shelf wear to green cloth boards. Owner's label on front end paper. Dj has a bit of edge wear. Otherwise a solid, unmarked volume in archival mylar protected dj. 146 pp.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $24.25
Add to cart 
26) A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature. Second Edition
Arndt, William F.; F. Wilbur Gingrich

Chicago: Univ of Chicago Press, 1979 Minor shelf wear to green cloth boards. Owner's label and ink notation on front end paper. Dj has a bit of edge wear and chipping. Otherwise a solid, unmarked volume in archival mylar protected dj. 900 pp.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $72.75
Add to cart 
27) New Dictionary of Christian Ethics & Pastoral Theology
Atkinson, David John et al [eds]

InterVarsity Press, 1995 A little shelf wear to boards and dj. Owner's name blacked out on front end paper. Otherwise a solid, unmarked volume. Index. 918 pp.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $46.56
Add to cart 
28) Joshua, Moses and the Land. Tetrateuch - Pentateuch - Hexateuch in a Generation Since 1938
Auld, A. Graeme

T & T Clark, 1980 A little shelf wear to green cloth boards. Owner's label on front end paper. Some ink markings on first 17 pages. Dj is bright with very little wear. Otherwise a tight, solid volume in archival mylar protected dj. INdex. 144 pp.. Cloth. Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $43.65
Add to cart 
29) The New Testament in Its Literary Environment
Aune, David E

Westminster Press, 1987 Minor shelf wear to grey cloth boards. Owner's label on front end paper. Dj has some sunning on edges and spine. Otherwise a tight, unmarked volume. Index. 260 pp.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.22
Add to cart 
30) Devotion to the Sacred Heart. The Doctrine and Its History
Bainvel, Jean

London: Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd., 1924 A little edge wear to red cloth boards. Gilt lettering on front and spine is quite crisp. Boards are heavily bowed, but binding is solid, and pages are unmarked although slightly toned. Front of dj is intact, but spine is only half present, and back has large chips and stains. Index. 371 pp.. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Price: CAD $101.85
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 413 listings found.