Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Aviation - Flight Books

from ShelfMasters.com, Inc.

Browse books in Aviation - Flight | Return to ShelfMasters.com, Inc.
1) Science of Pre-Flight Aeronautics (Air-Age Education Series)
Aviation Education Research Group

New York, New York, U.S.A.: MacMillan & Co, 1942. Clean and tight. Cover has rubbed spots and a few soiled spots from age/use; Dust Jacket is missing. Prior owner name inside front cover & stamped ffep; spot on page 254. Nice condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
2) Aircraft sheetmetal assembly: Goodyear Aircraft Corporation, Training Division
Brown, Frank Shenkel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Goodyear Aircraft Corporation, 1942. Clean and tight First Edition. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; rubbing along edge of spine; pages very lightly tanned due to age. Excellent condition.. First Edition. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $41.95
Add to cart 
3) Ultralight Flying for the Private Pilot
Christy, Joe

Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Tab Books, 1985. Clean and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; front cover has split roughly 1 inch long at top of spine. Stamps and card pocket inside cover/ffep; shelf label taped to spine. . Trade Paperback. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.63
Add to cart 
4) Aircraft Ignition and Electrical Power Systems (Aviation Technician Training Course)
Crane, Dale

Basin, WY: Aviation Maintenance Foundation, 1977. Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; old price label front cover; faint "Instructor Copy" stamp on covers. Excellent condition.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
5) A History of the World's Airlines
Davies, R.E.G

London, England: Oxford Univ Pr, 1964. Scarce! Clean ex-library Reading Copy - Poor condition. Hinge cracked at Title Page & back hinge completely pulled away from spine. Stampson edge of page deck; card pocket inside covers/fep's; DJ in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label & bar code label on mylar.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $104.95
Add to cart 
6) At the Controls: Young Fliers Fact Book (The Sky Files)
Graham, Ian

Devon, England: Hawkswell Associates , 1997. Brand New. Pages are perforated for removal, and drilled for insertion into a binder. Covers how pilots keep control; flying blind; automated landings; and much, much more. 24 pages.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. New/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
7) Certified Flight Instructor Oral Exam Guide
Hayes, Michael D

Newcastle, Washington, U.S.A.: Aviation Supplies & Academics, Incorporated, 1997. Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; bumped corner tip. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
8) MEDICATION AND FLYING : A PILOT'S GUIDE
Mohler, Dr. Stanley R

Aircraft Owners and Pilots Assoc, 1985. Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
9) Helicopters and Other Rototcraft since 1907 - Pocket Encyclopedia of World Aircraft in Color
Munson, Kenneth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: MacMillan, 1969. Clean and tight ex-school library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; spine cocked; card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; Dust Jacket is missing. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
10) Toward a New National Weather Service: Weather for Those Who Fly
National Research Council (U.S.)

Washington, DC: National Academy Press, 1994. Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift - graded As New - appears brand new and unread. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. As New/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
11) Understanding the sky: A sport pilot's guide to flying conditions
Pagen, Dennis

Mingoville, PA: Self Published, 1992. Clean, bright and tight ex-library book. Stamps and card pocket inside cover/ffep; shelf label taped to spine. Excellent condition.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $37.95
Add to cart 
12) Empires of the Sky : The Politics, Contest and Cartels of World Airlines
Sampson, Anthony

London, England: Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Call Me Captain
Stanton, Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: William S. Morrow, 1960. Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; edges of page deck slightly darkened due to age/use. Dust Jacket graded Fair - somewhat faded, and has edgewear that includes chips/nicks/small tears. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart