|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
of 106 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
History of New Mexico Volume II Its Resources and People
Los Angeles: Pacific States Publishing Co, 1907. Hardcover First printing Good + Approximately 523pp. Illus. Second volume of 2 volume set. Starts with 1852. Book has been professionally reback using the remnants of the original spine. Both Endpapers have areas where labels etc. have been removed. Interior in clean and tight. Very Scarce. ( more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Bronson Cutting 1910-1927
Armstrong, Patricia Cadigan
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1959. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps A study of Bronson Cutting's Role in NM politics from 1910-1927. 39pp. ( more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Sun in Your Eyes New Light on the Southwest, A
Arnold, Oren
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1947. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Very Good DJ Rampaging Herd #169.ÊIllustrations by Lloyd Lozes Goff. Dj has a few minor chips at the extremities. ( more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Gilded Man, The
Bandelier, Adolph F. A
Chicago: Rio Grande Press, 1962. Cloth Reprint Near Fine ( more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Southwestern Journals of Adolph F. Bandelier 1880-1882
Bandelier, Aldolph F
Albuquerque/Santa Fe: University of New Mexico/Museum of NM Press, 1966. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Illustrated with 21 Photographs, 2 Maps and more than 80 Drawings by Bandelier. Former Owner's Signature/Label on front flyleaf. ( more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Roy W. Johnson A Short Biography
Barney, Robert K. Barney
Albuquerque: Author, 1963. Cloth First printing Near Fine 85 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Johnson was a pioneer in the building of University of New Mexico sports programs. ÊSigned by Roy Johnson. Several newspaper articles laid in. ( more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
New Mexico A History of Four Centuries
Beck, Warren A
Norman: University of New Mexico, 1962. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ A one volume history of New Mexico tracing the evolution of the region from earliest times to the present. Former owner's name at top of front flyleaf. ( more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Petroglyphs in Rio Arriba County
Blumenschein, Helen G
Boulder, CO: Pruett Press, 1973. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Laid in are two color snapshots of petroglyphs and a card with petroglyph designs drawn in pencil. ( more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
So Far From Heaven
Bradford, Richard
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1973. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo. Spine cocked and pulled at head, top edge dusty. Jacket lightly edgeworn with one tiny closed tear, flap corners creased. ( more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
So Far From Heaven
Bradford, Richard
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1973. Wraps Uncorrected Page Proof Very Good in Very Good + DJ ARC. 8vo. Light edge and corner wear to wrappers. RN ( more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Red Sky at Morning
Bradford, Richard
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1968. Cloth First edition Very Good in Good + DJ 8vo. A few spots to page edges, address label partly removed from front free endpaper. Jacket priceclipped, rubbed, sunned, edgeworn, with small sticker ghost on front. RN ( more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
So Far From Heaven
Bradford, Richard
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1973. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo. Signed by the author. Previous owner name and book plate on front free endpaper. Front jacket flap creased. ( more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
On Two Continents A Long Life's Experience
Brake, Hezikiah
Topeka, KS: Author, 1896. Cloth First printing Good+ 240 pages. Frontis partially detached but present, spine mottled. Experiences in Minn., New Mexico and Kansas in the 1850's and '60s. Howes B-718. ( more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
"Los Bilitos" The Story of Billy the Kid and his Gang
Branch, Louis Leon
New York: Carlton, 1980. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Good DJ The story of Billy the Kid and his Gang as Told by Charles Frederick Rudulph-A Member of Garrett's Historical Posse. An Aged Manuscript handwritten in 1880-Discovered in 1976. SIGNED BY LOUIS LEON BRANCH. ( more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Forts and Forays James A. Bennett: A Dragoon in New Mexico 1850-1856
Brooks, Clinton E. and Reeve, Frank D. (Ed.)
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1948. Cloth First edition Near Fine This is a true story from the diary of James Bennett, an Easterner who served as a U. S. Army dragoon sergeant in New Mexico during the 1850's. This was originally printed as "A Dragoon in New Mexico" in the Jan. and April 1947 New Mexico Historical Review. Map in rear pocket. ( more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Sky Determines
Calvin, Ross
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1948. Cloth Revised Very Good + 391pp., Bibliography , Index, ( more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Enchanted Land: New Mexico
Caplin, Harvey, Photography. Descriptions by Ruth Armstrong
Albuquerque: Bank Securities/Calvin Horne, 1973. First edition 4to, 143 pp., b/w photographs throughout. Boards sunned at spine and edges, page edges and endpapers sunned. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with a few small chips. ( more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
of 106 listings found.
|
|