cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

New Mexico

from Acequia Booksellers

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 128 listings found.
1) History of Presbyterian Hospital 1908 to 1976

Albuquerque: Presbyterial Hopital Center, 1976. Wraps First printing Fine in Wraps Quarto. 75 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
2) Flow of the River / Corre el rio
Anaya, Rudolfo A., E.A. Mares, Sabine R. Ulibarri, et al (texts)

Albuquerque: Hispanic Cultural Foundation, 1988. Wraps Near Fine Oblong 8vo,59 pp., color plates & illus. Wrappers rubbed and unevenly faded, interior Fine. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
3) Stella Dysart of Ambrosia Lake Courage, Fortitude and Uranium in New Mexico
Armitage, Merle

New York: Duell, Sloan, & Pierce, 1959. Cloth First printing Very Good + in Very Good + DJ SIGNED BY BOTH MERLE ARMITAGE AND STELLA DYSART. 162pp., Illus. Front hinge starting. Short closed tear at top of rear panel of dj. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
4) Bronson Cutting 1910-1927
Armstrong, Patricia Cadigan

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1959. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps A study of Bronson Cutting's Role in NM politics from 1910-1927. 39pp. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
5) New Mexico: From Arrowhead to Atom
Armstrong, Ruth W. Photographs by Harvey Caplin

South Brunswick: A. S. Barnes, 1969. Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 4TO, 176 pp., section of color photos, b/w throughout. Inscribed and signed by the author, and signed by the photographer. Spine faded, page edges tanned. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with a few small nicks. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
6) Sun in Your Eyes New Light on the Southwest, A
Arnold, Oren

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1947. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Very Good DJ Rampaging Herd #169.ÊIllustrations by Lloyd Lozes Goff. Dj has a few minor chips at the extremities. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
7) Army Wife on the Frontier, An The Memoirs of Alice Blackwood Baldwin 1867-1877
Baldwin, Alice Blackwood

Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah Library , 1975. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 1 of 1250 copies published. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
8) The United States Marshals of New Mexico and Arizona Territories, 1846-1912
Ball, Larry D

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1978. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $92.40
9) Gilded Man, The
Bandelier, Adolph F. A

Chicago: Rio Grande Press, 1962. Cloth Reprint Near Fine more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
10) Reluctant Frontiersman James Ross Larkin on the Santa Fe Trail, 1856-57
Barbour, Barton H

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1860. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ Remainder mark on bottom of book. 202 pp., bibliography, index. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
11) Roy W. Johnson A Short Biography
Barney, Robert K. Barney

Albuquerque: Author, 1963. Cloth First printing Near Fine 85 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Johnson was a pioneer in the building of University of New Mexico sports programs. ÊSigned by Roy Johnson. Several newspaper articles laid in. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
12) The Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo 1848 Paper of the Sesquicentennial Symposium, 1848-1998
Bloom, John P

Las Cruces, NM: Yucca Tree Press, 2000. Wraps First printing Fine in Wraps 100pp. Index. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
13) California Street San Francisco Adventures and Some That Only Began Here
Blotnick, Elihu

NP: Firefall Editions, 1999. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps 176 pp., Illus. Includes a chapter on Rio Arriba, New Mexico political struggles. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
14) Petroglyphs in Rio Arriba County
Blumenschein, Helen G

Boulder, CO: Pruett Press, 1973. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Laid in are two color snapshots of petroglyphs and a card with petroglyph designs drawn in pencil. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
15) Red Sky at Morning
Bradford, Richard

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1968. Cloth First edition Very Good in Good + DJ 8vo. A few spots to page edges, address label partly removed from front free endpaper. Jacket priceclipped, rubbed, sunned, edgeworn, with small sticker ghost on front. RN more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $70.70
16) So Far From Heaven
Bradford, Richard

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1973. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo. Signed by the author. Previous owner name and book plate on front free endpaper. Front jacket flap creased. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
17) So Far From Heaven
Bradford, Richard

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1973. Wraps Uncorrected Page Proof Very Good in Very Good + DJ ARC. 8vo. Light edge and corner wear to wrappers. RN more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
18) On Two Continents A Long Life's Experience
Brake, Hezikiah

Topeka, KS: Author, 1896. Cloth First printing Good+ 240 pages. Frontis partially detached but present, spine mottled. Experiences in Minn., New Mexico and Kansas in the 1850's and '60s. Howes B-718. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $81.50
19) "Los Bilitos" The Story of Billy the Kid and his Gang
Branch, Louis Leon

New York: Carlton, 1980. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Good DJ The story of Billy the Kid and his Gang as Told by Charles Frederick Rudulph-A Member of Garrett's Historical Posse. An Aged Manuscript handwritten in 1880-Discovered in 1976. SIGNED BY LOUIS LEON BRANCH. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $135.90
20) Cowboy from Phantom Banks, The, and other stories from southeastern New Mexico
Brandi, John. Introduction by John Nichols

Point Reyes Station: Floating Island, 1982. Wraps First edition Near Fine 8vo, 75 pp., illustrated. Inscribed and signed by the author (to Keith and Heloise Wilson). A couple of small faint spots to wrappers. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
21) Death's Deceiver The Life of Joseph P. Machebeuf
Bridgers, Lynn

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1997. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps The real story of Willa Cather's Death Comes for the Archbishop. 268pp., bibliography, index. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.70
22) Forts and Forays James A. Bennett: A Dragoon in New Mexico 1850-1856
Brooks, Clinton E. and Reeve, Frank D. (Ed.)

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1948. Cloth First edition Near Fine This is a true story from the diary of James Bennett, an Easterner who served as a U. S. Army dragoon sergeant in New Mexico during the 1850's. This was originally printed as "A Dragoon in New Mexico" in the Jan. and April 1947 New Mexico Historical Review. Map in rear pocket. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
23) Living Legends of the Santa Fe Country
Bullock, Alice

Denver: Green Mountain Press, 1970. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.80
24) We Fed Them Cactus
Cabeza de Baca, Fabiola

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1954. Cloth First edition Good in Good DJ 8vo, 186 pp. Head and heel of spine and corners of boards lightly bumped, pages tanned, notes in pencil on rear blank, faint tobacco odor. Jacket sunned, stained, with a few chips, 1" piece missing at heel of spine panel. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
25) Enchanted Land: New Mexico
Caplin, Harvey, Photography. Descriptions by Ruth Armstrong

Albuquerque: Bank Securities/Calvin Horne, 1973. First edition 4to, 143 pp., b/w photographs throughout. Boards sunned at spine and edges, page edges and endpapers sunned. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with a few small chips. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $59.80
26) West is Still Wild, The Romance of the Present and the Past
Carr, Harry

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1932. Cardboard Covers First edition Very Good Signed by the author and illustrator. Illustrations by Charles H. Owens. Bookplate on front endpaper. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
27) Francois X. Aubry Trader, Trailmaker and Voyageur in the Southwest, 1846-1854
Chaput, Donald

Glendale, CA: A. H. Clark Co, 1975. Unknown Binding First edition Near Fine (Western Frontiersman Series #LVI) 249pp., Illus., Foldout Map, Bibliography, Index. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
28) More Tales of Tularosa
Charles, Mrs. Tom

Alamogordo, NM: Bennett Printing Co., 1961. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 59 pages. Illustrated. Ê more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
29) Origins of New Mexico Families In the Spanish Colonial Period
Chavez, Fray Angelico

Santa Fe: William Gannon, 1975. Wraps Reprint Near Fine in Wraps 339pp., Bibliography. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.20
30) Our Lady of the Conquest
Chavez, Fray Angelico

Santa Fe: Historical Society of New Mexico, 1948. Wraps First edition thus Near Fine in Wraps Reprinted from The New Mexico Historical Review. Nice Bright Copy. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
31) New Mexico Folklore Record: Annual Publication of the New Mexico Folklore Society, Volume V (1950-51)
Chavez, Fray Angelico, Haldeen Braddy, J. D. Robb, et al (Contributors)

Albuquerque: New Mexico Folklore Society, 1951. Staplebound Wraps Very Good 4to, 39 pp., one tipped-in color plate. Wrappers a bit sunned and worn at edges and corners. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
32) New Mexican Folklore of the Rio Abajo
Chavez, Tibo J

1972. Cloth First edition Fine in Very Good DJ 4to, 67 pp., line illus. Medicinal herbs, etc. Inscribed and signed by the author. Jacket rubbed, edgeworn, with chip at head of spine. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
33) New Mexico: A New Guide to the Colorful State
Chilton, Lance, Katherine Chilton, Polly E. Arango, James Dudley, Nancy Neary, Patricial Stelzner

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1984. Wraps First printing, wraps issue Near Fine 4to, 640 pp., illus. Signed by the Chiltons, Arango, Neary and Stelzner. Light edgewear to wrappers, page edges lightly tanned, date in ink on halftitle page. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
34) Colfax County's Chronic Murder Mystery
Cleaveland, Norman

Santa Fe: Rydal Press, 1977. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps 23 pages. Illustrated with black and white photos. Copy of Victor Grant, with his signature on the title page. Ê more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
35) Handbook of Rare and Endemic Plants of New Mexico, A
Committee, New Mexico Native Plant Protection Advisory

University of New Mexico, 1984. Paperback First printing, wraps issue Very Good 8vo, 291 pp., line illus. Very light wear to wrappers, date in ink, a few speciments laid in. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
36) Socorro, a Historic Survey
Conron, John P

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1980. Cloth First edition Fine in Fine DJ 124 pages. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
37) Our Heritage, Our People Selections of the Mesilla Valley
Curry, Ella Banegas and Nichols, Shan

Las Cruces, NM: Privately Printed, 1974. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
38) George Curry, 1861-1947: An Autobiography
Curry, George. Edited by H. B. Hening

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1958. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket 8vo, 336 pp., illus. Date in ink on front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Jacket a bit sunned, edgeworn. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
39) Genealogical Resources in New Mexico
Daniel, Karen Stein

Albuquerque: New Mexico Genealogical Society, 2002. Staplebound Wraps Second edition Near Fine 4to, 100 pp. Small nick at head of spine. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
40) Padre Martinez and Bishop Lamy
de Aragon, Ray John

Las Vegas, NM: Pan-American Publishing, 1978. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps Covers rubbed. Former owner's signature at top of title page. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
41) Guide to Historical Markers in New Mexico
Delgado, N. and D

Corrales, NM: Delgado Studios, 1968. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps 53pp., illus., maps. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
42) El Rio Abajo
Espinosa, Gilberto and Tibo J. Chavez

Portales, NM: Bishop Publishing Co., ND. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Very Good DJ Former owner's signature at top of second page. SIGNED BY TIBO J. CHAVEZ. DJ Spine is slightly faded. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
43) Carpinteros and Cabinetmakers: Furniture Making in New Mexico, 1600-1900
Exhibition catalog

Santa Fe: Museum of International Folk Art, 1984. Staplebound Wraps Fine Oblong 8vo, 17 pp., illus. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.60
44) History of Photography in New Mexico, The
Exhibition catalog

Albuquerque: Art Museum, University of New Mexico, 1979. Staplebound Wraps Very Good 4to, 16 pp., b/w illus. Very light sunning and dustsoiling to wrappers. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
45) Spirited Visions: The ARt of Andrew Dasburg (1887-1979)
Exhibition catalog. Whitney, Catherin (essay)

Santa Fe: Gerald Peters Gallery, 1999. Wraps Near Fine 4to, 59 plates, nearly all in color. Light corner wear to wrappers only. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
46) Staabs of Santa Fe, The: Pioneer Merchants in New Mexico Territory (Rio Grande History Number 13)
Fierman, Floyd S

Rio Grande Historical Association, 1983. Staplebound Wraps Very Good Journal. 4to, 24 pp., illus. Wrappers lightly dustsoiled with a couple of small spots . more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $19.60
47) Albuquerque: 100 Years in Pictures, 1875-1975
Fitzpatrick, George & Harvey Caplin

Calvin Horn, 1975. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Fair DJ 4to, 199 pp., section of color photos, b/w throughout. Two related ephemera laid in. Slight yellowing to endpapers, date in ink on front free endpaper. Jacket sunned, worn, torn. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
48) And the Ground Spoke... Poems and stories
Garcia-Camarillo, Cecilio, Joy Harjo, A.E. Mares & Jim Sagle

San Antonio, TX: Guadalupe Cultural Arts Center, 1986. Staplebound Wraps Near Fine 12mo, 48 pp. Light dustsoiling to wrappers. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
49) Treasures of History: Historic Buildings in Chaves County, 1870-1935
Gibbs, William E., et al (Editors)

Rpswell, NM: Chaves County Historical Society, 1985. Paperback Near Fine 8vo, 127 pp., illus. Light edge and corner wear to wrappers, small sticker ghost at rear. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
50) Along the Rio Grande: A Pastoral Visit to Southwest New Mexico in 1902
Granjon, Henry, Monsignor, Bishop of Tucson

University of New Mexico, 1986. Hardcover First edition 8vo, 153 pp. Bottom edge remainder mark, otherwise Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 128 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: