Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Arizona Books

from Acequia Booksellers

Browse books in Arizona | Return to Acequia Booksellers
1) Confessions of John D. Lee

Salt Lake City: Utah Lighthouse Ministry, ND. Wraps Reprint Near Fine in Wraps This reprint not dated. Xerox of the 1880 book. Book was 407 pages. It is xeroxed with two pages to a sheet. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
Add to cart 
2) The United States Marshals of New Mexico and Arizona Territories, 1846-1912
Ball, Larry D

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1978. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $92.40
Add to cart 
3) Mormon Chronicle, A The Diaries of John D. Lee
Cleland, Robert Glass and Brooks, Juanita

San Marino, CA: Huntington Library, 1955. Cloth First printing Fine in Near Fine DJ 2 Volumes. Both volumes have light dampstains at lower spine of jackets. The two volumes contain five hitherto unpublished diaries of John D. Lee., "one of the most tragic, controversial, and enigmatic figures in the history of the West". (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $163.00
Add to cart 
4) Desert Country
Corle, Edwin

New York: Duell, Sloan, & Pierce, 1941. Cloth First edition Near Fine American Folkways Series. Stamp of School on Front Flyleaf. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
Add to cart 
5) Tucson
Cosulich, Bernice

Tucson: Treasure Chest, n.d.. Reprint 8vo,310 pp. Facsimile reprint of 1953 edition. Previous owner name, address and note, otherwise unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
6) Standing Up Country The Canyon Lands of Utah and Arizona
Crampton, C. Gregory

New York: Knopf, 1964. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Very Good + DJ Nice copy in unclipped jacket. Jacket has 1 1/2" closed tear/crease upper lefthand corner. Minor wear at extremities. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
7) Highlights of Puebloland
Jones, Louis Thomas

San Antonio, TX: Naylor, 1968. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
8) Land of Room Enough and Time Enough
Klinck, Richard E

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1953. Cloth Very Good History of Arizona's Monument Valley. 135pp. Illus. Photos, Maps, Index. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.80
Add to cart 
9) Pinon Country
Long, Haniel

New York: Duell, Sloan, & Pierce, 1941. Cloth Third edition Near Fine (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.70
Add to cart 
10) Letters from the Southwest
Lummis, Charles

Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona, 1989. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Edited by James W. Byrkit. 311pp. Bibliographical Essay, Index. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
Add to cart 
11) Dick Wick Hall Stories from the Salome Sun by Arizona's Most Famous Humorist
Nutt, Frances Dorothy

Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1980. Cloth Second printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
12) Tucson: The Life and Times of an American City
Sonnichsen, C. L

University of Oklahoma Press, 1987. Paperback Near Fine 4to, 369 pp. Signed by the author. Previous owner name and address. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
Add to cart