AMERICAN POETRYfrom Acequia Booksellers |
|
Browse AMERICAN POETRY | Return to Acequia Booksellers | Even more POETRY / American books
|
| 1) |
Color of Dust, The
|
|
|
Chicago: The Swallow Press, 1970. Wraps First edition Very Good in Wraps Slight wear on front and rear covers. Author's First Book. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 2) |
Postcard from August
|
|
|
Berkeley: Illuminati, 1990. Wraps First edition About Fine Narrow 8vo, 75 pp. Poetry. Very slight edgewear to wrappers only. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $81.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Rose of Solitude
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., 1967. Cloth First edition Very Good Light marking on both covers, some wear near top & bottom of spine, small bookstore sticker inside rear cover. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 4) |
Sun Rock Man
|
|
|
Kyoto: Origin Press, 1962. Hardcover First printing Very Good + Bookplate from U of Mich. library stamped withdrawn. No other library markings. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 5) |
In Good Time
|
|
|
Kyoto: Origin Press, (1964). Wrappers in Jacket First printing Very Good 12mo, pages unnumbered. Edition of 300 copies. Touch of foxing to wrappers, otherwise Fine. Jacket faded at spine, lightly edgeworn. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $54.30
|
|
| 6) |
And the Word Poems by Cid Corman
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Coffee House, 1987. Wraps First printing Fine in Wraps more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 7) |
Livingdying Poems of Cid Corman
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1970. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 8) |
Drowning With Others
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1962. Wraps First printing Very Good + in Wraps VG+. Slight yellowing of back cover and spine. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 9) |
Poems of Emily Dickinson, The
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1934. Cloth Reprint Very Good (no DJ) 8vo, 400 pp., frontispiece portrait. Spine sunned, covers a bit dulll, page edges tanned, light foxing to endpapers. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gunslinger Book II
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow, 1969. Wraps First printing Fine in Wraps more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 11) |
Songs Set Two A Short Count
|
|
|
NP: Frontier Press, 1970. Original Wraps. Fine. First Edition. Nice crisp copy of Dorn's small book of poems printed by Graham MacIntosh. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 12) |
Selected Poems
|
|
|
San Francisco: City Lights, 1959. Wraps. Very Good. First Edition/First State of this elusive City Lights Pocket Poets Publication. Number 10 of the Pocket Poets Series. Slight darkening at extremities. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.20
|
|
| 13) |
Book of Months & Other Poems, The
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Capricorn Press, 1971. Wraps First printing Very Good + in Wraps Limited edition.1/500. Slight wear right lower corner front cover. Illustrated by Yes. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 14) |
New Sharon's Prospect & Journals
|
|
|
San Francisco: Coyote's Journal, 1966. Wraps First printing Very Good + in Wraps Very light soiling of covers. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 15) |
Man-Fate The Swan Song of Brother Antoninus
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1974. Cloth First printing Very Good in Very Good DJ Slight marking inside front cover, slight discoloring rear cover near top, D.J. chipping near top of spine. Everson's first book after leaving the Dominican order and his life as Brother Antoninus more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 16) |
Through Deserts of Snow
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1975. Wraps First printing Very Good + in Wraps Signed by Author. Slight yellowing of spine and cover along left edge. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 17) |
Taking on the Local Color
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan Univ. Press, 1977. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ Tiny mark on front cover. Beautiful copy of poet's first book. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 18) |
Collected Poems
|
|
|
NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1964. Cloth First printing Fine in Very Good DJ Signed by Horace Gregory. D/j rubbed, some wear at extremities. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sonnets of Love and Liberty
|
|
|
NY: Blue Heron, 1955. Cloth First printing Fine in Very Good Minus DJ Signed by Lowenfels. D/w has small chip at top of spine, short tears at extremities and is lightly soiled. Book Review by Albert Maltz laid in. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 20) |
Mammals, The
|
|
|
San Francisco: Cranium Press, 1972. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps Contains THE BLOSSOM OR BILLY THE KID; THE FEAST; PILLOWS; Front cover is rubbed as is common with this title. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 21) |
Natural Numbers New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1963. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 22) |
All Devils Fading
|
|
|
Mallorca: Divers Press. First Edition., 1953. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps A Handsome copy of the first book from Robert Creeley's Divers Press. Published in Majorca. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $54.30
|
|
| 23) |
Fuehrer Bunker:The Complete Cycle
|
|
|
Brockport, NY: Boa Editions, 1995. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Signed by Author. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 24) |
Windfall Losses
|
|
|
Woods Hole MA: Pourboire Press, 1976. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps 1/550. Inscribed to Mary Cooley. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 25) |
An Ear in Bartram's Tree Selected Poems 1957-1967
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: U of NC, 1969. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Good DJ Signed by Jonathan Williams on the titlepage. D/j worn & faded. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $32.60
|
|
