religionfrom Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC |
|
Browse religion | Return to Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC | Even more RELIGION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 of 1793 listings found. |
| 1) |
Address of the Bishops to the General Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church, Held in INdianapolis, May, 1856
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Printed at the Methodist Book Concern, 1856 20 pages, removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers, good. Has 3 pages on the "slavery" issue at end.. Removed. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Olivet 1871-1896 [Olivet Presbyterian Church, Philadelphia, 22nd & Mt. Vernon]
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Np, 1896 4 pages, wrappers, portrait of pastor, 2 pages of program for annivesary, rear leaf pictures of church, some soiling and tanning to wrappers, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Catalogue and Historical Sketch of the Presbyterian Church, Baldwinsville, N.Y
|
|
|
Baldwinsville:: Onondaga Gazette Office, 1877 Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 24 pp., original yellow wrappers show wear and soiling.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Souvenir History Commemorating the 100th Anniversary of the First Presbyterian Church of Oswego, Illinois [1853 - 1953]. Centennial Program
|
|
|
[Oswego, Ill.?]: N.p, 1953 Pamphlet. Octavo. 16 pp., wrappers, illustrated, good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Souvenir of the Sesqui-Centennial Celebration of the German Reformed Congregation of Baltimore Town or the First Reformed Church of Baltimore City, December Ninth and Tenth, 1900
|
|
|
Baltimore: N.p, 1900 Poor. Pamphlet. Octavo. 20 pp., illustrated, wrappers detached, wrappers chipped around all edges, rear leaf chipped at inner margins of spine almost detached.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Our Church at Work. Lafayette Avenue Presbyterian Church, Buffalo, N.Y. Vol. XXI. July, 1902. Whole No. 207
|
|
|
Being Vol. XXI, Whole No. 207, pages 31-38, printed in three columns. Special issue has extra wrapper piece for "In Memoriam. Rev. Grosvenor W. Heacock, D.D." with portrait of Rev. Heacock, has small tears at ends of folds.. Wrappers. Good. Quarto. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Second Presbyterian Church Philadelphia Walnut and Twenty-First Streets Charles Wood Minister James W. Williams Assistant Special Services in Celebration of the One Hundred and Sixtieth Anniversary of the Founding of the Church December Sixth, [1903]etc
|
|
|
[Philadelphia ?]: Np, 1903 8 pages [2 of which are blank], includes program of the day and picture of church, original brown decorative wrappers, with lettering faded some, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Fair. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Twelfth Annual Report of the Cleveland Congregational City Missionary Society of Cleveland, Ohio, for the Year Ending December 31, 1904
|
|
|
Cleveland: A.J.Watt, Printer, 1905 32 pp., 3 illustrations, small hand stamp and blind stamp, otherwise normal wear, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Order of Services at the Installation of Rev. Fielder Israel as Pastor of the First Congregational Society in Salem. Thursday, March 8, 1877
|
|
|
[Salem, MA?]: Np, 1877 4 pp., worn at extremities, tanned, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Westminster Assembly's Shorter Catechism Epxplained, By Way of Question and Answeer. Part First. Of What Man is to Believe Concerrning GOD. By Some Ministers of the Gospel. The Eleventh Edition. [with Part 2]
|
|
|
Falkirk:: Printed and Sold By Patrick Mair, 1792 Poor. Octavo. Part First. Of What Man is to Believe concerrning GOD. The Eleventh Edition, 247, [2] pp., Part Second. Of the Duty which GOD requires of Man. The Tenth Edition, 290, [12] pp., bound together, full calf, boards detached, text block split in half, spine very worn, chipped, boards very worn, chipped, title page of Part Second has a couple of small tears, some foxing and tanning, otherwise good, with former owner inscription on front title page.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Story of an Artist's Studio
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Ca. 1900: The Bible House of Los Angeles 12 pp., tanned slightly, minor pencilling on front leaf, good.. Self Wraps. Good. 12mo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Manual Third Presbyterian Church Chicago. May 1st, 1888
|
|
|
Chicago: S. D. Childs & Co. 1888 Wrappers. Pamphlet. Octavo. 52 pp., rear leaf chipped at edges, spine chipped some, front wrapper detached, otherwise text good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
No. 132. The History of the English Bible: With Reflections
|
|
|
London: [ca. 1830's to 1850's]: Printed By P. White, No. 25, New-street, Bishopsgate; and Sold By F. Collins, No. 60, Paternoster Row; and J. Nisbet, No. 15, Castle-street, Oxford-street Pamphlet. 12 Mo. 20 pp., removed, small vignette on title-page, normal wear, possibly lacks wrappers, otherwise good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Charter of "The Fourth Presbyterian Congregation in the City of Philadelphia," with List of the Officers of the Church, Corporation and Sabbath-School: to which is Added a sketch of Its History
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Henry B. Ashmead, 1892 24 pp., some minor chipping to rear leaf and wrapper, spine worn, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Records of the American Catholic Historical Society of Philadelphia. Vol. III. 1888-91
|
|
|
Published By the Society, 1891 xvi, frontis., 1-440, xvi-xl pp., wrappers detached, wrappes badly chiped, stapled binding. Text good, includes fold out may of Old St. Mary's Cemetery. Includes good genealogical material for Old St. Mary's Church and Goshenhoppen Church.. Wrappers. Poor. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
1770 - 1920 The One Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of the Presbyterian Church of Frankford Philadelphia. 1895 - 1920 The Twenty-Fifth Anniversary of the Pastorate of the Rev. John Baker Laird, D.D
|
|
|
[Philadelphia]: Np, 1920 8 pages, old fold marks, small hand stamp on front, worn at edges, includes portrait of pastor, picture of church, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
1875 - 1887. Twelve Years of Pastoral Work in Calvary Presbyterian Church, Philadelphia
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Press of Henry B. Ashmead, 1887 12 pp., minor wear at edges, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Small Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Public Exercises at the Inauguration of Rev. Henry Darling, D.D.,LL.D., As the Eighth President of Hamilton College, in Clinton, N.Y., On Thursday, September 15, 1881
|
|
|
Utica, NY: Ellis H. Roberts & Co. 1881 Wrappers. Fair. Pamphlet. Octavo. 56, [4] pp., tanned, pencilled front wrapper, wrapper edges worn.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Fifteenth Annual Report of the Executive Committee of the Benevolent Fraternity of Churches
|
|
|
Boston:: Printed By John Wilson, 1849 Octavo. 66 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, a good clean copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Third Anniversary of the Sabbath School and Missionary Associations of Oxford Presbyterian Church, N. E. Cor. Broad and Oxford Sts., Philadelphia, On Tuesday Evening, June 8th, 1869. Commencing at 7:45 P.M. Rev. Frank L. Robbins, Pastor
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: John P. Charlton,, 1869 8 pp., stiff blue printed wrappers (diagram of church on front wrapper), some edge wear, spine slightly opened at bottom, bottom outside corners a little wrinkled.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Fifth Annual Report of the Western Foreign Missionary Society. May, 1837
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: Printed for the Society, 1837 Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 38 pp., lacks wrappers, stitching coming apart, withdrawn stamp on title-page, last several leaves detached.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Intermediate Catechism with Proofs from the Scriptures in English and German Der Mittlere Katechismus Mit Bibelspruchen in Deutsch Und Englisch
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication and Sabbath School Work, 1914 50 pages, spine cloth, paperbacked boards, normal wear, good.. Paperbacked Boards. Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Civic Evangelism the Goal of the Federation. Civic Evangelism is Herein Interpreted to Mean: The Gospel for the whole People the Whole Gospel for the People it Therefore Includes: The Adoption of a Cooperative Parish System in the Work of New York's Churc
|
|
|
New York: [ca. 1905]: The Federation of Churches and Christian Organizations 32 pages, small hand stamp on front, blind stamp on front, tanned at edges of wrappers, otherwise good, normal wear. Looks at trying to orgainze the churches and families in the West Side area of Manhattan, from "60th to 120th streets, west of the Park.". Self Wraps. Good. 12mo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
First Annual Report of the Armory Hill Young Men's Christian Association. Sept. 1, 1884. Springfield, Mass
|
|
|
Springfield: Irving J. Gibbons, 1884 12 pages, plus printed wrappers, advertisement in rear for coal deliveries [illustrated] for Collins Lyman Street Yard. Corner of wrapper chipped, otherwise good with small hand stamp on front.. Wrappers. Good. Small Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Evangelisations-Werk im Quartier Saint-Marcel, Rue Neuve-Saine-Genevieve, 19. zu Paris. August 1855. Knabenschulen Maedchenschulen Kleinkinderschule Pensionat fuer knaben und fuer Maedchen Franzoesischer und deutscher Gottesdienst. Volksbibliotheken Hausb
|
|
|
Paris: Gedruckt Bei Madame Smith, Rue Fontaine-au-Roi, 18., 1855 20 pp., tanned, small hand stamp, normal wear.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Brief History of Hebron Presbyterian Church, Chicago, Ilinois, 1844-1909 and a List of Subscriptions, Gifts and Donations to the Building Fund
|
|
|
[Self Published: 1909] 32 pages, illus., bound in buckram, good condition, ex-library with library markings. Buckram. Good. Small Quarto. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Religious Tract and Book Society of Scotland. Instituted 1793. Annual Report for 1901
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Depository, 1901 42 pp., wrappers, tanned at edges, one corner chipped to wrappers, small hand stamp, blind stamp, otherwise normal wear.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Semi-Centennial Anniversary of the Presbyterian Church of Hornellsville, N.Y. July 9 & 10, 1882
|
|
|
np, Hornellsville ?, 1882, octavo, 39 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, a very good clean copy, with spine chipped some at bottom. Includes a good deal of local history.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
25th Anniversary 1927-1952 and Membership Directory United Presbyterian Church of Drexel Hill, s. W. Cor. State Road and Turner Avenue, Drexel Hill, Pa. Editor Alfred A. J. Clark, Assitant Editors Roland L. Kramer, Margaret M. Toy, Thomas Sharpe
|
|
|
Drexel Hill: United Presbyterian Church, 1952 160 pp., illustrated, wrappers, good. Small hand stamp on front wrapper.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Historical Address By Joseph W. Gott at the Bi-Centennial Celebration of the First Presbyterian Church of Goshen, N.Y. June 11th, 1920
|
|
|
[Goshen?]: Np, 1920 12 pp., self wraps, minor wear, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
A Century of Service in Utah...1869-1969. [The History of Presbyterianism in Utah]
|
|
|
Np: Np, 1969 19 pp., plus map of missions in Utah, portrait of Rev. Sheldon Jackson (1834-1909), who was mission superintendent in the western states and territories from 1869-1878. Wrappers, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Constitution & Address of the American Society for Educating Pious Youth for the Gospel Ministry
|
|
|
[Boston]: , 1815 Fair. Pamphlet. Octavo. 7 pp., removed from bound volume, unstitched, leaves loose, tanned, normal wear to extremities.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Unity of God, A Sermon, Delivered in America, September 1815
|
|
|
Boston: Liverpool Printed By Smith and Galway; Boston Reprinted By Wells and Lilly, 1815 octavo, 24 pp., disbound, text somewhat foxed, and tanned, else a good copy. American Imprints 36422, 3 locations. Second American Edition. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Old Buckingham "By the Sea," So Reported By the Sheriff of Old Somerset County in 1697 and So Called By Samuel Davies in 1751 - Being the Ancient Name of Buckingham Presbyterian Church, Berlin, Maryland. Rev. I. Marshall Page, Pastor
|
|
|
[Berlin, MD]: N.p, 1934 Good. Pamphlet. Small Quarto. 12 pp, self wrappers, illustrated, fold marks across the middle from left to right, tears at folds in margins, some chipping to top margin in rear near outside corners, minor soiling to outside leaves.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Community Presbyterian Church Dayton Street at Chevrolet Avenue Flint, Michigan Souvenir Program of the Service of Dedication Sunday, Nov. 20, 1927
|
|
|
[Flint, Michigan?]: Smith Ptg. Co., 1927 7 pp., illus., minor wear, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Calvary Parish Germantown, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1859-1909
|
|
|
[Germantown, 1910] 62 pp., plates, good, ex-library copy, bookplate and inkstamps, call number on spine, normal shelf wear, good.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
Executive Commission of the Alliance of the Reformed Churches, Western Section. Minutes, April, 1895
|
|
|
Np: Np, 1895 8 pp, self wraps, tanned.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Centennial Services in Calvary Presbyterian Church, Philadelphia. Sabbath, May 6, 1888
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Press of Henry B. Ashmead, 1889 39 pp., old fold marks, worn at edges, chipped at spine, slightly soiled to wrappers, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
New York Presbytery Case a Brief Statement of Reasons for the Complaints and Appeal of a Minority of the Presbytery of New York Against the Synod of New York to the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church of the United States of America. May 19, 1910
|
|
|
[New York]: N.p, 1910 Pamphlet. Octavo. 14 pp., stiff paper wrappers, good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Seventy-Ninth Annual Report of the Board of Education of the Presbyterian Church in the United States of America. Presented to the General Assembly at Winona Lake, Ind., May, 1898
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Published By the Board, 1898 47 pp., wrappers, library markings, small hand stamps, normal wear, good.. Wrappers. Fair. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Program. Eighty-Fifth Anniversary of the Sunday School of the First Presbyterian Church, Centerville, Iowa, 1847-1932
|
|
|
Centerville, Iowa: [ Self published], 1932 Pamphlet. Octavo. 20 pp., illustrated, stiff wrappers, good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Saint John Reformed Church of Riegelsville, Pa. Showing the Development and Growth of the Congregation from Its Organization in 1849 to January 1, 1911. Its Pastors and Officers: The Erection of Buildings; Its Financial Operations and Constitution..[etc]
|
|
|
Riegelsville, PA: Bl. F. Fackenthal, Jr., 1911 221 pp., illus., limited to 350 copies, good ex-library, call number on spine, inkstamps inside front board, normal shelf wear to tips, corners, otherwise good.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Thirty-First Annual Report of the Trustees of the New Hampshire Missinary Society, Communicated at the Annual Meeting of the Society, at Amherst, September 6, 1832
|
|
|
Concord (NH):: M' Farland and Ela, 1832 Wrappers. Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 32 pp., soiled. A little chipped around the edges.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Annual Report of the Sunday School Union. 1841
|
|
|
London: Published By the Sunday School Union, 60, Paternoster-Row, 1841 78, 16 pp., wrappers, some leaves unopended, edges untrimmed, otherwise good, with some soiling to wrappers and spine & wrappers chipped, paper label on front wrapper.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Journal of the Presbyterian Historical Society. March, 1947. Volume XXV. Number 1
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Department of History of the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A., 1947 Being pages 1-67, Vol. 25, No. 1. Has the following articles: "A missionary enteres Missouri," "Temperance and the Evangelical Churches," " Presbyterians in Utah." Original wrappers, "duplicate" inkstamps and call numbers in pencil, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Christian Magazine, No. 8, for October, 1842
|
|
|
Np, 1842 Fair. Pamphlet. Octavo. Being Number 8, for October, 1842, pages 241-288, removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers?, former owner inscription top margin of title, some foxing throughout, otherwise good. Contains various religious articles of interest, missionary work items, obituaries, etc. Seems to be a New York State group, possibly the Presbyterian Synod around Argyle, New York.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Two Journeys
|
|
|
Philadelphia: [ca.1850's]: American Sunday-School Union, Chap Book. 24mo. 16 pp., paper printed wrappers with vignette on front wrapper and title page. Worn slightly around the edges, otherwise good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
100th Anniversary 1874-1974 November 3 to 10, 1974. The Welsh Presbyterian Church Warrior Run, Pennsylvania (a Suburb of Wilkes-Barre)
|
|
|
Warrior Runn, PA: [self Published ], 1974 18 pages, bound in buckram, good condition. Xerox copy, illustrated, ex-library with library markings. Buckram. Good. Oblong Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Data Book. Volume I & II. For the Use of Delegates to the North American Home Missions Congress to be Held in Calvary Baptist Church, Washington, D.C. December 1 to 5, 1930. Under the Auspices of Home Missions Council, ...[etc.]
|
|
|
Np: Np, 1930 Title continued: "..Council of Women for Home Missions,Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America." 299, 89 pages, rear wrappers chipped on edges, otherwise good. Contains various papers and reports on the missions form Alaska, to foriegn parts, to African-American, to farmers.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Report of the Directing Committee of the Connecticut Bible Society; Exhibited to the Society, at Their Meeting, May 8, 1817
|
|
|
Hartford:: Hudson and Co., 1817 Removed,. Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 24 pp., removed from bound volume, some foxing, lacks wrappers. Eighth Report of the Conneticut Bible Society.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 of 1793 listings found. |
