Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Social History

from Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC

Browse Social History | Return to Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC | Even more HISTORY / Social History books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 730 listings found.
1) Report of the Central Relief Committee of Baltimore. May 1st, 1894

Baltimore:: John Murphy & Co., 1894 Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 17 pp, stiff wrappers, slight fold marks down middle, ink stamp on front wrapper.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Report of the Portsmouth Relief Association to the Contributors of the Fund for the Relief of Portsmouth, Virginia, During the Prevalence of the Yellow Fever in that Town in 1855; The Exhibit of the Treasurer of the Receipts And...[etc.]

Richmond: H. K. Ellyson's Steam Power Presses, 1856, Title continued: "...Disbursements of the Fund, and Statements of Other Members of the Association; together with a Sketch of the Fever, Etc., Etc." octavo, tinted frontis., 364 pp., original cloth, ex-library, old bookplate and handstamps, old paper shelf label on spine, text block separated from binding, first signature loose and front board detached, tips of spine torn and chipped, else a good working copy. Sabin 64438. Includes a list of the dead, a list of the volunteer physicians, nurses, and druggists, to Portsmouth, etc.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $100.00
3) Timothy Twister Spins a Yarn ! From the Blackburn Times, Saturday, June 16, 1866

np, 1866, broadsheet circular, measuring 6 x 9 1/2 inches, old crease mark, some light toning to paper, otherwise good. "Timothy Twister" writes upon abuses in the weaving industry, those perpetrated by workers on their fellow weavers. Taken from the "Blackburn Times," which is probably the Blackburn Times in England, a cotton community.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
4) A Sociological Experiment Among Factory Girls. A Supplementary Report of the Matsuyama Factory Girls' Home

[Japan?]: Np, 1909 5 pages of text, double column, plus 3 full page plates, front wrapper chipped badly with large piece missing at lower outside corner, old fold marks, other wear chipping to rear wrapper, corners worn, otherwise good. A report of a Christian missionary group in Japan.. Wrappers. Fair. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Rules of Racing Adopted By the Jockey Club 1902

New York: Press of J. J. O'Brien & Son 122 East Twenty-Third St., 1902 82 pp., green limp cloth, tips of spine and corners of boards show light wear, inside rear hinge open, but attached text and binding good. "The Jockey Club was formed on Feb. 9, 1894 in New York City by several prominent Thoroughbred owners and breeders determined to bring a sense of order and authority to an increasingly chaotic sport." Today the Jockey Club is the breed registry for all Thoroughbred horses in North America. As such, it is responsible for maintaining The American Stud Book, which includes all Thoroughbreds foaled in the United States, Canada and Puerto Rico as well as Thoroughbreds imported into those countries from nations around the world that maintain similar Thoroughbred registries. The Jockey Club, then and now, is dedicated to the improvement of Thoroughbred breeding and racing and it maintains a leadership role in numerous industry initiatives, including the National Thoroughbred Racing Association (NTRA). Through the years, several subsidiary companies, charitable foundations and a general partnership have been created for the betterment of the industry and they now make up The Jockey Club family of companies. The Jockey Club maintains offices in Lexington, Kentucky and New York City." This book here is an 1902 rule book they adopted. . Limp Cloth. Good. 12 Mo. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $125.00
6) Acts of Assembly Relating to the Eastern State Penitentiary As Regards Establishment, Treatment of Prisoners, Management, Insane Convicts, Convict Labor, Board of Public Charities, Pennsylvania Prison Society

Philadelphia: Printed at the Eastern State Penitentiary, 1904 octavo, frontis., 117 pp., lacking wrappers, disbound, else a good copy. Prints the legislative acts concerning this infamous prison located in Philadelphia. . more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) The Voters' Argument Settler For the Vest Pocket. A Strickly Non-Partisan Compilation of Political Facts and Statistics Designed for ready Reference Containing Information with Which Every Voter in the United States Should be Familiar. Concise, Correct, C

Chicago: The Donker & Williams Co. 1900 Wrappers. Fair. Pamphlet. 12 Mo. 64 pages, lacks front wrapper, rear wrapper detached, slightly tanned, normal shelf wear. Contains a lot of political election results type information, legal things, etc, to make a voter "educated.". more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Debouchage Sans Aucun Instrument (Systeme De Mestre, Brevete, S.G. D.G.)

[ca. 1880-1900]: Lith. P. Reiller, Rue Jouannet, 3 Bordeaux one leaf, with three illustrations, of a wire cap device for wine bottles, which when undone, opens the bottle (no instrument needed). Tanned, small hand stamp, folded once, tears at folds (about half way), chipped at edges.. Wrappers. Good. Quarto. Circular. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Institute of Jewish Affairs Program

New York: American Jewish Congress World Jewish Congress, 1941 36 pp., small hand stamp, good, normal wear.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Report of the Committee on Educational Policy to the Yale Corporation March 17, 1919

New Haven: Printed For Yale University, 1919 30, [1] pp., good, with blind stamp on various pages, including title, plus small hand stamp on front wrapper.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Fourth International

New York: The Fourth International Publishing Association, 1946 Wrappers. Quarto. 29 pp., Volume 6, No. 3, Whole Number 64, March 1946, articles include an editorial entitled "Lessons of the Strike Wave", "Minnesota Farmer-Labor Party" by Warren Creel, "Character of the European Revolution" by E. Grant, and "Class Forces in the American Revolution" by Harry Frankel, some wear to covers, else a good copy.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Public Evening Schools of Hartford. Report of their Progress for the Term 1901-1902 With Brief Historical Sketch

Hartford: The Smith-Linsley Co., 1902, octavo, port., xxxiv pp., plates, original wraps, some wear and chipping to extremities of wrappers, ex-library, small hand and blindstamps, else good.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Eleventh Annual Report of the Philadelphia Protestant Episcopal City Mission, Home for Consumptives and Sick-Diet Kitchens. 1880-1881

Philadelphia: Printing House of John P. Murphy, 1881 octavo, 56 pp., original printed wrappers, wraps a bit worn, else very good. . more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) The Fourth International

New York: The Fourth International Publishing Association, 1945 Wrappers. Quarto. 30 pp., Volume 6, Number 10, October 1945, articles on Stalin, American Rule of Japan, The Situation in the Far East and War Guilt in the Pacific, among others, top right corner of cover dog-earred, else a good copy.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Peace by Arbitration A Discussion between Andrew Carnegie and the Editor of The new York Tribune

New York: Robert Grier Cooke, Inc., 1907, 16mo, 27 page pamphlet, wraps, ex-library, old hand and blindstamps on front wrapper, otherwise a good copy.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.50
16) Jahresbericht Ueber Die Staedtischen Hoeheren Toechter-schule Zu Perleberg Von Dem Rector A. Bietor. Ostern 1860. Inhalt: "Einige Worte Ueber Die Erziechung Unserer Toechter Und Ueber Die Disciplin in Toechterschulen"...[etc]

Perleberg: Gedrucht Bei Fr. Jacobson, 1860 29 pp., lacks wrappers, worn at extremities, outside leaves soiled some, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Proceedings of the First Industrial Conference (Called by the President) October 6 to 23, 1919

Washington: GPO, 1920, octavo, 285 pp., lacking wrappers, some light dust soiling, otherwise a very good copy.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) A Great Day At Washburn. The Inquguration of President Sanders The Dedication of the Thomas Gymnasium. Campus and Field Vol. 5. April - June No. 2. Topeka, Kansas, June3, 1909

Topeka: Published Quarterly from Washburn College By Authority of the Trustees , 1909 12 pages [unpaginated] including wrappers, illustrated, blind stamp and hand stamp on front wrapper, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Third Annual Report of the Board of Commissioners, of the Luzerne County Prison, with a Llist of the Convicts, Their Nativity and cause of Arrest, and a History and Description of the Prison. January 1, 1873

Wilkes-Barre: Luzerne Union Print, 1873 36 pp., removed from bound volume, lacks rear wrapper, spine rough, otherwise good.. Removed. Fair. Octavo. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Half Measures

London: [ca. 1880]: Victoria Street Society for Protection of Animals from Vivisection United with the International Association for the Total Supression of Vivisection 4 page leaflet, tanned, chipped slightly on one margin, small hand stamp. On their being against any compromise with those who think limitations would be okay with vivisection.. Self Wraps. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) School Document No. 19 - 1884. Annual Report of the School Committee of the city of Boston. 1884

Boston: Rockwell and Churchill, 1885 Wrappers. Pamphlet. Octavo. 41 pp., lacks rear wrapper. Small ink stamp on front wrapper, last couple of leaves chipped on margins, otherwise good. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Our Cause in the Press [ Zoophilist ephemera piece]

[London: Ca. 1884]: [ Victoria Street Society for Protection of Animals from Vivisection] One oversize sheet, printed both sides, folded 3 times, creates six columns, chipped at edges of margins, a small tear at fold, tanned. Has several letters to "editor" type items: Arthur Guinness, (Oxford doctor), Victor Hugo on Vivisection, Letter from Dr. Downes to Miss Cobbe, Laboratory Rabies by Fred E. Pirkis, a poem (ink marked) "Speak for the Dumb" by Rev. F. Denison, plus several other items of vivisection interests.. Good. Broadsheet Circular. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Au Lac Temiskaming! Societe de Colonisation du Lac Temiskaming Sous Le Haut Patronage de Nos Seigneurs Les Eveques D'Ottawa et de Pontiac

Ottawa: Imprime a La Vallee D'Ottawa, 1885 octavo, two folding maps, 32 page pamphlet, printed in FRENCH, wrappers and maps detached, wrappers have chipping and tears at edges, lower inside corner of text block is chewed, lower stitching coming undone, text block tanned, maps good. Describes the region, also contains the constitution, rules and regulations of the society. Promotional pamphlet to attract emigrants to this area of Canada.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) The Temperance Almanac, for the Year of Our Lord 1836: Adapted to All Parts of the United States and Canada. Prepared and Published Under the Direction of the Executive Committee of the New-York State Temperance Society

Albany [1835]: From the Steam Press of Packard and Van Benthuysen, Stereotyped By Henry H. Little 24 pages, untrimmed edges, some foxing and spotting to outside leaves, wear at edges, otherwise good. The last 10 pages include statistics on temperance and intemperance, costs of intemerance, and testimonies of illuminaries on temperance.. Self Wraps. Good. Small Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $50.00
25) Why Federate New York's Churches

New York: [ca. 1905]: The Federation of Churches and Christian Organizations Unpaginated [16 pages including the printed and illustrated wrappers], illustrated with graphs, charts, small hand stamp, good, with normal wear. Shows the statistical growth of people, immigrants, churches, etc, all in a slant that helps to advance their cause of Federation of the churches of New York.. Self Wraps. Good. Oblong 12mo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Fifteenth Annual Report of the Wells Memorial Institute for Workingmen, for the Year Ending March 31, 1894. 987 Washington St., Boston, Mass

Boston:: A. T. Bliss & Co., 1895 Wrappers. Pamphlet. Octavo. 48 pp. (includes adverts). Front wrapper chipped on edge, small ink stamp upper outside corner, otherwise good.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Takinogawa Gakuen - School for Feebleminded children - and the Tokyo-fu Jido Kenkyujo - Tokyo Prefectural Government Institute for Child Study -

Tokyo, Japan: August, 1937 11 pp., illustrated, small hand stamp on front wrapper, some library markings in pencil on wrappers, small tear on going into text slightly on all margins, otherwise good, with some minor soiling. Interesting outfit to care for the feebleminded in Japan.. Self Wraps. Poor. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) What is the University Settlement?

New York:: University Settlement Society, 1893 Wrappers. Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 7 pp., small ink stamp on front wrapper.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.50
29) The Fin De Siecle Club, Henderson, KY. 1899-1900

Henderson, KY:: [self published], 1900 Wrappers. Fair. Pamphlet. 12 Mo. 48 pp., stapled binding, small hole in first several leaves, some blue pencil markings in text, soiled and worn slightly, otherwise good. Apparently some sort of women's social arts club in Henderson, Kentucky, which was studying Russia, Shakespeare, Music, Art, etc.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) Final Announcement and Program of the Twenty-Second National Conference of Charities and Correction to be Held at New Haven, Conn., Friday, May 24, to Thursday, May 30, 1895

St. Paul, MN:: Rich & Clymer Print, 1895 Wrappers. Pamphlet. Octavo. 16 pp., small ink stamp on front wrapper, otherwise good.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Third Annual Report of the Vincent Memorial Hospital 44 Chambers Street, Boston. 1894

Boston: 1894, 23 pages, lacks wraps?, good otherwise.. Wrappers. Good. 12mo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) Providence Charitable Fuel Society. The Sixty-Eighth Annual Meeting of the Fuel Society Was Held on Tuesday Evening, November 27th, 1894. The Following Reports Were Submitted. [etc]

[Providence: 1894]: N.p Wrappers. Pamphlet. Octavo. One sheet, 4 pages of text. Includes various reports of the society. Also included is a four page typed letter, with half page of inscription, from Wm. P. Goodwin, secretary of the Merchants Insurance Company (and the Providence Charitable Fuel Society), to Mr. C. D. Hartranft, explaining the operation of the Providence Charitable Fuel Society and how it works. Letter is on the letterhead of the Merchants Insurance Company, Providence, RI, and dated Feb. 9, 1895./. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $17.50
33) Statuten Des Waisenversorgungs-Vereins in Goerz

[ca. 1873]: Gedr. U. Verlag Seitz. 23 pages, original wrappers, good with normal wear and soiling, small hand stamp, former owner inscription, rear wrapper chipped, otherwise text good. A German orphanage.. Wrappers. Good. 12mo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Civic Evangelism the Goal of the Federation. Civic Evangelism is Herein Interpreted to Mean: The Gospel for the whole People the Whole Gospel for the People it Therefore Includes: The Adoption of a Cooperative Parish System in the Work of New York's Churc

New York: [ca. 1905]: The Federation of Churches and Christian Organizations 32 pages, small hand stamp on front, blind stamp on front, tanned at edges of wrappers, otherwise good, normal wear. Looks at trying to orgainze the churches and families in the West Side area of Manhattan, from "60th to 120th streets, west of the Park.". Self Wraps. Good. 12mo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) Circular No. 5. Suggestions on Rural Hygiene. Relating Principally to the House and Its Surroundings. For Local Boards of Health, Local Authorities, and Householders. Connecticut State Board of Health

Hartford: [ca.1880]: The Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co., Wrappers. Pamphlet. 12mo. 11 pp., 3 illustrations of the placement of wells & outhouses, etc. Minor markings on front wrapper, otherwise good 2nd hand condition.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) 1895. City Document. No. 7. Twelfth Annual Report of the Superintendent of Health, of the City of Providence, for the Year Ending December 31, 1894

Providence:: The Providence Press: Snow & Farnham, 1895 Wrappers. Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 47 pp., folding charts, front wrapper chipped around edges, small ink stamp on top right corner of front wrapper. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Transactions of the New Haven Horticultural and the New Haven County Agricultural Societies , for 1841. Vol. 1. - No. 3

New Haven: Printed by B. L. Hamlen, 1842, octavo, (1), 84 pp., pamphlet, plain paper wraps, chipped at tips of spine, some light scattered spotting to text, otherwise a good copy. Unlisted in Imprints.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) Circular. Financial Record of the State Charitable Institutions, State of Illinois, Board of Public Charities [four Circulars, one yearly for July 1, 1894 to June 30, 1895, and three Quarterly Reports for Jan-Mar, Apr-Jun, Jul-Sept, 1895]

[Springfield]: State of Illinois, Board of Public Charities, 1895 Four statistical charts, measuring approximately 13" by 20", printed in black and red, folded three times, with some small tears at center fold marks, minor wear around margins, otherwise good. The charts list statistical information across for the following institutions: Northern Insane Hospital, Elgin; Eastern Insane Hospital, Kankakee; Central Insane Hospital, Jacksonville; Southern Insane Hospital, Anna; Asylum For Insane Criminals, Chester; Institution for the Deaf and Dumb, Jacksonville; Institution for the Blind, Jacksonville; Asylum for Feeble-Minded, Lincoln; Soldiers' Orphans' Home, Normal; Charitable Eye and Ear Infirmary, Chicago; Soldiers and Sailors' Home, Quincy; State Home for Juvenile Female Offenders. Also list down the side the appropriations under the headings: appropriations, institutions, financial conditions, surplus and deficit, expenses classified, special expenses classified, averages, movement of the population. The line items number almost 100 points where the money was spent or the cash was on hand. Very interesting statistical information for Illinois charitable institutions at the end of the 19th Century.. Good. 13" By 20". Circulars. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Catalogue of the Officers and Students of Marshall College, for 1850-51. Published By the Senior Class

Troy, NY: John F. Prescott, 1851 36 pp., old fold marks, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Reform-Programm Fuer Das Gewerbliche Schulwesen. Entworfen Auf Grund Der Verwaltungsergebnisse Des Jahres 1882

Wien: Aus Der K. K. Hof- Und Staatsbruckerel, 1882 Wrappers. Fair. Pamphlet. Octavo. 50 pp., lacks rear wrapper, front wrapper detached, front wrapper chipped, otherwise good.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) Twenty-First Quarterly Circular. State of Indiana. Quarterly Comparative Exhibit of the State Charitable and Correctional Institutions for Six Months, from November 1, 1894, to April 30, 1895. Compiled from the Quarterly Reports (etc)

Indianapolis: Wm. B. Burford, 1895 Self Wraps. Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 7 pp., small ink stamp front wrapper, fold marks across middle, worn & browned around the edges of wrappers. Title continues: " made to the Board of State Charities." Movement of Population. Statistics of Officers, Employes, Etc., Expenditures. Averages, Per Capitas, Etc.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.50
42) Seventy-First Annual Report of the Massachusetts Charitable Eye and Ear Infirmary for the Year 1896

Boston: Press of Alfred Mudge & Son , 1897 80 pp., 2 plates, small hand stamp, minor wear to edges, otherwise good. Has nice picture of waiting room crowded with people waiting for outpatient care, another of a corner of the children's ward.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) The New International

New York: The New International Publishing Co. 1945 Wrappers. Quarto. 30 pp., Vol. Xll, Number 5, Whole Number 106, May 1946, articles include "The Germanies, A Social, Political and Economic Survery" by Henry Judd, "Literature and Morality" by James T. Farrell, "The Great Conspiracy" by Jack Weber, "Sectarianism and the Democratic Demands" by E. Germain, and "Luxemburg's Theory of Accumulation Part 2" by F. Forest, includes subscription cards, some spotting on front cover, some small tears on bottom of rear pages, else good copy.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) Constitution of the City Club of Hartford, Conn

Hartford, Conn: [ca. 1913]: Paul F. Pfeiffer, Printer, 31 Mulberry Street 7 pp., wrappers, small hand stamp, good.. Wrappers. Good. 12mo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Mitteilungen an Die Mitglieder Des Allgemeinen Deutschen realschulmaenner-Vereins. XX. Ausgegeben am 31. Dezember 1892

Stettin: Buchdrucherei Von Herrde & Lebeling, 1893 Pamphlet. Octavo. 27 pp, wrappers detached, browned, chipped at extremities, small ink stamp front wrapper, otherwise fair.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) Annual Report of the School Committee of the Town of Northboro', for the Year 1870-71

Clinton: Printed By W. J. Coulter, Courant Office: , 1871 Fair. Pamphlet. Octavo. 6 pp., wrappers, small ink stamp on front top wrapper, minor dog-earing, tanned some, otherwise good. No indication where Northboro' was, but perhaps it was near "Clinton.". more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) The Harmony Society in Pennsylvania Sponsored By the Harmony Society Historical Association. [Compiled By the Workers of the Beaver County Unit Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.]

Philadelphia: Published By William Penn Association of Philadelphia, 1937 American Guide Series, drawn mainly from the "unpublished memoirs of John S. Duss," one of the last trustess of the sociey and besides his wife, the last of the living members. 38 pages, illustrated, in original decorative wrappers, worn some, library call number in pencil on front wrapper, spine worn, some pencil markings on rear wrapper, otherwise good.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) Publications Relative to the Pennsylvania Institution for the Instruction of the Blind, Located in Philadelphia

Philadelphia, 1833 I. Observations on the Instruction of Blind persons, in a Letter to Roberts Vaux, John Vaughan, and Robert Walsh: by Julius R. Friedlander. II. Proccedings of the Association for establishing a School for the education of the Blind in Philadelphia, for the State of Pennsylvania, under J. R. Friedlander. III. Account of the first Exhibition of the Blind Pupils in the Pennsylvania Institution, held at the Musical Fund Hall, Nov. 21, 1833. IV. An Address to the Public, distributed at the same Exhibition. By J. R. Friedlander. V. Statement of the number of Blind in Pennsylvania. octavo, 8, 8, 8, 15, 1 pp., removed from bound volume, text somewhat foxed, else a good, clean copy. Not listed in American Imprints.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $175.00
49) "The Birth of Ohio" An Historical Pageant. Given by the Students of the Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio: May 10, 1912

[Columbus, Ohio]: [Ohio State University?], 1912 Self Wraps. Good. Octavo. 4 pages (one sheet folded once), wear to edges and extremities, small hole in inner margin, some wrinkling, normal wear. Gives a list of the characters in the pageant and who is playing them, plus a two page text for the "Arguement of the Pageant," and list those on the committee for the pageant.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) The Union Benevolent Association of Philadelphia 1831-1931 A History Commemorating the Centennial Anniversary of the Founding of a Society for "Ameliorating the Condition of the Poor."

Philadelphia: Published By Board of Managers, 1931 59 pp., bound in blue cloth, good, with normal shelf wear, ex-library copy with bookplate and inkstamp inside front, call number on spine.. Cloth. Good. Quarto. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 730 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: