Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

European History

from Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC

Browse European History | Return to Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC | Even more HISTORY / Europe / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 213 listings found.
1) Journal of the Royal Society of Antiquities of Ireland. Volume 105, 1975

Dublin: Printed By the Elo Press, Ltd, 1977 174 pags, illustrated, in wrappers.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $22.50
2) Statuten Des Waisenversorgungs-Vereins in Goerz

[ca. 1873]: Gedr. U. Verlag Seitz. 23 pages, original wrappers, good with normal wear and soiling, small hand stamp, former owner inscription, rear wrapper chipped, otherwise text good. A German orphanage.. Wrappers. Good. 12mo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Evangelisations-Werk im Quartier Saint-Marcel, Rue Neuve-Saine-Genevieve, 19. zu Paris. August 1855. Knabenschulen Maedchenschulen Kleinkinderschule Pensionat fuer knaben und fuer Maedchen Franzoesischer und deutscher Gottesdienst. Volksbibliotheken Hausb

Paris: Gedruckt Bei Madame Smith, Rue Fontaine-au-Roi, 18., 1855 20 pp., tanned, small hand stamp, normal wear.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries a Journal Devoted to the Local History Archaeology Biography and Antiquities of the Counties of Devon and Cornwall. Volume XXXII - Part III. Winter, 1971

PrTiverton, Devon: Maslands Limited, 1971 Being pages 65-96, original wrappers, library inkstamps on front wrapper, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Nr. 171. Fuenfzehnter Jahresbericht Der Staedtischen Hoeheren Maedchenschule in ULM-D. Fuer Das Schuljahr 1892/93. Inhalt: Unser Maedchenturnen Von Haupt- Und Turnlehrer Haug. Schulnachrichten

Ulm: Druck Der J. Ebner'schen Buchdruckerei, 1893 66 pages, lacks front wrapper, good, with normal wear and minor chipping to rear wrapper and spine.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Siebenter Bericht Ueber Die Hoehere Schule Fuer Maedchen Zu Leipzig. Ostern 1878 Bis Ostern 1879. Inhalt: I. Das Erziehungsgebiet Der Frauen. II. Schulnachrichten. Von Dem Director

Leipzig: Druck Von Baer 7 Hermann., 1879 59 pp., lacks wrappers, outer leaves soiled some, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) A Library of Peace & War. With an Introduction by Francis W. Hirst

Darlington: Printed by the North of England Newspaper Co., Ltd., for the Speaker Publishing Co., Ltd., 1907, octavo, 57, viii, pp., original boards, ex-library handstamps, otherwise a good copy. Four different lists of the worlds best 100 books on war and peace, with a advertisement at rear for the "new" weely literary, political, and social review that every Liberal should read, "The Nation.". more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Archives Du Musee Teyler. Serie III, Vol. I

Haarlem. --Les Heritiers Loosjes, 1912 xi, [2], 149 pp., in original wrappers, spine split, several signatures loose, wrappers worn at edges, chipped at tips and spine, otherwise good. Includes articles by H. A. Lorentz "Sur la theorie de l'effet Zeeman dans une direction quelconque," G. J. Elias, Le phenomene Zeeman des lignes d'emission dans une direction qui fait un angle quelconque avec les lignes de force," G. J. Elias, "Theorie des monochromateurs a grande intensite," H. A. Lorentz, "Nouveaux resltats dans le domaine des theories moleculaires," & "Quelques remarges sur la theorie du magnetisme," plus other articles by C. Snouck Hurgronje, H. Brugmans, & Eug. Dubois.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) Hampshire Notes and Queries, Reprinted from the Winchester Observer & County News. Volumes 1-4 1883-1889

Winchester: Published at the Observer Office, 1883-1889. Volumes 1 thru 4, various pagination. All ex-library, call number paper labels on spine, inside bookplates, inkstamps, blindstamps, old fashion pockets at rear, otherwise good, normal shelf wear, text & bindings good, volumes 2 & 3 have staining to outside margins of binding. Later volumes state it is a reprint from the "Hampshire Observer and Winchester News" as well it states it was "Published at the Hampshire Observer Office." OCLC shows 8 libraries having this title, in various configurations and volumes at the institutions. This publication ceased publication in 1898, publishing at least 9 volumes in all. This offering here is the first 4 volumes.. Cloth. Good. Small Square Quartos. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $100.00
10) Hampshire Notes and Queries, Reprinted from the Winchester Observer & County News. Volumes 1-7, 1883-1896

Winchester: Published at the Observer Office, 1883-1896. Volumes 1 thru 8, various pagination. All ex-library, call number paper labels on spine, inside bookplates, inkstamps, blindstamps, old fashion pockets at rear, one or two volumes have inside hinges cracked, otherwise good, normal shelf wear, text & bindings good. Later volumes state it is a reprint from the "Hampshire Observer and Winchester News" as well it states it was "Published at the Hampshire Observer Office." OCLC shows 8 libraries having this title, in various configurations and volumes at the institutions. This publication ceased publication in 1898, publishing at least one more volume, a volume 9. This offering here is the first 8 volumes.. Cloth. Good. Small Square Quartos. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $250.00
11) Einladung zu den am 18., 19. und 20. Maerz 1872 abzuhaltenden oeffentlichen pruefungen an der lehr und Erziehungs Unstast fuer Toechter gebildeter Staende zu Friendrichstadt-Dresden. (Loebtauer Strasse 13)

Dresden: Drud Von Johannes Baessler, 1872 47 pages, lacks wrappers, good, with outside leaves worn, soiled some, small ink stamp.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Sirop D'Oranges Rouges De Malte De Dejardin, 2, Avenue De L'Opera, 2 (Quartier Du Palais-Royal.) Paris

Paris: Ca. 1880-1900 two sided broadsheet circular for a French comany for a "tonic...the double virtue of this sirup which renders it so valuable during the summer heats, places it on the first rank....no care whatever is required in keeping it....sold by the principle Druggists in France and abroad...Rennes, imp. T. Hauvespre. Paris, Castille, 368 bis, rue St.-Denis." Some minor tears and wear at extremities, small hand stamp on front side, otherwise fair.. Fair. 6" By 9". Broadsheet Circular. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Christophe Colomb et Ses Historiens Espagnols. 12 Octobre 1892

Paris: Extrait De La Revue Critique D'histoire et De Litterature (ne Du 26 September -3 Octobre 1892), 1892 19 pp., front wrapper detached, lacks rear wrapper, front wrapper chipped at margins, tanned, small hand stamp, text good. Possibly by "H. Harrissi, or H. Hanine, or something like that).. Wrappers. Poor. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Hotel Sacher Wien

[Wien: c1936] 32 pp, illustrated with b&w pictures, original decorative wrappers. An old Austrian nobility hotel, founded by Frau Anna Sacher and her husband Eduard in 1876 and lasting until her death, at which time it was taken over 1934 by JOseph Siller, Kimmerzialrat, a well-known cafe and hotel proprietor, together with Dr. Hans Gurtler, a lawyer in Vienna.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Dem Verein zum Besten der Basler Erziehungs-Anstalten fuer die maennliche Jugend aus der Goldkueste

Basel: Missionsverwaltung, 1901 24 pages, self wraps, tanned, small hand stamp, one illustration of a large group of Africans, with serveral whites, gathered around a large buliding, presumably the institution. The missionary asssociation helped to teach male youths from Ghana and the Gold Coast as ministers, as well as tradesmen. The Basel Mission was founded about 1821 or so.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries A Journal Devoted to the Local History Archaeology Biography and Antiquities of the Counties of Devon and Cornwall. Volume XXXII - Part V. Summer, 1972

PrTiverton, Devon: Maslands Limited, 1971 Being pages 65-96, original wrappers, library inkstamps on front wrapper, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) The Wardour Press Series of Armorial Bookplates: Baronets. From the Collection of Joseph Jackson Howard, LL.D., F.S.A., Maltravers Herald Extraordinary

London: Mitchell and Hughes, 140 Wardour Street, W., 1895 [3], 27, 97 plates, [3] pp., includes 27 pages introduction, 97 plates, plus 3 page index, original red cloth with gilt lettering, limited to 200 copies, this is copy number 74, signed by Mitchell & Hughes, book is completely disboud, every leaf and plate separated from binding and each other, but collated and complete, ex-library copy, with paper call number label on spine, bookplate and ink stamp inside front board, text and plates good, with a couple of leaves/plates, with slight wear to outside edges of margins, binding has a tear at top tip of spine at front hinge coming down about three inches, with the rest of the binding shows wear signs at tips, corners, and edges, a good working/reading copy, sold as is, price reduced.. Cloth. Poor. Quarto. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $75.00
18) Journal of the Royal Society of Antiquities of Ireland. Volume 106, 1976

Dublin: Printed By the Elo Press, Ltd, 1978 150 pags, illustrated, in wrappers.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $22.50
19) A Hue and Cry After Part of a Pack of Hounds, Which Broke Out of Their Kennel in Westminster. To Which is Added, Modern Characters, By Another Hand

London: Printed for F. Style, 1739 octavo, 28 pp., disbound pamphlet, title-page dust soiled and stained, corners dogeared, especially upper right hand corner of title-page, number stamped at base of title-page, else a good copy. . more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $75.00
20) Die Feierliche Inauguration des Rektors der K.K.Deutschen Karl-Ferdinands-Universitaet in Prag fuer das studienjahr 1911/12 am 28. Oktober 1911. [ includes] Die Politische Erziehung Des Staatsvolkes. Rektoratsrede Gehalten in Der aula der K.K. Deutsch

Prag: Selbsyverlag Der K. K. Deutschen Karl-Fernands-Universitaet, 1911 Title continued: "Karl-Ferdinands-Universitaet in Prag von Hofrat Professor Dr. Heinrich Rauchberg AM 28. Oktober ." 39 pages, wrappers, small hand stamp, blind stamp, tanned at edges, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) L'Autriche Ses Curiosites Les Plus Remarquables - Le Tourisme - Ses Villegiatures, Ses Stations Balneaires, Ses Villes D'Eaux - Les Arts - La Vie Populaire - Les Sports - Les Etudes. Edite Par: Osterreichische Verkehrswerbung

[Wien: L'Oesterreichische Creditanstalt Wiener Bankverein, 1936] 48 pp, illustrated, large folding map, map and text good, binding worn some, some soiling and scuffing. Issued previous to the Nazi takeover.. Limp Cloth. Good. Square Octavo. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Ueber Die Bortheile Des Offentlichen Unterrichts. Eine Antrittsrede, Gehalten Im Hoersaale Der Ersten Classe am 14. April 1820. Und Zum Besten Der Gernhardischen Speiseanstalt Herausgegeben Von M. Carl August Rudiger, Rector Des Gymnasiums Zu Frenberg

Frenberg, in Commission Ben Craz und Gerlach, 1820 23 pages, lacks wrappers, outer leaves soiled some, otherwise good, with small hand stamp on title page.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap. Beschermvrouwe: Hare Majesteit Emma, Koningin Moeder. Algemeene Vergadering 22 En 23 Juni 1920 en Jaarverslag Over 1919

Amsterdam: Bijbelhuis, 1920 57 pp., illus., wrappers, tanned, small hand stamp, otherwise good, with blind stamp too.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Native Affairs, New Zealand. Papers Relative to the Affairs of New Zealand. Presented to Both Houses of Parliament By Command of Her Majesty, August, 1862

London: Printed By George Edward Eyre and William Spottiswoode, Printers to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty, for Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1862 vi, 81 pp., removed from bound volume, possibly lacks wrappers? good, with first signature coming loose.. Removed. Good. small Quarto. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $100.00
25) The Fourth of July in London

London [ca. 1917]: Printed in Great Britain By Darling & Son, Ltd. Wrappers. Pamphlet. 12mo. 11 pp., good, normal wear, includes speeches of Ambassador to England Walter Hines Page, and of British Foreign Secretary Rt. Hon. A. J. Balfour, during observances in England of the American 4th of July.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Extrait De Malt Francais De Dejardin (Ancienne Raison Sociale: F. Hemme De Lille & Dejardin) Pharmacien De Ire Classe De L'Ecole De Paris, Ex-interne Des Hopitaux. Biere De Sante Concentree, Tonique, Nutritive, Digestive & Reparatrice La Seule Qui

Paris: Ca. 1880-1900 4 pages, tanned, small hand stamp, old fold mark across center (left to right), has tears at both ends of fold (about two inches on the left, one inch on right). Includes preparation, Diastase, Dosage, prices, etc.. Wrappers. Poor. Quarto. Brochure. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) De La Part De L'auteur. Qui a Imprime La Premiere Lettre De Christophe Colomb? Extrait Du "Centralblatt Fuer Bibliothekswesen" 1892, III

Leipzig: Otto Harrossowitz, 1892 20, [1] pp., wrappers, rear margin of wrapper and inside rear leaf worn, torn some, several ink marks in margins, small hand stamp front wrapper, wrappers worn & soiled, tanned some.Text good.. Wrappers. Fair. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Renseignements a L'Usage Des Etrangers a Geneve et Publications De Briquet & Fils Editeurs De Vues et Souvenirs De La Suisse a Geneve Au Bas De La Cite No. 4 et 6 et Corraterie No. 7

Imprimerie Fisch Wild & Cie., Brougg.: Ca. 1890's 16 pp., tanned, chipped at corners, a little brittle, tourist guide for geneva. Lists hotels, monuments, curiosities, where to get scenic photos, lithos, etc.. self Wraps. Fair. 12 Mo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) An Impartial Narrative of the Last Expedition to the Coast of France. By an Eye Witness

London: Printed for J. Wilkie, 1758 first edition, octavo, 21 pp., dis-bound, some light toning and dust soiling, else a very good copy. An account which criticizes the conduct, poor judgment and planning of his commanding officers during this assault upon the French town of St. Malo and the surrounding area. He faults his superiors for the disastrous massacre of massed troops trapped on the beach near St. Cas by the French. Not on OCLC, NUC locates two copies. . more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $500.00
30) Jahresbericht Der Staedtischen Hoeheren Toechterschule in Dresden Als Einladungsschrift Zu Den Oeffentlilchen Pruefungen am 30. Und 31. Maerz 1871

Dresden: Druck Von C. Heinrich, 1871 46 pp., original wrappers, worn at extremities, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Institute of Jewish Affairs Program

New York: American Jewish Congress World Jewish Congress, 1941 36 pp., small hand stamp, good, normal wear.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) The Western Antiquary: Or, Note-book for Devon & Cornwall. Volumes 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, & 8 [six of Twelve Published volumes]

[Plymouth: 1882-1889]: [The Western Anitquary; or Note-Book for Devon & Cornwall] Volume 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8. Volume 1 was published as a quarterly, there are 4 numbers to that volume, the others are monthy, there are 12 numbers to those volumes; all volumes are ex-library, bookplates and inkstamps inside front boards; volume 1 bound in buckram, the others in quarter red morocco spine, gold lettering, and dark green cloth bound boards; volumes 5, 6, & 7 LACK spines, with most of the boards detached on volumes 4, 5, and 8; all board and spines have what leather is left rubbed and worn, with tips chipped some, text good, endpaper at front chipped at margins, a couple of leaves loose (attached to boards that are detached). Not in the best shape binding wise, but a working/reading copy, or a good candidate for the binder. Excellent journal for Devon and Cornwall history, genealogy, and antiquarian things, said to be the "Only popular antiquarian Journal published in the Western Counties." The complete set is in 12 volumes, here is offered half of the published volumes.. Quarter Leather. Poor. Octavo. Journal. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $300.00
33) Jahresbericht Ueber Die Staedtischen Hoeheren Toechter-schule Zu Perleberg Von Dem Rector A. Bietor. Ostern 1860. Inhalt: "Einige Worte Ueber Die Erziechung Unserer Toechter Und Ueber Die Disciplin in Toechterschulen"...[etc]

Perleberg: Gedrucht Bei Fr. Jacobson, 1860 29 pp., lacks wrappers, worn at extremities, outside leaves soiled some, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Kurze Begruendung der Bitte des Kirchenvorstandes zu Renstadt-Dresden, zur Organisation der Seelsorge und der kirchlichen Liebesthatigkeit ihm die Einferung von presbyterien fuer die Bezirke seiner Gemeinde zu Ermoeglichen

[Dresden: Ca. 1891?] 14 pp., self wraps, small hand stamp, tanned slightly.. Self Wraps. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) A Voice from the United States of America to the People of France

New York: Cushing, Bardua & Co., printers, 1871, octavo, 32 pp., pamphlet, wraps, worn at extremities and spine. The author is on the French side in the Franco-Prussian War.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) Achter Bericht Ueber Die Hoehere Schule Fuer Maedchen Zu Leipzig. Ostern 1879 Bis Ostern 1880. Inhalt: 1 Die Mathematik in Der Hoeheren Maedchenschule. II. Schulnachrichten

Leipzig: Druck Von Baer & Hermann, 1880 48 pp., lacks rear wrapper, front wrapper chipped at edges, text tanned, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Fair. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Short Considerations Upon Some Late Extraordinary Grants. And Other Particulars of a Late Patriot's Conduct

London: For J. Almon, 1766 octavo, [2], 5-31, [1] p ads, disbound, some light toning to title-page, else a very good copy. This pamphlet is signed by "A Detester of Jobs under all Administrations," and focuses upon Pitt's recent elevation to the Earl of Chatham and his abandonment of the cause of the common man.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $250.00
38) Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America. Volume Thirty-Four Fourth Quarter, 1940. Thre Treatment of Drake's Circumnavigation in Kakluyt's "Voyages," 1589, By Willis Holmes Kerr, Etc

Portland, Maine: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1940 Volume 34, Fourth Quarter, 1940, being pages 281-368. Comes in clam-shell box, very good condition, former owner bookplate and ink stam inside front cover of box, spine of clam-shell box has in gold, "Bibliography of Hakluyt's Voyages," which must refer to the first article by Kerr, on the treatment of Drake's circumnavigation of in Hakluyt's "Voyages," which contains a bibliography of Hakluyt.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
39) Pommersches Geschlechterbuch Bearbeitet Von Dr. Max Bruhn, Ollsener Str. 24, 2116 Hanstedt/Nordheid Wappenzeichnung Von Heinz Ritt, Bad Nauheim. Neunter Band

Verlag Von C. A. Starke. Limburg and Der Lahn Inhaber Anneliese Kretschmer. 1977 xvi, 414 pp., illus., good condition, bookplate and stamp on inside front endpapers, otherwise very good condtion. From the series: "Deutsches Geschlechterbuch Genealogisches Handbuch Buergerlicher Familien....Band 174...". Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $40.00
40) The Case of His Grace the Duke of Portland, Respecting Two Leases, Lately Granted By the Lords of the Treasury, to Sir James Lowther, Bart. With Observations on the Motion for a Remedial Bill, for Quieting the Possession of the Subject. And An Appendix

London: Printed for J. Almon, 1768 seventh edition, octavo, 53, [1] pp., disbound, text dust soiled, contemporary manuscript note on p. 44, else a good copy. Concerns leasing of crown lands.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $200.00
41) A Letter to Lady Loughborough, from the Earl of Abingdon; In Consequence of Her Presentation of the Colours to the Bloomsbury and Inns of Court Association
Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie, Earl of

London: Printed for T. Barnes, 1798 octavo, 31 pp., disbound, light dampstain, else very good. . Sixth Edition, with Corrections. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $125.00
42) A Public Letter from the Earl of Abingdon to the University of Oxford
Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie, Earl of

London?: May 10th, 1798 octavo, 16 page pamphlet, a very good clean copy. Concerns the threatened French invasion. ESTC 06032429. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $150.00
43) A Brief History of the Colony of New Sweden Which, By Kind Permission of the Faculty of Philosophy at Upsala, Presided Over By Magister Eric Gustav Geyer. Publicly Presented in the Gustivianeum, on the 19th Day of November, 1825 in the morning Session
Arfwedson, Carolus David

Lancaster: [Reprinted from the proceedings of the Pennsylvania-German Society, Vol. XVIII.], 1909 44 pp. two page map, illus., lacks rear wrapper, otherwise good, normal shelf wear.. Removed. Fair. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) The Industrial Archaeology of North-West England
Ashmore, Owen

Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1982 241 pp. illus., map, good, library bookplate and inkstamp inside front board, otherwise good.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Notes on the Religious and Secular Houses of Yorkshire. Vol. 1. Extracted from the Public Records. Record Series Vol. XVII for the Year 1894
Baildon, William Paley

London: Printed for the Society [The Yorkshire Archaeological Society] , 1895 x, 252 pp., library bookplate, ink stamps, inside front board, call number label on spine, top tip of spine torn at hinges for about an inch, other tear along spine about half way down, about an inch, tips and corners show wear, interior good.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $40.00
46) A Sketch of Anne Robert Jacques Turgot: With a Translation of His Letter to Dr. Price
Barnard, James Munson

Boston: Geo. H. Ellis, Printer, 272 Congress Street, 1899 63 pp., frontispiece, lacks front wrapper, spine chipped, otherwise good. Anne-Robert-Jacques Turgot (1727-81) . Turgot was the Frenchman's Adam Smith. His Reflections on the Production and Distribution of Wealth, which predated Smith's The Wealth of Nations by six years, argued against government intervention in the economic sector. Turgot recognized the function of the division of labor, investigated how prices were determined, and analyzed the origins of economic growth. Like Quesnay, Turgot was a leading Physiocrat and attempted to reform the most stifling of government economic policies. Probably Turgot's most important contribution to economics was to point out that capital was necessary for economic growth, and that the only way to accumulate capital was for people not to consume all they had produced. Most capital, he believed, was accumulated by landowners who saved the surplus product after paying the cost of materials and of labor. Turgot agreed with Quesnay's notion of the circular flow of savings and investment, where savings in one period become investment in the next. In Reflections Turgot analyzed the interdependence of different rates of return and interest among different investments. Interest is determined by the supply and demand for capital, said Turgot. Although the rates of return on each investment may vary, he argued, in a competitive free-market economy with capital mobility, rates of return on all investments will tend toward equality. Wrote Turgot: "As soon as the profits resulting from an employment of money, whatever it may be, increase or diminish, capitals turn in that direction or withdraw from other employments, or withdraw and turn towards other employments, and this necessarily alters in each of these employments, the relation between the capital and the annual product." Turgot distinguished between a commodity's market price—determined by supply and demand—and its "natural" price, the price it would tend to if industries were competitive and resources could be reallocated. An increase in demand, for example, could increase a good's price, but if resources were free to enter that industry, the new supply would bring the price back down to its "natural" level. In this reasoning Turgot anticipated Adam Smith. Turgot also predated Smith in recognizing the importance of the division of labor for an economy's prosperity. Turgot also was the first economist to recognize the law of diminishing returns in agriculture. Predating the Marginalists by a century, he argued that "each increase [in an input] would be less and less productive." Turgot applied many of his laissez-faire economic beliefs during his thirteen-year appointment as chief administrator for the Limoges district (1761-74) under Louis XV and as minister of finance, trade, and public works from 1774 to 1776 under newly anointed Louis XVI. In the latter job one of his first measures was to abolish all restrictions on sales of grain within France, a measure that the Physiocrats had long advocated. He also ended the government's policy of conscripting labor to build and maintain roads, and replaced it with a more efficient tax in money. Milton Friedman has called the replacing of taxes in kind with taxes in money "one of the greatest advances in human freedom." Turgot also abolished the guild system left over from medieval times. The guild system, like occupational licensing today, prevented workers from entering certain occupations without permission. Turgot also argued against the regulation of interest rates. Louis XVI did not welcome Turgot's reforms and dismissed him in 1776. Some historians claim that had Turgot's reforms been kept, the French revolution, which erupted thirteen years later, might have been averted. Turgot himself never lived to witness the upheaval his own reforms might have helped thwart. He died in Paris of gout at age fifty-four. . Wrappers. Poor. Small Octavo. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) Die Schule Und Der Socialismus Oder Beruf, Aufgabe Und Stellung Der Schule Im Kampfe Gegen Die Socialdemokratie. Vortrag Gehalten am 8. Qugust 1878 Auf Der V. Affgemeinen Chueringer Lehrer-Zersammlung in Ohrdrug Von Dr. Bartels, Director Der Buergeschule
Bartels, Dr

Gera: Verlag Von A . Reisewig, 1878 26 pp., lacks wrappers, some chipping to title page upper margins, some soiling and tanning to outside pages, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Die Sozialdemokratisch Gedankenwelt
Barth, Theodor

Berlin: Verlag Von Leonhard Simion, 1890 70 pages, tanned, wrappers detached and chipped, text good, minor wear.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) Trois Lettres Inedites De Madame Mere a Son Fils Lucien et a Son cousin andre Ramolino
Beaucour, Maitre Jean-Baptiste

Extrait Du Belletin Historique De La Societe De Sauvegarde Du Chateau imperial De Pont-De-Briques, No. 15, 16, 17 et 18/1981. limited to 100 copies, this one numbered 25. Signed by the author's son, of whom the work is dedicated to. Original wrappers, stapled binding, good. Printed in French. Has transcriptions of the three letters, annotated. Madam Mere was Napoleon's mom, Lucien his brother, and Andre Ramolino, a relative on his mother's side of the family, his mom being a Ramolino.. Limited. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) The International Genealogical Directory (Second Edition) Official Organ of the "Convention Internationale D'Heraldique."
Bernau, Chas. A., Editor

Walton-on-Thams, England: Published By the Editor, 1909 164pp., stiff paper boards, cloth spine, inside front hine open, boards taped up along edges and spine, boards worn, ex-libary copy, bookplate, inkstamps, inside hinges cracked, otherwise good, with several pencil markings within text.. Quarter Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 213 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: