Weisefrom Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC |
|
Browse Weise | Return to Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 305 listings found. |
| 1) |
Paris Photographies et Poemes
|
|
|
[Paris?]: Bibliotheque De L'Image, 1995 Quarto. 142 pp., illustrated with photographs of Paris. Good condtion, with light scuffing to wrappers. Conception graphique: Alessandra Scarpa. Tous droits de traduction er d'adaptation reserves pour tous pays. Bibliotheque del"Image. Depot legal. 1995.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Zodica 5. Revue International D'architecture Contemporaine. International Magazine of Contemporary Architecture
|
|
|
Milano:: Issued Under the Auspices of the Association De La Diffusion Artistique et Culturelle, [etc], 1959 Quarto. 213 pp., profusely illustrated, fold out plates, advertisements, etc. Wrappers, good condition with protective slipcase. Slipcase worn with tears at top and bottom edges, paper flap torn, wrappers of book show wear on spine tips, otherwise good. Contains article by Le Corbusier entitled."il laisse son oeuvre (Frank Lloyd Wright)..", also "Notes of a Traveller: England" by Henry-Russell Hitchcock, .."Phantastische Architektur" by Ulrich Conrads & Hans Sperlich, amongest other interesting articles. Magazine is in French, German, English & Italian. English, French Summaries in rear.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
En Concreto: Planificacion, Urbanistica, Arquitectura, Ingenieria, Decoracion, Arte. Septiembre, Octubre, Noviembre, Diciembre, 1965
|
|
|
Mexico City: Tallares Graficos De Imprenta Aboitiz Quarto. Printed in Spanish.238 pp., illustrated, good condition, with normal shelf wear to wrappers, some staining to spine, some soiling to wrappers.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
NAHB Correlator and Builders' Buying Guide
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: National Association of Home Builders of the U.S. 1951 Wrappers. Octavo. 136 pp.; March 1951, Vol. V, No. 3; several black and white photos, color(ized) photos, illustrations; tear out busisness reply cards still attached; wrapper shows wear; some pages are dog-earred; else good, clean copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Portfolio & Art News Annual. No. 4
|
|
|
New York: The Art Foundation Press, Inc. 1960 Paperbacked Boards. Good. Quarto. 180 pp., illustrated, wear to tips of spine, corners of boards, some external soiling, otherwise fair. Includes various articles, etc., by Cyril Connolly, Boris Pasternak, Eve Borsook, Alfred Frankfurter, Marc Barbut, Thomas B. Hess, Margarete Bieber, Buckminster Fuller, & Lawrence Campbell.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Space. Architecture Urban Design & Art, 5
|
|
|
Seoul, Korea: A Production Co., Ltd. 1968 Wrappers. Quarto. 96 pp., illustrated, in English & Korean, good, normals wear at extremities. Includes articles by J. Dahinden, Won-young Kim, Tong-Jin Son, etc. (Rediscovery of Korean Traditional Beauty, Clay Figurines of the Old Silla Period, Architect Justin Dahinden New Works,, My methodology of Space Planning, Negro Art influence on Modern Art, Studies on Korean Traditonal Architecture, etc).. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Max Beckmann 1948
|
|
|
NP: City Art Museum of St. Louis, 1948 Wrappers. First Printing. Octavo. 114 pp.; Max Beckmann Retrospective Exhibition organized by City Art Museum of St. Louis; text has many illustrations and black and white photographs; 43 pages of plates; wrapper shows some wear, water stain in upper portion of spine, else in good condition.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Visionary Architects: Boulle, Ledoux Lequeu. University of St. Thomas, October 19, 1967 - January 3, 1968 [etc.]
|
|
|
Houston: University of St. Thomas, 1968 Quarto. 240 pp., illustrated, wrappers, good with normal shelf wear.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ante-Projeto. Ano 3, Maio 47, Numero 10. Editado Por Um Grupo De Alunos Da Faculdade Nacional De Arquitetura, Rio De Janeiro, Brasil
|
|
|
Rio De Janeiro, Brasil: Ca. 1950's: 34 pages, illustrated, wrappers, some wear to wrappes around extremities, detached in wrappers, stapled binding, tear at front wrapper, otherwise good. Brazilian architecture magazine.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Kandinsky and His Friends centenary Exhibition. November - December 1966. Marlborough Fine ARt Ltd, 39 Old Bond Street, London W1
|
|
|
London: Marlborough Fine Art Ltd, 1966 Wrappers. Square Octavo. 74 pp., illustrated black-and-white & colour, wear to extremities, spine, corners, otherwise good. Text by Professor Will Grohmann has been translated by Erica Spender. Catalogue of Kandinsky and his circle of painters.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
70 Philadelphia Chapter / American Institute of Architects
|
|
|
Philadelphia Chapter of the American Institute of Architects, 1970 Quarto. 163 pp., illustrated, wrappers good, text good, normal shelf wear. 1970 yearbook for this organization with illustrated works of its members.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Transient Poet; William Allan Retrospective
|
|
|
Sacramento: Crocker Art Museum, 1993 Catalogue. Square Octavo. Exhibition at the Crocker Art Museum, Sacramento, California, January 14-March 6, 1994. 60 pp., illustrated in colour, good in wrappers.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Center, A Journal for Architecture in America. Volume 7. The Final Decade; Architectural Issues for the 1990's and Beyond
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli (Center for American Architecture and Design, School of Architecture, The University of Texas at Austin), 1992 Wrappers. Quarto. 122 pp., illustrated in b&w and colour, good with normal shelf wear to extremities.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
American Abstract Artists. Articles By: Albers, Gallatin, Knaths, Leger, Moholy-Nagy, Mondrian, Morris
|
|
|
New York: Printed By RAM Press, 1946 Paper Backed Boards. Fair/no Jacket. Octavo. [70] pp., illustrated in Black-and-White plates, bound in paperbacked boards, small bump to bottom of spine and bottom of rear board, normal shelf wear to corners, tips, and edges, some fading to boards, othewise good interior.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Contemporary European Architects
|
|
|
Koln: Benedikt Taschen, 1991 Quarto. 160 pp., illustrated in color, normal shelf wear to wrappers, otherwise good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Burpee Complete Gardener; a Comprehensive, Up-To-date, Fully Illustrated Reference for Gardeners at All Levels. Edited By Barbara W. Ellis
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1995 Quarter Cloth. Small Quarto. 422 pp., illustrated in color, good with good dustjacket, normal shelf wear.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Tower for Louisville; the Humana Competition. Foreword By Paul Goldberger. Postscript By Vincent Scully. Five Submissions for Humana, Inc
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1982 Small Quarto. 119 pp., illustrated in b&w and color, wrappers, good. [Humana, Inc. Headquarters building in Louisville, KY.]. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Santayana and the Sense of Beauty
|
|
|
Gloucester, MA: Peter Smith, 1969 Cloth. Reprint. Octavo. 252 pp., no jacket, normal shelf wear and soiling to binding, otherwise good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
By Southern Hands; a Celebration of craft Traditions in the South
|
|
|
Oxmoor House, Birmingham: A Roundtable Press Book, 1987 Cloth. Quarto. 237 pp., illustrated in color, good with good jacket, normal shelf wear.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Climate & Architecture Progessive Architecture Book
|
|
|
New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1953 Cloth. Fair/Fair. Quarto. x, 304 pp., illustrated, binding has normal shelf wear to extremities, bottom margin of text has faint stain throughout, some minor wrinkling from moisture, dustjacket has major chipping to top tip of spine, soiled front and rear, with some tears.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Art Spoke: A Guide to Modern Ideas, Movements, and Buzzwords, 1848-1944
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press, 1993 224 pp., illustrated, paperback, good condition.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Villas and Gardens of Tuscany
|
|
|
Paris: Terrail, 1993 223 pp., illustrated in colour, good with good jacket, normal shelf wear to extremities, top outside corners of binding bumped slightly, otherwise good.. Cloth. Good/Good. Quarto. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
Steps & Stairways with Julius Shulman Photographic Consultant
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1989 264 pp., illustrated in color and b & w, book & jacket good, with normal shelf wear to both.. Cloth. Good/Good. Quarto. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 24) |
What is Existentialism?
|
|
|
New York: Partisan Review. 1947 Fair. Pamphlet. Octavo. 63 pp., paper wrappers, text and wrappers tanned, some dog-earring, minor soiling and staining to wrappers, otherwise good. Partisan Review Series Number Two. A couple of pages are underscored lightly in pencil.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Face of England. With 40 Photographs in Colour By A. F. Kersting
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1952 Cloth. Square Octavo. 128 pp., 40 color illustrations, good condition, no jacket, minor shelf wear to binding, some scuffing to binding, but minor.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Decorative Twenties. Revised and Edited By Philippe Garner
|
|
|
London: Herbert Press, 1976 Cloth. Poor. Quarto. 224 pp., illustrated in b & w and color, dustjacket scuffed, with tears and wear at corners and tips of spine, otherwise good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 27) |
Craftsmen and Interior Decoration in England 1660-1820
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Books, 1986 Cloth. Quarto. 312 pp., illustrated, some color, good with good jacket, normal shelf wear, bottom of spine bumped slightly, with a couple of minor tears at extremities of jacket. Includes a dictionary at the end that lists 725 names and brief biographies with 6,000 commissions with documentation. A great reference resource for the period.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Treasure Houses of England; a View of Eight Great Country Estates. Photographs By Earl A. Beesley and Garry Gibbons. Foreword by the Duke of Marlborough
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1989 151 pp., illustrated in color, nicely done. Book and text good, illustrations good, dustjacket good, some dusting.. Cloth. Good/Good. Oblong Quarto. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Rumor and Reflection
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1952 Octavo. 461 pp., quarter cloth, book, text, and jacket good, edges of boards rubbed at bottom, otherwise good, jacket tanned, some minor wear and chipping at extremities, glassine wrapper protector over jacket.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Cultural Atlas of the Renaissance
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall General Reference, 1993 240 pp., illustrated, maps, b&w and color, good with good jacket, normal shelf wear. Very useful and detailed cultural atlas for Renaissance Europe.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Quarto. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Complete Guide to Conservatory Plants
|
|
|
Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, 1992 Cloth. Octavo. 192 pp., illustrated in color, good with good jacket, normal shelf wear.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Sleep of Reason: Lyle Bonge's Ultimate Ash-Hauling Mardi Gras Photographs. Interview By James Leo Herlihy. Preface By Jonathan Williams
|
|
|
The Jargon Society, Inc. 1974 Good. Oblong Octavo. Unpaginated, approx 116 pages of photographs with brief interview. Purple cloth binding has shelf wear, dustjacket has wear at extremities, one tear on rear that has been repaired with tape, another small tear at top of spine, tips & corners of jacket worn, otherwise fair with flaps wrinkled. Interesting book of photographs of the characters at Mardi Gras. The folks involved in the making of this book met at Black Mountain College.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Making of Cities
|
|
|
London: Leonard Hill, 1972 Cloth. Octavo. 256 pp., illus., good with good jacket, normal wear to extremties of jacket, with some tanning at edges.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
American Furniture
|
|
|
Greenwich: Brompton, 1990 Cloth. Repint, Original Published 1985. Quarto. 192 pp., illustrated b & w and color, book and text good, jacket has normal shelf wear, otherwise good with some old paste residue from price sticker.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Conversations with Picasso. Translated By Jane Marie Todd from Conversations Avec Picasso
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press, 1999 Cloth. Octavo. 392 pp., illustrations, about 20 pages have light underscoring in pencil, otherwise book and jacket good with price sticker on rear of jacket. Originally published as Convesations avec Picasso, Gilberte Brassai and Editions Gallimard, 1964, 1997.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
A History of Watercolor
|
|
|
New York: Excalibur Books, 1987 Paper Covered Boards. Fair. Quarto. 256 pp., illustrated b & w and color, book & text good, jacket in poor condition with tears and chipping at extremities, binding has corners worn through.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
C. R. Mackintosh; The Poetics of Workmanship
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1992 Cloth. Octavo. 152 pp., illustrated in color and b & w, minor shelf wear, jacket has minor scuffing, otherwise good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
Campidoglio, Michelangelo's Roman Capitol. With an Essay By Joseph Brodsky, Photographs By Alexander Liberman
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1994 Cloth. Quarto. 208 pp., color illustrations, supplementary text on the art and architecture of the Campidoglio has been contributed by Diane Kelder. Good with good jacket, some minor wear to extremities, some offsetting on last couple of pages.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Failure of Modern Architecture
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1976 Cloth. Good/Good. Square Octavo. 128 pp., illustrated, normal shelf wear.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Failure of Modern Architecture
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1976 Cloth. Good/Good. Square Octavo. 128 pp., illustrated, normal shelf wear, tear at top tip of dustjacket spine. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Architectural Ornament Banishment and Return
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 2000 Square Octavo. 304 pp., illustrated, wrappers, good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Architecture in The Netherlands
|
|
|
New York: The Netherlands Information Bureau, 1944 Fair. Octavo. 94 pp., illustrated, wrappers, but with dustjacket, dustjacket is torn all the way through on the spine, worn at edges, wrappers good, but soiled some, normal shelf wear, text good, former owner ink stamp on front endpaper.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Room Outside; a Plan for the Garden
|
|
|
New York: A Studio Book; the Viking Press, 1970 Cloth. Octavo. 191 pp., illustrated in b & w, with some color, book has some light staining at bottom margins, which is also on binding, dustjacket is good with normal shelf wear, which also has the light staining at bottom of margins.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Encyclopedia of Wood Working Techniques
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Running Press, 1993 Cloth. Square Octavo. 176 pp., illustrated in color, good with good jacket. Normal shelf wear.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Why Race Riots? Lessons from Detroit
|
|
|
New York: Public Affairs Committee, Inc., 1944 32 pp., topics include "What happened in Detroit--and why?" and "How your community can avoid similar disturbances", Public Affairs Pamphlet #87, illustrations throughout, some discoloring on front cover, else good copy.. Wrappers. Very Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Art Deco Internationale. Designed By Iris Weinstein
|
|
|
New York: Quick Fox, 1977 Quarto. 93 pp., illustrated, wrappers, good with normal shelf wear.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Bruguiere His Photographs and His Life. Photographs By Francis Joseph Bruguiere, 1879-1945, with a Critical and Biographical Narrative By James Enyeart
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977 162 pp., illustrated with 129 photographs, many never before published. Black cloth, shows signs of light wear at bottom of boards, jacket good, but with minor tears at extremities at folds.. Cloth. Good/Good. Quarto. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 48) |
Mackintosh's Masterwork; Charles Rennie Mackintosh and the Glasgow School of Art
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1989 Cloth. Quarto. 224 pp., illustrated in color and b & w, book & binding good, jacket has some scuffing and price sticker on the rear, otherwise good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
Encyclopedia of Ancient Mesoamerica
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File, 1996 Cloth. Quarto. 322 pp., illustrated, good with good jacket.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
In Pursuit of Beauty; Americans and the Aesthetic Movement
|
|
|
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art - Rizzoli, 1986 511 pp., illustrated, some color, good with good jacket.. Cloth. Good/Good. Thick Quarto. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 305 listings found. |
