travelfrom Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC |
|
Browse travel | Return to Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC | Even more TRAVEL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 177 listings found. |
| 1) |
Map of the Chicago Milwaukee and St. Paul Railway and Connections
|
|
|
Chicago: Ca 1880's: Rand, McNally & Co., Map Publishers and Engravers 21 panel brochure, with a Large folding map [16" X 37"], some tears at folds of map, worn at folds, edges, with timetable & schedules, for connections between these cities, with the map showing the route of this line westward from Chicago and Milwaukee to Omaha and Deadwood in the Blackhills, with connections to Washington State coast. Also has informaton on steamer ships too! Some repairs with paper/tape done at top marigns of a couple of panels.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
Across the Continent Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Scenic Line of the World
|
|
|
[New York: American Bank Note Co. 1887] folding 16 panel folding brochure, which measures 15 x 28 inches when unfolded, the verso carries Map of the Denver & Rio Grande R. R., which illustrates the lines and connections of the railroad from Chicago to San Francisco, the route from Denver through Colorado to Santa Fe and Salt Lake City and Ogden Utah is printed in red. Few breaks at fold joints else a very good clean copy. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 3) |
1883. Summer Season. Time Table of the St. Gotthard Railway. A Little Map of Survey Added
|
|
|
Zurich:: St. Gotthard Railway. 1883 Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Folding Brochure, with map. Printed in German, Italian, & English. Some chipping along top margins, and small tears in folds.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Broadmoor Cheyenne Mountain Highway Colorado Springs, Colo
|
|
|
Colorado Springs: 1920's: Broadmoor Cheyenne Mountain Highway] 8 page brochure, plates, some illustrations in color, map, pictorial self wraps, some minor dust soiling, wrappers have tear along spine, about half way down, still attached.. Wrappers. Fair. Octavo. Brochure. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Nagra Walmenta Rad och Upplysningar for Swenska Utwandrare till Amerikanska Staterna
|
|
|
Falun: F. L. Schmidt, 1869 12mo, 60 pp., retains original printed front wrapper, rear wrap lacking, paper repair to lower right hand corner of front wrapper, folding map showing the searoutes from England and Scandinavia to the United States including Canada down to the Gulf of Mexico and West to the Dakota and Montana Territories, etc. The work is called the third, enlarged edition, however no earlier editions are known to exist. This guide provides useful information and directions to prospective Swedish emigrants to America. There are directions for Iowa, Minnesota and the upper Midwest, where large numbers of Swedes would settle in the coming years.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 6) |
Proposed Sailings American Line Services Between New York and Southampton, Calling Westbound at Cherbourg and Between New York and Southampton Direct. Red Star Line New York and Antwerp
|
|
|
New York:: International Navigation Company, 1902 Good. Octavo. 1 sheet folding brochure, double fold. Bottom corner chipped. Small library stamp on front. Dated March 20, 1902. List scheduled time of departure and names of the ships of the fleet, with their tonnage, length, and breath (American & Red Star Lines).. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Crystal PArk Colorado The World's Most Scenic Mountain Auto Trip
|
|
|
Denver: [1915?]: Carson-Harper, Printers, Narrow 16mo. 24 panel folding brochure, plates, including large panoramic view of the drive and surrounding scenery, with text describing the drive etc, pictorial self wraps, a very good clean copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Les Sources Minerales et L'eau-mere De Kreuznach
|
|
|
Kreuznach:: Imprimerie De R. Voigtlander, 1881 Wrappers. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. frontis., 13 page pamphlet, wraps, handstamp on title page, else a good clean copy. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Centennial Guide of the Exposition and Philadelphia
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Richard Magee & Son, 1876 12mo, 72 pp., folding map, original red and black printed boards, cloth spine, reoved from bound pamphlet volume, backstrip missing, smalll tear into map at gutter edge, else very good. This guide is anything but subtle or modest, the title on the front board reads "The Best Centennial Guide to the Exposition." The folding map is quite interesting it gives vignette bird's eye views of the various pavillions. Not in Davis; not in The Books of the Fairs. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Beautiful Things of France: Paris
|
|
|
Paris: (ca.1920): Editions D'Art L. Patras. Stiff Wrappers. Good. Oblong 12 Mo. Stiff brown wrappers, screen print on front cover. 48 photogravures plates with separate text description of them in French, English, Spanish, and Esperanta. Plates depict various historical monuments and buildings in Paris.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Union Pacific "The Overland Route" Council Bluffs Omaha or Kansas City to All Points West
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand, McNally & Co., printers, [1888] folding twenty-six panel timetable, the verso carries the Map of the Union Pacific "The Overland Route" and Connecting Lines. The timetable measures 17 ¾ x 41 inches when unfolded, some breaks at fold joints, and light chipping to edges, else a good clean copy. Timetable of the route and connections, the map shows the route and connecting lines west. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 12) |
Albert Memorial Guide Book to Edinburgh and Its Environs
|
|
|
Edinburgh:: James Middlemass & Co., 1877 Wrappers. Good. Ex-Library. Octavo. 65 pp., frontispiece, 4 pp. adverts, Illustrated, library stamp on front wrapper. Front wrapper slightly soiled, small nick in cover.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Hotel Monopol & Metropole Luzern
|
|
|
Aarau: A. Trub & Co., nd circa 1890's, oblong 16mo, 18 pp., plates, map, color pictorial wraps, some light dust soiling otherwise a good copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Centennial Visitors' Hotel and Boarding-House Guide A Compendium of Valuable Information
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Sydney Smirke & Co., Publishers, 1876 first edition, 12mo, folding black and white lithographic bird's eye view of the Centennial grounds entitled: Bird's Eye View Centennial Exhibition Buildings & Grounds, Philad'a. Projected by Sydney Smirke, from Drawings of the Engineers & Architects of the U. S. Commission. The view carries numerous advertisements for local firms catering to the needs of travelers and tourists. 64 pp., illustrated, original printed paper wrappers, some nicks and chips to edges and extremities of wrappers, some separations at fold joints and along folds of folding view, else very good. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 15) |
1856 -'7. Regular Freight Line to New York. Vansickle & Young's Railroad Freight Line from Oakley. Captain Daniel Van Sickle. Every Tuesday Throughout the Season. H. L. Bailey Will receive Freight for this Line at the [Oa]kley Depot
Oakley, Feb.
|
|
|
Goshen, NY: Jas. J. McNally, Plain and Ornamental Printer, Republican Office, 1856 broadside, measuring 16 x 21 inches, printed in red and green on white paper stock, illustrated with cuts of a steamboat and train, printed in a variety of large typefaces, text enclosed within a typographic border. The broadside was recently restored, verso lined with archival tissue, old tears neatly repaired, bottom left hand corner with portion missing and replaced portion of border in facsimile, else a good copy of this graphic and visually appealing transportation broadside.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 16) |
Chambery, Ses Monuments Ses Environs
|
|
|
Chambery: (ca.1900): C.P. Menard, Stiff Wrappers. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 104 pp., 32 pp. advertisements, 2 fold out maps. Bottom right corner front wrapper chipped Former owner inscription upper margin front wrapper. Illustrated. Tour Guide of the Chambery area and its monuments.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hotel Sacher Wien
|
|
|
[Wien: c1936] 32 pp, illustrated with b&w pictures, original decorative wrappers. An old Austrian nobility hotel, founded by Frau Anna Sacher and her husband Eduard in 1876 and lasting until her death, at which time it was taken over 1934 by JOseph Siller, Kimmerzialrat, a well-known cafe and hotel proprietor, together with Dr. Hans Gurtler, a lawyer in Vienna.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Glenwood Mission Inn, Riverside, California
|
|
|
Chicago: Ca. 1920's: Curt Telch & Company Stiff Paper Wrappers. Oblong 12 Mo. This is a booklet of 15 postcards, unused, in good condition. The views are of various aspects of the Glenwood Mission Inn, in Riverside, California: The Inn, The Court of the Birds, The Campanario, The Spanish Patio, The Spanish Kitchen, Guest Chambers, the Organ, etc. Nice booklet of postcards of this famous California retreat. There is minor wear to extreities of wrappers. The wrappers are a browish color with orange printing, small bump to own edge of wrappers.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
L'Autriche Ses Curiosites Les Plus Remarquables - Le Tourisme - Ses Villegiatures, Ses Stations Balneaires, Ses Villes D'Eaux - Les Arts - La Vie Populaire - Les Sports - Les Etudes. Edite Par: Osterreichische Verkehrswerbung
|
|
|
[Wien: L'Oesterreichische Creditanstalt Wiener Bankverein, 1936] 48 pp, illustrated, large folding map, map and text good, binding worn some, some soiling and scuffing. Issued previous to the Nazi takeover.. Limp Cloth. Good. Square Octavo. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Summer Excursion Routes Illustrated. Season of 1876
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Allen, Lane & Scott, 1876 Wrappers. 16mo. xii, 300 pp., pull out map in back, both front and rear cover detatched, else good clean copy, book filled with illustrations, "Excursion Tickets described herein, good for the round trip, are sold from May 1st to November 1st, good to return until December 1st, and have all privileges of First Class Tickets" [sic].. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 21) |
Orient Line. Steam from London to Adelaide, (Semaphore,) Melbourne & Sydney. The Orient Steam Navigation Company, Limited, Will Dispatch the Magnificent Full Powered Steam-Ship "Lusitania," 3825 Tons Gross Register. 3000 Horse Power Effectiv
|
|
|
[London: Circa 1870's]: Quarto. 3 page printed circular, printed on a four page bifolium, printed in blue and red on white paper stock, some glue residue along spine edge, else a very good clean copy. Lists the fares and rates of passage to Australia and New Zealand, rule and regulations for passengers, etc.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 22) |
Esso Carte Routiere de La Tunisie
|
|
|
Paris: Blondel La Rougery, Editeurs, 1951, folding colored map, 18 panels, measuring 20 x 39 inches, some minor wear to map, else a good clean copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
The British isles United American Lines Hamburg-American Line
|
|
|
np, 1926, narrow octavo, 18 page folding brochure, plates, color pictorial self wraps, some minor wear, otherwise a good copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Grand Trunk Railway Shortest and Most Direct Route via Montreal, Portland Quebec, or Buffalo to the West
|
|
|
Boston: Rand Avery Supply Co., Circa 1880 Narrow Octavo,. 16 panel folding brochure, which measures 14 ¾ x 28 inches when unfolded, and carries a map entitled: Map of the Grand Trunk Railway of Canada and Connecting Lines, printed in blue and black inks, on cream colored paperstock. Some archival tissue reinforcements along folds and at fold joints, else a very good clean copy. The map delineates the routes and connections across the United States and in Canada from the east to west coasts, including the Canadian Pacific across the prairie provinces and British Columbia. The panels contain text promoting lands in Manitoba and the Northwest Territories to British settlers with such statements as "The land is prairie not bush land..". more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 25) |
Great Western Division of the Grand Trunk Ry. Of Canada, The Great International Route between the East & West
|
|
|
Bosotn: Rand Avery Supply Co., Circa 1880s Narrow Octavo,. folding 18 panel timetable, which unfolds to 16 x 31 ½ inches, verso carries a map entitled: Map of the Grand Trunk and Great Western Railways of Canada, and their Connections. The map delineates the routes with an inset map of the connections for the far west. Agent's stamp and some minor soiling to front panel, else a very good copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 26) |
Seeing Victoria. The Grey Line
|
|
|
Victoria, British Columbia:: Gray Line, 1928 Good. Brochure. Octavo. 8 pp., & printed inside wrappers. Color litho on front & rear wrappers. Descriptions of 8 different tours throughout Victoria, British Columbia, Canada.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
General Map of Lower and Upper Egypt
|
|
|
Alexandria, Egypt: Prepared and Published by A. Nicohosoff, N.G.S, nd circa 1930's , folding map, colored, measuring 23 x 34 inches, which folds int the original paper board case, few minor splits along folds of map, map and case a bit browned, otherwise, vey good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Central Pacific Railroad: A Trip Across the North American Continent from Ogden to San Francisco
|
|
|
New York: T. Nelson and Sons Original Cloth. 32 pp., Nelsons Pictorial Guide Book, scenery of the central pacific railroad with all 12 lithographs, some wear to spine, else good clean copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 29) |
Guide Book for the National Educational Association Annual Meeting, City of Philadelphia
|
|
|
[Philadelphia: 1879 12mo, 24 pp., illustrated, original printed wrappers, wraps are somewhat dust soiled, few nicks and chips to extremities, else a good copy. Ephemeral visitors guide, issued to the members of the National Education Association attending this convention. Contains the program of exercises, places of interest, including educational institutions, private art collections, etc., and advertisements for textbooks.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 30) |
Orient Line. Steam from London to Melbourne & Sydney Calling Off Adelaide (Semaphore,) to Land Passengers and Light Cargo. The Magnificent Full Powered Steam-Ship "Garonne," 3871 Tons Gross Register. 3000 Horse Power Effective. Will Leave th
|
|
|
[London: Circa 1870's]: Quarto. 3 page printed circular, printed on a four page bifolium, printed in blue and red on white paper stock, some glue residue along spine edge, else a very good clean copy. Lists the fares and rates of passage to Australia and New Zealand, rule and regulations for passengers, etc.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 31) |
Stoomvaart-Maatschappij "Nederland." Tarief En Voorwaarden Voor Passage, Bagage, Verzending Van Paketten, Monsters, Specie, Enz., Van Java Naar Europa
|
|
|
Batavia: Ogilvie & Co. 1876 12mo, [19] pp., two folding tables, 5 folding cabin plans of steamers of this Dutch line, original wrappers, a very good clean copy. Scarce, locally printed guide containing information on the routes from Java and the Dutch East Indies to Europe, contains rules and regulations, rates of passage for passengers and cargo, etc. Batavia was the former name of Jakarta, now in Indonesia.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 32) |
Photograph Album Documenting Archaeological Sites in the Smyrna - Ephesus Region of Turkey - 1905-1906
|
|
|
oblong folio, containing 27 cardstock leaves upon which are mounted 44 original photographs. Many are accompanied by hand written captions on the mounts. Laid in are an additional 15 photographs, many of which are identified in ink on the versos. The images range between 4 x 3 and 8 ½ x 10 inches, with the majority 6 x 9 inches. The typewritten notes of the album's compiler, describing the loose photographs, are mounted to the inside of the front board. The images are in generally very good condition, one image has some mild creasing and a closed tear, some fading. Boards and back-strip worn, some chipping to lower corner of the album's leaves, else very good. The album documents the work of one of the leading archaeologist's of the area in the 19th century, Georg Weber. The present album was presumably compiled by Francis Skinner McVittie (1872-1950) a British businessman who resided in Smyrna, (now Izmir) Turkey in the early 20th century. His notes on the photographs are entitled: Notes on the pictures of Ephesus. 1906. This sheet provides a brief description of the loose photographs in the album, many of these sites are also found in additional images mounted in the album. The last line of the sheet reads: "F.S. McVittie. Smyrna, May 3, 1906." McVittie's notes mention a "Prof. Weber" who is shown in several of the images, Weber is McVittie's father-in-law Georg Weber (18 - 1910) an early archaeological explorer of the Smyrna - Ephesus region. Weber was regarded by his contemporaries as an authority on the classical archaeology of the area. In addition to producing numerous maps and plans, Weber published a number of archaeological articles in the Revue Archeologique, the Revue des Etudes Grecques and in the Mitt. Des Deutch. Archaol. Inst., during the period from 1880-1904. Weber's principal writings consist of three books: Les Sipylos et ses Monuments Ancienne Smyrne (Navlochon), (Paris: 1880); Guide du Voyageur a Ephese, (Smyrne: 1891); Dinair (Gueikler) Cerenes Apamee Cibotos, (Besancon: 1892). Further information about Georg Weber may be found in the Transactions of the Society of Biblical Archaeology (Vol. VII, p. 226, 1882) which contains printed letters that passed between the Secretary of the Society and Weber regarding the Tomb of St. Luke at Ephesus. This particular ruin at Ephesus was a particular interest of Weber's. His conclusion that it was the tomb of St. Luke was accepted by Sir William Ramsay, who referred to Weber's map of the Ephesus region as the only reliable one at that period. Additional information on Weber and Francis McVittie can be found in the writings of George C. McVittie, Francis' son and Weber's grandson, renowned astronomer and professor at the University of Illinois. (The main belt asteroid "2417 McVittie" is named for him.) The younger McVittie was also important as a World War II cryptologist. The city of Smyrna, was captured by Turkish troops in 1922, the McVittie family happened to be on holiday in England when the invasion took place. They never returned to Smyrna. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3,500.00
|
|
| 33) |
A correction of erroneous statements concerning the embarkation of the Rev. Messrs. Judson and Newell, at Salem, February 18, 1812: Reprinted from the Christian Review, No. LIV
|
|
|
Boston: Press of T. R. Marvin, 24 Congress Street, 1849 24 pages, Appendix, p. [21]-24. some tanning, small hand stamp, wear to extremities, concerns Adoniram Judson (1788-1850) was an American Baptist missionary, lexicographer, and Bible translator to Burma, and Samuel Newell, 1784-1821, He was ordained as a foreign missionary at Salem, with four associates, on 5 February, 1812, and sailed for Calcutta with Adoniram Judson.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 34) |
Plan Commode De Paris Avec L'Itineraire Des Omnibus et Tramways .(with) Dictionnaire Pour Trouver Commodement Sur Le Plan Les Rues & Monuments Publics.n
|
|
|
Paris: (ca.1900): L. Joly, Good. Pamphlet. 16mo. 48 pp., with a large fold out double sided map. Blue decorative cloth boards.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Polar Exploring Expedition. A Special Meeting of the American Geographical & Statistical Society, Held March 22, 1860
|
|
|
New York: Printed by the Society, 1860 Removed. octavo, 30 pp., pamphlet, lacking map and front wrapper, some chipping to title page, otherwise a good copy. Sabin 1092. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
Germany The Rhine
|
|
|
Published By the Reichsbahnzentrale Dur Den Deutschen Reiseverkehr, Printed By Carl Gerber, Munich, nd. Circa 1940 Brochure. Narrow Octavo,. 88 pp., illustrated, original pictorial wrappers, map in rear, a good copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 37) |
A Glimpse of Scenic Canada. The Canadian National Railways America's Largest Railway System
|
|
|
[Montreal: 1920's]: Canadian National Railways Self Wraps. Oblong 12 Mo. 16 page pictorial brochure for the Canadian National Railways showing various places where they go. "For Full Travel Information Gladly Supplied at Canadian National Railways Offices: 360 McGill Street, Montreal, 505 Fifth Avenue, New York, 112 West Adams Street, Chicago." Normal wear to extremities, otherwise good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Petit Guide Annuel De l'Etranger a Lyon Offert Par Le Grand Hotel De Lyon
|
|
|
Lyon:: Agence Fournier, 1897 Pamphlet. 12mo,. viii, 132 pp., illustrated, ads, folding map in rear, original color pictorial wrappers, some dust soiling to covers, else very good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Travels in South-Western Asia
|
|
|
Dublin: Printed By Thomas I. White, 149 Abbey Street, 1832 Poor. 12mo. [2], 172 pp., two plates, LACKS frontispiece, bound in full calf, with front board detached, spine very badly chipped, boards very worn, front endpaper detached and wrinkled and torn, rear board almost detached, some tanning, otherwise good. cf Gumuchian 5618; OCLC locates 2 copies only. Adventures of Captain Blisset, an Englishman, throughout the Middle East, North Africa, and beyond.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 40) |
Carte Taride 140 Toute La Tunisie en 1 feuille avec tous les itineraires routiers
|
|
|
Paris: Cartes Taride, 1947, folding map in color, measuring 26 x 34 inches, the map folds into the original printed paper case, some browning to map, else a good clean copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 41) |
Pikes Peak Colorado Springs - Manitou. Colorado
|
|
|
Colorado Springs: Ca. 1903: [ Pike's Peak Auto Company] 16 page brochure, printed pictorial self wraps, plates, some illustrations in color, map, some minor dust soiling, old fold marks, good.. Wrappers. Fair. Octavo. Brochure. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Mt. Tamalpais San Francisco. San Francisco's Greatest Tourist Attaction Overlooking the Golden Gate Mt. Tamalpais & Muir Woods Ry
|
|
|
[San Francisco: Ca. 1920's -1930's]: [ Mt. Tamalpais and Muir Woods Railway?] Wrappers. Octavo. " San Francisco' Finest One Day Trip The Big Trees of Muir Woods National Monument Mt. Tamalpais with its Wonderful View Reached by Train over the "Crookedest" Railroad in the World." Foldout 16 panel brochure, with map of area, advertisements for railroad trip to Mt. Tamalpais, etc, good with light wear to extremities.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Spring 1886. Chicago Rock Island and Pacific R.W. Great Mid-Continental Link Between the Atlantic and Pacific Two Through Express Trains Each Way between Chicago and Council Bluffs, Kansas City, Atchison, Minneapolis, St. Paul and Leavenworth
|
|
|
Chicago: Cameron, Amberg & Co., Printers, 1886 folding twenty panel timetable, which measures 20 x 40 inches when unfolded, the verso carries a large colored map entitled: New and Correct Map of the Great Rock Island Route Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific Railway. The Passengers Favorite Route Between Chicago and Council Bluffs, Kansas City, Leavenworth, Atchison, Minneapolis, St. Paul, and All Points East, West, South-West and North-West 1885. The map stretches from the Atlantic to the Pacific and shows the extent of the rail lines and connections throughout the United States. The text describes the route, connections and destinations for the tourist throughout the west and south-west. Few breaks at fold joints and short tears along folds, else a very good clean copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 44) |
New Map of Los Angeles California
|
|
|
New York: Ca. 1920's: Copyright: By the Interstate Map Co. Fair. 19 1/2 Inch By 33 1/2 Inch. Folding street map of Los Angeles, some minor wear to extremities, a couple of small tear/holes on some fold lines, otherwise good. Scale: 2500 feet per inch, black & white, showing streets, street car lines, street car & bus lines, bus lines, railroads, & city boundary lines. "Interstate Map Company, Engravers & Publishers, New York -- Los Angeles" Printed on rear side is an street index with a couple of other small maps of area.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Nature's Beauty Spot. Seven Falls and South Cheyenne Canon. Reached By Street Car, Carriage or Auto One to Two Hours is Ample Time for round Trip
|
|
|
Colorado Springs: Ca. 1920: The Cheyenne Canon and Seven Falls Development Co. 8 panel brochure, illustrated in black-n-white, good, with minor wear at edges.. Wrappers. Good. 12 Mo. Brochure. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America. Volume Thirty-Four Fourth Quarter, 1940. Thre Treatment of Drake's Circumnavigation in Kakluyt's "Voyages," 1589, By Willis Holmes Kerr, Etc
|
|
|
Portland, Maine: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1940 Volume 34, Fourth Quarter, 1940, being pages 281-368. Comes in clam-shell box, very good condition, former owner bookplate and ink stam inside front cover of box, spine of clam-shell box has in gold, "Bibliography of Hakluyt's Voyages," which must refer to the first article by Kerr, on the treatment of Drake's circumnavigation of in Hakluyt's "Voyages," which contains a bibliography of Hakluyt.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
Salt Lake City
|
|
|
Salt Lake City:: Published By the Salt Lake City Passenger Association, [Schmidt Litho. Co.], 1914 Self Wraps,. Narrow Octavo,. 16 panel folding brochure, illustrated, original pictorial self wrappers, map, a very good clean copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 48) |
Renseignements a L'Usage Des Etrangers a Geneve et Publications De Briquet & Fils Editeurs De Vues et Souvenirs De La Suisse a Geneve Au Bas De La Cite No. 4 et 6 et Corraterie No. 7
|
|
|
Imprimerie Fisch Wild & Cie., Brougg.: Ca. 1890's 16 pp., tanned, chipped at corners, a little brittle, tourist guide for geneva. Lists hotels, monuments, curiosities, where to get scenic photos, lithos, etc.. self Wraps. Fair. 12 Mo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Consultez-Moi, A Votre Arrivee a Angouleme. Revue-Guide
|
|
|
Bourges: Ca. 1920: Typographie et Lithographie M. H. Sire Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 20 pp., wrappers detached. Filled with illustrated advertisements, a little history of the area, monuments, attractions, and one map. Small library stamp on front wrapper.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Henry Morrison Flagler Museum, Whitehall Way, Palm Beach, Florida
|
|
|
Palm Beach: The Henry Morrison Flagler Museum, 1966 Pamphlet. Octavo. 38 pp., illustrated, good, with normal shelf wear, stains on wrappers.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 177 listings found. |
