General Americanafrom Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC |
|
Browse General Americana | Return to Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2271 listings found. |
| 1) |
Pikes Peak Colorado Springs - Manitou. Colorado
|
|
|
Colorado Springs: Ca. 1903: [ Pike's Peak Auto Company] 16 page brochure, printed pictorial self wraps, plates, some illustrations in color, map, some minor dust soiling, old fold marks, good.. Wrappers. Fair. Octavo. Brochure. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Rare Books on Furniture, Ornaments & Design Together with Historical Engravings and Lithographs collection of the Late Howard Reifsnyder Unrestricted Sale April 24 at 8:15 P.M. Exhibition from April 17 By Order of the Executors Hannah G. Reifsnyder [e
|
|
|
New York: American Art Association, Inc., 1929. 30 pp., original wrappers, blind stamp on title, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Small Quarto. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Abstract of Returns Concerning Jails, and of the Accounts of the County Treasurers, for the Year Ending March 31st, 1869. Compiled By the Secretary of State
|
|
|
New Haven: Thomas J. Stafford, State Printer, 1869 35 pp., small hand stamp, normal wear to extremities, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
In the Court of Common Pleas, No. 5, for the County of Philadelphia. September Term, 1911. No 3376. In Equity. Between J. Hampton Moore, Receiver of the City Trust, Safe Deposit and surety Company, of Philadelphia, Plaintiff, and Charles J. Swain...[etc.]
|
|
|
[Philadelphia: 1911] Title continued: "...and Robert W. Steel, Administrators of the Estate of Charles M. Swain, Deceased, Defendents."73 pp., wrappers, soiled some, otherwise good. Deals with a case where a company won a contract to build a drydock at the Boston Navy Yard, but came up short on cash, got the City Trust, Safe Deposit and Surety Company to come in and bail them out, but then the president of the company and stockholder, Charles M. Swain went and died and things got messy. Apparently the family wanted Swain's money, but it was tied up as security in the bonds floated for bank taking over the Dry Dock building guarantee. Exhibit "I" runs pages 27-73 and is a detail Dry Dock Account for O'Brien and Sheehan for the years 1902 -1904, including pencilled and ink notations. Lists all the companies and people that were paid monies in connection with fulfilling the contract to build the drydock.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Manual of Fisk Teachers' Agencies 1894-95
|
|
|
Boston [1894]: Everett O. Fisk & Co. 100 pp. (including printed wrappers), adverts, good, with small hand stamp and minor wear to extremities. List the names of the schools where teachers were placed by this agency, as well as the numbers and salaries, includng numerous quotes and recommendations by individuals, includes biycyle advert on rear outside wrapper.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Address of the District Delegates to the Democratic Citizens of the County of Philadelphia
|
|
|
[Philadelphia: 1810] , 1810 octavo, 8 pp., uncut, edges a bit ruffled, else a very good copy. This piece of early campaign literature gives reasons for endorsing some candidates and rejecting others. Several Philadelphians were singled out as being particularly worthy of rejection. The district delegates endorse several other candidates and state that they will uphold the policies of Madison's administration in both foreign and domestic affairs. American Imprints 19956, one location. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pennsylvania Railroad System ..., Operating Department Rules for Conducting Transportation Approved by the Board of Directors. Effective April 26, 1925
|
|
|
np, 1925, 16mo, 207 pp., illustrated, original cloth, inner hinges reinforced with linen tape, otherwise a very good clean copy. Includes instruction for the following companies: Pennsylvania Railroad Company, West Jersey and Seashore Railroad Company, Pennsylvania and Atlantic Railroad company, Wasynesburgh and Washington Railroad Company, the Ohio River and Western Railway Company.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Corporate Charter of the Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation Montana. Ratified August 15, 1936
|
|
|
Washington: GPO, 1936 octavo, 6 pp., original printed wrappers, a very good, clean copy. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
Experiences of a Century 1818-1918 Brown Brothers and Company
|
|
|
Privately Printed: 1919, octavo, 86 pp., plates, original cloth, handstamps on front endpapers, otherwise a very good clean copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Young Clerk's Magazine: Or, English Law-Repository: Containing A Variety of the Most Useful Precedents
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: Printed By Joseph Crukshank, 1792 Seventh Edition. 12mo. [iv], 299, 6 pp., ads, contemporary calf, worn and spotted, rear board detached, text foxed, one leaf, pp. 5-6 torn across, else a good copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Order of the Founders and Patriots of America First Supplement to the Register of 1926
|
|
|
Published By Authority of the General Court of the Order, 1940 unpaginated, thick octavo, ex-library, bookplate and inkstamps inside front, tips of spine worn, otherwise text good, binding soiled some.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Library of Peace & War. With an Introduction by Francis W. Hirst
|
|
|
Darlington: Printed by the North of England Newspaper Co., Ltd., for the Speaker Publishing Co., Ltd., 1907, octavo, 57, viii, pp., original boards, ex-library handstamps, otherwise a good copy. Four different lists of the worlds best 100 books on war and peace, with a advertisement at rear for the "new" weely literary, political, and social review that every Liberal should read, "The Nation.". more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Connecticut Gore Title, Stated and Considered, Showing The Right of the Proprietors, to the Lands Lately Purchased by Them, from the State of Connecticut: Lying West of the Delaware River
|
|
|
Hartford: Printed by Hudson & Goodwin, 1799 first edition, octavo, 80 pp., removed from bound volume, text slightly browned, else very good. "Advocates Connecticut's right, based on royal grants, to this strip of land on the southwest border of New York, known as "the Connecticut gore." - Howes. The appendix contains the text of eighteen original documents pertaining to the controversy dating back to 1631. Evans 35345; Howes C-678; Sabin 15681; Streeter Sale 887 . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Fairfield County Historical Society. Act of Incorporation, By-Laws, List of Members, and Fourth Anniversary Meeting, April 10th, 1885, etc., etc
|
|
|
Bridgeport: The Standard Association, printers, 1885, octavo, 27, plan, 7 pp., original wraps, ex-library, handstamps on front wrapper, some chipping to edges and extremities of wrappers, front wrapper detached, otherwise a good copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Erbauliche Lieder-Sammlung Zum Gottesdienstlichen Gebrauch in Den Vereinigten Evangelisch-Lutherischen Gemeinen in Pennsylvanien Und Den Benachbarten Staaten. Gesammlet, Eingerichtet Und Zum Druck Befordert Durch Das Hiesige Deutsche Evangelisch-Lutherisc
|
|
|
Germantown: Gedruckt Bey Michael Billmeyer, 1805 [12], 327, [7] p., frontis., [bound with "Kurze Andachten einer gottsuchenden Seele." Germantown, Michael Billmeyer, 1805, 23 pages]. Full leather, boards detached, spine & boards worn, scuffed, rubbed, chipped at tips, printed in double column, Frontispiece portrait of Martin Luther, by "F. Reiche, fe" Without music, most of the tunes indicated by title. Arndt 1426.. Leather. Poor. Small Octavo. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
No. 40.] Democratic Treatment of Union Soldiers. [ 8 pp. [with:] Speech of Hon. William P. Frye, April 3, 1878. In the House of representatives, on the Soldies's Roll
|
|
|
[Washington?]: Np, 1878 Wrappers. Fair. Octavo. 8 pp., torn at bottom outside corners, worn at bottom margins, small hand stamp at top right margin, some tanning, otherwise good. First two pages have a ".List of names of Union soldiers discharged from the U.S. Capitol by the Democratic officers of the House and Senate since their capture of the houses of Congress.." It includes their injuries [for ex: J. T. Wilson, lower jaw-bone shot away]. Rest of pamphlet is Frye's speech where he interviews and riddicules some of the men who the Democrats put on the soldiers's roll after sacking the Republicans appointments.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Acts and Resolutions of the Legislative Assembly of the State of oregon, passed at the Regular Session, 1866, with: Reports of the Decisions of Supreme Court of the State of Oregon as Filed in the Office of the Secretary of State since the Publicati
|
|
|
Salem: W. A. McPherson, State Printer, 1866, octavo, 110, 118 pp., both titles bound together in contemporary marbled boards, spine repaired with later cloth tape, worn at edges and corners, ex-library, handstamps, cardpocket, else good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Centennial Visitors' Hotel and Boarding-House Guide A Compendium of Valuable Information
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Sydney Smirke & Co., Publishers, 1876 first edition, 12mo, folding black and white lithographic bird's eye view of the Centennial grounds entitled: Bird's Eye View Centennial Exhibition Buildings & Grounds, Philad'a. Projected by Sydney Smirke, from Drawings of the Engineers & Architects of the U. S. Commission. The view carries numerous advertisements for local firms catering to the needs of travelers and tourists. 64 pp., illustrated, original printed paper wrappers, some nicks and chips to edges and extremities of wrappers, some separations at fold joints and along folds of folding view, else very good. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Youthful Pilgrim. 117
|
|
|
New York: Ca. 1860's -1880's: Published By the American Tract Society 16 pages, decorative front wrapper, vignette on title page of young girl on lap of older man. Story of Sarah Elizabeth Harvey, who died at 6 years old, 1840.. Wrappers. Good. 16mo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Statement of the Reciepts and Expenditures of the Town of Suffield, for the Year Ending September 30, 1881. With the Annual Report of the School Visitors
|
|
|
Hartford: Press of the Case, Lockwood & Brainard Company, 1881 28 pp., wrappers, small hand stamp, tanned some, wear at one edge of wrapper, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Manual of the First Presbyterian Church, Cor. Madison Street and Park Avenue, Baltimore. January, 1877
|
|
|
Baltimore: Printed for the Session,, 1877 octavo, frontis., 80, [2] pp., original printed wrappers, some dust soiling and chipping to wrappers, else a good copy. Contains a history of the church, list of members and officers both past and presnt. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Issue Fairly Presented. The Senate Bill for the Admission of Kansas as a State. Democracy, Law, Order, and the Will of the Majority of the Whole People of the Territory, against Black Republicanism, Usurpation, Revolution, Anarchy, and the Will
|
|
|
Washington: Printed at the Union Office, 1856, octavo, 30 page pamphlet, printed wraps, some edge wear to wrappers, front and rear leaves detached and separated from each, but present, otherwise a good clean copy. Presents the views of the anti-abolitionist, pro-slavery side of the Kansas question.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 23) |
Report of the Committee on Internal Improvements; Made to the House of Representatives of the State of Michigan, January 24, 1837
|
|
|
Detroit: John S. Bagg, Printer to the Legislature, 1837 first edition, octavo, 17, [vii, blank pp] sewn as issued, very light scattered foxing to text, else a very good, clean copy. Urges the completion and construction of canal and rail lines linking Michigan to the East and South, discusses the economic benefits to the state as a result of expanded trade and commerce. Discusses the Detroit and St. Joseph rail road, which would link Michigan and Chicago. Also discusses the Chicago and Illinois Canal. American Imprints 45597, five locations; Sabin 48782. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
| 24) |
Translation of General Regulations for the Execution of the Mortgage Law for Cuba, Puerto Rico and the Philippines. (1893) War Department, Division of Customs and Insular Affairs. 1899
|
|
|
Washington: GPO, 1899, octavo, 156 pp., folding tables, wraps, chipped at base of spine, otherwise good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Proceedings of a Meeting of the Union Club of Philadelphia, Held at the League House, December 27, 1870
|
|
|
Philadelpha: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1871 59 pp., half title "A memorial of the Union Club of Philadelphia." An early Union League item., bound in blue cloth,gold lettering, worn at tips of spine, minor fraying, small tears at tips, library bookplate and inkstamp inside front board, otherwise good, with old call number label shadow on spine and front board.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 26) |
Trial of Thomas O. Selfridge, Counsellor at Law, Before the Hon. Isaac Parker, Esquire. For Killing Charles Austin, on the Public Exchange, in Boston, August 4th, 1806
|
|
|
Boston: Published By Russell and Cutler, Belcher and Armstrong, and Oliver and Munroe, 1807 octavo, 168 pp., plan, disbound pamphlet, text quite foxed, upper corner of title-page torn away, plan torn along gutter edge, but attached, else good. Celebrated Boston case of the early 19th century. Selfridge killed Austin over a political dispute between Selfridge and Austin's father. The grand jury refused to issue a murder indictment, but Selfridge was charged and tried for manslaughter, and acquitted by a jury. 'The case was long an authority on the law of self defense. Paul Revere was a member of the jury which acquitted Selfridge." - McDade. The trial was of also of extraordinary interest from the high standing of the parties and the eminent legal talent engaged. James Sullivan was Attorney General, and Samuel Dexter and Christopher Gore defended Selfridge. McDade 861; Sabin 79012 . Second Edition. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 27) |
In Memoriam. James B. Nicholson, Past Grand Sire of the Sovereign Grand Lodge, Grand Scribe of the Grand Encampment, Grand Secretary of the Grand Lodge, I.O.O. F. Of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Printed by William J. Malcomson, 1901 45 pp., frontispiece portrait, ex-library, inkstamp inside front, call number in pencil on front wrapper, otherwise normal wear. Also includes an address and portrait of Robert E. Wright.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Report of the Associated Charities of Lynn. 1895
|
|
|
Lynn, Mass.: Whitten & Cass, Printers, 1895 37 pp., self wrappers, tanned, some chipping & minor tears at margins, otherwise good. Also includes the Sixth Annual Report of the Lynn Boy's Club 1894-95, Issued June 1 1895 (pages 25-37). Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Prospectus of the Nevada Rosebud Mining Co. Rosebud, Nevada Rosebud Nevada is without question the most sensational mining camp in the world today. Its short period of active life has produced results that have astounded the mining world
|
|
|
[N.p. 1908] 12mo, [15] pp, illustrated with four half tones, original printed wrappers. This prospectus gives investors a portrait and the story of the mine owner, Dr. Alfred Sander. The officers are listed and a short report describing the status of two claims, the Rawhide and the Wahoo, and purported to have discovered gold and silver. The mining engineer makes a wonderful prediction: "I predict from this camp an output that will eclipse the great and world renowned Comstock." In fine clean condition. OCLC locates 3 copies.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 30) |
Eighteenth Annual Report of the Board of Education, Together with the Eighteenth Annual Report of the Secretary of the Board
|
|
|
Boston:: William White, 1855 Fair. Octavo. 243, civ pp., lacks wrappers, title-page soiled, spine chipped, former owner's signature on title page. Reports on Schools at Framingham, Bridgewater, Westfield, Salem, amongest other reports. Title-page has a three inch tear from inside top margin to center of page.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Nebraska Question Comprising Speeches in the United States Senate By Mr. Douglas, Mr. Chase, Mr. Smith, Mr. Everett, Mr. Wade, Mr. Badger, Mr. Seward and Mr. Sumner Together with the History of the Missouri Compromise,... [etc.]
|
|
|
Redfield, 110 and 112 Nassau Street, New York. 1854 Title continued: "...Daniel Webster's Memorial in Regard to it - History of the Annexation of Texas - The Organization of Oregon Territory - And the Compromise of 1850." 119 pages, printed in double column, tanned some, old blind stamp on title, some dog-earing, removed from bound volume, possibly lacking wrappers, minor wear, some tanning and foxing, one leaf slight tear into text, text good however. Sabin 52200. Afro-Americana 7004.. Removed. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 32) |
Nature's Beauty Spot. Seven Falls and South Cheyenne Canon. Reached By Street Car, Carriage or Auto One to Two Hours is Ample Time for round Trip
|
|
|
Colorado Springs: Ca. 1920: The Cheyenne Canon and Seven Falls Development Co. 8 panel brochure, illustrated in black-n-white, good, with minor wear at edges.. Wrappers. Good. 12 Mo. Brochure. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Washington in Convention 1787
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Ca. 1937: The Mutual Assurance Company for Insuring Houses from Loss By Fire 19 pp., illus., normal wear, ex-library copy, with "withdrawn" ink stamp inside front wrapper, blind stamp on rear leaf, otherwise good. Deals with a plaque that was put on to commemorate George Washington visiting William Shippen's house in 1787 while in Philadelphia to for the Convention. Shippen's House eventually came to be owned by Green Tree and thus the insurance company produced this pamphlet.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Catalogue of the Officers and Students of Haverford College, for the Academical Year 1867-68
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Collins, Printer, 705 Jayne Street, 1867. 34 pp., original wrappers, wrappers worn, chipped at edges, tear at spine of front wrapper, brown paper reinforced hinge, oherwise good., lists course of study and includes list of graduates, and current students, . Wrappers. Fair. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
First Annual Report of the Armory Hill Young Men's Christian Association. Sept. 1, 1884. Springfield, Mass
|
|
|
Springfield: Irving J. Gibbons, 1884 12 pages, plus printed wrappers, advertisement in rear for coal deliveries [illustrated] for Collins Lyman Street Yard. Corner of wrapper chipped, otherwise good with small hand stamp on front.. Wrappers. Good. Small Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Yesteryears a Quarterly Magazine for the Appreciation and Study of New York Regional History. Vol. 12, No. 45, Fall 1968. New Series. [Includes] "Early Settlers of Chautauqua County. A Day at the Fair. Joseph Chandler, Sr. Of Essex County...."
|
|
|
Aurora, NY: 1968 Continued: "...The Shelley and Wager Families. Dubois Names Listed as Revolutionary Soldiers. Early Settlers of Cayuga County. Any More Information? Letters from Readers." 44 pages, illus., good. "duplicate" inkstamp on front wrapper, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Report of the Majority of the Committee on the Judiciary System, Relative to the Bill Entitled "An Act to Provide for the More Effectual Punishment and Prevention of Crimes Here Tofore Punishable with Death." And the Report of the Minority ...
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Henlock & Bratton, Printers, 1842 8 pp., stained on inner margins, tanned, minor dog-earring, otherwise good, former owner inscription on top margin in ink. 1 copy in OCLC, not listed in American Imprints. Title continued: "...of the Judiciary Committee, on the Said Bill. Read in the house of Representatives, Jan. 26, 1842.". Wrappers. good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 38) |
Dominion of Canada. The Eastern Townships. Information for Intending Settlers
|
|
|
Ottawa: Published By the Department of Agriculture of the Government of Canada, 1883 octavo, folding frontis. map, 30, [1] pp., three plates, removed from bound volume, lacking wrappers, else a very good, clean copy. Information for prospective settlers in the Eastern Townships of the Province of Quebec.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 39) |
Rules and Regulations For The Government of the Poor-House, of the County of Saratoga
|
|
|
Saratoga: J. Comstock, Printer, 1828 broadside, measuring 15 ¾ x 10 ¾ inches, paper mounted to later 19th century sheet, and considerably browned, brittle and stained, torn, in short a conservator's nightmare. The text in this broadside outlining the rules and regulations for the Saratoga County Poor House is highly interesting for what it reveals about attitudes towards the "deserving" and by contrast the "undeserving" poor. The text is in two columns and covers: Time of Rising; Meals; Kitchen and Other Rooms; Cleanliness; Washing; Retirement for the Night; Admission of Visitors; Employment; Disorderly Conduct & Profane Language; Solitary Confinement; Leave of Absence; Sickness; Education; The Sabbath; Punishment. Signed in type at end by the five superintendents. Morals, personal cleanliness and rectitude were stringently enforced. "The Keeper will be vigilant in detecting every negligent or willful violation of these Rules, and will promptly inflict the most exemplary punishment, and at the same time those who conduct well, will receive the kindest treatment and every reasonable indulgence." Not in American Imprints, OCLC et cetera. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 40) |
Gateway of Progress 1857-1957 The story of New Jersey's largest savings bank through its first century of service The Howard Savings Institution
|
|
|
np, Howard Savings Institution, 1957, octavo, 56 pp., plates, illustrations, original boards, some shelf wear and soiling to covers, otherwise a good copy, old tape marks on front cover, pamphlet tipped in on "The story of John Howard.". more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
A Souvenir of the Dedication of Yeoman's Hall at Columbia, Conn., December 19th, 1900
|
|
|
Andover, CT: Press of E. H. Cook, 1900, 12mo, 32 pp., illustrated, pamphlet, plates, original wraps, upper right corner of text slightly nibbled, otherwise a good copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Middlesex County Historical Society Pamphlet No. 6. May 1908
|
|
|
Middletown (Conn):: Pelton & King Print, 1908 26 pp., small hand stamp, blind stamp, some soiling to wrappers, minor wear, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Report of the Committee of Claims, on the Petition of Mary Philip Le Duc. January 4, 1814. Read and together with the Bill Herewith Presented, Referred to a Committee of the Whole House To-Morrow
|
|
|
Washington City: Roger C. Weightman, 1814 4 pp., removed from bound volume, tanned, good. Pertains to compensation for services as a translator to the land commissioners at St. Louis, including "expenses occasioned by his accompanying one of the commissioners to the settlements in the remote part of the territory.". Removed. Fair. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
In Memoriam. William Denison Porter. 1810-1883
|
|
|
Charleston, SC: The News and Courier Book Presses, 1883. 37 pages, "duplicate" inkstamp inside front, pencil call number on front wrappr, tear to front wrapper, untrimmed edges, worn at edges, tanned slightly, good. William Denison Porter, graduated College of Charleston 1829, received second honor, College of Charleston Trustee, 1858-1898. Members of the College Charleston Alumni Association, member of South Carolina Washington Light Infantry, he was a commodore of the Washington Light Infantry. The Washington Light Infantry was formed as a body of "citizen soldiers" in Charleston, South Carolina in 1807 and incorporated in 1824. During the Civil War the Washington Light Infantry furnished Companies A and B of the 25th South Carolina Regiment (Hagood's Brigade, C.S.A.) and Co. A of the Hampton Legion Infantry, Army of Northern Virginia. The Washington Light Infantry continued as a charitable association after the Civil War and in 1874 united with the Washington Light Infantry Rifle Club as a military and charitable organization. In 1877, the Washington Light Infantry was chartered by the General Assembly of South Carolina as a military company in the 1st Regiment of Rifles, 4th Brigade, 1st Division of the South Carolina state troops.. Wrappers. Fair. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Midwest Review A Journal of the History and Culture of the Missouri Valley. Second Series. Volume V, Spring 1983
|
|
|
Wayne, NE: Wayne State College, 1983 Second Series, Volume 5, Spring 1983, being pages 1-60 good. Articles on Missouri Valley topics, ink stamp on cover.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Acts of the Eighty-Fourth Legislature of the State of New Jersey, and Sixteenth Under the New Constitution
|
|
|
Patterson, N.J.: Printed By Andrew Mead, 1860 790 pp., Bound in full leather, red & black leather spine lables, spine darkened, front board has hinges cracked and held on by cords, rear board hinge good, edges of binding worn some, otherwise text good, ex-library, library stamp and book plate inside boards.. Leather. Good. Thick Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
The American Sunday-School Magazine. February, 1830
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Americana Sunday-School Union, 1830 February 1830, being pages 35-64, with frontispiece portrait of Rev. Samuel Pearce.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
An Address to the People of Massachusetts, February 1, 1805
|
|
|
[Np, Nd] occtavo, 24 page pamphlet, text somewhat tanned, removed from bound volume, else a good clean copy. On the contest between Strong and Sullivan, the author writes in support of the Jeffersonian James Sullivan, for Governor and William Heath for Lieutenant Governor, American Imprints 8019, Sabin 45605, Gaines 484. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 49) |
Episodes of History in the Stories of the United States and the Insurance Company of North America as Bound Up Together in National Achievement 1792-1917 Commemorating the One Hundred and Twenty-Fifth Anniversary of the Formation Of...[etc.]
|
|
|
Chicago: The Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, 1916 Title continued: "...The President and Directors of The Insurance Company of North America" December 10, 1792. 96 pp., spine strip open, chipped at both tips, normal wear to boards, library bookplate, hand stamps, inside front board & endpapers, call number on spine, otherwise good.. Paperbacked Boards. Poor. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Remember! The First Grand Excursion to Walpole Island, By the Employees of the Pullman Car Works on City of Dresden, Sunday, June 16, '78 Good Music in Attendance Boat Leaves Dock Foot Randolph St. At 8 A.m. Sharp. Tickets, --- Fifty Cents
|
|
|
[Chicago:1878]: Np Small broadside, measuring 5 3/4 inch by 8 1/2 inch, good, minor wear to extremities. The ship "CITY OF DRESDEN" was used it appears by Pullman Car workers to go on excursions on Lake St. Clair, to Walpole Island in 1878, presumably from Chicago.. 5 3/4 Inch By 8 1/2 Inch. Good. Broadside. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2271 listings found. |
