Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Genealogy

from Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC

Browse Genealogy | Return to Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC | Even more REFERENCE / Genealogy books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 403 listings found.
1) The Standards, Flags, and Banners of the Pennsylvania Society of Sons of the Revolution

Philadelphia: Published By the Society, 1913 43 pages, illustrated with color plates, ex-library, inkstamps, inside front, call number label on spine, spine and boards soiled some, tips & corners worn some, inside front hinge starting to crack, spine has tear along front outside hinge, otherwise good.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Journal of the Royal Society of Antiquities of Ireland. Volume 106, 1976

Dublin: Printed By the Elo Press, Ltd, 1978 150 pags, illustrated, in wrappers.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $22.50
3) The American Genealogical Queries. 1887

Newport, RI: R. H. Tilley, 1887. 27, [2] pp., removed from bound volume, wrappers detached, lacks rear wrapper, otherwise good. List of genealogical queries, with surname index and two pages of adverts at end.. Removed. Poor. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Index to American Genealogies and to All Genealogical Material Contained in All Works Such as Town Histories, County Histories, Local Histories, Historical Society Publications, Biographies, Historical Periodicals, and Kindred Works,...[etc]

Albany, NY: Joel Munsell's Sons, 1900 . 352 pp., ex-library, "withdrawn" stamp on title page, minor pencilling to title, bookplate and inkstamp inside front board, spine and boards show normal wear, with spine and areas near spine on boards being stained, otherwise good tight copy, text good. Daniel S. Burrie edited the first two editions of this work, presumably this edition is edited by the publisher.. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Society of Mayflower Descendants in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Register of Members November 1970

[Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: 1970] 72 pp., plus blanks., wrappers, "duplicate" inkstamp inside front, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Fair. Octavo. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Vital Records of Boxford Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849

Topsfield, Mass.: Published By the Topsfield Historical Society, 1905 274 pp., ex-library, bookplate & inkstamps inside front board, call number label on spine, spine strip just about detached, held on with tape, rear inside hinge cracked, boards shaken, couple of tears to margins, otherwise good.. Cloth. Poor. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Memoirs of Distinguished Americans. Illustrated with Portraits, Beautifully Engraved on Steel. April, 1853. - Vol. 1. No. 1

New York: Published Monthly by G. W. Casilear, 1885 Fair. Octavo. frontispiece portrait of Franklin Pierce, 80 page pamphlet, plus two other portraits, original printed wraps, small hand stamp on front wrapper, some soiling and spotting to wrappers, spine mostly chipped, the frontispiece, a portrait of Franklin Pierce, was coated at some point in the distant past with varnish. The work contains biographical sketches and portraits of Franklin Pierce, Samule F. B. Morse, and George Law. The rear wrapper is a prospectus for this work which was to ultimately contain 12 numbers. Portrait of Pierce is loose.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) Kentucky Ancestors Published Quarterly By the Genealogical Committee of the Kentucky Historical Society. [Odd Issues]

Frankfort, KY:1967-1986: Kentucky Historical Society 7 issues as follows, various pagination: Volume 2, No. 2, October 1966, Volume 2, No. 3, January 1967, Volume 2, No 4, April 1967, Volume 3, No. 3, January 1968, Volume 4, No. 2, October, 1968, Volume 18, No. 4, April, 1983, Volume 21, No. 3, Winter 1986. In wrappers, as issued, ink stamp on front wrapper, library call number labels on front wrapper, good. Very good publication for Kentucky local history & genealogy.. Wrappers. Good. Small Quarto. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Journal of the Royal Society of Antiquities of Ireland. Volume 105, 1975

Dublin: Printed By the Elo Press, Ltd, 1977 174 pags, illustrated, in wrappers.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $22.50
10) Old Settler's Reunion, Held at The Fair Grounds, Muscatine, Iowa Tuesday August 30, 1898

np, Muscatine ?: 1898, octavo, 8 page pamphlet, uncut, some smoke damage to blank margins of first and last pages, minor staining at bottom margins, not affecting text, else a good copy. Graff 3088. Includes a list of early settlers and the year the settled (pre 1840). more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Society of Mayflower Descendants in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Historical Sketch 1896-1956

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: 1956 94 pp., wrappers, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record. Devoted to The Interests of American Genealogy and Biograhy. Issued Quarterly. Volume LXVIII, 1937 [complete]

New York: The New York Genealogical and Biographical Society, 1937 Volume LXVIII, 1937, Numbers 1-4, 453 pp., plates, text and plates good, bound in sturdy buckram, good, ex-library, bookplate and inkstamp inside front board, call number label on spine, good condition.. Buckram. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $40.00
13) Bulletin of the Historical Society of Montgomery Society. Volume XI Spring, 1958, Number 2

Norristown, PA, 1958 Being pages 93-181,., "duplicate" hand stamp, several ink notations in text, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries a Journal Devoted to the Local History Archaeology Biography and Antiquities of the Counties of Devon and Cornwall. Volume XXXII - Part III. Winter, 1971

PrTiverton, Devon: Maslands Limited, 1971 Being pages 65-96, original wrappers, library inkstamps on front wrapper, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) The Order of the Founders and Patriots of America First Supplement to the Register of 1926

Published By Authority of the General Court of the Order, 1940 unpaginated, thick octavo, ex-library, bookplate and inkstamps inside front, tips of spine worn, otherwise text good, binding soiled some.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Bulletin of the Historical Society of Montgomery Society. Volume XI, Fall, 1958, Number 3

Norristown, PA, 1958 Being pages 185-268, frontis., "duplicate" hand stamp, othewise good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries A Journal Devoted to the Local History Archaeology Biography and Antiquities of the Counties of Devon and Cornwall. Volume XXXII - Part V. Summer, 1972

PrTiverton, Devon: Maslands Limited, 1971 Being pages 65-96, original wrappers, library inkstamps on front wrapper, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Genealogical Research In Maryland A Guide

Baltimore: The Maryland Historical Society, 1972 83 pages, spiral binding, call number of cover, ink stamp, otherwise good.. Wrapper. Good. 8 1/2 Inches by 11 Inches. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Vital Records of Manchester Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849

Salem, Mass.: Published By the Essex Institute, 1903 296 pp., ex-library, bookplate and ink stamps inside front board, call number label on spine, inside front hinge cracked, front board shaken, spine darkend, binding soiled some, sold as is, good working/reading copy.. Cloth. Fair. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) The Western Antiquary: Or, Note-book for Devon & Cornwall. Volumes 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, & 8 [six of Twelve Published volumes]

[Plymouth: 1882-1889]: [The Western Anitquary; or Note-Book for Devon & Cornwall] Volume 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8. Volume 1 was published as a quarterly, there are 4 numbers to that volume, the others are monthy, there are 12 numbers to those volumes; all volumes are ex-library, bookplates and inkstamps inside front boards; volume 1 bound in buckram, the others in quarter red morocco spine, gold lettering, and dark green cloth bound boards; volumes 5, 6, & 7 LACK spines, with most of the boards detached on volumes 4, 5, and 8; all board and spines have what leather is left rubbed and worn, with tips chipped some, text good, endpaper at front chipped at margins, a couple of leaves loose (attached to boards that are detached). Not in the best shape binding wise, but a working/reading copy, or a good candidate for the binder. Excellent journal for Devon and Cornwall history, genealogy, and antiquarian things, said to be the "Only popular antiquarian Journal published in the Western Counties." The complete set is in 12 volumes, here is offered half of the published volumes.. Quarter Leather. Poor. Octavo. Journal. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $300.00
21) Memorial Service Commemorating the 100th Anniversary of the Death of George Washington Church of the Epiphany G Street. Thursday Afternoon, December 14, 1899 at 4 O'clock

J. E. Caldwell & Co., Phila., 1899 12 pp., wrappers tanned and chipped at extremities, otherwise good. The Church of the Epiphany, G Street, Washington, DC. Arranged by various patriotic societies (Sons of the Revolution, Colonial Dames, DAR, etc).. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) The Welcome Society of Pennsylvania Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Charter - By-Laws Members Annual Report Activites 250th Anniversary of Pennsylvania

Philadelphia: Published By Authority of the Council, 1931 117 pp., library bookplate and ink stamps, normal wear, good. Records events and activities of this genealogical group that dates its members to those that came over in the Ship "Welcome" with William Penn, in October of 1682.. Quarter Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Pommersches Geschlechterbuch Bearbeitet Von Dr. Max Bruhn, Ollsener Str. 24, 2116 Hanstedt/Nordheid Wappenzeichnung Von Heinz Ritt, Bad Nauheim. Neunter Band

Verlag Von C. A. Starke. Limburg and Der Lahn Inhaber Anneliese Kretschmer. 1977 xvi, 414 pp., illus., good condition, bookplate and stamp on inside front endpapers, otherwise very good condtion. From the series: "Deutsches Geschlechterbuch Genealogisches Handbuch Buergerlicher Familien....Band 174...". Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $40.00
24) The Centennial Memorial of the Presbytery of Carlilsle. A Series of Papers, Historical and Biographical, Relating to the Origin and Growth of Presbyterianism in the Central and Eastern Part of Southern Pennsylvania. In Two Volumes

Harrisburgh: Meyers Printing and Publishing House, 1889 461, 475 pp., illus., ex-library copy, bookplates and inkstamps inside front boards and fly leaves, call number on spines, tips of spines, corners of boards worn through, bindings rubbed and scuffed, volume two has top tip of spine chipped, with about an inche or two missing at the top, bottom tip of spine on volume one is also starting to chip, first couple of leaves are also loose in volume two, a couple of worm holes to inside fly leaves of volume one, outside hinges, spine, and boards, are rubbed and scuffed, with some of the leather flaking, not so pretty, but text perfectly good. Volume 1 is titled "Historical" and volume 2 is titled "Biographical" . Half Leather. Poor. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $40.00
25) From the New York Observer, (editorial,) December 8, 1870. The Washburn Will Case and the American Bible Society

Np: Np, 1870 4 pp., chipped at margins, small hand stamp, bottom margin of outside corners clipped, good. The American Bible Society was supposed to be one of the beneficiaries of the will of I. Washburn, but the wife is trying to cut their take.. Self Wrappers. Poor. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) The Welcome Society of Pennsylvania Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Charter - By-Laws Members Annual Report Activites 250th Anniversary of Pennsylvania

Philadelphia: Published By Authority of the Council, 1931 117 pp., normal wear, good. Records events and activities of this genealogical group that dates its members to those that came over in the Ship "Welcome" with William Penn, in October of 1682.. Quarter Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) The Middlesex County Historical Society Pamphlet No. 6. May 1908

Middletown (Conn):: Pelton & King Print, 1908 26 pp., small hand stamp, blind stamp, some soiling to wrappers, minor wear, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Old First Church (Presbyterian) Newark, New Jersey

Np: Np, 1946 6 panel brochure (one leaf folded twice), includes an "Honor Roll" which gives list of all the members of church who served in World War Two, were currently in the service, and those that re-enlisted, plus other information on Parent's night at the church. Good condition, normal wear and soiling.. Good. Octavo. Brochure. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) American Biography A New Cyclopedia. Compiled Under the Editorial Supervision of a Notable Advisory Board. Illustrated. Volume XXX

New York: Published Under the Direction of the American Historical Society, Inc., 1927 388 pp., illustrated with portraits, index, bound in full red leather, gold tooled lettering, decorations, binding worn, dusty, outside hinges cracked,boards shaken, tips and corners are worn, tips chipped slightly, otherwise text and portraits are good, contains biographies of leading American men of business, banking, insurance, industry, etc., giving genealogical details as well. . Leather. Good. Thick Quarto. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $50.00
30) In Loving Memory of Myron Adams, Born, East Bloomfield, N. Y., March 12, 1841. Died Rochester, N. Y., December 29, 1895

Np: Np, 1895 62 pp., portrait, good, in original wrappers. Long time pastor of Plymouth Congregation Church in Rochester, NY.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) The Golden Wedding of Cluny Macpherson, C.B. And Mrs. Macpherson. Twentieth December 1882

Edinburgh: R. & R. Clark, 1883 96 pp., rebound in buckram, original wrappers bound in, some chipping to margins of wrappers. Includes three tipped in original photos of Mr & Mrs Macpherson.. Buckram. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
32) The New-York Historical Society Quarterly Bulletin Volume XXIX - Number 1 January 1945

New York: Published By the Society and Issued to Members, 1945 Being pages 1-64, illustrated, has articles on Washington Irving, the Van Rensselaers of Rensselaerwyck, August Van Cortlandt Lant Patent, 1753, Issac Newto Phelps stoes, 1867-1944, Retrospective of 20th century American portraits, book reviews, etc. Good, ink stamp inside front wrapper.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Annual Town Report, Seymour, Conn., for the Year Ending September 10, 1894

Seymour: Record Steam Print,, 1894 39 pages, small ink stamp, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Constitution and By-Laws of the Connecticut Society of the Sons of the american Revolution with List of Officers and Preface 1889

Hartford: Press of Case, Lockwood & Brainard Company, 1889 20 pages, good, small hand stamp on front wrapper, tanned at edges.. Wrappers. Good. Small Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) The Epitaphs in St. Paul's Cemetery Summerville, south Carolina August, 1855 - October, 1977. With Historical Notes and a Map Showing the Location of the Graves

Summerville, SC: St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 1977 160 pp., with large folding map in rear pocket of cemetery showing lot locations, good condition, "duplicate" ink stamp inside front cover, otherwise good, normal shelf wear.. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
36) Hampshire Notes and Queries, Reprinted from the Winchester Observer & County News. Volumes 1-4 1883-1889

Winchester: Published at the Observer Office, 1883-1889. Volumes 1 thru 4, various pagination. All ex-library, call number paper labels on spine, inside bookplates, inkstamps, blindstamps, old fashion pockets at rear, otherwise good, normal shelf wear, text & bindings good, volumes 2 & 3 have staining to outside margins of binding. Later volumes state it is a reprint from the "Hampshire Observer and Winchester News" as well it states it was "Published at the Hampshire Observer Office." OCLC shows 8 libraries having this title, in various configurations and volumes at the institutions. This publication ceased publication in 1898, publishing at least 9 volumes in all. This offering here is the first 4 volumes.. Cloth. Good. Small Square Quartos. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $100.00
37) Hampshire Notes and Queries, Reprinted from the Winchester Observer & County News. Volumes 1-7, 1883-1896

Winchester: Published at the Observer Office, 1883-1896. Volumes 1 thru 8, various pagination. All ex-library, call number paper labels on spine, inside bookplates, inkstamps, blindstamps, old fashion pockets at rear, one or two volumes have inside hinges cracked, otherwise good, normal shelf wear, text & bindings good. Later volumes state it is a reprint from the "Hampshire Observer and Winchester News" as well it states it was "Published at the Hampshire Observer Office." OCLC shows 8 libraries having this title, in various configurations and volumes at the institutions. This publication ceased publication in 1898, publishing at least one more volume, a volume 9. This offering here is the first 8 volumes.. Cloth. Good. Small Square Quartos. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $250.00
38) The providence Directory; Containing Names of the Inhabitants, Their Occupations, Places of Business, and Dwelling Houses; with lists of the Streets, Lanes, Wharves, &c. Also, Banks, Insurance Offices and Other Public Institutions...,

Providence: Published by H. H. Brown, 1830, 12mo, xxxii, 33-150, 5 pp., original printed paper boards, and muslin spine, rubbed and worn to covers, and board corners and edges, light dampstain to text, otherwise very good. American Imprints 3220, four locations, Spear p. 306. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $200.00
39) A Calendar of Delaware Wills New Castle County 1682-1800 Abstracted and Compiled By the Historical Reseach Committee of the colonial Dames of Delaware

New York: 1911 [circa 1971]: Frederick H. Hitchcock 218 pp., bound in library buckram, call number label on spine, bookplate and ink stamps inside front board. Appears to be a xerox copy of the 1911 book, not sure what date the xeroxing was done, but the buckram binding was put on in 1971.. Buckram. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) Annual Report of the Trustees of the Proprietors of Forest Hills Cemetery, March 14, 1882

Boston:: H. R. Robinson & Co., Printers, 1882 Wrappers. Fair. Pamphlet. Octavo. 12 pp., small hand stamp on front leaf, tanned some, wear to spine and extremities, starting to come unstapled. Forest Hills, MA.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) Records of the American Catholic Historical Society of Philadelphia. Vol. III. 1888-91

Published By the Society, 1891 xvi, frontis., 1-440, xvi-xl pp., wrappers detached, wrappes badly chiped, stapled binding. Text good, includes fold out may of Old St. Mary's Cemetery. Includes good genealogical material for Old St. Mary's Church and Goshenhoppen Church.. Wrappers. Poor. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) Constitution and By-Laws of the Connecticut Society of the Sons of the American Revolution. Adopted at the Annual Meeting Held in the City of Hartford, May 11th, 1891

Hartford: The Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co.,, 1891 10 pp., minor chipping to edges of margins, small hand stamp, good.. Wrapper. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Annual report of the Trustees of the Cemetery of Mount Auburn, for 1892, together with The Reports of the Treasurer and Superintendent. Sixty-First Year

Boston: Alfred Mudge & Son, printers, 1893, octavo, 13 page pamphlet, original wraps, wrappers detached, some minor wear and chipping to extremities of wrappers, otherwise a good copy.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) History of Crawford County, Pennsylvania, Containing a history of the County; Its Townships,Towns, Villages, Schools, Churches, Industries, etc.; Portraits of Early Settlers and Prominent Men; Biographies, History of Pennsylvania; Statistical...[etc.]

Chicago: Warner, Beers & Co.,, 1885 Title continued: "... and Miscellaneous Matter, Etc., Etc. Illustrated." 1186 pages, illustrated with portraits, bound in half leather, cloth covered boards, top tip of spine hinge on front board torn about two inches, inside front hinge cracked, just about open completely, held only by one cord, otherwise the volume is good, text good, illustrations good, leather spine and corners worn, rubbed, scuffed, tips of spine very worn, board cloth scuffed, "duplicate" ink stamp inside front fly leaf.. Half Leather. Fair. Thick Tall Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $150.00
45) Vital Records of Middleton Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849

Topsfield, Mass.: Published By the Topsfield Historical Society, 1904 143 pp., ex-library, bookplate and ink stamps inside front board, call number label on spine, inside front hinge open, spine darkend, binding soiled some, sold as is, good working/reading copy, title page detached.. Cloth. Poor. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $40.00
46) Sara Yorke Stevenson 1847-1921

[n.p., nd.] 31 pp., wrappers,, inkstamp on front wrapper, otherwise good. Stevenson was a very learned woman for her time, a member of most of the distinguished institutions in Philadelphia (APS, Oriental Club, Alliance Francaise, Museum School, etc), as well she wrote on Egyptology, Literature, etc, Received a degree of D. Sc., U of PA in 1894, first time this degree conferred upon a woman. Considered the best known woman in Philadelphia at the time, she was also involved in Emergency Aid during the war.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) Bulletin of the Historical Society of Montgomery Society. Volume XII Spring, 1961, Number 4

Norristown, PA, 1961 Being pages 217-280, "duplicate" hand stamp, several ink notations in text, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) Memoirs of the Long Island Historical Society. Volume IV. George Washington and Mount Vernon. [A Collection of Washington's Unpublished Agricultural and Personal Letters. Edited with Historical and Genealogical Introduction By Moncure Daniel Conway

Brooklyn, N.Y.: Published By the Society, 1889 352 pp., frontis., bound in green pebble cloth, gold lettering, worn at tips of spine, library call number label on spine, bookplate and ink stamps inside front board and fly leaves, otherwise normal shelf wear, text block good, boards shaken some.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) Genealogy of the Philadelphia Branch of The Damon Family of Massachusetts

Philadelphia: 1896, octavo, color frontis., 39 pp., original cloth, ex-library, old institutional bookplate and stamps, else a good clean copy. Deals with the following families: Damon, Emerson, Bulkley, Rice , Stone, stearns, Parkhurst, Morse, Howe, Hubbard, Bent, Death, Peabody, Forster, Dane, Sheffield , Prentice. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
50) Proceedings of the Senate and Assembly of the State of New York, in Relation to the Death of Chester A. Arthur, Held at the Capitol, April 20, 1887

Albany: Weed, Parsons & Company, 1887 46 pp., frontispiece portrait of Arthur, original flexible cloth covered boards with vignette of wreath and cross on front cover, spine badly chipped, worn at corners, inside hinges open, cracked, text and portrait good. Includes a couple of address by Benjamin Harris Brewster and Chauncey M. Depew.. Flexible Cloth Covered Boards. Fair. Octavo. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 403 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: