Transportationfrom Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC |
|
Browse Transportation | Return to Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC | Even more TRANSPORTATION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 123 listings found. |
| 1) |
Deep Water The Speed Queen
|
|
|
New York:: New York Marine News, 1952 Cloth. Very Good. Fifth Edition. Second Printing. Quarto. 117 pp. plates, map in rear pocket of waterways in America, a good clean copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Report of the Committee Having in Charge the Fund Subscribed for the Relief of the Sufferers By the Collision on the North Pennsylvania Railroad, at Camp Hill, July 17, 1856
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jackson Printer, 1857 octavo, 15 pp., original printed wrappers, some light dust soiling, else a very good copy. Report on the relief efforts and funds raised for the support of victims of this railway accident. Some fifty nine persons were killed and another hundred or more were injured many severely. The North Pennsylvania Railroad was incorporated in 1853.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pennsylvania Railroad System ..., Operating Department Rules for Conducting Transportation Approved by the Board of Directors. Effective April 26, 1925
|
|
|
np, 1925, 16mo, 207 pp., illustrated, original cloth, inner hinges reinforced with linen tape, otherwise a very good clean copy. Includes instruction for the following companies: Pennsylvania Railroad Company, West Jersey and Seashore Railroad Company, Pennsylvania and Atlantic Railroad company, Wasynesburgh and Washington Railroad Company, the Ohio River and Western Railway Company.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Report of Special Committee of the Board of Directors of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Co. Upon the Reimbursement of Loans from Revenue
|
|
|
Baltimore: Printed by Sherwood & Co, 1856 first edition, octavo, 16 pp., retains original front printed wrapper, rear wrap lacking, light scattered foxing to text, else very good. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
Points for Consideration By the Investigating Committee of the Pennsylvania Railroad Company
|
|
|
[N.P], 1867 octavo, 9 pp., original printed wrappers, a few nicks and chips to edges and extremities of wrappers, few pencil markings on front wrapper, else a very good copy. Suggestions to the investigating committee from Pennsylvania Railroad Company shareholders. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
Spring 1886. Chicago Rock Island and Pacific R.W. Great Mid-Continental Link Between the Atlantic and Pacific Two Through Express Trains Each Way between Chicago and Council Bluffs, Kansas City, Atchison, Minneapolis, St. Paul and Leavenworth
|
|
|
Chicago: Cameron, Amberg & Co., Printers, 1886 folding twenty panel timetable, which measures 20 x 40 inches when unfolded, the verso carries a large colored map entitled: New and Correct Map of the Great Rock Island Route Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific Railway. The Passengers Favorite Route Between Chicago and Council Bluffs, Kansas City, Leavenworth, Atchison, Minneapolis, St. Paul, and All Points East, West, South-West and North-West 1885. The map stretches from the Atlantic to the Pacific and shows the extent of the rail lines and connections throughout the United States. The text describes the route, connections and destinations for the tourist throughout the west and south-west. Few breaks at fold joints and short tears along folds, else a very good clean copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 7) |
Second Report of Edward Miller, Engineer in Chief of the Sunbury and Erie Rail Road, to the Managers. March 1, 1840
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Printed by John C. Clark, 1840 octavo, 37 pp., disbound, lacking wrappers, a very good clean copy. See American Imprints 58733, which lists this as usually being bound with the first report of 1839, however only the 1840 report is present. Preliminary reports of surveys of the route, costs, comparisons with other roads, etc. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 8) |
Remember! The First Grand Excursion to Walpole Island, By the Employees of the Pullman Car Works on City of Dresden, Sunday, June 16, '78 Good Music in Attendance Boat Leaves Dock Foot Randolph St. At 8 A.m. Sharp. Tickets, --- Fifty Cents
|
|
|
[Chicago:1878]: Np Small broadside, measuring 5 3/4 inch by 8 1/2 inch, good, minor wear to extremities. The ship "CITY OF DRESDEN" was used it appears by Pullman Car workers to go on excursions on Lake St. Clair, to Walpole Island in 1878, presumably from Chicago.. 5 3/4 Inch By 8 1/2 Inch. Good. Broadside. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Defendant's Exhibits. No. 3. C. H. G. June 11, 1886. Modifications By the Whelen-Bartol Commitees to the Plan for the Financial Reorganization of the Philadelphia & Reading Railroad Company
|
|
|
Philadelphia, 1886 octavo, lxxxv pp., sewn, a good clean copy. Presents the testimony as well as the plan for the reorganization of the Philadelphia and Reading Railroad. Not on OCLC. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
Report With Supplements Location of Airport Philadelphia, Pa. District December 7, 1928
|
|
|
New York: Ford, Bacon & Davis, Inc., Engineers, 1928, quarto, 66 pp., plates, original wraps, normal shelf wear, otherwise very good. Engineers report on the location of Philadelphia Airport, includes airports in surrounding counties and in New Jersey, with ideas of where to build another airport, or to expand existing ones.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
To the Stockholders of the Philadelphia and Reading Railroad Extracts from the Newspapers of England and America on the Management of the Reading Co
|
|
|
[N.p. , N.d.], 1878 octavo, 46 pp., original printed wrappers, front wrapper and several early leaves detached, but present, else very good. A compilation of newspaper accounts concerning the problems concerning the management of the Reading Railroad in American and English newspapers. The work was compiled by one of the Philadelphia and Reading Railroads largest single shareholders. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 12) |
Circular of Messrs. McCalmont Brothers & Co., London, To the Stockholders of The Philadelphia and Reading Railroad Company With Reference to the Approaching Election of a President, Managers and Officers for the Year 1882
|
|
|
London: [s.n] 31st, October, 1881, 1881 octavo, 68 pp., sewn, paper a bit browned, else very good. Concerns the efforts by shareholders lead by McCalmont Brothers of London to remove Franklin B. Gowen as president of the Philadelphia and Reading Railroad Company. This work lists in detail the reasons for his removal. Scarce OCLC locates two copies only. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
Nature's Beauty Spot. Seven Falls and South Cheyenne Canon. Reached By Street Car, Carriage or Auto One to Two Hours is Ample Time for round Trip
|
|
|
Colorado Springs: Ca. 1920: The Cheyenne Canon and Seven Falls Development Co. 8 panel brochure, illustrated in black-n-white, good, with minor wear at edges.. Wrappers. Good. 12 Mo. Brochure. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mr. Gowen's Defence. Speeches of Mr. Franklin B. Gowen, (Ex-President,) and Others, Concerning The Philadelphia and Reading Railroad Company; Delivered at a Public Meeting Held By Mr. Gowen at the Cannon Street Hotel, London, on Thursday, 10th of Nove
|
|
|
London: Metchim & Son,, 1881 Preface, Commentary and Notes, by Messrs. McCalmont Brothers & Co., London. octavo, 72 pp., sewn, some minor wear and nicks to edges and extremities, else very good. This pamphlet presents the defence of Franklin B. Gowen to charges against him and attempts to remove him as president of the Philadelphia and Reading Railroad. Messrs. McCalmont in their preface state: It exemplifies the maxim that no man is effectually writen down except by himself. It shews in the strongest light his unspeakably bad finance, his incapacity to deal safely with figures, the desperate expedients to which he will resort, his utter want of accuracy, his habit of quarrelling with and abusing his opponents, and his proneness to rely on wild and fantastic estimates." Scarce OCLC locate one copy. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 15) |
Robinson Vs. Railroad Company. ... Defendant's Testimony
|
|
|
Philadelphia, 1886 octavo, [81] pages, sewn, scattered foxing and light wear to text, else very good. Contains the testimony of Franklin B. Gowen in this case concerning railroad bonds of the Philadelphia and Reading Railroad among others. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
Report of the Watering Committee of the Select and Common Councils of Philadelphia Relative to the Termination of the Columbia and Philadelphia Rail Road
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Printed By Lydia R. Bailey, 1830 octavo, 18 pp., later whip-stitching along spine, disbound, foredge a bit ragged, else very good. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
Report of the Board of Managers of the Lehigh Coal and Navigation Co. To the Stockholders. May 7th, 1872
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Wm. Mann, Printer, 1872 octavo, 24 pp., original printed wrappers, some minor nicks and chips to edges, else a very good copy. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Report of the Committee on Internal Improvements; Made to the House of Representatives of the State of Michigan, January 24, 1837
|
|
|
Detroit: John S. Bagg, Printer to the Legislature, 1837 first edition, octavo, 17, [vii, blank pp] sewn as issued, very light scattered foxing to text, else a very good, clean copy. Urges the completion and construction of canal and rail lines linking Michigan to the East and South, discusses the economic benefits to the state as a result of expanded trade and commerce. Discusses the Detroit and St. Joseph rail road, which would link Michigan and Chicago. Also discusses the Chicago and Illinois Canal. American Imprints 45597, five locations; Sabin 48782. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
| 19) |
Frog Shop Digest Published by Frog and Switch Department The Pennsylvania Steel Company, Steelton, Pa
|
|
|
Steelton: Pennsylvania Steel Company, 1911, two bound volumes of issues of the Frog Shop Digest, Vol. 2, No. 1, January 1911- No. 6 June , 1911; and No. 7 July, 1911 - No. 12, December 1911, sm. quarto, twelve issues, plates, bound with original wraps, in contemporary boards, ex-library, handstamps , cloth binding tips and corners worn, frayed, some tears on hinges, inside hinges one volume starting to open, else very good. Issues of this scarce company periodical for the year of 1911, includes some material on the Panama Canal, Washington DC train station, as well as the old Broad St. station in Philadelphia, plus various things on railroad tracks, switches, crossings, rails, etc... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 20) |
Report of the Board of Managers of the Lehigh Coal and Navigation Co. To the Stockholders. May 3d, 1870
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Leisenring Steam Printing House,, 1870 octavo, 54 pp., original printed wrappers, some minor nicks and wear to edges of wrappers, else very good. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Report of the Joint Special Committee on the Subject of a Proposed Subscription By the Councils of the City of Philadelphia to the Capital Stock of the Sunbury and Erie Rail Road Company, with Accompanying Documents
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Crissy & Markley, Printers, Goldsmith's Hall, Library St., 1853 58 pp., removed from bound volume, wrappers detached, and chipped.. Removed. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Celebration of the Opening of the Philadelphia and Erie Rail Road
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Ringwalt & Brown, Steam-Power Printers, 1864 First edition, octavo, 43, [1] pp., original blue coated-paper wrappers, edges and extremities of wraps somewhat chipped, else a good, clean copy. Describes the opening excursion celebrating the opening of this rail line from Philadelphia to Erie, Pennsylvania. Contains a brief history of the efforts to construct the route advantages to trade and commerce, etc. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 23) |
Documents Referring to the Controversy Between the Canal Commissioners of the State of Pennsylvania and the Harrisburg and Lancaster and the Pennsylvania Railroad Companies. With Remarks Upon the Relative Position of the State Improvements and the Pennsyl
|
|
|
Philadelphia: T. K. & P. G. Collins,, 1852 octavo, 53 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, a very good, clean copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 24) |
Maine Historical Society Quarterly. Vol. 27. No. 3. Winter, 1987
|
|
|
Orono, Maine: Maine Historical Society, 1987 Being pages 113-172, map illus., includes article on the boom of Maine wheat 1793-1815 by Eves, and an article on the 1917 labor strike at Maine Central Railroad Shops at Waterville, Me by Merriam, plus book reviews.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Great Central Route East. Michigan Central and Great Western Railways. The Only Line Running the Celebrated Hotel Cars from Chicago to Rochester. Pullman's Magnificent Drawing Room Cars Daily from Chicago to New York, Without Change
|
|
|
Chicago: Jameson & Morse, Printers, 1870 A folding timetable, 8 panels which when unfolded measures 13 x 11 1/2 inches, the inside shows a black and white route map of the railway lines across the continent from New York to San Francisco, Pre-Fire Chicago Imprint. Most of the folds have been repaired with paper, no loss of text, other fold areas do have some tears, outside panels soiled some, otherwise good. . Fair. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 26) |
Philadelphia "Greene Countrie Towne" and Modern Metropolis
|
|
|
[Philadelphia: Ca. 1950]: Published By the Philadelphia Transportation Company 47, 5] pp., illus., original pictorial printed wrappers, "duplicate" ink stamp inside front, otherwise good, normal wear, published by the old P.T.C., before they were taken over by SEPTA. Gives the old bus routes to the historic places of interest in Philadelphia. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Pennsylvania Rail Road. Address of the Committee of Seven to the Citizens of Philadelphia, and of Pennsylvania, Appointed at a Town Meeting, held at Philadelphia, on the 28th of April, 1846
|
|
|
[Philadelphia]: Jesper Harding, Printer, 1846 octavo, 38 page pamphlet,scattered light foxing to text, removed from pamphlet binder, remains of cloth tape along spine, else a very good clean copy. The address of a committee of seven, Job R. Tyson, David S. Brown, John Grigg, Thomas Sparks, George N. Baker, Richard D. Wood, James Magee, on the subject of the proposed Pennsylvania Rail Road, linking Philadelphia with Pittsburg and the west. The work outlines the numerous advantages to be derived from the construction of the route, projected costs, plans for financing, etc. An early Pennsylvania Rail Road item, the Act incorporating the Pennsylvania Railroad was passed April 13th. American Imprints 46-5669; cf Sabin 60358, American Imprints 46-5669. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 28) |
Leases Philadelphia Rapid Transit System 1918
|
|
|
[Philadelphia, PA: 1918] [6], 698 pages, bound in cloth, good condition, "duplicate" inkstamp inside front board, otherwise no other markings, spine darkened some, leather label on spine rubbed, binding worn at edges, tips. Contains all the leases of the Philadelphia Rapid Transit System that it inherited, or purchased, from its apparent predecessor, Union Traction Company of Philadelphia, which included all the various local city and suburban lines.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 29) |
Address of the General Mortgage Bondholders' Committee to Holders of General Mortgage Bonds of the Philadelphia and Reading R. R. Co
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Allen, Lane & Scott's Printing House, 1886 24 pp., wrappers tanned, chipped at outer edges of wrappers,. Wrappers. Fair. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
Exhibit of the Pittsburgh and Steubenville Rail Road Company, Relative to Its First Mortgage Seven Per Cent. BOnds, and the Bonds of Allegheny County, Penn'a. April 20th, 1855
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: Printed By W. S. Haven, 1855 octavo, 11, [1], 3. [1] pp., original printed wrappers, wraps somewhat worn and spotted, else a very good copy. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 31) |
Boyd's Street Guide of Philadelphia 1918 Including a Complete List of philadelphia Trolley Lines
|
|
|
Philadelphia: C. E. Howe Company, 1918 157 pp., tanned, stapled binding, front endpaper has small tears where staples are, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Across the Continent Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Scenic Line of the World
|
|
|
[New York: American Bank Note Co. 1887] folding 16 panel folding brochure, which measures 15 x 28 inches when unfolded, the verso carries Map of the Denver & Rio Grande R. R., which illustrates the lines and connections of the railroad from Chicago to San Francisco, the route from Denver through Colorado to Santa Fe and Salt Lake City and Ogden Utah is printed in red. Few breaks at fold joints else a very good clean copy. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 33) |
Annual Report of the Board of Directors of the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Co. to The Stockholders for the Year Ending December 31, 1884
|
|
|
Boston Press of Geo. H. Ellis, 1885 octavo, 51 pp., two large folding maps, original printed wrappers, the maps are entitled and measure: Map Showing the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad System with its Connections. January 1st, 1885., measures 22 x 33 inches, routes colored, and Map Showing the Atchison and its Auxiliary Roads in the State of Kansas., 16 x 23 5/8 inches. The large map is by G. W. and C. B. Colton. Very good, clean condition. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 34) |
Union Pacific "The Overland Route" Council Bluffs Omaha or Kansas City to All Points West
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand, McNally & Co., printers, [1888] folding twenty-six panel timetable, the verso carries the Map of the Union Pacific "The Overland Route" and Connecting Lines. The timetable measures 17 ¾ x 41 inches when unfolded, some breaks at fold joints, and light chipping to edges, else a good clean copy. Timetable of the route and connections, the map shows the route and connecting lines west. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 35) |
1856 -'7. Regular Freight Line to New York. Vansickle & Young's Railroad Freight Line from Oakley. Captain Daniel Van Sickle. Every Tuesday Throughout the Season. H. L. Bailey Will receive Freight for this Line at the [Oa]kley Depot
Oakley, Feb.
|
|
|
Goshen, NY: Jas. J. McNally, Plain and Ornamental Printer, Republican Office, 1856 broadside, measuring 16 x 21 inches, printed in red and green on white paper stock, illustrated with cuts of a steamboat and train, printed in a variety of large typefaces, text enclosed within a typographic border. The broadside was recently restored, verso lined with archival tissue, old tears neatly repaired, bottom left hand corner with portion missing and replaced portion of border in facsimile, else a good copy of this graphic and visually appealing transportation broadside.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 36) |
mpany. Regulations for the Receipt, Storage & Delivery of Freight. At Detroit.
At New Buffalo & Interior Stations
Michigan Central Rail Road Office, Detroit, August 1, 1849. J. W. Brooks, Supt. & Engineer
|
|
|
Detroit: Bagg & Harmon, Printers, 1849 , broadside, measuring 10 ¼ x 14 inches, few ink spots, some scattered foxing, else a very good clean copy. Brooks relates the regulations for receipt of freight, rates for storage of various articles both at Detroit and the stations to the west, text is printed in two columns within a typographic border. John W. Brooks and James F. Joy, with various Boston backers, purchased the Southern Michigan Line and the Central Route, from the State of Michigan in 1846 for two million dollars. Their cost was $ 238,289.00 less than the cost of the construction of the line, which had progressed from Detroit to Dearbornville, Ann Arbor, Ypsilanti and Marshall, and reached Kalamazoo in 1846. Under their direction the road was extended to Niles and New Buffalo by 1849 and reached Illinois by 1852 when service to Chicago was arranged with the Illinois Central Rail Road. An early Michigan Central broadside. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 37) |
Second Annual Report of the Alleghany Railroad and Coal Company. Charter, By-laws, Reports, Certificates, and Remarks. July, 1855
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: T.K.and P.G. Collins, 1855 octavo, 39 pp., retains original front wrapper, rear wrap and map missing, else a good copy. Not in Sabin. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 38) |
The National Parks
|
|
|
Washington: Published By American Automobile Association, 1942 48 pp., illustrated, maps, good, with minor shelf wear.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Railway Digest of Development and Comments. Vol. 15. No. 5, 6, 7, & 8., May - August, 1960
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Association of American Railroads, 1960 4 pamphlets, 32 pages each, good, with library call number in pencil on front wrapper.. Wrappers. Good. 12 Mo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Report of B. Aycrigg, Principal Engineer, Appointed to Explore the Country Between the West Branch Improvements and the Town of Franklin, on the Allegheny River. Read December 15, 1836
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Printed by Boas and Coplan, 1839 first edition, octavo, 9 pp., disbound, some light spotting, otherwise very good. Thomson, Checklist of Publications on American Railroads before 1841, 2073; OCLC locates three copies. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Lindbergh Trophies a Radio Talk By Nettie H. Beauregard Over Radio Station KMOX "The Voice of St. Louis" June 22, 1933
|
|
|
St. Louis: Mulligan, 1933 12 pp., small pamphlet on the exhibition of the Lindbergh Trophies that were displayed in St. Louis (the trophies and awards he receivef for his historic non-stop flight from NYC to Paris over the Atlantic Ocean. Small hand stamp, otherwise good with minor wear.. Wrappers. Good. 12 Mo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Map Of A Reconnaissance Between Baltimore and Philadelphia exhibiting the several routes of the Mailroad contemplated by the resolution of Congress approved on the 4th of May 1826
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., United States Congress]. , 1827 Scale: One inch equals 3 miles. Dimensions: Sheet 36.2 x 94 cm.; plate 28.3 x 82.5 cm. Engraved map ONLY, sold "AS IS." The map is worn, with tears along those folds that go from left to right, to the effect that the whole map is almost torn in half from left to right. Some spotting and foxing to map, other tears at margins. William Tell Poussin is also listed as "Capt. Top. Engs. and Assitant to the Board," with S. Bernard listed as "Brigr Genl. Member of the Board of Intl. Improt." From the Maryland Historical Society we quote the following from their website: "In 1825 the citizens of Maryland petitioned the Congress for the improvement of the Philadelphia-Baltimore mail road. Service often was delayed due to road conditions and fording requirements. The United States Post Office agreed with Maryland and, in a letter to Congress, stated that "as there is but little travel on the greater part of this route, when the steamboats ply upon the Chesapeake and Delaware, the necessary repairs upon it have been almost wholly neglected for some years past" (Lowrie and Franklin, p. 136). One solution suggested in 1825 was to construct a bridge over the Susquehanna. By Congressional resolution in May, 1826, a survey party was established to explore alternative mail routes between Baltimore and Philadelphia. Their report and map were presented to the House in 1827 by Postmaster General John McLean. According to McLean, the map was "drawn with great care and ability; and as eight routes are laid down, with the data on which an estimate is formed of the expense of constructing a paved road on each, including bridges; a comparative view will show the most eligible route" (U.S. Congress, House, Document 94, p. 3). That route was the second, traveling from Baltimore to the Bush River on a turnpike road; from Bush to Rock Run (Port Deposit bridge) on a traveled road; Port Deposit to North East on a newly constructed "straight line" road; from North East to Philadelphia on a turnpike road. The Port Deposit bridge already existed, having been built by the then defunct Rock Run Turnpike Company (1826). It is of interest to note that North is placed at a 45' angle to the page. This orientation is useful, for Baltimore appears at the left end of the sheet and Philadelphia at the right. Any other treatment would have resulted in an overly large or skewed presentation. " You can see a copy of the map that MHS possesses at the following site, ours is the same map but a bit more beat up: http://www.mdhs.org/library/MappingMD/image24f.html. Poor. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 43) |
Coal Age Empire Pennsylvania Coal and Its Utilization to 1860
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1974, octavo, 184 pp., original cloth, "duplicate" & "withdrawn" ink stamps on inside front board, otherwise no other markings, good conditioin.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Coal Age Empire Pennsylvania Coal and Its Utilization to 1860
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1974, octavo, 184 pp., original cloth, "duplicate" ink stamps on inside front board, otherwise no other markings, good conditioin, with good dustjacket. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Historical Memoir of the Western Railroad
|
|
|
Springfield: Samuel Bowles & Company, Printers, 1863 first edition, octavo, 190, [1, errata leaf], removed from pamphlet volume, lacking wrappers, else a very good, clean copy. Detailed history of the operations and development of this early American railroad, from the early days of 18th century canal development up until 1863. Very scarce. Sabin 5921; Railway Economics, p. 278. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 46) |
America Sails the Seas The History and Romance of America on the High Seas from the 15th to the 19th Century
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Robert McBride & Co., 1938, first edition, quarto, xxiii, 411 pp., plates, original cloth, ex-library, bookplate, stamps, cardpocket, some cover soiling, otherwise good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Pacific Coast Steamship Co. Goodall, Perkins & Co., General Agents. Time Table for October, 1878. S. F. Ticket Office, 214 Montgomery Street D. B. Jackson, - Ticket Agent
|
|
|
San Francisco: Bacon & Company, Printers, [1878] 16mo, 8 panel folding timetable, light glue residue along foredge, else very good. Contains a list of sailings for the month of October, 1878, north to Washington and South to San Diego. Contains tables of distances north from San Francisco to Olympia, Washington and south to San Diego. Map of the route from San Diego in the south to Vancouver in the north. Printed in black and white. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 48) |
When Railroads Were New. With Introductory Note By Logan G. McPherson. Illustrated
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1909 324 pp., illus., ex-library, inkstamp inside front, front inside hinge cracked, some paste residue on front inside front creating stain, minor soiling, othewise normal shelf wear, good.. Published March 1909. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Society, Manners and Politics in the United States: Being a Series of Letters on North America. Translated from the Third Paris Edition
|
|
|
Boston: Weeks, Jordan and Company, 1839. First American, first in English. Bound in original embossed cloth binding, but with the front board DETACHED, SPINE LACKING, boards worn at edges, corners, scuffed, bumped, rubbed, text is good however. Ex-library copy with bookplate and inkstamps inside front.. "Chevalier, later to become a celebrated French economist, was sent to the United States, under the patronage of the French ministry of the interior, to study railroads and other public works. He arrived in December 1833, and was so attracted by the country that he remained until October, 1835. During this time he traveled extensively in all parts of the Union, studying the social and political system and recording his observations in a series of letters which gave him a reputation among his contemporaries equal to that of Tocqueville and Beaumont, and which still remains as one of the most important French commentaries on the United States. Chevalier's itinerary in the South is difficult to trace, and if the letters were written in the order of their dates, he must have visited the section more than once. It appears certain that he stopped at Richmond, Charleston, Augusta, New Orleans, Memphis, and Louisville
" -Clark. Clark, Travels in the Old South, III:20; Howes C-359; Monaghan 422. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 50) |
No. 5. Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railway Co. (Short Line Between Chicago, Council Bluffs and Omaha). (Short Line Between Chicago, Milwaukee and St. Paul). General Passenger Department. Milwaukee, Wis., Feb. 10, 1888
|
|
|
[Milwaukee, Wis: 1888] "Excursions to California, Oregon, Washington Territory and British Columbia, Season of 1888" includes "Routes" and "Map." 4 page circular, 8 1/2 by 11 inches, old fold marks, wear at edges, small tears at outside margins of old folds, otherwise good. Includes map showing 5650 miles of throughly equipped road in Illinois, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Dakota, Iowa, and Missouri, the routes of the "Chicago, Milwaukee and St. Paul R'Y and Connections" Small brown spot on map at old fold mark.. Self Wraps. Fair. 8 1/2 Inches by 11 Inches. Circular. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 123 listings found. |
