number 1from Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC |
|
Browse number 1 | Return to Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| 1) |
Manual of Lamington Church, Presbytery of Elizabeth, New Je rsey 1890
|
|
|
Somerville: Unionist-Gazette Printing House, 1890, 12mo, plate, 48 pp., wraps, ex-library, handstamp, some wear to edges of wraps, else a good copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Few Reasons in Favor of the Restoration of the Original Policy of the General Government, in Relation to Railroads. 1856
|
|
|
np, 1856, octavo, 44 pp., removed, lacking wrappers, disbound, some browning to text, otherwise a good copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Third Annual Announcement of the Theological Department of Shurtleff College, at Upper Alton, Illinois, for the Session of 1866-7, Which Opens on Thursday, September 14, 1866
|
|
|
(Upper Alton) S. V. Crossman & Co., College Printers, 1866, octavo, 12 pp., original printed wraps, a good clean copy. With related circular laid in.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Denver The Queen City of The Plains
|
|
|
Portland, Me: Published by the L. H. Nelson Co., 1910, oblong octavo, 32 page viewbook, plates, original printed wrappers, some wear and soiling to wraps, otherwise a good copy. Full page views of buildings in Denver, including a panoramic view.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Address of the National Assembly of France to the People; Shewing what they have already done, What they farther intend, and Answering their Calumniators. With an Appendix; Consisting of Such Documents as explain more fully the Changes in Government
|
|
|
London: Printed for J. Ridgway, 1790, octavo, vi, 71, 1 pp., ads, removed, ex-library, blind and handstamps, some light scattered spotting, upper right hand corner of title page torn away, not affecting text, else very good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
Among The Rockies Picture of Magnificent Scenes in the Rocky Mountains The Master Works of the World's Greatest Photographic Artist W. H. Jackson, Selected from Thousands of Negatives as the Gems of the Collection
|
|
|
Denver: Published by the H. H. Tammen Curio Co., nd circa 1910, oblong quarto, 36 pp., plates, original wraps, some light sunning to wrappers, otherwise a good clean copy. Nice viewbook of Jackson views.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Souvenir of Edmonton Alberta
|
|
|
Ottawa: Printed by Photogelatine Engraving Co., Ltd., nd circa 1920's, 16mo, 10 views on folding accordian strip, in stiff paper case, some wear otherwise a good clean copy. Views of downtown Edmonton.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Report of the Select Committee in Relation to the Sunbury and Erie Railroad
|
|
|
np, Harrisburg ?, 1851, octavo, 15 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, ex-library, handstamp at base of title page, else good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Indian Question. Report of the Committee Appointed by Hon. John D. Long, Governor of Massachusetts
|
|
|
Boston: Frank Wood, Book and Job printer, 1880, octavo, 47 pp., removed, lacking rear wrapper, otherwise a good rather clean copy. Report of a committee formed to investigate the case of the Ponca Indian removal, and on Indian affairs generally.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Notes Upon American Iron Ore Deposits, With Special Reference to those visited by the Iron and Steel Institute in the Northern Portion of the United States
|
|
|
np, nd, circa 1890, octavo, 44 pp., original printed wraps, wrappers detached, but present, otherwise a good copy. Although this report has information on mines in New York, Minnesota and Wisconsin, the bulk of the report focuses on Michigan.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Kit Carson's Own Story of His Life As dictated to Col. and Mrs. D.C. Peters about 1856-7, and never before published
|
|
|
Taos: 1926 (Sante Fe New Mexican Publishing Corp.) first edition, octavo, 138 pp., plates, original wraps, wrappers somewhat worn, some dust soiling, portion missing from base of spine, otherwise good. Howes C-182, Howes-Hartley C-184, Graff 603, Wagner-Camp, Becker 306 note. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Message of the President of The United States, Transmitting the Correspondence with General Taylor since the commencement of hostilities with Mexico, not already published. March 1, 1847
|
|
|
Washington: 1847 octavo, 454 pp., removed, some light toning to text, otherwise a very good clean copy. Howes T-79, Howes-Hartley T-81. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 13) |
Rhymes of the Rockies; or, What the Poets Have Found to Say of the Beautiful Scenery on The Denver & Rio Grande ...,
|
|
|
Chicago: Poole Bros., Printers, 1902, 20th edition, octavo, 64 pp., plates, wraps, some minor wear and dust soiling to wrappers, otherwise a good copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ghosts. Lecture by Robert G. Ingersoll, At Martin Hall, Albany January 14, 1878
|
|
|
Albany: Weed, Parsons and Co., 1878, octavo, 15 pp., printed in double columns, small handstamp, some wear and dust soiling, otherwise a good copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Plea for Education as a Public Duty. An Address Delivered at the Annual Commencement of the University of Michigan, June 27, 1878
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: Published by the Board of Regents, 1878, octavo, 22 pp., wraps, handstamp on front wrap, some wear to wrappers, otherwise good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
A Plea for the Militia System. In a Discourse before the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company, on its CXCVIIth Anniversary, June 1, 1835
|
|
|
Boston: Dutton and Wentworth, printers, 1835, octavo, 35 pp., lacking wrappers, small handstamp on title page, some browning and dust soiling, else a good copy. American Imprints 33555, Sabin 58325. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bibliography of the Wakashan Languages
|
|
|
Washington: GPO, 1894, octavo, x, 70 pp., removed, lacking rear wrapper, some soiling to front wrapper, else good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Message of the President of the United States, In Answer to a resolution of the Senate of the 5th instant, relative to the calling of volunteers or militia into the Service of the United States, by an officer of the army, without legal authority; to
|
|
|
Washington: 1846 octavo, 80 pp., removed, some light toning to text, else a good copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Colorado the Magnificent
|
|
|
Chicago: Passenger Department of the Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railway, nd circa 1900, octavo, 45 pp., plates, wraps, some minor rubbing to wraps, nick along foredge of front wrappers, else a good copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
