Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Law

from Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC

Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found.
1) Internal Revenue Act. Information and Proceedings to Enforce a Foreiture Against Distilled Spirits; Under the Act of June 30, 1864. In the U. S. District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri. Before Hon. Samuel Treat, Judge,....[etc.]

St. Louis: R. P. Studley and Co., Printers, 1866 Title continued: "...In the case of United States vs. 396 Barrels, &c. Ferdinand Braun, Claimant. Ferdinand A. Reuss, Intervenor..." Liquor case where fellow tried to avoid paying taxes on the barrels of booze and they were seized by Uncle Sam. 28 pages, original wrappers, worn some around the extremities, one signature loose, wrappers soiled some, old fold marks, otherwise good. Only one copy listed in OCLC worldcat, that being at Columbia U.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $100.00
2) Charge of Judge Patterson, April Term. 1795. [Caption Title]

Philadelphia: Printed by Z. Poulson, Jun., 1801 octavo, 24 page pamphlet, removed from bound volume, scattered light foxing to text, else a very good copy. The trial of Vanhorne's Lessee versus Dorrance, involved the conflicting land claims of Connecticut and Pennsylvania. After a trial of fifteen days the judge delivered the above charge relative to these conflicting claims. The verdict was for the plaintiff, Pennsylvania, on the basis of the Penn charter, certain Indian treaties, leases to Van Horne and the Penn's etc., the disputed lands were assigned to Pennsylvania. The Charge highly concerns every one interested in such disputes as it involves important questions of constitutional law. Cornelius Vanhorne, a Pennsylvania lessee, brought suit against John Dorrance at the April term of 1795, in the circuit court of the United States for the district of Pennsylvania, at which the jury, under charge of the court, brought in a verdict for the plaintiff. An appeal was at once taken to the supreme court of the United States, but owing to an informality in the notice, a non pros was entered. Neither party considered this suit as deciding the question in controversy. Several other cases involving the same questions were then pending, but for some reason none of them were brought to an issue. At various times the respective parties agreed to make up a case which should be submitted to the courts, but always failed to agree on the details, and so the matter ended. American Imprints 1474, four locations, see Evans 30962, for the very rare edition of 1796. The 1801 edition notes continuances and other motions on this case until finally resolved in 1799. . more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $750.00
3) Addresses Delivered at the Meeting of the Philadelphia Bar, Hel November 15th, 1880, Upon the Occasion of the Death of Henry Wharton, Esq

Philadelphia: J. M. Power Wallace, Office of the Legal Intelligencer, 1880 37 pp., wrappers, uncut, normal wear, "duplicate" ink stamp inside front, minor soiling, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) The Bench and Bar of Philadelphia. An Exhibition Commemorating the 150th Anniversary of the Philadelphia Bar Association 1802-1952. Held in Various Institutions of the City During the Month of March 1952

Philadelphia: Printed for the Bar Association, 1952 24 pages, illus., tanned at edges, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) The Constitutions of the United States, According to the Latest Amendments: To Which are prefixed, The Declaration of Independence; and the Federal Constitution, With Amendments

Philadelphia: Printed for Robert Campbell, 1800 12mo, xxiv, [5] - 172 pp., bound in contemporary sheep, red leather spine label, some minor shelf wear and rubbing, portion of front free endpaper torn away, scattered foxing to text, rear free endpaper detached, but present, else a very good copy. "This edition contains the late Constitutions of Vermont, Delaware, Georgia, and Kentucky, with the Regulations for the Government of the Territory north-west of the River Ohio; also the Amendments to the Constitution of Maryland; not in any former edition." Contemporary ownership signature of B. Ferguson Buncombe Town North Carolina on front free endpaper. Howes C-716; Evans 37245; Sabin 16101 . more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $750.00
6) The Young Clerk's Magazine: Or, English Law-Repository: Containing A Variety of the Most Useful Precedents

Philadelphia:: Printed By Joseph Crukshank, 1792 Seventh Edition. 12mo. [iv], 299, 6 pp., ads, contemporary calf, worn and spotted, rear board detached, text foxed, one leaf, pp. 5-6 torn across, else a good copy.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $75.00
7) Constitution and List of Members of The Sharswood Law Club of the University of Pennsylvania 1881-1924

Philadelphia: International Printing Company, 1922 88 pp., cloth, bookplate, ink stamp, on front inside board, otherwise good, minor wear.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $50.00
8) Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Supreme Judicial Court. Suffolk, Ss. November Session, 1867. Margaret Campbell Vs. New England Mutual Life Insurance Co

Boston: Nathan Sawyer & Son, Printers, 1868 20 pages, original wrappers, small hand stamp on front wrapper, tanned some, worn and torn along the spine of wrappers, good. Insurance Company tries to avoid paying a benefactor after the insured died. Accusses him of lying in application so doesn't want to pay sister-in-law. The old your worth more dead then your worth alive scam.. Wrappers. Fair. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) ["Arnold v. Mundy" - Contemporary, 1819, Retained Copy of One of the First Legal Actions Leading to the First Major Articulation of the Public Trust Doctrine in America.]

folio, twelve pp., sewn, gathering of six folio leaves, old folds, damp-stain running through text, especially last few leaves. "A Landmark case in New Jersey riparian and tidewater jurisprudence as well as American wildlife and public trust law (Lund 1980), even though it was more often ignored than followed (Jaffee 1971, 1974)…" "One day in 1818 Benjamin Mundy led a fleet of oyster skiffs on the Raritan River. Their destination was a spot marked by some slender willow twigs not far from the riverbank in Amboy Township. This was an area of once spectacular and still, at that time impressive shellfishing, especially for oysters…Mundy and his gang used their long-handled scissorlike oyster tongs to takeup this succulent, prized shellfish, but not for market. Their intent…was to "try the right," to take a contested matter to court. Robert Arnold, the farmer who had put up the twigs and (he claimed) planted the oysters that Mundy and the others tonged, was also eager to try the right. This was one among many instances of trying the right, a tactic somewhere between nefarious lawbreaking and civil disobedience that had the intent or consequence of bringing hotly contested matters to court, where, the contestants hoped and expected their problems would be resolved… Benjamin Mundy took the oysters in 1818 not as a lonely pirate but as the leader of a "fleet of skiffs." This was a social action, intended not to grab a few oysters, but to get the attention of the courts. The Woodbridge Men [Mundy & Co.] claimed that they took the oysters "merely with a view of trying the plaintiff's pretended right, and not with a view of injuring the bed or taking the oysters further than was necessary for the purpose…Arnold sued Mundy at a special Middlesex Court County Circuit in December 1819. Mundy pleaded not guilty. His defense was based on the argument that the site was a public navigable river, where oysters naturally grow, and that "all citizens of the state had a common right to take the oysters therein" (Arnold v. Mundy 18212)… The court cases that ensued from the Mundy/Arnold confrontation led to the first major articulation of the public trust doctrine in America: not only do people have common rights of fishing and navigation on tidal and navigable waters, but the state, acting as trustee for the people, owns the tide-washed and submerged lands." - McCay, Oyster Wars and the Public Trust; Property, Law, and Ecology in New Jersey History." Pp. 45-57 The above legal manuscript highlights the notes and arguments of Mundy's defense counsel G. Wood and J. W. Scott. By skillfully calling for a "nonsuit," and declining the judge's verdict for damages, Mundy's defense lawyers were able to request the opinion of the court and move the case forward to its historic conclusion. . more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2,000.00
10) Report of the Testimony in the Case of Harry Ingersoll Versus The North Pennsylvania Railroad Co. For Alleged Damages at Green Lane

Philadelphia: Crissy & Markley, 1855 first edition, octavo, 40 pp., original printed wrappers, some wear and spotting to wraps, else a good, clean copy. Concerns a legal case involving damage done to Ingersoll's property by the North Pennsylvania Railroad Company in the course of construction. . more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $100.00
11) Treaty Between The United States and the Ottoe and Missouria Indians

Washington, 1855 first edition, folio, 5 pp., sewn, a fine copy. This treaty was concluded at Nebraska City by George Hepner December 9, 1854. It provides for the cession of lands west of the Missouri. Eberstadt, Indian Treaties, 90; Rader 3452 . more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $600.00
12) Rules of Practice in the Orphans' Court of Philadelphia County. Effective January 1, 1931

[Philadelphia]: Howard W. Page, Legal Intelligencer, 1931 71 pages, with blank leaves inbetween most pages of text, presumably for jotting notes, bound in black , all edges in red, gold lettering, normal wear, libary bookplate and ink stamps inside front board and fly leaf, call number on spine, good.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Laws of the General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvan, Passed at the Session of 1842, in the Sixty-Sixth Year of Independence

Harrisburg: Printed By M'Kinley & Lescure, 1842 xv, 500, [2], 42 pp., ex-library, bound in library buckram, inkstamp and blind stamp on title page, otherwise good, binding and text good.. Buckram. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $100.00
14) The School Laws of Nebraska as Amended, with forms for the Use of School Officers

Lincoln: Journal Company State Printers, 1873, Pamphlet. Octavo. 82 pp., original wrappers, front wrapper stained, wrinkled slightly, otherwise a good copy.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Rules of Practice in the Orphans' Court of Philadelphia County. Effective January 1, 1931

[Philadelphia]: Howard W. Page, Legal Intelligencer, 1931 71 pages, with blank leaves inbetween most pages of text, presumably for jotting notes, bound in black , all edges in red, gold lettering, normal wear, libary bookplate and ink stamps inside front board and fly leaf, call number on spine, good.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Constitution and By-Laws for the Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation Montana. Approved December 13, 1935

Washington: GPO, 1936 octavo, 10 pp., original printed wrappers, a very good, clean copy. . more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $100.00
17) Corporate Charter of the Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation Montana. Ratified August 15, 1936

Washington: GPO, 1936 octavo, 6 pp., original printed wrappers, a very good, clean copy. . more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $100.00
18) Report of Proceedings at the Meeting of the Philadelphia Bar, Held April 27th, 1889, Upon the Occasion of the Death of William Henry Rawle, M.A., LL. D

Philadelphia: J. M. Power Wallace, 1889 24 pp., original wrappes, pencilled call number on front wrappr, library inkstamp inside front title, otherwise normal wear to edges of wrappers.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Articles of Association of the Commercial Bank of Troy; and The General Banking Law of the State of New York

Troy: Tuttle, Belcher & Burton, printers and Binders, 1839 Belcher & Burton, printers and Binders, 1839, octavo, 15 page pamphlet, disbound, some light scattered foxing, else a very good copy. Contains the company's six articles of association, and the general banking laws of the State of New York at the time. The first board of directors included: Robert D. Silliman, Benjamin Marshall, Latham Cornell, Nathaniel Church, John D. Willard, Lorenzo D. Baker, Timothy Mann, Ephraim Carpenter, Sebre W. Britton, Charles H. Kellogg, Elias Dorlon, Stephen W. Dana, Elias Plum, Joseph Russell and Elnathan F. Grant. American Imprints 55070, three locations. . more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $250.00
20) Trial of Thomas O. Selfridge, Counsellor at Law, Before the Hon. Isaac Parker, Esquire. For Killing Charles Austin, on the Public Exchange, in Boston, August 4th, 1806

Boston: Published By Russell and Cutler, Belcher and Armstrong, and Oliver and Munroe, 1807 octavo, 168 pp., plan, disbound pamphlet, text quite foxed, upper corner of title-page torn away, plan torn along gutter edge, but attached, else good. Celebrated Boston case of the early 19th century. Selfridge killed Austin over a political dispute between Selfridge and Austin's father. The grand jury refused to issue a murder indictment, but Selfridge was charged and tried for manslaughter, and acquitted by a jury. 'The case was long an authority on the law of self defense. Paul Revere was a member of the jury which acquitted Selfridge." - McDade. The trial was of also of extraordinary interest from the high standing of the parties and the eminent legal talent engaged. James Sullivan was Attorney General, and Samuel Dexter and Christopher Gore defended Selfridge. McDade 861; Sabin 79012 . Second Edition. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $100.00
21) Acts and Resolutions of the Legislative Assembly of the State of oregon, passed at the Regular Session, 1866, with: Reports of the Decisions of Supreme Court of the State of Oregon as Filed in the Office of the Secretary of State since the Publicati

Salem: W. A. McPherson, State Printer, 1866, octavo, 110, 118 pp., both titles bound together in contemporary marbled boards, spine repaired with later cloth tape, worn at edges and corners, ex-library, handstamps, cardpocket, else good.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $50.00
22) The Centennial Anniversary of the Elevation of John Marshall to the Office of Chief Justice of the Supreme court of the untied States of America Monday, February Fourth, 1901 Celebration in the City of Philadelphia

Philadelphia: George H. Buchanan, 1901 68 pp., frontispiece, inner margin/hinge of title page has small tear, bookplate inside front board, call number label on front board,Under the auspices of the Law Association of Philadelphia, The Lawyer's Club of Philadelphia, The Pennsylvania Bar Association, the Law School of the University of Pennsylvania.. Cloth. Fair. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Pittsburgh Legal Journal. Volume 60 February 3, 1912 Number 5

Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Legal Lournal, 1912 88 pages, self wraps?, stapled binding, good, has article title "The Penns and Land Titles in Western Pennsylvania," (4 pages), as well as estates probated.. Self Wraps. Fair. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) An Act to Revise the Militia System of Penn'a, and to Provide for the Training of Such Only as Shall be Uniformed

Harrisburg: J. M.G. Lescure, Printer to the State, 1849 first edition, 7 pp., original plain paper wrappers, front wrap detached but present, some nicks and chips to edges and extremities, else very good. . more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) Laws of the General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Passed at the Extraordinary Session of 1906, in the One Hundred and Thirtieth Year of Independence, Together with a Proclamation By the Governor, convening the General Assembly in ....[etc.]

Harrisburg: Harrisburg Publishing Co., 1906 128 pp., full calf, spine chipped, couple of inches of spine strip missing, another couple of inches hanging off, worn at tips, corners, edges, scuffed and rubbed, dusty, ex-library, bookplate and inkstamps inside front, otherwise text good.. Calf. Fair. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Admiralty Proceedings in the Cases of the British Vessels Contest and Achsah, before the Hon. John K. Kane, Judge of the United States District Court, of Eastern Pennsylvania

[Philadelphia: 1849] 24 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, last page browned, else a very good copy. Libel trial brought by one of the crew of the Achsah for back wages, etc. Scarce OCLC locates four copies. . Wrappers. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $100.00
27) Report of the Commissioners Appointed to Revise the Code of Pennsylvania

[Harrisburg: 1853] 42 pp., original wrappes, hole to front wrapper, wear to spine, edges, former owner inscription to front wrapper. Revising of various laws/codes, such as creation of corporations, divorce laws, payment of claims against the state, etc etc.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) The Speeches of Mr. Bacon and Mr. Nicholson, in the National House of Representatives, in Defense of the Bill Received from the Senate, Entitled, "An Act to Repeal certain Acts Respecting the Organization of the Courts of the United States." Feb
Bacon, John, & Nicholson, Joseph Hopper

Boston: Printed By Munroe & Francis, Half-Court Square, Back of the Post-Office, 1802 44 pp., removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers?, good, with minor foxing and spotting. Deals with the Judiciary Act of 1801.. Removed. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $150.00
29) The Maxim Res Inter Alios Acta: Its Place in the Law of Evidence
Barrows, Charles H.,

From the American Law Review, May, 1880, octavo, 10 page pamphlet, original wraps, some crinkling and creasing to text, small handstamp on front wrapper, otherwise a good copy.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.50
30) The Courts and Bar of Cumberland County in the Eighteenth Century. Historical Address By Hon. Edward W. Biddle
Biddle, Edward W

Carlisle: Hamilton Literary Association, 1913 octavo, 27 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, some hand and dust soiling, pencilled library markings, else a very good copy. Read in part before the Hamilton Literary Association, Carlisle, Pa., on Friday Evening, May 23, 1913. . more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) The International Law and Order League. "The Executive Power and Teh Enforcement of the Laws." Address of President Charles Carroll Bonney, at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Nov. 21, 1890
Bonney, Charles Carroll

Np: Np, 1890 22 pages of text, printed on one side only, spine worn, wrappers coming undone, small hand stamp on front wrapper, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) Autograph Letter Signed to Judge Amos R. Manning, Washington, April 23, 1878
Bradley, Joseph P., (1813-1892) Associate Justice, United States Supreme Court

octavo, one page of a four page bi-folium, formerly folded, now flattened, in very good, clean condition. Bradley writes, on Supreme Court letterhead, to Manning, an Associate Justice of the Alabama Supreme Court, sending an opinion in a recent court case and noting that Manning's opinion in a recent case, Meyer v Johnston (Alabama 53 237, 1875) had come to the notice of the judges of the court. "Dear Judge, I did not answer your letter of 26 Feby. Last, as from inquiry of our Clerk, I found there was no occasion - he having communicated with counsel, and the case not being reached before our recess. I write now, simply to excuse my seeming inattention. Your opinion in the case of Meyer v. Johnston attracted a good deal of attention from our judges, and its exhaustive examination of the cases was of great use to us. We had the Alabama and Chattanooga case before us on appeal, and I send you a copy of the opinion. It touches, towards the close, the question of Receivers Certificates…" Bradley's letters are scarce. American National Biography, vol. 3, pp., 374-376 Dictionary of American Biography, vol 1, section two, pp., 571-573 Hall, Kermit L., ed., Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States, pp. 96-97 . more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $500.00
33) The Dilemma of the Judicial Recall Advocate Address Before the State Bar association of Missouri Delivered at St. Louis, Missouri September 23, 1914
Brown, Rome G

Np: Np, 1914 32 pp., blind stamp, small hand stamp, soiled some on wrappers, good. Author presents the idea that judicial recall advocates are all socialists.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) The Judicial Recall a Fallacy Repugnant to Constitutional Government. From "The Annals," September, 1912. American Academy of Political and Social Science. Presented By Mr. McCumber August 3, 1912
Brown, Rome G

Washington: GPO, 1912 32 pp, tanned slightly, ink & blind stamp, some corners of margins at bottom rear clipped, otherwise good. "62d Congress, 2d Session, Sentate, Document No. 892. ". Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) Proceedings of a Meeting of the Bar of Philadelphia Relative to the Death of charles J. Biddle; and a Memoir of the Deceased By the Hon. John Cadwalader, Read Before the Historical Society of Pennsylvania
Cadwalader, John

Philadelphia: Collins, 1874 64 pp., original wrappers, "duplicate" inkstamp inside front leaf, old inscription top margin of front wrapper, worn at edges, foxed some. Charles John Biddle, (1819-September 28, 1873), American soldier, was born and died in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He was the son of Nicholas Biddle, president of the Second Bank of the United States. Charles J. Biddle graduated from Princeton in 1837, where he studied law, and was admitted to the bar in 1840. He served in the Mexican War, where he was promoted to the rank of major. At the close of the war, he returned to Philadelphia to practice law. In 1861 he was appointed a colonel in the Pennsylvania reserve volunteer corps, and in October of that year was elected to Congress, to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Edward J. Morris. He was tendered a commission as Brigadier-General, but declined it. After the American Civil War he became one of the proprietors and editor-in-chief of the Philadelphia Age, and retained that place during the remainder of his life. His literary work was confined mainly to editorial contributions to the columns of this journal. His only separate publication is The Case of Major Andre, a carefully prepared essay read before the Pennsylvania historical society, vindicating the action of George Washington. The immediate occasion was a passage in Lord Mahon's History of England, which denounced the execution of Andre as the greatest blot upon Washington's record. By an authority so high as the London Critic, this essay was subsequently pronounced a fair refutation of Lord Mahon's charge . Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $40.00
36) Some Limitations in the Administration of Criminal Law An Address before the Indiana University Alumni Association Delivered at Bloomington, Indiana, June 24, 1908
Campbell, Wallace Bruce,

Bloomington: Published by the University, 1909, octavo, 14 page pamphlet, wraps, old hand and blindstamps, otherwise a good clean copy.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.50
37) A Sketch of Horace Binney
Carson, Hampton L

[Philadelphia: June 1907] 94 pages, original wrappers, untrimmed, some wear and small chipping to edges of wrappers, minor soiling, ink stamps on inside front wrapper, pencil call numbers on front wrapper, scare. A sketch of the life of the great Philadelphia lawyer, Horace Binney.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
38)
Chester County, Pennsylvania, Constable Docket Book, 1818-1824

small folio, original half calf, marbled paper covered boards, very worn, corners worn through, spine mostly chipped away, boards scuffed and worn, some water staining, otherwise good, 173 pages manuscript entries written in ink. This docket book contains cases #247 thru #972, dated April 1818 through January 1824. The docket covers the 13th District Court of Chester County as the constables in the cases all appear to be from the area that court covered in the northern areas of the county (East & West Nantmeal.) The ledger contains 726 cases over the course of five years and ten months, covering the terms of various constables. Constable "G. Griffith" who is listed on the cases from April 1818 to April 1820, is probably Griffith Griffith (b. 1756-1774; d. 1823), of East Nantmeal, Chester County, Pennsylvania. Upon the expiration of Griffith's term the constable position was briefly taken over by John King (approx. 50 cases), then duties seem to have been shared by Andrew Kirkpatrick and Joseph Aikins for the term of April 1820 to April 1822. The docket book ends with John Wynn and John Wampole as constables. Occasionally other individuals fill in from time to time. Andrew Kirkpatrick, like Griffith, was listed in the U. S. Census as living in East Nantmeal, with John Wynn and Joseph Aikins (Akens) living in West Nantmeal. A typical leaf in the docket book contains between four to six case entries on each side. Each case is divided into three columns, with the first column listing the case number, the parties involved, and the expenses of the court. The second column lists the constable involved, the date and time of case, further information on the continuance dates if appropriate. The last column has a summary of the case and how the case was to be resolved, or how it was resolved or not. The cases are primarily civil cases involving disputes of less then $100.00, a small claims court if you will. There is much social and genealogical history that can be gleaned from the reading of the cases. Some of the more interesting cases involved the constables themselves taking individuals to court in order to obtain fees for work previously performed in their duties as constable. There are a number of cases, which were decided for the plaintiff because the defendant failed to appear, and one firm "Good & Jones" took a number of people in town to court in order to recover goods that were credited to them, but that they failed to pay for. The Docket Book also includes two contemporary broadsides pasted down on the inside covers of the book. The inside front board has a carrier's address entitled, News Boy's Address, to the Patrons of the American Republican, January 1, 1820, -Almanac included. McDonald, Checklist of American Newspaper Carriers' Addresses, 934. The broadside on the rear paste-down is entitled, Magistrate's Fee Bill. It is probable that this "News Boy's Address" for the patrons of the American Republican referred to the weekly paper which was begun in Downingtown by Charles Mowry, entitled the Temperance Zone in 1808. The next year the paper's name was changed to The Downingtown American Republican. The Magistrate's Fee Bill broadside that is pasted in the rear is not dated, but it is assumed also to be ca. 1820 and printed locally in Chester County. It is printed in double column and lists the various fees charged by the magistrate, which appear to be both general and civil costs. A typical cost reads as follows: . more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2,500.00
39) Report of the Case of The Commonwealth, vs. Tench Coxe, Esq. On a Motion of Mandamus, in the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania: Taken from the Manuscript of the Fourth Volume of Mr. Dallas's Reports
Coxe, Tench, Defendant

Philadelphia: Printed by Jane Aitken, 1803 first edition, octavo, 137 pp., folding table, removed from bound volume, some tanning to text, small nick to foredge of title-page, ex-library, small old library hand-stamp, else very good. "…In 1792, the Holland Company, formed by four large Dutch banking houses, purchased large amounts of land in the Genessee Country and Pennsylvania. In 1795, the stock of the Hollandsche Land Compagnie was divided into shares representing ownership of 1, 300,000 acres in the Genesee, 900,000 east of the Allegheny and 499,660 west of that river. Colonization was conducted by Theophile Cazanove, Paul Busti, and Joseph Ellicott." - Eberstadt 167:434. Complete with the folding summary of expenditures of the Holland Company for lands west of the Allegehny. The individual opinions of members of the Court; depositions; and statements by Tench Coxe, Andrew Ellicott, James Buchanan, et al; render this a matchless detailed history of the Holland Company. American Imprints 4026; Sabin 60471 . more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1,500.00
40) The First Laws of the State of Connecticut
Cushing, John D., Compiler

Wilmington, Delaware: Michael Glazier, Inc., 1982 [8], 8, 6, [2] 307 pp., Facsimile of "Acts and Laws of the State of Connecticut, in America. New London: Printed by Timothy Green, 1784." Good, bound in sturdy buckram, bookplate and ink stamp inside front board, othewise good.. Buckram. Good. Tall Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) The Diamond Anniversary History of the Pennsylvania Bar Association
Dolan, Henry Thomas

[Philadelphia: Pennsylvania Bar Association Quartery, Vol. XLII, No. 2, January, 1971] Vol. XLII, No. 2, January 1971; ii, 127-238, xiii pp., wrappers, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Before teh Secretary of War Protest Against the Proposed Bronx River Valley Sewer By J. Hampden Dougherty, Counsel on Behalf of the Merchant's Association of New York, February, 1907
Dougherty, J. Hampden

New York: Np, 1907 38 pp., wrappers have small hand stamp, blind stamp, normal wear at extremities, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) Duane, Morris & Heckscher
Duane, Morris

Philadelpha: Printed for the Firm Only, 1979 60 pp., illustrated, good, history of the Philadelphia law firm, which dates back to 1904, but has legal profession succession (lawyers, legislators, judges) in the families of the law firm dating back to the 17th century. Cloth. Good. Quarto. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
44) The Extent and Limits of Legislative Control Over the Freedom of Contract A Paper Read Before the Indiana State Bar Association July 7th, 1899
Dye, John T

Indianapolis:: The Hollenbeck Press, 1899 Pamphlet. Octavo. 39 pp. some dust soiling to wrappers, wear to corners, edges, otherwise good.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Litchfield Law School 1774-1833 Biographical Catalogue of Students. Yale Law Library Publications No. 11 May, 1946
Fisher, Samuel H

[New Haven]: Yale University Press, 1946 142 pp., original wrappers, "duplicate" inkstamps, blind stamp on title, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Ex-library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
46) The Difference Between an Absolute and Limited Monarchy; As it More Particularly Regards the English Constitution. Being a Treatise Written By Sir John Fortescue, Kt. ...Published with Remarks: And a Preface Concerning The Antiquity and Excellency of the
Fortescue, John

London: Printed By W. Bowyer in White-Fryars, for E. Parker..and T. Ward.. 1724 Recent Full Period Style Calf. Octavo. [xvi], [i] - lxxxii, [iv], 1-148, [xiv] pp., top edge of title-page trimmed slightly, scattered browning to text, else a very good copy. This is the third edition of the earliest treatise on English law written in English. The work was written in the 1400's but not published until the early 18th century.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $525.00
47) Legal Lore of the Bench and Bar of Delaware County
Geary, Alexander B., Editor

Np: Ca. 1914: Alexander B. Geary 99 pp., library bookplate, ink stamps, normal wear, good. Contains biographies and obituaries of lawyers/attorneys/judges, of Delaware County, PA, "Hon. David M. Johnson, Hon. William B. Broomall, Hon. Oliver B. Dickinson, Horace P. Green, J. Lentz Garrett, Edward H. Hall, A. Lewis Smith, David F. Rose.". Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
48) Acts of the General Assembly of Pennsylvania Under Which Revenue is Collected with Opinions and Decisions of the Courts
Hardenbergh, E. B

[Harrisburg ? ]: Wm. Stanley Ray, State Printer, 1904 177 pp., full leather, leather is dusty, chipped at top of spine, worn at corners, edges, and hinges, cracked along hinges, text good.. Leather. Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) The Supremacy of Law, Applied to the State of the Country, An Address to the Class Graduating at Mt. Union College, Ohio, June 16, 1864
Hartshorn, Rev. O. N

Alliance, Ohio: Hudson & Garrison, printers, Monitor Office first edition, octavo, 16 page pamphlet, printed in double columns, original printed wrappers, few nicks and chips to edges of wrappers, else a very good copy. . more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
50) The Penal Code of California
Haymond, Creed, Burch, John C., McKune, John H

Sacramento: T. A. Springer, State Printer, 1872 octavo, lix, 448 pp., contemporary sheep, ex-library, hand-stamps, bookplate, boards detached but present, else a good working copy. The original 1872 code, the foundation of California's present penal law. . First Edition. Fair. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $200.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: