Women's Historyfrom Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC |
|
Browse Women's History | Return to Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Women's Studies books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Lady's Almanac, for the Year 1871
|
|
|
Boston: Issued By George Coolidge, 289 Washington Street, 1871 96 pp., with additional pages of advertisements, plus about 35 pages of manuscript writing of recipes written down by Abby Dinsmore, of North Conway, MA, and/or H. E. Mott, of Salem, MA. Dinsmore's name is lightly inscribed on the inside cover, and Mott's name is a couple of leaves in. The book is in good condition, with normal wear to extremities, light wear to tips, spine, corners, edges, boards lightly shaken.. Cloth. Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Indianapolis Propylaeum. Annual Reports of Officers for the Year Ending May 11, 1891. Directors, Officers and Standing Committees for the Year 1891-92
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Carlon & Hollenbeck,, 1891 16 pages, small hand stamp, tanned slightly, good. The Propylaeum was located on North Street, between Meridian and Pennsylvania in Indianapolis, Indiana, and appears to have been founded by a group of women from the area and founded around the idea of "promote to encourage literary and scientific pursuits.". Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Einladung zu den am 18., 19. und 20. Maerz 1872 abzuhaltenden oeffentlichen pruefungen an der lehr und Erziehungs Unstast fuer Toechter gebildeter Staende zu Friendrichstadt-Dresden. (Loebtauer Strasse 13)
|
|
|
Dresden: Drud Von Johannes Baessler, 1872 47 pages, lacks wrappers, good, with outside leaves worn, soiled some, small ink stamp.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Today's Woman in Tomorrow's World. Report of A Conference Commemorating the 40th Anniversary of the Women's Bureau Thursday and Friday June 2 and 3, 1960
|
|
|
Washington: United States Department of Labor, Women's Bureau Bulletin 276, 1960, octavo, xii, 138 pp., plates, wraps, ex-library, bound in pamphlet binder, bookplate, cardpocket and stamps, else good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Indianapolis Propylaeum. Annual Reports of Officers for the Year Ending May Ninth, Eighteen Ninety-Two. Directors, Officers and Standing Committees for the Year Eighteen Ninety-Two, Ninety-Three
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Carlon & Hollenbeck,, 1892 18 pages, small hand stamp, tanned slightly, good. The Propylaeum was located on North Street, between Meridian and Pennsylvania in Indianapolis, Indiana, and appears to have been founded by a group of women from the area and founded around the idea of "promote to encourage literary and scientific pursuits.". Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Indianapolis Propylaeum. Annual Reports of Officers for the Year Ending May 8, 1893, Also for the Year Ending May 14, 1894. Directors, Officers and Standing Committees for the Year 1893-94, Also for the Year 1894-95
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Carlon & Hollenbeck,, 1894 15 pages, small hand stamp, tanned slightly, good. The Propylaeum was located on North Street, between Meridian and Pennsylvania in Indianapolis, Indiana, and appears to have been founded by a group of women from the area and founded around the idea of "promote to encourage literary and scientific pursuits.". Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Women At Work A Century of Industrial Change. United States Department of Labor Women's Bureau Bulletin No. 161
|
|
|
Washington: GPO, 1939, 12mo, iii, 80 pp., pictorial wrappers, ex-library, bound in pamphlet binder,with corners worn, bookplate, cardpocket, stamps, else a good copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Achter Bericht Ueber Die Hoehere Schule Fuer Maedchen Zu Leipzig. Ostern 1879 Bis Ostern 1880. Inhalt: 1 Die Mathematik in Der Hoeheren Maedchenschule. II. Schulnachrichten
|
|
|
Leipzig: Druck Von Baer & Hermann, 1880 48 pp., lacks rear wrapper, front wrapper chipped at edges, text tanned, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Fair. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Intercollegiate Bureau of Occupations (Agency). Second Annual Report 1913-1914 Published in November
|
|
|
New York: 103 East Twenty-secon Street 24 pp., small hand stamp, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sara Yorke Stevenson 1847-1921
|
|
|
[n.p., nd.] 31 pp., wrappers,, inkstamp on front wrapper, otherwise good. Stevenson was a very learned woman for her time, a member of most of the distinguished institutions in Philadelphia (APS, Oriental Club, Alliance Francaise, Museum School, etc), as well she wrote on Egyptology, Literature, etc, Received a degree of D. Sc., U of PA in 1894, first time this degree conferred upon a woman. Considered the best known woman in Philadelphia at the time, she was also involved in Emergency Aid during the war.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Annual Reports of the New Century Club of Philadelphia, Numbers 21 to 31, for The Years 1885 to 1908, 23 Reports in All
|
|
|
Philadelphia: 1885-1908: New Century Club One volume, various pagination, Annaul reports for 1885 to 1893, then begins the Annual Reports for the "New Century Trust," which the groups name had changed to, their first report was in 1893 and the reports run to the year 1908. A couple of original wrappers are bound in, good condition, except for the New Century Guild Trust report of 1893, which has the bottom portions clipped, but appears to not lack any text, several leaves are loose in the first report of the Guild. Incorporated in 1879, the New Century Club was created as a center of thought and action among women for the protection of their interests and to provide a place for meeting. It offered a number of activities, lectures, meetings, for women in Philadelphia, it was located and still is located, in Center City Philadelphia.. Buckram. Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 12) |
Annual Reports of the New Century Club of Philadelphia, Numbers 21 to 31, for The Years 1898 to 1908, 11 Reports in All
|
|
|
Philadelphia: 1898-1908: New Century Club Two volumes, various pagination, Annaul reports #21-31 for the years 1898-1908, ex-library, bookplates and inkstamps inside front boards and fly leaves, original wrappers bound in, good condition. Incorporated in 1879, the New Century Club was created as a center of thought and action among women for the protection of their interests and to provide a place for meeting. It offered a number of activities, lectures, meetings, for women in Philadelphia, it was located and still is located, in Center City Philadelphia.. Cloth. Good. 12mo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
Woman's Friendship; a Story of Domestic Life
|
|
|
New York:: D. Appleton & Company, 1850 Half-leather. Poor. Ex-Library. Octavo. 357 pp., boards detached. Spine is mostly chipped off and missing. Boards worn. Some staining and foxing of text.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Poems
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John Penington, 169 Chestnut Street, 1844 152 pp., paperbacked boards, lacks spine strip, bookplate and call number inside front & rear board, inkstamp on front board and title page, worn at edges and cornes of boards, some staining to boards, otherwise good. Poems by Fanny Kemble, the actress.. Paperbacked Boards. Fair. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Pen Women. [3 issues as follows] Vol. LXIII, No. 4, Dec 1987, Vol. LXV, No. 5, Feb 1990, & Vol. LXV, No. 7, Apr 1990
|
|
|
Washington: 1987-90.: The National League of American Pen Women Three issues, approximately 20 pages each, illustrated, in wrappers, containing various articles, poems, advertisements, etc., geared towards the membership of this group. From the organization's website comes the following historical blurb: "The National League of American Pen Women was founded in 1897. Realizing a need for an organization that would include women of the press, Marian Longfellow O'Donohue, niece of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, decided to create such an organization. Along with Margaret Sullivan Burke and Anna Sanborne Hamilton, she made plans for "bringing together women journalists, authors and illustrators for mutual benefits and the strength that comes of union".. Wrappers. Good. 8 1/2 Inches by 11 Inches. Magazine. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Ladies' Repository: a Monthly Periodical, Devoted to Literature and Religion. Edited By Rev. D.W.Clarak, D.D.. Volume XIX
|
|
|
Cincinnati:: Swormstedt & Poe, 1859 Half-Leather. Fair. Octavo. 762 pp., 23 plates & engraved title, some foxing to text & some of the plates. Bound in half leather, cloth backed boards. Front board detached, Binding rubbed, scuffed, corners worn. Rear board attached, but damaged (about a quarter of the cloth is missing, with board showing through). Some staining to lower corners.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Ladies' Repository: a Monthly Periodical, Devoted to Literature and Religion. Edited By Rev. D.W.Clark, D.D.. Volume XXI
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Poe & Hitchcock, 1861 Half-Leather. Fair. Octavo. iv, 762 pp., 23 plates & engraved title, some foxing to text & some of the plates. Bound in half leather, marble paper backed boards, boards shaken, Binding rubbed, scuffed, corners very worn, lacks spine leather completely, good reading copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Emma Lazarus Woman Poet Patriot. Read before the Jewish Culture Association, Philadelphia, PA
|
|
|
Boston: Poet-Lore Company, 1893 12 pages, original wrappers, old fold marks, "duplicate" inkstamp on front wrapper, some leaves unopended, worn at edges, several minor tears at margins.. Wrappers. Fair. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mother's Leaflets, No. 1. Non-Partisan National Hearth and Home Meetings - and - How to Start Them
|
|
|
Non-Partisan National W. C. T. U. The first leaflet of the "Mothers' Leaflets" put out by the NPWTCU (Non Partisan Woman's Christian Temperance Union). One sheet, folded twice to create six panels. Small hand stamp, otehrwise good, normal wear to edges.. Self Wraps. Good. 12mo. Leaflet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Collection of Six "Non-Partisan National W. C. T. U. Helps in Mother-Work" Leaflets
|
|
|
Non-Partisan National W. C. T. U. Six leaflets, each consisting of one sheet, folded once to create four pages for each leaflet. Small hand stamp, otherwise good, normal wear to edges, tanned. The set is numbered 1 thru 6 as follows: No. 1. Shining Clue. No. 2. The Child's First Deep Question and How to Meet it. No. 3.The Second Question and How to Answer it. No. 4. First Lessons - The Little Coat. No. 5. The Child's Brithright. No. 6. The Unfolding of the Bud-Development.. Self Wraps. Good. 12mo. Leaflet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 21) |
Springside School 1879-1979 One Hundred Years of Tradition and Change
|
|
|
Np: Np 120 pages, illustrated, good, small hand stamp inside front board. The school is a private school for girls in Chestnut Hill, a wealthy neighborhood in NW Philadelphia. Cloth. Good. Quarto. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Further Poems of Emily Dickinson Withheld from Publication by Her Sister Lavinia. Edited by Her Niece Martha Dickinson Bianchi and Alfred Leete hampson
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1929, later printing, octavo, xx, 208 pp., original cloth, some shelf wear and dust soiling to covers, spine spotted, ink ownership signatures, otherwise a good working copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
|
|
|
Erie, PA: Benet Press for Erie, Pennsylvania Branch American Association of University Women, 1982 260 pp., original wrappers, good, minor shelf wear, "duplicate" ink stamp on title, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Dolly Madison. With Portrait
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896 xiv, 287, 4 pp., frontispiece portrait, text good, bound in red cloth, gold lettering, ex-library copy, call number label on spine, bookplate and inkstamps inside boards, fly leaves, outside front/rear hinge has small tear about an inch on each side at top, inside hinges cracked, boards shaken.. Cloth. Fair. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Leila Ada, The Jewish Convert An Authentic Memoir. Revised by the Editor
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, [1853], 12mo, portrait frontis., 230 pp., original 1/4 leather spine and cloth boards, some shelf wear and rubbing to spine, front hinge tender, ex-library, old institutional bookplate and stamps, else very good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Anna J. Cooper A Voice from the South
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1982 Published for the Anacostia Neighborhood Museum of the Smithsonian Institution. xiv, 202, [6] pp., illus., original thick paper wrappers, worn at edges of spine hinges, tips, corners, ex-library, call number label on spine, "withdrawn" stamps inside front, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Quarto. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Women in American Religion
|
|
|
[Philadelphia]: University of Pennsylvania, 1980 274 pp., "duplicate" ink stamp inside front fly leaf, otherwise good. Includes articles by Paul Boyer, Virginia Lieson Brereton, Mary Marples Dunn, Alan Graebner, James J. Kenneally, etc.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Woman Suffrage its Relation to Working Women and Children
|
|
|
[ Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Woman Suffrage Association, ca. 1914 ] Broadsheet circular, measuring 6 ¼ inches by 7 inches, printed on both sides on white paper, tanned at spots, old fold mark across middle, small tear at fold. States that since woman and children make up a large part of workforce, women need to vote on their behalf, as well as the behalf of the children, as they are the primary caretakers of the children. . Good. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Zur Frauenfrage Von Ernst Laas, D. Oe Professor Der Philosophie an Der Universitaet Strassburg
|
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Von Carl Habel, 1883 36 pp., wrappers chipped at spine and rear, tanned, small hand stamp, otherwise good. In German Script.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Anne Hampton Brewster 19th-Century Author and "Social Outlaw" An Exhibition 16 March - 31 August 1992
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Library Company of Philadelphia, 1992 36 pp., wrappers, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Gentle General Rose Pesotta Anarchist and Labor Organizer
|
|
|
Albany: State University of New York Press, 1993 212 pp., illus., map, good, ex-library, library markings, text and wrappers good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Das unrecht des Staerkeren in der Frauenfrage. Ein Beitrag zur Sozial politik und sozialethik
|
|
|
Leipzig: Verlag Von Karl Naumburg, 1891 72 pages, original wrappers, worn, tanned, some pencilling to text in margins, small hand stamp on front wrapper. Rough translation: "That wrongly the stronger one in the woman question. A contribution to the social politics and social ethics.". Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Strongest Part of the Family; a Study of Lao Refugee Women in Columbus, Ohio
|
|
|
New York: AMS Press, 1988 191 pp., maps/graphs, good, ex-library, call number label removed from spine, leaving minor residue, inside front has inkstamp, otherwise good.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
At Random A Collection of Poems
|
|
|
Ellsworth, Maine: Regal Press, Inc., 1985 53 pages, original wrappers, stain on rear cover, otherwise good, normal wear. Modern poetry by a woman who hung out in Maine, or perhaps lived there.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Women in the Home
|
|
|
[ Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Woman Suffrage Association, ca. 1914 ] Anonymous broadsheet circular, printed on one side of light green paper measuring 7 inches by 10 ½ inches, old fold mark across middle, tanned at spots, worn at edges, small tear at fold, otherwise good. Describes the responsibilities of women in the home and calling for the right to vote. . Good. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Pennsylvania Woman Suffrage Association, small collection of THREE pieces of printed ephemeral items of this women's suffrage group from Pennsylvania as Follows: [listed below]
|
|
|
1. Women in the Home. [Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Woman Suffrage Association, ca. 1914]. Anonymous broadsheet circular, printed on one side of light green paper measuring 7 inches by 10 ½ inches, old fold mark across middle, tanned at spots, worn at edges, small tear at fold, otherwise good. Describes the responsibilities of women in the home and calling for the right to vote. 2. Reynolds, Minnie J. Votes for Women a Success Proved by the Map of the United States. [Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Woman Suffrage Association, ca. 1914]. Broadsheet circular, measuring 6 ¼ inches by 7 inches, printed on both side of white paper, tanned at spots, old fold mark across middle, small tear at fold, otherwise good. Has a small map showing states that have suffrage, states that have some form of suffrage, and states that do not have suffrage, as well has a brief blurb on how suffrage spread throughout the western states, and calls for the right to vote. 3. Kelley, Florence. Woman Suffrage its Relation to Working Women and Children. [Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Woman Suffrage Association, ca. 1914]. Broadsheet circular, measuring 6 ¼ inches by 7 inches, printed on both sides on white paper, tanned at spots, old fold mark across middle, small tear at fold. States that since woman and children make up a large part of workforce, women need to vote on their behalf, as well as the behalf of the children, as they are the primary caretakers of the children. . Good. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
Pennsylvania Woman Suffrage Association, small collection of Four pieces of printed ephemeral items of this women's suffrage group from Pennsylvania as Follows: [listed below]
|
|
|
1. Women in the Home. [Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Woman Suffrage Association, ca. 1914]. Anonymous broadsheet circular, printed on one side of light green paper measuring 7 inches by 10 ½ inches, old fold mark across middle, tanned at spots, worn at edges, small tear at fold, otherwise good. Describes the responsibilities of women in the home and calling for the right to vote. 2. Reynolds, Minnie J. Votes for Women a Success Proved by the Map of the United States. [Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Woman Suffrage Association, ca. 1914]. Broadsheet circular, measuring 6 ¼ inches by 7 inches, printed on both side of white paper, tanned at spots, old fold mark across middle, small tear at fold, otherwise good. Has a small map showing states that have suffrage, states that have some form of suffrage, and states that do not have suffrage, as well has a brief blurb on how suffrage spread throughout the western states, and calls for the right to vote. 3. Kelley, Florence. Woman Suffrage its Relation to Working Women and Children. [Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Woman Suffrage Association, ca. 1914]. Broadsheet circular, measuring 6 ¼ inches by 7 inches, printed on both sides on white paper, tanned at spots, old fold mark across middle, small tear at fold. States that since woman and children make up a large part of workforce, women need to vote on their behalf, as well as the behalf of the children, as they are the primary caretakers of the children. 4. [Hall, Eliza Calvert] The "Unanswerable Argument" Answered. By Mrs. Lida Calvert Obenchain. (Eliza Calvert Hall). [Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Woman Suffrage Association, ca. 1914]. Broadsheet circular, measuring 6 ¼ inches by 7 inches, printed on both side on white paper, tanned at spotes, old fold across middle, small tear at edge of fold, otherwise good. The "unanswerable argument" was "the average good American woman's indifference to woman suffrage" is an answerable argument against the movement. The author thinks she has proved this wrong. . Good. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 38) |
Pennsylvania Woman Suffrage Association, small collection of five pieces of printed ephemeral items of this women's suffrage group from Pennsylvania as Follows: [listed below]
|
|
|
1. Women in the Home. [Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Woman Suffrage Association, ca. 1914]. Anonymous broadsheet circular, printed on one side of light green paper measuring 7 inches by 10 ½ inches, old fold mark across middle, tanned at spots, worn at edges, small tear at fold, otherwise good. Describes the responsibilities of women in the home and calling for the right to vote. 2. Reynolds, Minnie J. Votes for Women a Success Proved by the Map of the United States. [Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Woman Suffrage Association, ca. 1914]. Broadsheet circular, measuring 6 ¼ inches by 7 inches, printed on both side of white paper, tanned at spots, old fold mark across middle, small tear at fold, otherwise good. Has a small map showing states that have suffrage, states that have some form of suffrage, and states that do not have suffrage, as well has a brief blurb on how suffrage spread throughout the western states, and calls for the right to vote. 3. Kelley, Florence. Woman Suffrage its Relation to Working Women and Children. [Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Woman Suffrage Association, ca. 1914]. Broadsheet circular, measuring 6 ¼ inches by 7 inches, printed on both sides on white paper, tanned at spots, old fold mark across middle, small tear at fold. States that since woman and children make up a large part of workforce, women need to vote on their behalf, as well as the behalf of the children, as they are the primary caretakers of the children. 4. [Hall, Eliza Calvert] The "Unanswerable Argument" Answered. By Mrs. Lida Calvert Obenchain. (Eliza Calvert Hall). [Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Woman Suffrage Association, ca. 1914]. Broadsheet circular, measuring 6 ¼ inches by 7 inches, printed on both side on white paper, tanned at spotes, old fold across middle, small tear at edge of fold, otherwise good. The "unanswerable argument" was "the average good American woman's indifference to woman suffrage" is an answerable argument against the movement. The author thinks she has proved this wrong. 5. The Woman Suffrage Party of the Pennsylvania Woman Suffrage Association. [Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Woman Suffrage Association, ca. 1914] Membership form, measuring 3 ¼ inches by 4 inches, printed on one side of orange paper, tanned at spots, old fold mark across middle, small tear at edge, otherwise good. Looks to be a form that you would fill out and join the Suffrage Party, the form states that "Believing that women as well as men should vote, hereby join the Woman Suffrage Party, with the understanding that it requires no dues, is non-partisan in character, and that it does not interfere with my regular political affiliation." . Good. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 39) |
Women in the Economy of the United States of America A Summary Report
|
|
|
Washington: GPO, 1937, octavo, x, 137 pp., illustrated, wraps, ex-library, bound in pamphlet binder, bookplate, card pocket, stamps, otherwise a good copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Crossing the Water Transitional Poems
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1971, bookclub edition, octavo, vi, 56 pp., original cloth with dust jacket, some minor wear to wrapper, otherwise a good clean copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Votes for Women a Success Proved by the Map of the United States
|
|
|
[ Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Woman Suffrage Association, ca. 1914 ] Broadsheet circular, measuring 6 ¼ inches by 7 inches, printed on both side of white paper, tanned at spots, old fold mark across middle, small tear at fold, otherwise good. Has a small map showing states that have suffrage, states that have some form of suffrage, and states that do not have suffrage, as well has a brief blurb on how suffrage spread throughout the western states, and calls for the right to vote. . Good. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Recreation and Housing for Women War Workers; a Handbook on Standards
|
|
|
Washington: GPO, 1942 40 pp., bound in binder's boards, with orignal wrappers, ex-library, library markings on boards, wrappers, title, good.. Binder's Boards. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Recreation and Housing for Women War Workers; a Handbook on Standards
|
|
|
Washington: GPO, 1942 40 pp., bound in binder's boards, with orignal wrappers, ex-library, library markings on boards, wrappers, title, text is good.. Binder's Boards. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Works (Never Before Published) of Jeanne-Marie Philipon Roland, Wife of the Ex-Minister of the Interior; Containing Her Philosophical and Literary Essays, Written Previous to Her Marriage; Her Correspondence and Her Travels. To Which are Annexed
|
|
|
London: Printed for J. Johnson, 1800, first edition, octavo, portrait, (ii) lxiv, [1] - 339 pp., re-bound in later cloth, ex-library, bookplate, and stamps, shelf number stamped on spine, some browning to text, else a good copy. Literary, poetic and other works taken from her manuscript s, by this French noble woman, executed in 1793, during the Terror, the book also includes her travel narratives of journeys to Switzerland and England.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 45) |
Colonel William Smith and Lady The Romance of Washington's Aide and Young Abigail Adams. With Illustrations
|
|
|
Boston: Boston: Printed by The Riverside Press for Houghton Mifflin Company in Park Street Near the Common., 1929 347 pp., good, ex-library, call number paper label on spine, bookplate and ink stamps on inside cover, otherwise, lettering on spine shaded slightly, otherwise good, normal shelf wear.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Women's Municipal League of Boston. Report on the Conditions of the Provision Stores of Boston. Department of Food Sanitation and Distribution
|
|
|
[Boston: Ca. 1900?]: [ The Women's Municipal League of Boston] 16 pp., wrappers, small hand stamp, tanned, spine torn, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Business of Charity the Woman's Exchange Movement, 1832-1900
|
|
|
Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1998 169 pages, illus., paperback, ex-library, with markings, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Margaret and Henrietta
|
|
|
New York [1852]: Published By the American Tract Society, 150 Nassau-Street 78 pp., frontis., original cloth, worn, scuffed, faded some, text stained some,. Cloth. Good. 12 Mo. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Breaking The Bonds Marital Discord in Pennsylvania 1730-1830
|
|
|
New York: New York University Press, 1991, first edition, octavo, xv, 225 pp., plate, original cloth, with dust jacket, wrapper spine sunned, otherwise a good clean copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Eighty Years and More (1815-1897) Reminiscences of Elizabeth Cady Stanton
|
|
|
New York: European Publishing Company, 1898 first edition, octavo, portrait frontis., (x), 474, (2) pp., ads, plates, original cloth, some edge wear, inner hinges cracking, ownership stamp of the Los Angeles Branch of the National Woman's Party. Presentation copy from the author, inscribed in her hand on the front free endpaper: "Mrs. Blanche Phelps with Best Wishes of the Author." Very scarce presentation copy of the autobiography of the pioneering feminist Elizabeth Cady Stanton, who needs no introduction. The National Woman's Party, a nonpartisan group devoted to equal rights for women, grew out of the National American Woman Suffrage Association in 1913. Alice Paul, the group's charismatic founder, organized militant public demonstrations on behalf of a federal amendment to grant women the right to vote. Taking at first the name "Congressional Union," a small group of predominantly young, white, middle- and upper-class women took to the streets to demand suffrage and, during the First World War, outraged the authorities, the public, and mainstream suffragists by picketing the White House and, when arrested, going on hunger strikes. After the suffrage victory, the Woman's Party turned its attention to what it saw as the next step toward equality: the Equal Rights Amendment, first introduced into Congress in 1923. This single-issue focus alienated African American women, working-class women, and socialist women who had rallied to the cause of militant suffragism in the last years of the struggle. Because the ERA threatened to eliminate the special labor legislation that reformers hoped would protect vulnerable working women, the amendment found little support. Liberals and labor leaders feared that "equality" would mean further exploitation, and they accused the Woman's Party of callousness toward women working in industrial jobs. After 1920 membership dropped off and the Woman's Party remained a small, exclusive group that attracted little new blood, although its aging members continued to carry the banner of feminism. In the 1970s, as legislative gains made the conflict over special labor legislation increasingly moot, a more progressive women's movement took up the ERA as a central goal. The National Woman's Party, headquartered in Washington, D.C., lives on as a remnant of earlier struggles and continues to work solely for women's equality.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |
