Chess & Gamesfrom Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC |
|
Browse Chess & Games | Return to Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC | Even more GAMES / Board books
|
| 1) |
Modern Chess Openings (Griffith and White). Completely Revised By Larry Evans under the Editorship of Walter Korn
|
|
|
London:: Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons Ltd, 1965 Cloth. Very Good. Tenth Edition. Octavo. Completely revised by Larry Evans, under the editorship of Walter Korn, xiv, 514 pp., former owners signature, some minor shelf wear, else a good clean copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Internationales Schachmeister-Turnier Zu Mahrisch-Ostrau Vom. 1. Bis 18. Juli 1923 Herausgegeben Von Bernhard Kagan
|
|
|
Berlin:: Verlag Bernhard Kagan, 1923 Cloth. First Edition. Octavo. 102, [2] pp., illustrated, text browned and brittle, due to poor quality paper stock, otherwise very good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Kongressbuch Des Internationalen Schach-Turneirs Zu Marienbad Vom 20, Mai Bis 8. Juni 1925 Verfast Vom Turnerleiter J. Gunsberg Herausgegeben Von Bernhard Kagan
|
|
|
Berlin:: Schachverlag Bernhard Kagan, 1925 First Edition. Octavo. 141, 1 pp., plates, illustrations, original cloth, some dust soiling, else a very good copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
Die Neuen Ideen Im Schachspiel
|
|
|
Vienna:: Rikola Verlag, 1922 121 pp., original paper covered boards, backstrip lacking, text browned, due to poor quality paper stock, else a good copy, with title page and front blank loose.. First Edition. Boards. Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Morphy's Games of Chess; Being a Selection of Three Hundred of His Games, with Annotations and a Biographical Introduction By Philip W. Sergeant. Third Edition
|
|
|
London: G. Bell and Sons Ltd. 1919 Poor. Third Edition. Octavo. x, 352 pp., frontispiece portrait of Morphy. Green cloth, gold lettering. Spine detached, rear board just about detached, spine lettering dulled, corners of boards worn, front board has black ink mark at bottom, black ink mark on bottom fore-edge, former owner inscription inside front fly-leaf, "Orrin Frink, Jr., 1st Prize-Rapid Transit Tournament, Brooklyn, Feb. 1920." Text is good. 300 chess games of the boy genius, native of New Orleans, Louisiana, includes a biography of Morphy, as well as a brief biography of Johann Jakob Lowenthal, the predecessor of Sergeant, on whose work this book is primarily based... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
The National Game
|
|
|
St. Louis, Mo.: National Game Publishing Co., 1910 lxvi, 410 pp., illustrated with a numer of portraits and full body shots, as well as team photos. Bound in red cloth, with gold vignette in shape of diamond that states "The National Game by A. H. Spink" on front cover with two small baseball players on each end of the diamond, lettering on spine lightly faded some, otherwise good, the front top outside corner of board slightly bumped, small numbers of "1910" written in dark ink at very top of front outside corner of front board, minor wear to corners and tips, otherwise very good copy of this scare baseball history book. Interior and text very good, with small ink stamp of former owner on inside front top of board.The author was the founder of the "Sporting News," the "Greatest Baseball Paper," and the book is a scare early history.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 7) |
Das Grossmeisterturnier Zu St. Petersburg Im Jahre 1914 Sammlung Samtlicher Partien Mit Ausfuhrlichen Anmerkungen Im Auftrage Des Turnier-Komitees Herausgegeben Von Dr. Tarrasch
|
|
|
Leipzig:: Hans Hedewig's Nachfolger, Curt Ronniger, 1921 1/2 Cloth and Boards. Octavo. xxiv, 185 pp., text browned and brittle, otherwise a very good copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Illustrated Book of Patience Games (From the German) Translated and Edited By Professor Hoffman
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons Limited, 1892 4, 123 pp., illustrated, dark green decorative cloth, gold lettering, vignettes of cards on front board, wear to tips of spine, corners of boards, otherwise good, with minor scuffing and rubbing. Angelo John Lewis as "Professor Hoffman," translation from German of book by Comtesse de Blanccoeur originally written in French [ Le Livre Illustre des Patiences Brussels, 1860]. This book came out in many editions, this seems to be the first of this translation. . Cloth. Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
