Regionalfrom Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC |
|
Browse Regional | Return to Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| 1) |
Lincoln's Visitor's Directory. Compliments of the Lincoln Chamber of Commerce
|
|
|
Lincoln, Neb.: Ca. 1926: Wrappers. Brochure. Octavo. 18" by 24" fold out map, entitled: "Lincoln, Nebraska, Map of Retail District Prepared for Lincoln Chamber of Commerce, Nov. 1, 1926." One sheet, folded four times to create 9 panels of text, one three panel picture, plus the reverse side which is the map. Good conditon, minor wear to extremities.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Vital Records of Boxford Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849
|
|
|
Topsfield, Mass.: Published By the Topsfield Historical Society, 1905 274 pp., ex-library, bookplate & inkstamps inside front board, call number label on spine, spine strip just about detached, held on with tape, rear inside hinge cracked, boards shaken, couple of tears to margins, otherwise good.. Cloth. Poor. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Boundary Line between the Towns of Wethersfield and Glastonbury, History of the Controversy before the General Assembly, and a Statement of Facts and Reasons in behalf of the Town of Wethersfield
|
|
|
Hartford: The Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co., printers, 1874, Wrappers. Fair. octavo, 7 page pamphlet, self wraps, ex-library, small hand and blindstamps, wear to extremities, otherwise a good copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Report of the Maryland Tercentenary Commission. 1634 - 1934. March 9th, 1935
|
|
|
Baltimore: Press of the Daily Record Company, 1935 Cloth. Octavo. 95 pp., illus., normal shelf wear, otherwise good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
An Outline History of Tioga and Bradford Counties in Pennsylvania, Chemung, Steuben, Tioga, Tompkins and Schuyler in New York, By Townships, Villages, Boro's and Cities Written Expressly for the Gazette Company, Elmira, N.Y
|
|
|
Elmira: The Gazette Company, 1885 283, [4] pp., ads, original cloth, front board detached but present, ex-library, hand stamps, bookplates, shelf number on spine, text browned, printed on poor quality paper stock, else a good working copy of this scarce history of these counties in Pennsylvania and New York State.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fair. 12mo. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
Vital Records of Middleton Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849
|
|
|
Topsfield, Mass.: Published By the Topsfield Historical Society, 1904 143 pp., ex-library, bookplate and ink stamps inside front board, call number label on spine, inside front hinge open, spine darkend, binding soiled some, sold as is, good working/reading copy, title page detached.. Cloth. Poor. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Centennial Guide to the City of Philadelphia. Giving the Route, and the walking and riding time from any Rail Road Depot and Steamboat landing to another, also to any of the principal hotels in the city, to all places of amusement and of interest within t
|
|
|
Downington, PA: F. Donleavy Long, Publisher, 1875 16mo, 72 pp., original printed wrappers, front wrap torn across, edges and extremities worn, else a good copy. Scarce and unusual guide to Philadelphia and the Centennial Exhibition. Unlisted on OCLC. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
Vital Records of Manchester Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849
|
|
|
Salem, Mass.: Published By the Essex Institute, 1903 296 pp., ex-library, bookplate and ink stamps inside front board, call number label on spine, inside front hinge cracked, front board shaken, spine darkend, binding soiled some, sold as is, good working/reading copy.. Cloth. Fair. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Two Years of Foster's Misrule in Ohio; a Succinct History of Successive Misdeeds
|
|
|
[Ohio, Ca. 1881]: Np self Wraps. Octavo. 4 page leaflet, which is an Anti Republican Gov'r Foster of Ohio produced by the Ohio Democrats, good with normal wear to edges. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Defense of Rhode Island, Her Institutions, and Her Right to Her Representatives in Congress. Speech of Hon. Henry B. Anthony, of Rhode Island, in the Senate of the United States, February, 1881
|
|
|
Washington: GPO, 1881 octavo, 35 pp., removed from bound volume, lacking wrappers, ex-library, old blindstamp, else very good. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
"The Affairs of Rhode Island," Being a Review of President Wayland's "Discourse," A Vindication of the Sovereignty of the People, and a Refutation of the Doctrines and Doctors of Despotism. By a Member of the Boston Bar
|
|
|
Boston: Published By Benjamin B. Mussey, 1842 first edition, octavo, 30 pp., removed from bound volume, retains the original front wrapper, scattered foxing to text, else a good copy. Relates to the Dorr Rebellion. American Imprints 42-625, five locations; Sabin 70542. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tercentenary Commission of the state of Connecticut Committee on Historical Publications. The Susquehannah Company: Connecticut's Experiment in Expansion. ( Double Number )
|
|
|
New Haven: The Printing office of the Yale University Press, 1935 Pamphlet. Octavo. 48 pp., map, good, with normal shelf wear to spine, edges of wrappers.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Historical Address, Delivered at the Commemoration of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the First Annual Town Meeting of the Town of Salisbury, October 20, A.D., 1841
|
|
|
New Haven: Hitchcock & Stafford, printers, 1842, octavo, 96 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, some scattered foxing to text, otherwise a good clean copy. American Imprints 42-1073, four locations, Sabin 12994. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Glouchester County New Jersey Marriage Records
|
|
|
Merchantville, N.J.: H. Stanley Craig, Publisher, 1930 309, [2] pp., inside hinges cracked, rebacked amatuerishly, library call number on spine, bookplate and ink stamps inside front board, endpapers, several leaves repaired, tipped back in, worn at margins, . Cloth. Fair. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Historical Discourse Delivered on the Two Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of the Planting of Providence
|
|
|
Providence: Sidney S. Rider, 1887 first edition, octavo, 69 pp., disbound, lacking wrappers, ex-library, old blindstamp, else very good. . more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
A History of Pennsauken Township. With Original sketches and Art By Edmund J. Halber
|
|
|
Pennsauken, New Jersey: Pennsauken Historical Society, 1966 157 pp., illustrated, maps, Very good condition, with library bookplate inside front blank and ink stamp, call numbr label on spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 17) |
To Oregon by Ox-Team in '47 The Story of the Coming of the Hunt Family to the Oregon Country and the Experiences of G.W. Hunt in the gold diggings of California in 1849
|
|
|
Portland, OR:: Published By Fred Lockley octavo, 16 pp., original wraps, some light soiling and sunning to wrappers, light dampstain along blank margin of text, not affecting it, else a good copy. Decker-Soliday II 883, Graff 2518, Mintz 297, Smith 6000. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bulletin of the University of Oregon. Historical Series Vol. 1, No.1. Semi-Centennial History of Oregon. Mile Posts in the Developement of Oregon and Characteristics of Oregon as an American Commonwealth, with a supplement: a World Movement and a National
|
|
|
Eugene:: Published By the University, 1898 Pamphlet. Octavo. "..Movement that Had Important Relations to the Making of Oregon, by F. G. Young." 22 pp., 2 maps, tanned, wrappers worn at extremities, spine, good. Decker - Soliday II.923.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Indian Names of Places in Rhode-Island: Collected By Usher Parsons, M. D., For the R. I. Historical Society
|
|
|
Providence: Knowles, Anthony & Co., Printers, 1861 first edition, octavo, 32 pp., removed from bound volume, lacking wrappers, else a good copy. Pilling 2918, Field 1183. Scarce.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 20) |
Historical Notices of Connecticut; Published Under the Patronage of the Connecticut Historical Society. No. 1; Containing Hartford, in 1640. Contents. Settelements; Purchase - Indian Deed; Original Proprietors and Settlers...[etc.] [ Two Volumes]
|
|
|
Hartford: Elihu Geer's Press, 1842 Fair. Pamphlets. Small Octavo. ".town officers, town book, prices of labor, strangers, shade trees; original streets, names and locations; original house lots; locations of first settlers; genealogies of families. Hartford April, 1842 ". Two volumes. Volume 1: pp. 1-24, 1-12. Volume 2: pp. 13-48. Original green/blue wrappers, good condition, normal shelf wear to edges of wrappers, uncut edges of margins, some foxing, wear to spines of wrappers. Volume 2 titled; "No.2 Containing Hartford and West Hartford. Contents. Divisions of the town - names of locations - commons - town roads; burying ground - graves - sexton - town crier; Settlers in Hartford from 1640 to 1700; proprietors votes; West Division. Proprietor's Lots - Highways; first settlers & Locations; genealogies. Hartford JUne, 1842.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 21) |
Estudos Sobre A Quarta Exposicao Nacional de 1875
|
|
|
Rio De Janeiro: Typographia Central De Brown 7 Evaristo, 1876 octavo, 184 pp., original wraps, spine worn, edges of wraps and spine slightly chipped, handstamp on front wrap, else good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
South Carolina Bird Life Contributions from the Charleston Museum: XI. Edited By E. Milby Burton
|
|
|
Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1949 First Edition. Octavo. xx, 585 pp., plates, some in color, original cloth, with worn board slipcase, else a very good clean copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 23) |
Maryland, Two Hundred Years Ago: A Discourse by S. F. Streeter. Delivered in Baltimore, before the Maryland Historical Society, on its Seventh Anniversary Celebration, May 20, 1852
|
|
|
Baltimore: John D. Toy, printer, 1852, octavo, 76 page pamphlet, original wraps, small hand stamp on front wrapper, spine chipped, former owner inscription at top of front wrapper, some dust soiling to wrappers, as well, otherwise very good. Sabin 92793. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Description of the Genesee Country, in the State of New-York: in Which the Situation, Dimensions, Civil Divisions, Soil, Minerals, Produce, Lakes and Rivers, Curiosities, Climate, Navigation, Trade and Manufactures, Population, and Other Interesting Mat
|
|
|
New York: Printed for the Author, 1804 octavo, map, 16 pp., sewn into original plain paper wraps, untrimmed, some light tanning and staining to wrappers, else a very good copy, complete with the rare map. Williamson provides a description of the lands of the Pulteney Estate for which he was agent. Williamson's efforts made possible the settlement and growth of a wide portion of western New York. "Brief references are made to the purchase of pre-emption rights in 1789 from Massachusetts by Oliver Phelps and Nathaniel Gorham, which is followed by a detailed description of the region, its natural features, and the probability of transportation for its products down the Susquehanna to the Pennsylvania market." -Streeter. "This is the fourth edition according to Vail, and may actually have been printed at Albany. The bibliographer says it is much rarer than the third owing to a decline in the company's activities. The rarity of these booklets is attributed to the fact that they were used by settlers as guidebooks to their new homes on the frontier and seldom preserved." - Eberstadt. American Imprints 7770; Braislin 1352; Eberstadt 167:380; Howes W-493; Sabin 51355; Streeter Sale 891. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
