Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Greek & Latin

from Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC

1) Inscriptiones Antiquae a Comitae Carolo Vidua in Turcico Itinere Collectae

octavo, iv, 50, 2 pp., 50 plates, plate 46 missing, removed, lacking wrappers, else a good copy.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) The Monuments in the Inscriptions. Reprinted from the "Proceedings of the Society of Biblical Archaeology," March, 1900
Breasted, James Henry

London: Harrison and Sons, Printers, 1900 8 pp., in wrappers, wrappers chipped at edges, tanned some, [With] "The Annals of Thutmose III, and the Location of Megiddo," by James Henry Breasted, also reprinted from the "Proceedings of the Society of Biblical Archaeology," March, 1900, 3 pp., both articles have intext illustrations of the inscriptions (hieroglyphics).. Wrappers. Fair. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) An Atlas of Antient Geography
Butler, Samuel,

Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1844, octavo, [4] 21 double page, engraved maps, hand colored in outline, [32] pp., original 1/4 leather and cloth boards, paper label on front board, some dust soiling and wear to covers, spine scuffed, text a bit browned, else a good clean copy . American Imprints 44-1155, five locations.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $100.00
4) Lowenkampfe von Nemea Bis Golgatha. Eine Wissenschaftliche Abhandlung von D. Paulus Cassel
Cassel, D. Paulus,

Berlin: Verlag von S. Calvary & Co., 1875, octavo, x, 97 pp., original wraps, small hand stamps on front wrapper, otherwise a good copy.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Cicero's Select Orations, Translated Into English; with the Original Latin, from the Best Editions, in the Opposite Page; and Notes, Historical, Critical, and Explanatory. Designed For the Use of Schools, as Well as Private Gentleman. By William Duncan
Cicero, M. T

New York:: Printed By George F. Hopkins..., 1802 octavo, vi, 671, [1] pp., bound in contemporary sheep, binding somewhat worn, rubbed and scuffed, some browningto text, library bookplate and stamp, no other markings, else a very good copy. American Imprints 2039, three locations. First American Edition. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $100.00
6) Cicero's Select Orations, Translated Into English; with the Original Latin, from the Best Editions, in the Opposite Page; and Notes, Historical, Critical, and Explanatory. Designed For the Use of Schools, as Well as Private Gentleman. By William Dunca
Cicero, M. T

New York:: Printed By George F. Hopkins, at Washington's Head, 1802 Fair. Octavo. vi, 671, [1] pp., bound in contemporary sheep, binding somewhat worn, rubbed and scuffed, some browning to text, library bookplate and stamp, no other markings, else a very good copy. American Imprints 2039, three locations. First American Edition, carefully revised and corrected, by Malcolm Campbell. Front fly leaf loose, former owner inscriptions on front fly leaf and board, probably lacks rear fly leaf.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $100.00
7) The Satires of Decimus Junius Juvenalis: And of Aulus Persius Flaccus. Translated Into English Verse By Mr. Dryden, and Several Other Eminent Hands. To Which is Prefix'd a Discourse Concerning the Original and Progress of Satir
Dryden, John

London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, at Shakespear's Head Over-Against Catherine-street in the Strand, 1711 495 pp., plates, complete, however the volume lacks the front board and spine strip, rear board is detached, text block good, complete, with all plates. Fourth Edition (first was 1693). Good reading copy, or candidate for rebinding. Sold as is, price reduced.. Poor. Octavo. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $40.00
8) Die Im Jahre 1882 Vom Koenigel. Muenzkabinet Erworbenen Orientalischen Muenzen
Erman, Adolf

Np: Np Offprint, being pages 64-70, small hand stamp, self wraps, worn at edges, text good. Possibly from "Zeitschrift fuer Numismatik. XI." A report apparently from th e one time director of the Egyptian Museum.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Neue Arabische Nachahmungen Griechischer Muenzen. (Tafel VI.)
Erman, Adolf

Np: Np Offprint, being pages 296-301, plus one plate, small hand stamp, self wraps, worn at edges, text good, old fold marks.. Possibly from "Zeitschrift fuer Numismatik. IX,"as that is what is on the plate, which depicts both side of 17 different coins. A report apparently from the one time director of the Egyptian Museum.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Beth Shemesh (Palestine) Progress of the Haverford Archaeological Expedition
Grant, Elihu

Haverford, PA: Biblical and Kindred Studies, 1929 222 pp., illustrated, good, call number on spine, bookplate and inkstamps inside front, normal shelf wear, good.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) A View of the Various Editions of the Greek and Roman Classics, with Remarks, By Edward Harwood, D.D
Harwood, Edward

London:: T. Becket, 1775 Quarter Leather. Fair. Ex-Library. Octavo. [2], xxiv, 229, 3 page adverts., [2] pp., marbled boards, front board detached, spine split at page 80, label on spine missing, tips of spine & corners worn, boards and spine worn, with some chipping to the marble paper on rear board. Institutional bookplate on inside front board. Interesting book of titles of Greek & Latin classics with brief descriptions of titles, authors, publisher, year of publication, current values, etc., broken down into Greek Classics, Greek Commentaries, Greek New Testament, Ecclesiastical Fathers, Latin Classics, Sets, etc.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $150.00
12) IX. Spanisch - Arabisch - Deutsche Nachpraegungen Fuer Polen
Karabacek, Dr. Jos

Druck Der K. K. Hof- Und Staatsdruckerei in Wien: [Separatabdruck Aus Dem I. Bande Der "Numismatischen Zeitschrift" 1869 Redigirt Von C. W. Huber & J. Karabacek Offprint, being pags 135-148, plain brown wrappers, wrappers chipped at edges, text good. Bound with, another offprint being pages 191-196, one plate, entitled: "6. Dr. Stickel: Neue Ermittelungen auf byzantinisch-arabischen Bildmuenzen, mit einem anhange. (Zeitschr. d. deutsch. morgenl. Gesellsch., Leipzig, 1869, XXIII. B. 1. Heft, pag. 174-182, nebst einer Tafel.) Plate shows 15 coins, front & back.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Die Angeblichen LEO-Muenzen Arabischer Praegung
Karabacek, Dr. Jos

Druck Der K. K. Hof- Und Staatsdruckerei: [Separatabdruck Aus Dem II. Bande Der "Numismatischen Zeitschrift" 1870 Redigirt Von C. W. Huber & J. Karabacek Offprint, 8 pages, plain brown wrappers, wrappes are chipped at edges, text is good. The "LEO" in the title looks to be in actual Greek Letters, should be Landa {upside v}, Epsilon { a curved letter E} and the letter O.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) Greece in Color. Introduction By Lord Kinross. Photographs By R. G. Hoegler
Kerenyi, C

New York: A Studio Book, The Viking Press, 1957 Cloth. Square Octavo. 99 pp., illus. in color, binding stained at bottom front and rear boards, poor jacket, jacket torn, missing pieces around the edges, chipped, stained, internal staining to endpapers, otherwise text and photos good, and normal shelf wear to boards.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Epitome Historiae Sacrae, Auctore L' Homond. Editio Nova. Quam Prosodiae Signis, Novague Vocum Omnium Interpretation, Adornavit Georgius Ironside, A.M. Editio Quarta, Quam Correxit et Emendvit Thomas S. Joy, Litterarum Latinarum et Gracarum &c. Doctor
L' Homond, Charles

New York: Typis et Impensis Georgii Long,, 1821 179 pp., worn at spine tips, hinge leather on boards open, but held by cords, some rubbing and scuffing, corners worn through, ex-library copy with call number label on spine, small hand stamp on verso and rear inside board, front endpaper detached, former owner inscriptions on title page, text tanned some, with occasional spotting, otherwise good. L'Homond wrote several educational books for students.. Calf. Fair. 12mo. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Index Scholarum Aestivarum Publice et Privatim in Universitate Litterarum Ienensi Inde a Die XXV M. Aprilis Usque Ad Diem XXXI M. Augusti A. MDCCCLXXXI Habendarum. Praemissa Est Mauricci Schmidt Antiquarum Litterarum Professoris P. O. Commentatio De Colum
Schmidt, Mauricii

Ienae: Prostat in Libraria Ed. Frommanni, 1881 Fair. Pamphlet. Quarto. 23 pp., plain wrappers, spine nicked, front wrapper bottom corner turned up, first two leaves have bottom corner with fold marks, minor chipping to bottom corners of text, otherwise good.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Commentatio De Inscriptionibus Nonnullis Lyciis Quam a Mauricio Schmidt P. P. O. Scriptam Ut Publicum Exstaret Communis Laetitlae Venerationisque Documentum Die IX. Maii MDCCCLXXVI Quo Die Ante Hos Quinque et Viginti Annos Vir Perillustris Atque...[etc]
Seebeek, Mauricius

Lipsiae: Typis Guilelmi Drugulin, 1876 Fair. Pamphlet. Quarto. Continued: " excellentissimus Mauricius Seebeck Philosophiae et iuris utriusque doctor serenissimo magno duci saxonaiae vimariensium et isenacensium a consiliis in summa republica intimis consilio principum e domo saxonum augustissima potentissimorum auspiciis faustissimis huic litterarum sedi curator raeesse coepit edendam curaverunt prorector et senatus academiae jenensis. 23 pp., plain wrappers, front wrapper detached and chipped around edges, edges of text worn, some chipping, tanning, nick to spine margins, corners lightly dog-earred, otherwise useable. Commentary in Latin, inscriptions look like Ancient Greek.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Bildung Des Conjunctivs Bei Homer
Stier, Hermann

Np Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 15 pages, removed from bound volume, tanned, worn at edges, no title page, ca. 1850's-1870's.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Die Anfaenge Des Geldes in Aegypten
Von Bergmann, Dr. E

Numismatischen Zeitschrift, 1872 offprint, 18 pages, plain bronw wrappers, wrappers chipped at edges, text good, includes one intext illustration. From: "Separatabdruck aus dem IV. Bande der "Numismatischen Zeitschrift" 1872, redigirt von Dr. Joseph Darabacek. Druck der k. k. Hof- und Staatsdruckerei.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Zur Muhammedanischen Muenzkunde
Von Bergmann, Dr. E

Np: Ca. 1875: Np offprint, being pages 240 -257, one plate, plain wrappers, rear blank torn on edges, otherwise good. Possibly from the " Zeitschrift der D. M. G> Bd. XXIII, S. 240" [or at least that is what is on the plate at rear which illustrates 14 coins" Lith. Anst v. J. G. Bach, Leipzig.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) Roman Conversations; or, A Short Description of the Antiquities of Rome, and the Characters of Many Ancient Romans. Intermixed with References to Classical Authors and Various Moral Reflections; in a Supposed Conversation between some English Gentle
Wilcocks , Joseph

London: Printed for W. Brown, 1792, two volumes, octavo, [20] xxiv, 440; 639 pp., contemporary calf, front boards of both volumes detached, leather binding worn, rubbed, scuffed, edges of boards and tips dusty, crumbling, worn through, chipped.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $80.00
22) The Manners and Customs of the Romans. Translated from the French
[De Morsan, Lefevre]

London: Printed for John and Paul Knapton, 1740, first English edition, octavo, [16] [1] - 359, [16] pp., contemporary calf boards, re-backed in the 19th century with leather, spine worn, boards detached, but present, ex-library, old institutional bookplate and stamps, else a good copy.. more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $100.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: