Philosophyfrom Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC |
|
Browse Philosophy | Return to Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
|
| 1) |
The Works of the Right Honourable Edmund Burke. First American, from the Last London Edition
|
|
|
Boston: Published By John West, and O. C. Greenleaf, David Carlisle, Printer, 1806-07 First American Edition. octavo, four volumes, xvi, 491; 540; 496; 523 pp., original gray paper covered boards, and orange printed paper spines. Bindings worn, spines worn with some loss, several covers detached, text browned and dampstained, else a good set. American Imprints 10067 Bolumes 2-4 were printed in 1807.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Philosophical Tendencies of the American Mind. An Address Delivered Before the Union Philosophical Society of Dickinson College, July 7th, 1852
|
|
|
Baltimore: Printed By John D. Toy,, 1852 31 pp., removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers?, good.. Removed. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Miscellaneous Essays: Containing, Among a Variety of Other Articles, History of the Yellow Fever, Which Prevailed in Philadelphia in the Year 1793; Containing a Full account of Its Rise, Progress, and Termination, with Various Anecdotes, ...[etc.]
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Printed for Carey & Hart, Nov. 13, 1830 472 pp., bound in full calf, boards detached, rear board supplied from another volume, doesn't match, spine mostly chipped off, board and spine very worn, rubbed, scuffed, worn through at corners, text foxed, browned. Front fly leaf and first five pages loose (including title).Ex-library, bookplate inside front board. Title Continued: "...illustrative of the state of society. Reviews of the Evidence of the pretended General Conspiracy of the Roman Catholics of Ireland, to massacre all the Protestants who would not join with them, on the 23d of October, 1641. Reflections on the subject of Emigration from Europe, with a view to a Settlement in the United States, containing a Brief Sketch of the moral and political state of this Country. Essays on the Public Charities of Philadelphia, intended to vindicate the Benevolent Societies of this City from the Charge of encouraging Idleness. A Brief view of the Policy of the Founders of the Colonies of Massachusetts, Rhode Island, West Jersey, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Virginia, and Carolina, as regards Liberty of Conscience. Critical Remarks on the Tragedy of Hamlet. Vindication of Sterne from the Charge of Plagiarism, &c. &c. Collecta Revirescunt." Sold as is, good reading/working copy.. Calf. Poor. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Narrative of M. Dechaumereix, Who Escaped from the Massacres of Aurai and Vannes, afer the Expedition of Quiberon. With Observations on the Public Opinion in Brittany. To Which is Added a Prospectus for Pasigraphy, or, First Elements of the Art of [etc]
|
|
|
London: From the Printing-Office of T. Baylis, Greville-Street, Sold at Bebrett's, Piccadilly; Richardson's [etc], 1795 Title continued, "...Printing and Writing in a Language to be Undestood in all Languages without Trranslation." Removed from bound volume, [2], 46, 4 pages, presumably lacks wrappers, surprisingly good condition. Eyewitness description of the Quiberon expedition in 1795. Chaumereix was captured and joined the English. There is a narrative appended "Prospectus for Pasigraphy" by Joseph de Maimieux, aided by the Abbe Sicard of the school of the deaf, which was submitted to the INstitut Nataional for its approval. This piece served as inspiration for Joseph Marie de Gerando, Destutt de Tracy, and Pierr-Louis Roederer, forming the basis for discussion of universal languages and amongst other contemporary philosophers.. Removed. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 5) |
Die Philosophie Und Die Sociale Frage Vortrag Gehalten in Der Philosophischen Gesellschaft Zu Berlin am 31. Mai 1890
|
|
|
Leipzig: Verlag Von C. E. M. Pfeffer, 1892 Philosophische vortraege herausgegeben von der Philosophischen gesellschaft zu Berlin. Neue Folge. 21. Heft. 41 pages, lacks rear wrapper, front wrapper chipped, first couple of pages have tear at bottom margin.. Wrappers. Fair. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Eine Vergessene Geschichtsphilosophie. Zur Geschichte Des Jungen Deutschlands. Von Dr. Phil. Richard Fester in Karlsruhe
|
|
|
Hamburg: Berlagsanstalt Und Drucherei A.-G (vormals J. F. Richter), 1890 38, 2 pp., printed wrappers, good, normal wear, small hand stamp front wrapper, wear to spine. Sammlung gemeinverstandlicher wissenschaftlicher Vortraege, heft 98.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Die kunst des gluecklichen lebens. Mit einem Anhange: Das Lachen
|
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Von A. Kaemmerer, , 1890 48 pp., plus adverts, good, paper browned, wrappers tanned, small hand stamp, normal wear.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Von Der Philosophischen Facultaet Der Universitaet Zu Rostock Genehmigte promotions-Schrift; "Der Nationalismus," Von Dr. Heinrich Eduard Gintl, Eisenbahn-Director. Als Manuscript Gedruckt
|
|
|
Wien: Selbstverlag Des Verfassers. Druck Von L. Sommer & Comp., 1872 48 pp., tanned, small hand stamp, chipped at extremities of wrappers, worn at extremities, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Gedanken Ueber Die Soziale Frage
|
|
|
Bamberg: Druct Und Verlag Der Handels - Dructerei, 1892 16 pages, tanned, brittle, wrappers, chipped at bottom margin on several leaves and rear wrapper.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Development Through Difficulty
|
|
|
Seattle: 1914: Copyrighted By Edward Knight 16 pp., self wraps, good, some soiling. A self published work, Knight was an agent for the Wasnamaker & Brown, Tailors company in Seattle. The inside front wrapper and full rear wrapper are adverts from Seattle businesses, as well as other self help type literature that Knight produced.. Wrappers. Good. 12mo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The World as Will and Law: A General Conception of the Unity of Nature and the Meaning of History
|
|
|
Union City, NJ: The Clinton Printing Co., 1946, 12mo, 95 pp., wraps, small hand stamp on front wrapper, some light dust soiling, otherwise a very good clean copy.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
A General View of the Progress of Ethical Philosophy, Chiefly During the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Carey and Lea - Chestnut Street, 1832 [4], 304, [2] pp., quarter cloth, untrimmed, papercovered boards, boards detached, lacks spine, first couple of leaves and rear leaf loose, ex-library, bookplate and inkstamp inside front, board worn at edges, scuffed, corners worn through, foxed. Former owner inscription on front fly leaf, pencil notations and one old ink inscription in margins on several pages.. Quarter Cloth. Poor. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Human Freedom and a Plea for Philosophy: Two Essays [Originally Published in the American Review]
|
|
|
Mercersburg, PA: P. A. Rice, "Journal Office." 45 pp., lacks wrappes?, signatures separated, ex-library, call number in pencil on title page, tanned some, good.. Ex-library. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Political Economy in Its Relation to Ethics. [A Lecture Delivered Before the American Institute of Christian Philosophy, Asbury Park, N.J., July 25th, 1885.]
|
|
|
[New York ?]: Np, 1885 Offprint: Being pages 262-285, untrimmed edges, tanned, old fold marks, small tear in rear leaf, some soiling to outside leaves, otherwise good.. Self Wraps. Fair. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Die Christlich-Sociale Partei in Deutschland. Eine Beitbetrachtung
|
|
|
Bernburg und Leipzig: Verlag von J. Bacmeister, Hofbuchhandler, 1882, octavo, 30 page pamphlet, 2 pp., ads, wraps, some dust soiling to wrappers, ex-library, old blindstamps, else good.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Der Socialismus Der Gegenwart. Drei Vortrage Von Pastor John H. Oerter. Im Selbstverlag Des Bersassers
|
|
|
New York: Drud Von Sherounn & Rienle, 13 Frankfort Str. , 1878 46 pp., lacks rear wrapper, front wrapper tanned and chipped at edges, small hand stamp, printed in German script.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Principles of Political Economy
|
|
|
Philadelphia: P. H. Nicklin & T. Johnson, Law Booksellers, 1838 Original Cloth. First Edition. Octavo. xvi, [13] - 415 pp., original muslin covered boards, spine chipped, with some loss, scattered foxing and browning to text, last few leaves dampstained and badly spotted, else a good copy. An important early American work on economics, the author's entry in DAB states: [Vethake] "was opposed to practically every form of governmental interference in economic life. One of the earliest in a long line of scholars proficient in the mathematical and natural sciences who expounded political economy, he appreciated the limitations and at the same time the difficulties of social studies. By the time he published [the present work] he had broadened his concept of wealth to include services, and that of capital to embrace knowledge and skills." - DAB, vol. XIX: 262. American Imprints 53450, Sabin 99393n.. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Labor Problem of To-Day. An Address Delivered Before the Alumni Association of Lehigh University, June 22d, 1887
|
|
|
New York: Press of William R. Jenkins, 1887 29 pages, disbound, unstitched, tanned and chipped at extremities, otherwise good. Walker was the President Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT). Wrappers. Poor. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
