|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
of 153 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Moise Tshombe - Abandonne
Good. IN STOCK - Author: Jacques Burlion Publisher: Pierre de Meyere - Bruxelles Text in French. Published in 1969 Softcover 194 pages Condition:GoodWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The American Heritage History of the Great West
American Heritage Publishing Co, 1965. Hardcover. Good. IN STOCK - Original 1965 edition - Oversize hardcover in good condition - no dust jacket - pages are clean and unmarked - binding is solid - cover is worn at edges and corners and has light fade spots - no markings - contents are unmarked and clean - this is a good copy with usual agewear - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Wisdom and Wit by Lincoln, Abraham
Abraham Lincoln
Peter Pauper Pr, 1982-06. Hardcover. Very Good. 1965 Peter Pauper Press - Almost like new - no major defects - precious collectible small size book with wonderful artwork - mailed within 2 working days #4105We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
American Heritage October 1963 Volume 14 (XIV), Number 6 (The Magazine of History)
American Heritage
American Heritage Publishing Co, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - Illustrated Hardcover Vintage October 1963 edition - Volume XIV number 6 - this copy has no markings - no dust jacket (as issued ?) - cover is tanned and has some shelfwear - contents are like new - an interesting clean solid collectible - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Under Tre Flag
Anders Georg
Slamerens Forlag, 1951. 1st. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - 1951 edition in Danish - this copy has usual agewear and tanned pages and cover - name on title page is only marking - dust jacket is present but needs repair as it is torn in 2 pieces - a clean solid rare copy - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Commentary on Romans
Anders Nygren
Fortress Press, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Good. IN STOCK - Fortress Press 1972 First Paperback Edition stated - usual all over agewear and tanned pages - good binding - crease at spine and on front cover - no markings - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Retrospect 1965 [Mass Market Paperback] by Anonymous
Anonymous
Ace, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - Ace Paperback - The United Press International Photographic History of 1964- more than 1000 photos all in black and white in this thick paperback format - a clean solid copy - no major defects no markings - only usual all over agewear - we also have the Retrospect 1964 (scans available) - Mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Cromwell: The Lord Protector
Antonia Fraser
Plume, 1986-10-03. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - 1973 1st edition softcover 1st printing - gift inscription on 1st blank pg is only marking - pages like new cover has some light agewr and shelfwr- mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
America Visited
Arranged by Edith I. Coombs
The Book League of America, 1937. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - The Book League of America hardcover - no publication date but could be 1937 judging from book's binding style - a clean solid copy - no dj - no markings, good binding - light agewear and rubbing at both ends of spine - mailed within 2 working days, expedited shipping availableWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Israel Years of Challenge by Ben-Gurion D
Ben-Gurion D
Henry Holt & Company, Inc, 1963-06. Hardcover. Good. First Edition stated - Hardcover in good condition - no markings - good binding - taning and fading in places - dj has small tears in several places but is complete - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Israel Years of Challenge by Ben-Gurion D
Ben-Gurion D
Henry Holt & Company, Inc, 1963-06. Hardcover. Good. IN STOCK - First Edition stated - Hardcover in good condition - no markings - good binding - taning and fading in places - dust jacket worn at edges and has small tears in several places but is complete - mailed within 2 working days, expedited shipping availableWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The autobiography of Benjamin Franklin (Classics Club library)
Benjamin Franklin
Published for the Classics Club by W.J. Black, 1941. Unknown Binding. New. IN STOCK - 1960 edition of Hardcover Walter J. Black Classics Club published without dj (pictures available)- traditional beige cloth cover red and gilt design - no defects - beautiful condition for a 1960 edition (we have the whole Classics Club collection for sale - each volume looks like new, unread and almost untouched - ask us for the titles so we can combine shipping) - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
To Begin the World Anew: The Genius and Ambiguities of the American Founders
Bernard Bailyn
Knopf, 2003-01-07. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - Like new from private collection - hardcover original Knopf 2003 edition (same cover) - no markings - Mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Arabs in History
Bernard Lewis
Harper & Row, 1966. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - Softcvr 1966 revised edition with dark orange cover art (scan available) - name 1st owner on 1st pg - no markings to text - good binding and cvr - clean solid collectible - mailed within 2 workin daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Korea: The first war we lost [Hardcover] by Alexander, Bevin
Bevin Alexander
Hippocrene Books, 1986. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - Hardcover clean and solid no markings - 1986 first edition - not price clipped, no markings - mailed within 2 working days #436We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Kennedy Wit
Bill Adler
Bantam Books, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Good. IN STOCK - 1965 Bantam edition - Paperback has overall agewear - cover complete but creases - lots of black and white photos - book good inside - Mailed within 2 working days, expedited shipping available.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Mortal Error: The Shot That Killed JFK by Menninger, Bonar
Bonar Menninger
St Martins Pr, 1992-03. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - Hardcover 1st edition stated - First printing - no major defects - no markings - like new - Mailed within 2 business days, expedited shipping available.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Butcher of Lyon: The Story of Infamous Nazi Klaus Barbie by Murphy, Brendan
Brendan Murphy
Empire Books, 1983-11. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - 1983 Hardcover First Edition 2nd printing - no major defects - only usual agewear, dj has some light edgewear - no markings no highlights - mailed within 2 working days #436We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
First American: The Story of North American Archaeology by Ceram, C.W
C.W. Ceram
Vintage/Ebury (A Division of Random House Group), 1975-06-26. Hardcover. Very Good. 1971 Hardcover Harcourt ed. from private collection - no major defects no markings - clean solid copy - good complete dj with light wear at edges - solid binding - mailed within 2 business daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Elie Wiesel: Between Memory and Hope
Carol Rittner
New York University Press, 1991-12-01. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - Softcover 1991 edition - no major defects no markings - usual all over light age wear and shelf wear - a clean solid copy with good binding - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The First American A Story of North American Archaeology
Ceram C W
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - 1971 Hardcover Harcourt ed. from private collection - no major defects no markings - clean solid copy - good complete dj with light wear at edges - solid binding - mailed within 2 business daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Source records of the great war;: A comprehensive and readable source record of
Charles F Horne
The American legion, 1930-01-01. Unknown Binding. Very Good. IN STOCK - ALL 7 VOLUMES SET - Rare vintage set - 7 Oversize Hardcover volumes (scans available)- original 1931 American Legion Edition - the set is clean and solid, no markings, solid binding, like new, dark blue covers - fading and uneven spots at top of page block from age - a beautiful collectible set - gift quality - scans available - PLEASE NOTE: this set of books is mailed via UPS and insured and requires recipient signature at delivery (please contact us for details) - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
My American Journey
Colin L. Powell; Joseph Persico
Ballantine Books, 1996-06-30. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. IN STOCK - First printing of this 1996 Mass Market Paperback Ballentine edition - a clean solid copy with no major defects except for usual light agewear - no markings -Cover has white background - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
THE LONGEST DAY: JUNE 6, 1944 D-DFAY
Cornelius. Ryan
Crest Giant, 1960. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - clean 1960 editio paperback - solid binding no markings - usual all over light agewear: tanned pages - no major defects - interesting vintage collectible - mailed First Class within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
A Decade of Revolution, 1789-1799, by Brinton, Clarence Crane
Crane Brinton
Harpercollins College Div, 1985-06. Paperback. Good. IN STOCK - 1963 First Harper Touchbook Paperback edition - 1 marking on title pg and a few Highlights - interesting 1960's artwork on cover - good binding - usual allover agewear - an interesting vintage collectible and a good reading copy - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The development of modern France, 1870-1939 (Harper torchbooks. The Academy
D. W Brogan
Harper & Row, 1966-01-01. Unknown Binding. Very Good. IN STOCK - Volume II only Softcover Harper 1966 edition - good binding - usual all over agewear - name first owner on title page - bood binding - no markings to text - a clean solid collectible - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Israel: years of challenge
David Ben-Gurion
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963. Unknown Binding. Good. IN STOCK - 1963 hardcover First Edition stated - dj has a lot of wear at edges and at spine - book is clean and solid, no markings, not price-clipped -usual all over agewear - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The American Presidents, by David C. Whitney. Illustrated by Richard Paul
David C. Whitney
Doubleday, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - 1967 Hardcover edition complete with dust jacket - history all the way to Lyndon Johnson - First edition - price not clipped - both book and dj are in very good condition with only usual agewear and tanned pages - rough edge pages - no markings no stains - illustrated by Richard Paul Kluga - a nice clean vintage collectible - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Because of Romek: A Holocaust Survivor's Memoir
David Faber; James D. Kitchen
Granite Hills PR, 1997-07. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - Authographed copy "Best wishes" with David Faber signature - light reading wear and name - written at top of title page - a clean solid signed copy - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
of 153 listings found.
|
|