Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Books:Science

from ART IN SILK

Browse Books:Science | Return to ART IN SILK | Even more SCIENCE / General books
1) Genetics and the Races of Man; an Introduction to Modern Physical Anthropology /By William C. Boyd

D.C. Heath, 1950. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - 1950 Little, Brown edition (first edition ?) Hardcover complete with dust jacket (beige green and black dj) - this copy is in very good condition - only usual all over agewear - no major defects no markings - a nice collectible and a clean reading copy - Mailed within 2 working days with tracking number.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $8.70
2) Glasses

Borax Consolidated, 1965. 1st. Like New. Softcover 1965 edition - Foreword by Dennis Rider - no major defects - no markings - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $22.20
3) The Meaning of Relativity - Including the Relativistic Theory of the Non-Symmetric Field (Princeton Science Library)
Albert Einstein

Princeton University Press, 1984. Paperback. Like New. IN STOCK - softcover 1984 Princeton Science Library "The Meaning of Relativity" Fifth edition - softcover is different from photo and has sepia looking painted portrait of Einstein - Subtitled "Including the Relativistic Theory of the Non-Symmetric Field" - This edition does not have the Green introduction - Mailed within 2 working days, expedited shipping available.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $24.00
4) Relativity: The Special and the General Theory--A Clear Explanation that Anyone
Albert Einstein

Relativity: The Special and the General Theory--A Clear Explanation that Anyone
Gramercy, 1988-10-05. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - Hardcover Random House 55th printing with same cover as photo - no major defects no markings - clean solid collectible - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $5.55
5) Future Shock
Alvin Toffler

Future Shock
Bantam Books, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Good. IN STOCK - cover has white background (not pink) -1971 mass market paperback Bantam edition - usual age wear - pages and cover yellowed and spine crease - othewise good copy no markings - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $2.40
6) Fermat's Last Theorem : Unlocking the Secret of an Ancient Mathematical Problem
Amir D. Aczel

Fermat's Last Theorem : Unlocking the Secret of an Ancient Mathematical Problem
Delta, 1997-09-08. Paperback. Very Good. Same edition, same ISBN but different cover - This copy has a different cover art using the same portrait of Fermat, but it is more colorful - small format paperback by Amir d. Aczel -small scratch on cover's spine, but no major defects no markings - Mailed 1st class within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $6.90
7) The Mystery of the Aleph
Amir D. Aczel

The Mystery of the Aleph
Barnes and Noble, 2005. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line - Hardcover from private collection - Barnes and Noble 2005 edition - a beautiful clean solid collectible - gift qulity - Mailed within 2 working days, expedited shipping availableWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $17.70
8) Marie Curie and the Discovery of Radium (Barrons Solution Series) [Paperback
Ann Steinke

Marie Curie and the Discovery of Radium (Barrons Solution Series) [Paperback
Barron, 1987-10-26. Paperback. Like New. IN STOCK - First printing with full number line - Read once and gently handled - no markings no highlights - mailed within 2 working, expedited shipping availableWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Marie Curie and the Discovery of Radium (Barrons Solution Series) [Paperback
Ann Steinke

Marie Curie and the Discovery of Radium (Barrons Solution Series) [Paperback
Barron, 1987-10-26. Paperback. Like New. Read once and gently handled - no markings no highlights - mailed within 2 working, expedited shipping availableWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $4.20
10) The basic science education series
Bertha Morris Parker

Row, Peterson and company, 1941. Unknown Binding. Like New. IN STOCK - beautiful collectible 1941 1st edition and perhaps first printing - paperback (we provided photo for this listing) - a clean solid unmarked copy - mailed first class within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $9.60
11) Glasses
Borax

Borax Consolidated, 1965. 1st. Paperback. Like New. IN STOCK - Softcover 1965 edition - Foreword by Dennis Rider - no major defects - no markings - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $27.60
12) The Fly in the Cathedral: How a Group of Cambridge Scientists Won the International Race to Split the Atom
Brian Cathcart

The Fly in the Cathedral: How a Group of Cambridge Scientists Won the International Race to Split the Atom
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2005-01-12. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - Close to like new from private collection - First Printing with full number line - no major defects, no markings - Mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Leather
C. H. Spiers

Leather
Borax Consolidated, 1965. Paperback. Like New. IN STOCK - Like new - Borax softcover book - no major defects, no markings - Mailed within 2 working days, expedited shipping available.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $33.00
14) Longitude: The True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time
Dava Sobel

Longitude: The True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time
Walker & Company, 1995-11-01. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - This hardcover is like new but has very light foxing on top of page block. No major defects, no markings, clean solid copy. Mailed within 2 working days, expedited shipping available.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $4.20
15) Biology Quick Review (Quick Reviews) by Knowlton, David N
David N. Knowlton

Cliffs Notes, 1993-08. Paperback. Like New. IN STOCK - Unused shelved copy in like new condition - light shelfwear no major defects no markings - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $2.40
16) EL MONO DESNUDO
Desmond Morris

Plaza & Janes, 1975. Paperback. Good. IN STOCK - Plaza & Janes early Spanish edition 1975 edition 1985 printing date - Spanish text - Small format paperback with interesting cover art. Only major defect: there is a big repaired scratchon cover. No markings to text, tanned pages. An interesting collectible even though the cover is damaged. Rare edition. Photo of Desmond Morris, back of cover. Mailed first class within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $26.70
17) Cloning (At Issue (San Diego, Calif.).) [Paperback] by Winters, Paul A
Editor-Paul A. Winters

Cloning (At Issue (San Diego, Calif.).) [Paperback]  by Winters, Paul A
Greenhaven Press, 1998-01. Paperback. Like New. IN STOCK - 1st edition ppbk from private collection - no markings no defects - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $3.30
18) space, time, and the new mathematics
Editor-Robert W. Marks

Bantam Books, 1964. Paperback. Good. IN STOCK - Paperback with yellowed cover and tanned pages, very few pencil underlines - good binding - a clean solid copy - Mailed first class within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $6.90
19) The true believer: Thoughts on the nature of mass movements (Time reading program special edition)
Eric Hoffer

Time-Life Books, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. Very good softcover 1980 edition - only one defect: name of first owner on 1st page - no markings to text - a clean solid copy - Expedited shipping available - Mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $8.70
20) The true believer: Thoughts on the nature of mass movements (Time reading program special edition)
Eric Hoffer

Time-Life Books, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK & READY TO SHIP - Very good softcover 1980 edition - only one defect: name of first owner on 1st page - no markings to text - a clean solid copy - Expedited shipping available - Mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $11.40
21) Fundamentals of ferrous process metallurgy, [Unknown Binding] by Teichert
Ernest John Teichert

Pennsylvania State University, 1954-01-01. Unknown Binding. Very Good. IN STOCK - 1954 fourth edition Hardcover - a clean solid copy - tanned pages - good binding - name first owner back of cover is only marking - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $16.99
22) The Black Hole at the Center of Our Galaxy
Fulvio Melia

The Black Hole at the Center of Our Galaxy
Princeton University Press, 2003-04-21. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - Hardcover First Edition 1st printing with full number line - dust jacket has light shelf wear at edges - book is like new - a nice clean solid collectible - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $29.95
23) Reproductive Technologies (Current Controversies) by Wekesser, Carol
Greenhaven Press; Editor-Carol Wekesser

Greenhaven Pr, 1996-01. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - Paperback in VG condition from private collection - no major defects - no markings to text - smal pink dot on title pg - excellent book - mailed within 2 working days, expedited shipping available.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $3.60
24) From Copernicus to Einstein
Hans Reichenbach

Philosophical Library, 1952. Hardcover. Good. IN STOCK - Original hardcover 1942 edition complete with dj - this copy has usual all over agewear like tanned pages - solid binding - no markings - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) From Copernicus to Einstein
Hans Reichenbach

Philosophical Library, 1942. Hardcover. Good. Original hardcover 1942 edition complete with dj - this copy has usual all over agewear like tanned pages - solid binding - no markings - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $6.90
26) The Politics of the Solar Age: Alternatives to Economics by Henderson, Hazel
Hazel Henderson

Knowledge Systems Inc, 1988-12. Paperback. Good. IN STOCK - softcover with lean solid binding - no markings - foxing at top of page block - light reading wear - ships within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $3.92
27) The Aladdin Factor [Paperback] by Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor
Jack Canfield

The Aladdin Factor [Paperback]  by Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor
Berkley Trade, 1995-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - Softcover 1st ed. 1st printing - almost like new - no markings - clean solid - light shelfwear to cover - light yellowing to pgs - mediamail within 2 bus. daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $3.30
28) Chaos: The Making of a New Science
James Gleick

Viking Adult, 1987-10-29. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK & READY TO SHIP - Softcover in like new condition - no major defect no markings - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $5.55
29) 1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science
James Trefil

Doubleday, 1991-12-01. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - like new from private collection- light dj shelfwear at top edges and corner - no markings - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $4.92
30) Physical Principles Explained (Step-By-Step) by Low, John; Reed, Ann
John Low; Ann Reed

Butterworth-Heinemann, 1994-01. Paperback. Like New. IN STOCK - Like new - clean solid softcover - no major defects - sticker inside cover says "display copy" - no markings no highlights - I ship media mail within 48 hrs with tracking numberWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $7.80
31) Scourge: The Once and Future Threat of Smallpox
Jonathan B. Tucker

Scourge: The Once and Future Threat of Smallpox
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001-09-02. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - First edition 1st printing with full number line - Hardcover from private collection - no major defects no markings - Mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $26.00
32) Darwin for Beginners
Jonathan Miller

Pantheon, 1982-09-12. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - First Edition 1982 - It has the brown cover with a drawing of Darwin holding a monkey - Softcvr - initials on cvr and 1st pg but no markings on contens - otherwise clean solid no other major defects -mailed within 2 working days #4105We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $4.20
33) Physics (Cliffs quick review) by Huetinck, Linda
Linda Huetinck

Cliffs Notes, Inc, 1993. Paperback. Like New. IN STOCK - softcover FIRST EDITION stated - Unused copy in like new condition - light shelfwear - clean solid copy - mailed within 48 hrsWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $2.40
34) Origins Of Language
Ludovici

G P Putnams Sons, 1964. Hardcover. Good. IN STOCK - 1965 Putnam's Son Hardcover with original dj (dj designed by Ms. Ludovici) - usual age wear to dust jacket at edges and corners - book in good condition with some wear at ends of spine - dj has wear at edges - no markings - nice looking collectible - Mailed within 2 working days, expedited available.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $6.90
35) The Direction of Human Development: Biological and Social Bases [Hardcover] by
M. F. Ashley Montagu

Harper and Brothers, 1955. Hardcover. Good. 1955 Hardcover Harper and Brothers - usual all over agewear - dj has wear at edges and is faded at spine a piece of dj is missing at one corner back - no markings - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $4.20
36) Nature's Thumbprint - The New Genetics Of Personality
M.D. - Peter B. Neubauer

Addison Publishing -, 1990. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - Addison Publishing First Printing stated 1990 HARDCOVER - in clean solid new condition - no major defect - only usual agewear - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $19.50
37) Genome
Matt Ridley

Genome
Harper Perennial, 2000-10-03. Paperback. Like New. IN STOCK - softcover in like new condition - no markings - mailed within 2 working days - expedited shipping availableWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $9.60
38) Nature Via Nurture : Genes, Experience, and What Makes Us Human [Hardcover] by
Matt Ridley

Nature Via Nurture : Genes, Experience, and What Makes Us Human [Hardcover]  by
HarperCollins, 2003-05-01. Hardcover. Good. IN STOCK - First edition 1st printing with full number line - not price clipped - this hardcover copy has a stain in the back of the dj that touches the cover board but not the pages- book contents are untouched and unmarked - good binding - no other major defects - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $9.60
39) Origins of the Modern Mind : Three Stages in the Evolution of Culture and
Merlin Donald

Harvard University Press, 1991-09-01. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - Hardcover First edition 1st printing with full number line - cover art is the same as shown - Like new no major defects no markings - price not clipped - very light shelfwear - a clean solid collectible with clean dust jacket -Mailed within 2 working days, expedited shipping available.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $38.50
40) Dead Heat -- The Race Against the Greenhouse Effect
Michael and Boyle, Robert H. Oppenheimer

Basic Books, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - Hardcover First Printing with full number line - clean solid unmarked copy - not price clipped - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $11.40
41) EL MONO DESNUDO
MORRIS DESMOND

PLAZA & JANES S. A, 1983. Paperback. Good. Plaza & Janes early Spanish edition 1975 - Spanish text - Small format paperback with interesting cover art. Only major defect: there is a big repaired scratchon cover. No markings to text, tanned pages. An interesting collectible even though the cover is damaged. Rare edition. Portrait of Desmond Morris, back of cover. Mailed first class within 2 working days with tracking number.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $27.60
42) The Key to the Universe : A Report on the New Physics by Calder, Nigel
Nigel Calder

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1978-09-28. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - 1980 Penguin Book Edition Oversize softcover - scan available - Initials on 1st page - no other markings - light all over shelfwear no markings to text - crease at spine - Mailed within 2 working days, expedited shipping available.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $6.00
43) Mysteries Of: Universe, The [Paperback] by Nigel Hawkes
Nigel Hawkes

Mysteries Of: Universe, The [Paperback]  by Nigel Hawkes
Copper Beech, 1995-08-01. Paperback. Like New. Like new - unused copies with no markings and no major defects - light all over shelfwear - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $3.30
44) Monarch Butterflies; Saving the King of the New World
Phil Schappert

Monarch Butterflies; Saving the King of the New World
Key Porter Books, 2004. Paperback. Like New. IN STOCK from private collection - oversize softcover in like new condition - cover has a small rubbed area at bottom - a clean solid unmarked copy with chiny cover and no crease at spine - mailed within 2 working days, expedited shipping available.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $21.30
45) Leather
Spiers, H. C

Borax Consolidated Ltd. London , 1965 Reprint. 2nd. Softcover. Like New. We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $19.50
46) The metallurgist's manual, [Unknown Binding] by Bamford, T. G
T. G Bamford

D. Van Nostrand Co, 1927-01-01. Unknown Binding. Good. IN STOCK - Hardcover from private collection - Van Nostrand company 1927 edition - author is Bamford - this is a hardcover copy in good condition with only usual agewear like tanned pages - stamp of "the Pyrites company" on title page and on top of page block - no other markings - a clean solid collectible - Mailed within 2 working days with tracking number, expedited shipping available.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $29.40
47) The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-first Century
Thomas L. Friedman

The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-first Century
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2005-04-05. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - 26th printing Hardcover is like new from private collection - not price clipped, no major defects, no markings - Mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $5.55
48) Genetics and the Races of Man, an Introduction to Modern Physical Anthropology
William C. Boyd

Little, Brown and Company, 1950. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - 1950 Little, Brown edition (first edition ?) Hardcover complete with dust jacket (beige green and black dj) - this copy is in very good condition - only usual all over agewear - no major defects no markings - a nice collectible and a clean reading copy - Mailed within 2 working days with tracking number.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $9.80
49) Life of Pi [Paperback] by Martel, Yann
Yann Martel

Life of Pi [Paperback]  by Martel, Yann
Harvest Books, 2003-05-01. Paperback. Like New. IN STOCK - Softcover with same cover as photo - 2001 First US edition stated AA Printing - no major defects no markings no crease at spine - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $14.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: