Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Books:Collectibles

from ART IN SILK

Browse Books:Collectibles | Return to ART IN SILK | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found.
1) The Hours of Catherine of Cleves by

G. Braziller, 1966. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Hardcover in slipcase (scans available) - George Brazillier edition 359 pages - introduction and commentaries by John Plummer - 158 plates of the Illuminated Manuscript in full colors - a beautiful collectible - the book content is like new and binding is solid - the cover has a small defect at top of spine - the black case is clean and solid but the case title label in tanned - a very nice clean solid collectible - mailed within 2 working days with tracking numberWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $27.60
2) THREE SHORT NOVELS OF DOSTOEVSKY: The Double, Notes From the Underground, The Eternal Husband

International Collectors Library, 1960. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - 1960 International Collectors Library with brown imitation leather and gilt design cover style - no dust jacket - beautiful elegant edition - this copy looks unused judging from bound-in ribbon marker untouched placement - beautiful - mailed within 2 working days, expedited shipping availableWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $18.60
3) The Arabian nights;: Their best-known tales (The Scribner illustrated classics

Scribner, 1974. Unknown Binding. Good. IN STOCK - Softcover 1974 Scribner illustrated classics edition - Beautiful Maxfield Parrish color illustrations - inside clean - cover is faded and has crease at spine from usual age & shelf wear-nice solid collectible - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $5.55
4) Euripides
Anonymous; Illustrator-Michael Ayrton; Translator-Philip Vellacott

Euripides
The Heritage Press, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - 1963 beautiful hardcover edition in slipcase - includes "The Heritage Club Sandglass" booklet - classic emboss stamp on title page, no other markings, light agewear to slipcase - beautiful collectible - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $29.40
5) VICTORIAN PEOPLE
ASA BRIGGS

UNIV OF CHICAGO PRESS, 1955. Hardcover. Good. IN STOCK - 1955 University of Chicago 1st edition clean solid copy complete with dust jacket - design very different from new edition - this collectible has solid binding - dj is a little frayed at edges and corners - a few small markings - usual all over agewear - some foxing at top of page block - a nice used collectible and a good reading copy - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $6.90
6) A Treasury of American folklore
B. A. Botkin

Crown Publishers Inc, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - Hardcover 1948 16th printing - Very good considering age of copy - NOT PRICE CLIPPED (was $3.50 in 1948) clean and solid - dust jacket is a little worn at edges and has a 1" repaired tear in front - overall a good collectible with usual agewear - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you.

more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $12.30
7) MY NIGHT PEOPLE [Hardcover] by Barry gray
Barry gray

Simon & Schuster, 1975-10-15. Hardcover. Good. IN STOCK - NO DUST JACKET - Simon & Schuster Hardcover 1975 First edition 1st printing with full number line - dust jacket is missing - book is in very good condition - no markings no dogears no major defects - a clean solid 1st printing -mailed within 2 working days, expedited shipping availableWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) MY NIGHT PEOPLE [Hardcover] by Barry gray
Barry gray

Simon & Schuster, 1975-10-15. Hardcover. Good. IN STOCK - NO DUST JACKET - Simon & Schuster Hardcover 1975 First edition 1st printing with full number line - dust jacket is missing - book is in very good condition - no markings no dogears no major defects - a clean solid 1st printing -mailed within 2 working days, expedited shipping availableWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $6.00
9) Poor Richard's Almanacks
Benjamin Franklin; Illustrator-Norman Rockwell

Bonanza, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - Hardcover 1979 edition Bonanza books - very good condition - beautiful Rockwell's illustrations- book clean solid- dj has shelfwear at edges and fading at spine - a good copy- mediamail within 2 bus. daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $19.50
10) At Random : The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf [Hardcover] by Cerf, Bennett
Bennett Cerf

At Random : The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf [Hardcover]  by Cerf, Bennett
Random House, 1977-08-12. Hardcover. Like New. 1977 FIRST EDITION IN SLIPCASE - Rare 1977 hardcover with beige cloth cover (no dj) and copper lettering in copper color slip case Random House (photos available by email)- book is like new and looks and feels unread no markings no stains - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $24.00
11) The joy of Rio by Hermann, Bernard
Bernard Hermann

Distributed by Viking Press, 1980. Unknown Binding. Very Good. IN STOCK - Clean solid collectible from private collection - Black cloth Hardcover with good shiny dust jacket - Vendome Press edition 1986 edition - Beautiful and interesting photography by Bernard Hermann - text by Vinicius de Moraes and Ferreira Gullar - gift quality - no markings - very good condition inside and out - dj has light shelf wear at edges - mailed within 2 working days with tracking numberWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $9.60
12) Gedichte und Lieder
Bertolt Brechts

Bibliothek Suhrkamp, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - GERMAN Bibliothek Suhrkamp1969 Small format hardcover edition - text in German - this copy has usual all over agewear and tanned dust jacket (we also have Geschichten from the same edition, also by Bertolt Brecht) - a nice collectible - Mailed first class within 2 working days with tracking number.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $55.50
13) Vodka [Hardcover] by Starling, Boris
Boris Starling

Vodka [Hardcover]  by Starling, Boris
Dutton Adult, 2005-01-31. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - Hardcover First edition 1st printing from private collection - no defects - gift quality collectible price not clipped - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $25.95
14) The Life of Benvenuto Cellini (Black & Gold Edition)
by Himself; Translator-John Addington Symonds

Liveright Publishing Corp, 1942. Hardcover. Good. Exactly as described: 1942 edtion Hardcover - This copy has no markings and is in good condition considering age - Title page broken at hinge but still holding well - name first owner in ink on first page with 1946 for a date - Cover clean with no major defects - no dust jacket - a clean solid collectible (scan available) - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $22.20
15) TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE [Hardcover] by Charles & Mary Lamb; Louis Read
Charles & Mary Lamb; Illustrator-Louis Read

TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE [Hardcover]  by Charles & Mary Lamb; Louis Read
Books, Inc. New York, 1946. Hardcover. Good. IN STOCK - we provided photo for this listing - 1946 hardcover with same cover as shown - IN STOCK, READY TO SHIP - This copy has only general usual all over agewear and tanned pages - we provided the photos for this edition so you can see how the volume looks like - clean solid copy - elegant edition - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $24.00
16) Leedle Yawcob Strauss, and Other Poems (Illustrated)
Charles F. Adams

Lee and Shepard, Publishers, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - Beautiful 1883 edition with Victorian gilt and black design on brown cloth cover (scan available) - Lee and Shepard Publishers - Ilustrations by Boz - defects are: inscription and date on first end page, end-page half broken at hinge, usual age taning - no markings to text, solid binding - a precious nice collectible - Mailed within 2 working days, expedited available.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $42.00
17) Poems by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow (Vignette Edition with one Hundred New
Charles Howard Johnson

Poems by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow (Vignette Edition with one Hundred New
James Pott Co. New York, 1901. Hardcover. Good. This copy is in good condition considering it is from 1901 (almost a century old) - no markings to text - binding still solid although broken at spine of title page only - dampness traces at bottom of a few pages (no bad smell, only the smell of old book) - usual all over agewear - cover has wear at edges but is complete - check for photos in my zshop - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $24.00
18) World Cruise of the Northern and Southern Hemispheres 1928
Cook

World Cruise of the Northern and Southern Hemispheres 1928
Thos. Cook & Son, 1927. Hardcover. Good. IN STOCK - Hardcover (we provided all photos for this listing) - a clean solid copy with usual agewear - copyright page is broken at spine, otherwise, solid binding - name on fly page, no markings to text - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $14.00
19) Pinocchio : A Classic Illustrated Edition (Classic Illustrated Treasury
Cooper Edens

Pinocchio : A Classic Illustrated Edition (Classic Illustrated Treasury
Chronicle Books LLC, 2001-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Vintage 1946 World Publishing company "Classics to grow on" serie with beautiful cover art (scan available) page ends have interesting wall paper style design - tanned pages - no markings - nice woodblock illustrations - precious vintage collectible - we provide scans of our rare collectible books to potential buyers - Mailed within 2 working days with tracking number.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $49.20
20) M wie Melody. Die Geschichte von Jeff, Dicey Tillermans Freund. [Paperback] by
Cynthia Voigt

Sauerländer, Ffm, 1990-08-01. Paperback. New. German language - German edition - Unused copy from private collection - softcover - very light shelfwear - mailed within 2 working days #4105We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $22.20
21) D'Artagnan [Hardcover] by D'apres Alexandre Dumas; Arthur Gibbon Bovee; Eunice
D'apres Alexandre Dumas; Preface-Arthur Gibbon Bovee; Preface-Eunice Rathbone Goddard

D. C. Heath and Company, 1932. Hardcover. Good. 1933 Hardcover Heath and Company edition - text is in French but the introduction is in English - this book is in good condition but has quite a few pencil markings on text - binding is still good - cover has agewear - a clean used collectible - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $23.30
22) THE YOUNG VISITERS OR MR SALTEENAS PLAN
Daisy Ashford

Doubleday, 1951. Hardcover. Good. IN STOCK - 1951 Doubleday edition - small format hardcover with nice illustrations by William Pene du Bois - very nice collectible, book in very good condition considering age but dust jacket fell apart from age - name original owner on 1st endpg (the name is of another writer called Evelyn Bourne who used to own this book) - dj has tanning and wear at edges - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $13.20
23) The Da Vinci Code [Hardcover] by Brown, Dan
Dan Brown

The Da Vinci Code [Hardcover]  by Brown, Dan
Doubleday, 2003-03-18. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - Hardcover True First Edition 1st printing with full number line - this is not the Book Club Edition - not price clipped (price for US and Canada on dj front flap) - clean solid copy with only very light shelfwear on dj at bottom of spine - email me to get the scans - a clean solid beautiful collectible - Mailed Priority within 2 working days with insurance and tracking number.RECIPIENT'S SIGNATURE REQUIRED AT RECEPTION OF BOOK.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $42.00
24) No commercial potential;: The saga of Frank Zappa and the Mothers of Invention
David Walley

Outerbridge & Lazard; distributed by E. P. Dutton, 1972. Unknown Binding. Good. IN STOCK - 1972 Scarce Fusion Book First vintage edition with single centre portrait of Zappa on the cover - First American edition "The Saga of Frank Zappa & The Mothers of Invention" is the subtitle - sofcover with rose background - contents are like new no markings - cover has usual agewear at edges - a rare collectible - Mailed within 2 business days, expedited shipping available.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $19.60
25) The Madonnas of Leningrad
Debra Dean

Fourth Estate, 2006-06-05. Paperback. Like New. - The Madonnas of Leningrad - Softcover - ARC - Softcover - Advance Reader's Edition stated on cover like new - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $9.60
26) It's still the law by Hyman, Dick
Dick Hyman; Illustrator-Otto Soglow

David McKay Company, Inc, 1961. Hardcover. Good. IN STOCK - Small size Hardcover - 1961 First Edition stated - price not clipped - dust jacket has wear at edges and a 2" repaired tear in back - book itself clean and solid no markings - Mailed within 2 working days, expedited shipping availableWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $6.90
27) The Prison Papers of Bozorg Alavi: A Literary Odyssey (Contemporary Issues in the Middle East)
Donne Raffat

Syracuse University Press, 1985-09. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - Hardcover 1st edition stated - clean solid copy - book is very good - dust jacket has shelfwear at edges - 2 small repaired tears bk of dj - mediamail within 2 bus. daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $19.50
28) Harley Davidson Rolling Sculpture
Doug Mitchel

Harley Davidson Rolling Sculpture
Publications International Ltd, 1998-01. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - Like New First Edition 1st printing - Oversize Hardcover with same shiny silvery dj artwork as shown - cover has some light dj agewear (dj mylar coating is lightly rippled) - no markings - beautiful GIFT QUALITY collectible - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $12.30
29) Harley Davidson Rolling Sculpture
Doug Mitchel

Harley Davidson Rolling Sculpture
Publications International Ltd, 1998-01. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - Like New First Edition 1st printing - Oversize Hardcover with same shiny silvery dj artwork as shown - cover has some light dj agewear (dj mylar coating is lightly rippled) - no markings - beautiful GIFT QUALITY collectible - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $24.95
30) Harley Davidson Rolling Sculpture [Hardcover] by Mitchel, Doug
Doug Mitchel

Harley Davidson Rolling Sculpture [Hardcover]  by Mitchel, Doug
Publications International Ltd, 1998-01. Hardcover. Like New. Like New First Edition 1st printing - Oversize Hardcover with same shiny silvery dj artwork as shown - cover has some light dj agewear (dj mylar coating is lightly rippled) - no markings - beautiful collectible - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $24.95
31) Those were the good old days: A happy look at American advertising, 1880-1930
Edgar R Jones

Simon and Schuster, 1971-01-01. Paperback. Good. IN STOCK - Oversize softcover edition - pages are like new - cover is yellowed from age with light rubbing at corners and edges - crease at spine- book complete, clean and solid copy - no markings - mediamail within 2 business daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $8.70
32) A Tale of Two Bridges and the Battle for the Skies over North Vietnam (USAF
Editor-A. J. C. Lavalle

A Tale of Two Bridges and the Battle for the Skies over North Vietnam (USAF
Government Reprints Press, 2001-12. Paperback. Good. PLEASE READ INFO: ORIGINAL 1ST EDITION with different cover but same title same author - USAF Southeast Asia Monograph Series Volume 1 - lots of black & white photos - clean solid binding - usual light all over agewear - inscription back of softcover - an interesting collectible - no markings to text -We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) The World's Best 100 Detective Stories 10 [Hardcover] by Eugene Thwing
Editor-Eugene Thwing

Funk & Wagnalls, 1929. Hardcover. Good. 1929 Funk & Wagnalls small Format Hardcover - Rubis red cloth cover and gilt lettering and design - no dust jacket - no markings no major defects - only usual agewear like tanned pages - This is volume 1 (we also have vol.6, vol.7, vol.10, vol.2, vol.4, vol. all in good condition coming from save some free home) - let us know if you need several so we can save you on shipping - Mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $9.60
34) The World's Best 100 Detective Stories 10 [Hardcover] by Eugene Thwing
Editor-Eugene Thwing

Funk & Wagnalls, 1929. Hardcover. Good. First 1929 Funk & Wagnalls small Format Hardcover - Rubis red cloth cover and gilt lettering and design - no dust jacket - no markings no major defects - only usual agewear like tanned pages - This is volume 6(we also have vol.10, vol.7, vol.1, vol.2, vol.4, vol. all in good condition coming from save some free home) - let us know if you need several so we can save you on shipping - Mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $6.90
35) A Treasury of American Literature (A Treasury of American Literature From 1860 to the Present (Volume 1 & 2))
Editor-Joe Lee Davis University of Michigan; Editor-John T. Frederick University of Notre Dame; Editor-Frank Luther Mott University of Missouri

A Treasury of American Literature (A Treasury of American Literature From 1860 to the Present (Volume 1 & 2))
Grolier, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - Same as photo: Set of 2 volumes but 1955 Charles Scribner's sons ed. Chicago Spencer Press - Volume 1 from the beginning to 1860, Volume 2 from 1860 to 1955 - Hardcovers dark blue cloth and gilt lettering and design - no dj - solid binding - no markings - clean solid collectibles - light rubbing to edges of spine from shelfwear - price includes media mail shipped in a box with insurance and tracking numberWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $29.50
36) Dizzy: John Birks Gillespie in His 75th Year by Tanner, Lee
Editor-Lee Tanner

Pomegranate, 1993-01. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - Hardcover 1st edition First Printing stated - like new from private collection - a beautiful collectible for all Jazz lovers - exceptionnal photos of the late Dizzy Gillespie - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $19.95
37) Old Mr. Boston Deluxe official bartender's Guide by Cotton, Leo
Editor-Leo Cotton

Warner Books, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good. Very nice fun vintage collectible - Hardcover 1953 edition 11th printing stated - brown leatherette cover - usual light all over agewear - no markings - rubbing along spine - a little gem - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Simple French cookery by Beilenson, Edna
Edna Beilenson

Unknown Binding. Good. Small Format Hardcover with dj Peter Pauper Press 1958 - interesting 1950's design and colorplates in four colors printing - book in very good condition with name first owner on 1st end page as only marking - dj has tanning and agewear at edges - excellent binding - a nice small collectible in good condition - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $5.55
39) Twilight [Hardcover] by Wiesel, Elie
Elie Wiesel

Summit Books, 1988-05. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - Hardcover First US edition 1st printing with full number line - translated from the French by Marion Wiesel - price not clipped - no major defects no markings - very light foxing at top of page block - a clean solid collectible - Mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $11.40
40) Elizabeth Takes Off: On Weight Gain, Weight Loss, Self Image, and Self-Esteem
Elizabeth Taylor

Elizabeth Takes Off: On Weight Gain, Weight Loss, Self Image, and Self-Esteem
Putnam Pub Group (T), 1988-01. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - Collectible Hardcover First Edition 1st printing 1987 from private collection - like new price not clipped - no major defects no markings - usual light agewear - nice shiny dj - a collectible in excellent condition - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $17.95
41) Elizabeth Takes Off: On Weight Gain, Weight Loss, Self Image, and Self-Esteem
Elizabeth Taylor

Elizabeth Takes Off: On Weight Gain, Weight Loss, Self Image, and Self-Esteem
Putnam Pub Group (T), 1988-01. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - Collectible Hardcover First Edition 1st printing 1987 from private collection - like new price not clipped - no major defects no markings - usual light agewear - nice shiny dj - a collectible in excellent condition - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $9.60
42) The tower and the abyss;: An inquiry into the transformation of man (Compass
Erick Kahler

The tower and the abyss;: An inquiry into the transformation of man (Compass
George Brazillier, 1957. Hardcover. Good. IN STOCK - Hardcover edition complete with dust jacket (scan available by email) - 1957 Georges Brazillier, probably 1st edition - Price not clipped - book itself in very good condition, no markings no major defects - dust jackets has agewear and fading at spine and is rubbed at edges and corners - a clean solid vintage collectible - Mailed within 2 working days with tracking number.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) THE PLAYS OF EUGENE O'NEILL (3 Volumes)
EUGENE O'NEILL

Random, 1955. Hardcover. Good. IN STOCK - Vol 1 and 2 - HARDCOVER SET VINTAGE Random House 1955 edition - same as photo shown - the two bks have green cloth boards but have no dj - text has no markings - cover have agewear and light stains (scan available) - good solid bindings - set in good reading condition - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $9.60
44) A moon for the misbegotten,: A play in four acts by O'Neill, Eugene
Eugene O'Neill

Random House, 1952. Unknown Binding. Good. IN STOCK - HARDCVR 1952 1st Ed. stated from private collection - usual all over agewear - tanned pgs - name sticker on fly leaf - dj complete but has a few small tears at edges & is faded - no markgs - clean solid collectible - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $14.55
45) A GENERAL INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOANALYSIS
FREUD SIGMUND

GARDEN CITY PUBL, 1943. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - HARDCOVER grey cloth 1943 edition Garden City Pub. Company - 412pgs - no dust jacket - clean solid no markings - sml name sticker 1st end pg - mailed within 2 bus. daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $5.55
46) The Medici, (The Modern library of the world's best books) by Young, G. F
G. F Young

The Medici, (The Modern library of the world's best books)  by Young, G. F

The Modern library, 1930. Unknown Binding. Very Good. IN STOCK - 1930 Modern Library Hardcover edition complete with dust jacket and covered in protective mylar - a clean solid unmarked copy with usual all over agewear, and tanned pages - trace of dampness at page block and one corner board but does not affect pages and does not show on pages either - a nice interesting collectible (scan available) - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you.

more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $26.70
47) Brodie's Notes on F.Scott Fitzgerald's
G. Handley

Brodie's Notes on F.Scott Fitzgerald's
Palgrave Macmillan, 1992-01-30. Paperback. Very Good. PLEAD READ DESCRIPTION - DIFFERENT HARDCOVER EDITION - First Edition Hardcover Scribner's Sons 1962 edition "The Great Gatsby" + "Tender is the night" 436 pages - beautiful clean solid copy - no dust jacket - very nice collectible with black boards and white spine (scans available) - very light shelfwear on cover - gift quality collectible - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $18.60
48) The Classic Rolls Royce
G.N. GEORGANO

Bison Books, 1983. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - 1983 First Edition Oversize Hardcover in like new condition - book like new - dj like new with light shelfwear at edges - beautiful clean solid collectible with a lot of photos - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $12.30
49) LOOKING For DILMUN
Geoffrey. [Archeology]. Bibby

Knopf,, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - 1969 First Edition Alfred A. Knopf Hardcover from private collection - looks like First Printing (scan available) but no number line - no dj - red cloth cover - clean solid copy no markings - light shelfwear to cvr and lightly creased spine - nice clean solid collectible - mailed within 2 business daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $24.00
50) Age Like This, 1920-1940 [Hardcover] by Orwell, George; Orwell, Sonia; Angus
George Orwell; Editor-Sonia Orwell; Editor-Ian Angus

Harcourt, 1968-10. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - 1965 Harcourt Brace Hardcover edition in very good clean solid edition - First edition stated - no markings - dust jacket is mission - this is volume I of the complete set - Printed in Great Britain - we also have Volume I I from same collection called "My Country Right or Left" - Mailed within 2 working days with tracking number.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $19.60
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: